UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (UBER): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $78.82, UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (UBER) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~7.3 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-08-07.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/UBER
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | UBER |
| Company | UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $78.82/sh |
| Composition | Mobility 57% / Delivery 33% / Freight 10% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 5.7% |
| Operating margin today | 12.1% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -6.4pp |
| Must persist for | 7.3y |
| Multiple paid | 25x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 6: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 10.8% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 75 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.20x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.88x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.24x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.67x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $172.21 | 0.46x | yes | FCF base $11.3B, growth 17% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.4%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $116.97 | 0.67x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 21.2x / 23.2x / 25.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.4x / 20.0x / 23.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16.77x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $35.87 | 2.20x | yes | BV/sh $13.82, ROE (TTM) 24.0%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $57.88 | 1.36x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $81.45 | 0.97x | yes | Rev $55.2B, growth 17% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.4x / 2.9x / 3.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $52.99 | 1.49x | yes | EPS $3.23, growth 16% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.45 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $3.67 | 21.48x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $2.07B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.4% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $52.61 | 1.50x | yes | BV $13.82 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 24.0% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $31.71 | 2.49x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $3.23 × BVPS $13.82) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $7.45B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $47.74 | 1.65x | yes | FCF $10116.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $37.47 | 2.10x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $8.18B (FCF $10.12B − SBC $1.94B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $104.37 | 0.76x | yes | EPS $3.23 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $6.10 | 12.92x | yes | BV $13.82 × (ROIC 3.7% / WACC 8.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $55.23B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $79.48 | 0.99x | yes | EPS $3.23 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 16.4% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 24.6x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $34.97 | 2.25x | yes | EPS $3.23 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobility | operating | enterprise | $29.7b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Delivery | operating | enterprise | $17.2b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Freight | operating | enterprise | $5.1b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $9.6b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.80x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.43x |
| Interest coverage | 14.5x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 1.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Delivery, not rides, is where the incremental profit now shows up: in the June 2026 quarter Delivery revenue rose 28% to 5.245 billion dollars and Delivery segment operating income rose 38%, while Mobility revenue was level with a year earlier.
- The single largest change to the risk profile was signed on July 16, 2026, when Uber agreed to make an all-cash public takeover offer for Delivery Hero SE and lined up a senior unsecured bridge commitment of 14.2 billion euros to pay for it.
- Next to watch: whether that German offer clears its minimum acceptance condition, and whether the September quarter lands inside guidance calling for gross bookings of 58.25 to 60.25 billion dollars.
Bull Case
What today's price asks for is easy to state and hard to deliver: operating profit compounding at close to the fastest rate the business can fund out of its own earnings, held there for the better part of the next decade. Against a company most people still picture as a taxi app, that sounds like a stretch. The awkward fact for the sceptic is that the engine underneath already changed once, in exactly the direction the price needs.
Look at where last quarter's growth actually came from. Mobility revenue in the three months to June 2026 was 7.363 billion dollars, level with a year earlier; Delivery revenue was 5.245 billion, up 28%; Freight was 1.583 billion, up 26%. Mobility still books the larger number. Delivery books the growth.
A second product can grow that fast on top of the first because it does not need its own everything. The same consumers, the same couriers, the same dispatch and payments machinery, and one subscription spanning both. The annual report gives the scale of that subscription plainly: As of December 31, 2025, Uber One member base reached 46 million. Advertising rides the same rails, and the 10-K attributes part of the year's Delivery growth to a $568 million increase in advertising revenue, which is money with no courier attached to it. That is the quiet part of the thesis. Adding a high-margin line to a network somebody else already paid to build is a different business from adding another route.
The freight side is smaller but tells you something about reach. RXO's own annual report lists Our primary competitors include C.H. Robinson, Echo Global Logistics, Expeditors, Forward Air, Flexport, J.B. Hunt, Landstar System, Total Quality Logistics, and Uber Freight, which is an asset-light brokerage naming a ride-hailing company as a peer without irony. In delivery, DASH converted 14.7 billion dollars of trailing revenue into an operating margin near 4.9% while growing 31%, and CART runs a fatter 14.8% operating margin on 3.9 billion dollars of revenue. Uber earned an 11.7% operating margin over the year to March 2026, which is a blend of three businesses with genuinely different economics rather than one number to defend.
Capital allocation has turned, and it shows up where it cannot be faked. During the first quarter of 2026 the company retired 39.7 million shares, against 26.6 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Cash generation across the trailing year crossed ten billion dollars for the first time in the company's history. Net borrowings sit near 0.76 times operating profit, interest is covered roughly 14 times, and operations produce funds rather than consume them. That is a balance sheet with room in it, which matters because the bull case here is fundamentally a bet on time. The company needs years, and a lender is not going to take them away.
Bear Case
Strip the price down and it rests on one revenue line continuing to behave. Delivery grew 28% last quarter. Mobility, the larger of the two and roughly 57% of company revenue, did not grow at all on a reported basis. Some of that flatness is presentation rather than decay, since the company says business model changes cost total reported revenue growth 8 percentage points, and Mobility segment operating income still rose 28%. But the shape of the bet is now visible. The price needs the fast line to stay fast for years while the slow line does not go backwards, and only one of those two things is currently being demonstrated.
Then there is what the company decided to do about it. On July 16, 2026 Uber signed an agreement to make an all-cash public takeover offer for Delivery Hero SE at 41.50 euros a share, and arranged a senior unsecured bridge commitment of 14.2 billion euros to fund it. The commitment matures 364 days after closing, which is another way of saying the bridge is designed to be refinanced rather than repaid out of earnings. A company whose obligations are currently a fraction of one year's operating profit is proposing to buy its way deeper into the segment where its own filings describe price competition as a standing condition: the 10-K notes that To remain competitive in certain markets, we have in the past lowered, and may continue to lower, fares or service fees. The offer is conditional, and the 8-K lists the ways it fails, among them the failure to obtain, or delays in obtaining, required regulatory approvals and the failure to satisfy any of the closing conditions to the tender offer, including the minimum acceptance condition.
The reported bottom line also flatters the operating story. Across the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 the company earned 6.26 billion dollars of operating profit and 8.54 billion of net income, and the gap between the two is not operating leverage. It is a large income tax benefit booked in the September 2025 quarter, plus gains on the company's own equity investments, of which 1.6 billion dollars arrived before tax in the June 2026 quarter alone. Those stakes are genuine and worth roughly 3% of the company's market value, which puts a modest boundary under the downside. What they are not is a business that scales.
Two structural risks sit beneath everything else. The first is who the drivers legally are. The annual report gives it a headline risk factor of its own, warning that Our business would be adversely affected if Drivers were classified as employees, workers or quasi-employees, and describing France, where the government is seeking social security contributions based on an allegation that Drivers are employees. Reclassification would not simply add cost; the company says it would change how revenue itself is presented. The second is autonomy. Uber's stated self-driving competitors are Alphabet (Waymo), Amazon (Zoox), and Tesla, and the filing names the exposure without softening it: the risk that the company may fail to offer autonomous vehicle technologies on our platform at competitive scale before rivals do. Uber's advantage has always been aggregating demand. Autonomy is a wager that aggregating demand stays the scarce half of the problem.
None of the static methods defend the current price. Book value plus profitability, conservative earnings floors, and peer multiples all land well under it. Capitalising current cash generation at a required return, assuming no growth whatsoever, also lands under it. Only the forward-growth approaches reach, and they reach by holding the exit multiple flat instead of letting it compress. Should the compounding fade early, nothing underneath catches the price.
Valuation
Take the price as given and work out what it assumes. Over the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 the company earned 6.26 billion dollars of operating profit, a figure that reconciles to the filed annual and quarterly income statements. The market is paying roughly 23 dollars of enterprise value for each of those dollars. Invert that under an 11% cost of capital and it implies operating profit growing at the ceiling the business can fund from its own earnings, sustained for close to 7 years.
Demanding, but not preposterous, and the useful question is how often it has held elsewhere. Among comparable fast-growers, only about 22% sustained that pace over a stretch of similar length. The multiple itself sits in the upper half of the range its peer group trades on. Those two readings are what mark the assumption as an elevated one, and both compare this bet against other companies rather than against Uber's own long-run behaviour, which is the weaker of the two ways to reach that conclusion.
The methods disagree, and the shape of the disagreement is the information. Book-value-and-profitability approaches and conservative earnings floors land far under the current quote. Peer-multiple approaches land further under still. Capitalising trailing cash generation at a required return, with no growth assumed at all, also lands under. Only the forward-growth approaches reach, and the way they get there is by projecting the current revenue base forward at 18% a year and holding the exit multiple flat rather than letting it compress. In plain terms, what is being paid for is durability. Not what the company has earned, but how long the earning continues.
Against the delivery cohort the operating picture is not out of line. DASH grew revenue 31% over its trailing year at an operating margin near 4.9%, and CPNG, far larger with 35.1 billion dollars of revenue, runs barely above breakeven. Uber earned an 11.7% operating margin on the year to March 2026, ahead of both. The friction is not the margin. It is that a durability premium is being paid on a company whose largest revenue line was flat last quarter.
The balance sheet gives the bet room to run. Borrowings of about 10.8 billion dollars against liquid balances near 6.1 billion leave net obligations at roughly 0.76 times operating profit, interest covered about 14 times, and operations generating rather than consuming funds. Share count has still drifted up about 1.4% a year since early 2022, so the repurchases are offsetting stock compensation rather than shrinking the company. All of which describes a balance sheet that may not survive the year in its present form: the bridge commitment of 14.2 billion euros signed in July to fund the Delivery Hero offer would, if drawn, replace the picture above with a materially more levered one.
Catalysts
The June 2026 quarter, reported on August 5, was the strongest operating print the company has published. Gross bookings grew 24% to 58.0 billion dollars, trips grew 18% to 3.9 billion, and monthly active platform consumers grew 16% to 208 million. Revenue grew 12% to 14.191 billion dollars, held back by roughly 8 percentage points from business model changes, while income from operations grew 30% to 1.890 billion dollars. The divergence between bookings growth and revenue growth is the number to keep an eye on; it reflects how the company books transactions, not how many it processes.
The larger event came three weeks earlier. On July 16, 2026 Uber entered a business combination agreement to make a voluntary public takeover offer for Delivery Hero SE, the German-listed food delivery operator, in cash at 41.50 euros a share, and simultaneously signed a senior unsecured bridge commitment of 14.2 billion euros with Morgan Stanley Senior Funding as administrative agent. Delivery Hero's management and supervisory boards have both approved the agreement. Nothing had been drawn on the facility as of the signing date. The offer still needs regulatory clearance and a minimum acceptance level from Delivery Hero shareholders, and those two conditions are the next real information events for anybody holding this stock.
Guidance for the September quarter calls for gross bookings of 58.25 to 60.25 billion dollars, growth of 18% to 22% year over year on a constant currency basis, with roughly a 1 percentage point currency headwind assumed against reported growth. That range brackets the pace the current price needs the company to hold. One quarter proves nothing either way, but a print at the bottom of it would be the first evidence that the compounding has begun to slow.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Mobility (reported)
- F (Ford Motor Co)
- FY2025 10-K: …for EVs leading to excess supply in that market segment. The decline in value of foreign currencies can also contribute significantly to competitive pressures in many of our markets. Competitive Position. The worldwide automotive industry consists of many producers, with no single dominant producer. Certain…
- FY2025 10-K: …inbound freight, and an intersegment markup. The intersegment markup amount is set to deliver a competitive return to the producing segment for its manufacturing and distribution service. Costs are reflected in the associated segment externally reporting the vehicle sale, as detailed in the table below: Income…
- GM (GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …cobalt, and certain rare earth metals, may lead to higher production costs for our EVs and could impede our ability to successfully deliver on our EV strategy. Further, increasing global demand for, and uncertain supply of, such materials could disrupt our or our suppliers' ability to obtain such materials in a…
- FY2025 10-K: …supply needs for production are met or are not disrupted. Our variable interests in these nonconsolidated VIEs include equity investments, accounts and loans receivable, committed financial support, and other off-balance sheet arrangements. The carrying amounts of assets were approximately $ 3.6 billion and $ 4.3…
- RIVN (Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE)
- FY2025 10-K: …approval for, market, and sell vehicles of sufficient quality and appeal to customers on schedule and on a large scale. Our vehicles may not meet customer expectations and may not be commercially viable. We have experienced delays in delivery and our production ramp has taken longer than originally expected due to…
- FY2025 10-K: …premiums for EVs, lack of charging infrastructure, negative perceptions regarding EV demand and adoption, and any event or incident that generates negative media coverage about us or the safety or quality of EVs. We have less financial resources than more established competitors to withstand changes in the market and…
- LCID (Lucid Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and, accordingly, our ability to generate meaningful product revenue will highly depend on sustained consumer demand for alternative fuel vehicles in general and EVs in particular. If the market for EVs does not develop as we expect or develops more slowly than we expect, or if there is a decrease in consumer demand…
- FY2025 10-K: …the Lucid customer experience throughout the entire journey. Expanding and Improving Manufacturing Capacity and Processes Achieving commercialization and growth for each generation of our EVs requires us to make significant capital expenditures to scale our production capacity and improve our supply chain processes…
Delivery (reported)
- DASH (DOORDASH, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …demand generated through their own channels. Revenue from Drive is recognized at the point in time when the consumer obtains control of the merchant's products. When determining the appropriate accounting for the fees collected in exchange for the use of the Company's local commerce platform, the Company considered…
- FY2025 10-K: …in the past, and may introduce in the future, new offerings with competitive price and performance characteristics or undertake more aggressive marketing campaigns than ours. Such efforts may lead us to lose consumers or access to new consumers or require us to increase our marketing or promotional expenses or…
- CART (MAPLEBEAR INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Table of Contents With respect to restaurants offered on Instacart's Marketplace via our partnership with Uber, there are a number of competitors to such offering available through Instacart including, but not limited to: (i) local on-demand delivery companies such as DoorDash, Uber Eats via Uber's native…
- FY2025 10-K: …special occasions, from restaurants, and using our in-store technologies. As of December 31, 2025, we reach over 98% of households in North America, and help our customers shop at their favorite retailers, order from their favorite restaurants, and enjoy selection, quality, affordability, and convenience. Our…
- GRAB (GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED)
- FY2025 20-F: …exceed our commissions and fees. For further details on our revenue recognition, see "- Significant Accounting Policies-Revenue" in our consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this annual report. Business Segments • Deliveries . We generate revenue from commissions and other fees from driver- and…
- FY2025 20-F: …fees on the completion of a successful transportation or delivery service by driver-partners and merchant-partners. With regard to these agreements, the Group recognizes revenue on a net basis, reflecting the fees owed to the Group from the driver-partners, merchant-partners and consumers as revenue, and not the…
- MELI (MercadoLibre Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …services are recognized at the time the transaction is successfully concluded for third-party sales, and presented net of the transportation costs charged by third-party carriers. When the Company acts as principal, revenues derived from the shipping services are recognized upon delivery of the good to the customer,…
- FY2025 10-K: -offs, which could negatively impact our liquidity. Any of these events could adversely affect our business and results of operation. The funding and growth of our lending business are directly related to interest rates; a rise in interest rates may negatively affect our lending business and results of operations. We…
- CPNG (COUPANG, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Rocket Now, and Rocket Fresh websites. A negative report, whether related to a delivery under Eats, Rocket Now, or Rocket Fresh or to a competitor, may have an adverse impact on demand for food delivery and could result in decreased orders. A decrease in orders as a result of these health concerns could adversely…
- FY2025 10-K: : Product Commerce and Developing Offerings. These segments reflect the way we evaluate our business performance and manage operations. Information on our segments is included in Part II, Item 7 "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Overview - Segment Information."…
Freight (reported)
- CHRW (C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: ; and iOS ® mobile operating systems. Freightquote ® by C.H. Robinson ("Freightquote") is a web-based, mobile-responsive offering designed to streamline the shipping process for small business customers, allowing the booking of freight without any shipping knowledge or expertise. Freightquote's small business…
- FY2025 10-K: …carriers. We work closely with a global network of transportation companies, including motor carriers, railroads, and ocean and air carriers. We utilize those relationships to efficiently and cost-effectively arrange the transport of our customers' freight. In 2025, our customers trusted us to manage approximately 37…
- RXO (RXO, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …transportation services, changes in regulations and increased enforcement of existing regulations may reduce available capacity and increase motor carrier pricing. In some instances where we have entered into contract freight rates with customers, in the event market conditions change and those contracted rates are…
- FY2025 10-K: …Our primary competitors include C.H. Robinson, Echo Global Logistics, Expeditors, Forward Air, Flexport, J.B. Hunt, Landstar System, Total Quality Logistics, and Uber Freight. Due to the competitive nature of our industry, we strive to strengthen existing business relationships and forge new relationships. The health…
- XPO (XPO, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …overall freight volume reduces our opportunities for growth. In addition, if a downturn in our customers' businesses causes a reduction in the volume of freight shipped by those customers, our operating results could be adversely affected; • Some of our customers may experience financial distress, file for bankruptcy…
- FY2025 10-K: …We use our proprietary technology to provide reliable freight transportation services and make the most of the resources within our company. For many of our customers, the transportation needs of their business account for a significant portion of their value chain emissions. Our technology can coordinate the…
- JBHT (J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Final Mile Services ® (FMS) - FMS provides last-mile delivery services to customers through a nationwide network of cross-dock and other delivery system network locations. FMS provides both asset and non-asset big and bulky delivery and installation services, as well as fulfillment, retail-pooling distributions, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …DCS and FMS due to the length, complexity, and specialization of the sales cycle. In addition to our sales teams, J.B. Hunt 360 offers instant access to a wide array of technology-driven solutions for customers and carriers. Through the platform, businesses of all sizes can quote and book shipments, view analytics,…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …are typically invoiced on a shipment-by-shipment basis at a pre-defined rate, payable thirty to sixty (30-60) days after the customer's receipt of such invoice. Payment terms to customers do not contain a significant financing component and the amount owed by the customer does not contain variable terms, embedded or…
- FY2025 10-K: …made by the Company in 2022 in Cavnue, LLC, a privately held technology start-up company. For additional information, see Note 16 in the "Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements" in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Costs of revenue The Company incurs costs of revenue related to the transportation of freight and,…
- SNDR (Schneider National, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …percentage of the freight delivery service that has been completed at the end of the reporting period. When we use third-party carriers, we generally record revenues on the gross basis at amounts charged to our customers because we are the primary obligor, we are a principal in the transaction, we invoice our…
- FY2025 10-K: …new ones. Our diversified portfolio, spanning multiple asset intensities and transportation modes, provides customers with flexible and reliable supply chain options across North America intended to provide resiliency amid shifting market conditions. We manage growth with a focus on profitability and stakeholder…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q2 2026 earnings release, August 5, 2026 · company 8-K, July 16, 2026 · Q1 2026 Form 10-Q