SAP SE (SAP): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $221.54, SAP SE (SAP) is priced for +20.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/SAP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | SAP |
| Company | SAP SE |
| Current price | $221.54/sh |
| Composition | Cloud 57% / Software licenses 3% / Software support 29% / Services 12% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 17.2% |
| Operating margin today | 26.1% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -8.9pp |
| Implied growth | 20.8% |
| Multiple paid | 24x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.51σ |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.86x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.80x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.95x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 1.20x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=17)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $182.37 | 1.21x | yes | FCF base $10.6B, growth 8% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.3%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $224.94 | 0.98x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 24.0x / 26.0x / 28.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $229.19 | 0.97x | yes | P/E 35x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 29.3x / 35.0x / 40.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 25x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $70.07 | 3.16x | yes | BV/sh $39.88, ROE (TTM) 16.3%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $91.70 | 2.42x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $185.22 | 1.20x | yes | Rev $40.0B, growth 8% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.7x / 6.8x / 7.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $233.59 | 0.95x | yes | EPS $6.67, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.98 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $43.93 | 5.04x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $7.02B × (1−29%) / WACC 9.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $92.99 | 2.38x | yes | BV $39.88 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.3% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $77.39 | 2.86x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $6.67 × BVPS $39.88) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $213.03 | 1.04x | yes | EBITDA $10.45B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $87.89 | 2.52x | yes | FCF $9952.2M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $215.34 | 1.03x | yes | EPS $6.67 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $65.43 | 3.39x | yes | BV $39.88 × (ROIC 15.3% / WACC 9.3%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $260.48 | 0.85x | yes | Revenue $40.00B × sector P/S 8.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $250.27 | 0.89x | yes | EPS $6.67 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $72.15 | 3.07x | yes | EPS $6.67 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $2.4b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -0.30x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -0.22x (net cash) |
| Interest coverage | 19.5x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- The decisive number is the cloud backlog: current cloud backlog reached about EUR 21.9 billion, up 25% at constant currencies, which is the contracted, recurring revenue that converts the elevated multiple from a hope into a schedule.
- At about $155.41 the ADR trades near 32x company-wide operating income, a multiple only the relative-multiple and growth-DCF families reach. Asset and earnings-power methods, which ignore the recurring backlog, mark fair value far lower.
- The cloud transition is working at the margin line too: first-quarter 2026 operating profit rose 24% with operating margin reaching about 30%, up 2.9 points, even as management flagged deceleration ahead.
Bull Case
Anchor on the one number that, if it changed, would flip the verdict: the current cloud backlog. In the first quarter of 2026 it reached about EUR 21.9 billion, up 20% reported and 25% at constant currencies (web research). That figure is the contracted, not-yet-recognized cloud revenue, the closest thing enterprise software has to a forward order book, and it is what turns SAP's elevated 32x operating-income multiple from a leap of faith into a visible schedule of revenue arriving over the next several years. The price assumes operating growth sustained for about six years, and a backlog growing 25% is the mechanism that makes that duration credible rather than speculative.
The cloud transition driving that backlog is now the majority of the business and accelerating in its highest-value layer. Cloud is about 57% of revenue, cloud revenue grew 27% at constant currencies in the quarter, and the Cloud ERP Suite, the S/4HANA and RISE engine, grew 30% at constant currencies (web research). SAP is migrating a vast installed base of mission-critical ERP customers from on-premise licenses to subscription cloud, and once an enterprise runs its core finance, supply chain, and HR on S/4HANA, switching costs are enormous. The 20-F frames the strategic imperative directly, that SAP must "bring innovations to the market in line with the demands of our ecosystem and ahead of our competitors" and extend its "suite of intelligent technologies based on SAP Business" AI (accession 0001104659-26-020058). That installed-base lock-in is the structural moat under the recurring revenue.
The economics confirm the model is improving, not just growing. First-quarter operating profit rose 24% to about EUR 2.9 billion with operating margin reaching roughly 30%, up 2.9 percentage points, as the cloud mix scaled (web research). Return on equity is about 16.3% and return on invested capital about 15.3%, both well above the 9.3% cost of equity, so the business creates value on the capital it deploys, which the residual-income and ROIC-justified methods reflect. The balance sheet is strong, net cash positive, and the company is leaning into AI as the next layer: the 20-F describes deploying Joule "as the new AI user experience for every user" and "embedding agentic AI into end-to-end business processes" in 2026 (accession 0001104659-26-020058). A high-return, lock-in software franchise converting its base to subscription with a growing backlog and expanding margin is the coherent case the relative and growth-DCF families are pricing.
Bear Case
The qualitative worry is that SAP is paying up for a transition whose growth is set to decelerate just as the multiple demands it persist. Management itself guided to deceleration in the second quarter of 2026 and reiterated expectations for slight deceleration in current cloud backlog growth at constant currencies (web research). A 32x operating-income multiple that needs growth held near its ceiling for six years is fragile to exactly that: the moment cloud growth steps down from the high 20s toward the low 20s, the duration the price assumes shortens, and only about 29% of comparable fast-growers historically sustained the assumed pace for even six years. The bull case rests on the backlog, but the backlog's growth rate is the thing management is signaling will slow.
Only after that does the price-to-fundamentals gap matter, and it is wide. These are the frames that ignore future growth and value the business on what it earns today, and they say the price embeds years of successful execution with no margin for a stumble. The characterization is explicit that asset-based and earnings-power methods say expensive, and only relative-multiple and growth-DCF justify the price.
Competition is the structural pressure the optimism understates. The AI shift is reshaping enterprise software, and the 20-F acknowledges that "enterprises increasingly distinguished between platforms that could integrate and scale intelligence effectively and those at risk of falling behind" (accession 0001104659-26-020058). SAP competes with Microsoft, Salesforce, Oracle, and a wave of AI-native challengers, and peers describe the same risk of "competition from smaller, younger competitors that may be more agile" and able to "respond more quickly and effectively" to new technologies (Salesforce 10-K, accession 0001108524-25-000006). If a rival's AI-native ERP or a hyperscaler's data platform peels off migration deals, the backlog growth that justifies the multiple slows faster than guidance implies, and the gap between a $155 price and a sub-$100 earnings-power anchor is the downside.
Valuation
The price is read on a whole-company basis against operating income. At roughly 32x company-wide operating income the inversion solves to operating growth held near the 25% self-funding ceiling for about six years, computed at an 8.8% cost of capital. The label is elevated: the price needs the cloud-transition growth to persist for years, and only about 29% of comparable companies sustained that pace for six years. Note the operating figures are reported in euros under IFRS, while the quoted price is the US-listed ADR.
The X-ray splits the way a high-quality, richly valued software name does. The relative methods, applying a sector P/E near 35x, mark $241, and the DCF perpetual-growth model marks $190, both near or above the price, which is why the characterization says relative-multiple and growth-DCF justify the quote. The asset and earnings-power families are well below: earnings-power value $46, the Graham number $79, simple and two-stage excess return $74 to $97, residual income $98, FCF yield $93. Return on equity of 16.3% and ROIC of 15.3% drive the excess-return marks above book value of $42, but not to the price. The blended mark is about $182, modestly above the $155 quote.
The honest read is that the standard frames disagree sharply: the growth-and-multiple methods support the price, the static earnings frames say it is expensive, and the reconciliation is the cloud backlog. If the EUR 21.9 billion backlog keeps converting at a 20%-plus pace, the relative and growth marks are right; if growth decelerates as guidance suggests, the earnings-power anchor nearer $90 to $100 is the more honest floor.
Catalysts
The cloud backlog is the catalyst that matters most. First-quarter 2026 current cloud backlog reached about EUR 21.9 billion, up 25% at constant currencies, with cloud revenue up 27% and Cloud ERP Suite up 30% at constant currencies (web research). Each quarter's backlog growth rate is the leading indicator of future cloud revenue, and management's signal of slight deceleration ahead makes the trend, not just the level, the number to watch.
The margin trajectory is the second catalyst. Operating profit rose 24% to about EUR 2.9 billion with operating margin reaching roughly 30%, up 2.9 points, as the subscription mix scaled (web research). The company maintained full-year guidance projecting 23% to 25% cloud revenue growth while flagging second-quarter deceleration, so the gap between the maintained full-year target and the near-term slowdown is the tension to track.
The strategic catalyst is Business AI. SAP is deploying Joule as the AI experience across its applications and embedding agentic AI into business processes in 2026 (web research, accession 0001104659-26-020058). Adoption and monetization of those AI features are the longer-arc driver of both backlog and pricing power. Watch the constant-currency cloud backlog growth, the cloud revenue and Cloud ERP Suite trends, operating-margin progress, and concrete evidence of AI monetization.
Sources: SAP Q1 2026 results (sec.gov 6-K, tradingkey.com, sapinsider.org, futurumgroup.com); SAP Q1 2026 earnings call (finance.yahoo.com, ignitesap.com).
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- ORCL (Oracle Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …the time of hardware product sale; the percentage of our hardware support contract customer base that renews its support contracts; the effect of tariffs and other trade barriers on our costs, and our ability to pass such costs on to customers; the geographic locations of our customers; the close association between…
- FY2025 10-K: …provide customers with unspecified software updates for software components that are essential to the functionality of our hardware products and associated software products. Our hardware support offerings can also include product repairs, maintenance services and technical support services. Hardware support…
- CRM (Salesforce, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers. Any failure or perceived failure to maintain high-quality professional and technical support services could adversely affect our reputation, our ability to sell our service offerings to existing and prospective customers, and our business, operating results and financial position. Strategic and Industry…
- FY2025 10-K: …to drive further operational efficiencies, optimize our management structure and increase cost optimization efforts to realize long-term sustainable growth, including targeted workforce and office space reductions that were initiated in fiscal 2025 and are expected to be substantially complete in fiscal 2026. We have…
- MSFT (MICROSOFT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …software applications, including those that enable productivity. Devices face competition from various computer, tablet, and hardware manufacturers who offer a unique combination of high-quality industrial design and innovative technologies across various price points. Many of these manufacturers are also current or…
- FY2025 10-K: , and results of operations. 16 PART I Item 1A Business model competition Companies compete with us based on a growing variety of business models. • A material part of our business involves cloud-based services available across the spectrum of computing devices. We and our competitors continue to devote significant…
- ADBE (ADOBE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …significance to us. NOTE 2. REVENUE Segment Information We report segment information based on the "management" approach. The management approach designates the internal reporting used by management for making decisions and assessing performance as the source of our reportable segments. Our Chief Executive Officer,…
- FY2025 10-K: …or operational restrictions or other structural or behavioral remedies) that could limit the anticipated benefits of the transaction; • entry into markets in which we have minimal prior experience and where competitors in such markets have stronger market positions; • inability to retain personnel, key customers,…
- WDAY (Workday, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …as well as renewal agreements with existing customers, in the fourth quarter of each fiscal year due to customer buying patterns. Although these seasonal factors are common in the technology industry, historical patterns should not be considered a reliable indicator of our future sales activity or performance.…
- FY2025 10-K: …accurately address global requirements and regulations. We expect continued consolidation in our industry that could lead to significantly increased competition. We believe the principal competitive factors in our markets include: • level of customer satisfaction and quality of customer references; • speed to deploy…
- INTU (INTUIT INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …offerings in cost of service revenue. We include the costs of customer service related to desktop offerings in selling and marketing expense in our consolidated statements of operations. Customer service and technical support costs include costs associated with performing order processing, answering customer…
- FY2025 10-K: …reduce prices, have greater technical, marketing, and other resources, have greater brand recognition, have larger installed bases of customers, have well-established relationships with our current and potential customers and partners, advertise aggressively, or beat us to market with new products and services. The…
- NOW (ServiceNow, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of record" operators may attempt to create technology solutions or other mechanisms that would prevent our systems from integrating with theirs. They may create pricing pressures by reducing the price of competing products, services or subscriptions or bundling their offerings, causing our offerings to appear…
- FY2025 10-K: …adapt how we offer our products in response to rapidly evolving technological changes and in the midst of an intensely competitive market may harm our competitive position and business prospects. We compete in markets that evolve rapidly. The pace of innovation will continue to accelerate as customers recognize the…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.