NetApp, Inc. (NTAP): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $187.00, NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) is priced for +18.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/NTAP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | NTAP |
| Company | NetApp, Inc. |
| Current price | $187.00/sh |
| Composition | Product revenues 46% / Support revenues 38% / Professional and other services revenues 6% / Public cloud revenues 10% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 22.7% |
| Operating margin today | 24.2% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -1.5pp |
| Implied growth | 18.8% |
| Multiple paid | 22x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.02σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 35 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.66x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.16x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.12x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.78x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $278.94 | 0.67x | yes | FCF base $2.0B, growth 5% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.7%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $240.47 | 0.78x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 18.7x / 20.7x / 22.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 28x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 23.4x / 28.0x / 32.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $70.41 | 2.66x | yes | BV/sh $6.90, ROE (TTM) 94.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $446.99 | 0.42x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $178.09 | 1.05x | yes | Rev $6.9B, growth 5% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.4x / 5.3x / 6.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $76.20 | 2.45x | yes | EPS $6.35, growth 11% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=2.62 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $81.75 | 2.29x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.34B × (1−22%) / WACC 8.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $118.60 | 1.58x | yes | BV $6.90 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 94.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $31.39 | 5.96x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $6.35 × BVPS $6.90) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.73B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $107.47 | 1.74x | yes | FCF $1869.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $86.40 | 2.16x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.49B (FCF $1.87B − SBC $0.38B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $161.71 | 1.16x | yes | EPS $6.35 × (8.5 + 2×10.9%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $66.05 | 2.83x | yes | BV $6.90 × (ROIC 83.0% / WACC 8.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $6.92B × sector P/S 6.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $104.23 | 1.79x | yes | EPS $6.35 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 10.9% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 16.4x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $68.65 | 2.72x | yes | EPS $6.35 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid Cloud | operating | enterprise | $6.2b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Public Cloud | operating | enterprise | $688.0m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $1.1b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -0.84x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -0.66x (net cash) |
| Interest coverage | 15.4x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- NetApp sells enterprise data storage, increasingly weighted to high-margin all-flash systems and cloud and subscription offerings, with overall gross margin around 70% and all-flash revenue reaching $1.2 billion in the most recent quarter, up 18% year over year.
- The defining risk is that storage hardware is cyclical and competitive, so the price depends on the AI-driven data-storage demand and the cloud and Keystone subscription mix continuing to lift growth and margins.
- The next markers are the fiscal 2027 revenue guide of $7.325 to $7.575 billion and the AI data-pipeline traction (500 on-premises AI wins in the quarter, plus expanded Google Cloud and Neo Cloud relationships).
Bull Case
The instinctive bear on NetApp is that it sells a commodity, disk and flash arrays in a market squeezed between cloud providers above and cheap hardware below, a slow-growth legacy storage vendor. The recent results complicate that read. NetApp has steadily shifted its mix toward the parts of storage that are neither commodity nor slow: all-flash systems, public-cloud data services, and consumption-based subscriptions. All-flash revenue reached $1.2 billion in the most recent quarter, up 18% year over year, and the Keystone storage-as-a-service offering grew roughly 65%. A company growing its highest-value lines at double and triple the corporate rate is repricing itself away from the commodity label.
The margins back the case. NetApp runs an overall gross margin around 70%, the 10-K showing total gross margin of 70.7% on $4,433 million of gross profit, which is software-like for a company the market still files under hardware. That margin reflects the proprietary software, ONTAP, that runs on the systems and makes the data management sticky, not the metal it ships on. The AI wave is the new tailwind: NetApp cited 500 on-premises AI and data-preparation wins in the quarter and expanded partnerships with Google Cloud and a top-five neo-cloud provider, positioning its storage as the data layer feeding AI workloads in regulated and sovereign environments. AI does not just need GPUs; it needs the data those GPUs train on to live somewhere fast and governed, and that is what NetApp sells.
Capital allocation compounds the story. NetApp generates strong free cash flow, holds net cash of about $1.1 billion, and has shrunk its share count roughly 3.3% a year through buybacks while paying a dividend. Revenue grew 12% to a record $1.95 billion in the quarter and management guided fiscal 2027 revenue to $7.325 billion to $7.575 billion. The bull case is that the market still prices NetApp like declining hardware while its flash, cloud, and AI-adjacent mix increasingly behaves like a growing data-platform business.
Bear Case
The price bakes in a specific assumption: that NetApp sustains operating-profit growth near 17% a year and lifts its margin from the mid-20s toward the high teens on a forward basis, driven by the flash, cloud, and AI mix. That is the most fragile part of the thesis, because the company's overall growth is far more modest than its best lines suggest. Total revenue grew 12% in a strong quarter, and management's own fiscal 2027 guidance implies about 8% revenue growth at the midpoint, well below the pace the valuation extrapolates. The 18%-plus growth in all-flash and the 65% in Keystone are real, but they sit on top of a large base of more mature storage that grows slowly or not at all, and the blended rate is what the cash flows ultimately reflect.
The competitive backdrop is genuinely tough, and it cuts at both the growth and the margin. NetApp competes against Dell and Pure Storage in on-premises flash, against the hyperscalers' own storage services in the cloud, and against an industry where flash pricing follows the memory cycle. When NAND prices swing, storage-system pricing and margins swing with them, and NetApp does not control that input. The cloud providers it partners with are also competitors: every workload that moves to native cloud storage is a workload NetApp does not capture, and its public-cloud revenue, while growing, is still a small slice of the total. The AI demand is a tailwind today, but if enterprises standardize on hyperscaler data platforms for AI rather than on-premises NetApp systems, the most exciting part of the story could route around it.
The valuation reflects a market already crediting the optimistic mix. The relative-multiple and growth-discounted methods support today's price near $160 (June 27, 2026), but the asset-based and earnings-power methods call it expensive. At roughly 21 times blended earnings, the price assumes the high-value lines keep outgrowing the legacy drag and the AI demand persists. The balance sheet is sound, net cash and strong coverage, so this is not a solvency story; it is a question of whether a low-double-digit grower deserves a multiple that prices in better. If flash pricing rolls over or AI demand normalizes, an investor is left holding a competitive storage vendor at a growth multiple, and the static methods are already signaling there is no cushion underneath.
Valuation
NetApp's price is defended by two families of method and questioned by two. The relative-multiple lens, NetApp against its storage and infrastructure peers, and the growth-discounted methods both reach today's $160; the asset-based and earnings-power methods land below. That split says the price is supported by NetApp being a reasonably valued member of its peer group and by its growth continuing, not by a hard floor in book value or static earnings power.
Inverted, the price embeds operating-profit growth near 17% a year, with the margin improving on a forward basis. The tension is that the company's blended growth is slower than that: total revenue rose 12% in a strong quarter, and fiscal 2027 guidance implies about 8% at the midpoint. The reconciliation the bull case offers is mix, the all-flash, cloud, and Keystone lines growing far faster than the legacy base and dragging the average up over time, helped by the roughly 70% gross margin the software content commands. At about 21 times blended earnings, the multiple is not extreme for a profitable, cash-generative tech franchise, but it does require the high-value mix to keep winning and the AI-storage demand to hold. The price has credited that; it has not left a discount.
Solvency is a clear strength and bounds the downside. NetApp holds net cash of about $1.1 billion, interest is covered roughly fifteen times, and the share count has fallen about 3.3% a year, so buybacks plus the dividend return cash while the count shrinks. There is no balance-sheet risk here. The bet the buyer underwrites is that the shift toward flash, cloud, and AI-adjacent data services lifts NetApp's blended growth and margin enough to justify a multiple the relative and growth lenses support but the static methods do not. The business quality is real; the price assumes the mix shift keeps doing the work.
Catalysts
Fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 was a record. Revenue rose 12% year over year to $1.95 billion, and non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.43 grew 26% and beat the high end of guidance, per the company's release. The growth was led by the strategic lines: all-flash revenue of $1.2 billion was up 18% year over year, public-cloud revenue of $182 million rose 11% (18% excluding Spot), and Keystone storage-as-a-service grew about 65%.
AI was the recurring theme on the call. NetApp cited 500 on-premises AI and data-preparation wins in the quarter and expanded relationships with Google Cloud and a top-five neo-cloud provider, extending its reach into regulated and sovereign data environments where on-premises and hybrid storage still dominate. Management guided fiscal 2027 revenue to $7.325 billion to $7.575 billion, roughly 8% growth at the midpoint, with non-GAAP EPS of $8.70 to $9.
The markers to watch are the mix and the AI conversion. The trajectory of all-flash and Keystone growth tells you whether the high-value shift is still accelerating; the AI win count and the cloud-partner expansions tell you whether NetApp is capturing the data layer of enterprise AI rather than being routed around by hyperscaler-native storage; and the flash pricing environment, tied to the memory cycle, is the swing factor on margin. Each print tests whether the blended growth rate is rising toward what the valuation assumes.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Hybrid Cloud (reported)
- DELL (Dell Technologies Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: . Through our collaborative, customer-focused approach to innovation, we strive to deliver new and relevant solutions and software to our customers quickly and efficiently. We continue to focus on customer base expansion and the lifetime value of customer relationships. We anticipate ISG will continue to benefit from…
- FY2025 10-K: …be unable to develop and maintain a competitive advantage, which would adversely affect our unit share position, revenue, and profitability. In addition, companies with which we have strategic alliances may become competitors in other product areas, or current competitors may enter into new strategic relationships…
- HPE (HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …platforms; HPE Edgeline servers; HPE Cray EX; HPE Cray XD (formerly known as HPE Apollo); and HPE NonStop. The Server segments' offerings also include operational and support services sold with systems and as standalone services. Hybrid Cloud The Hybrid Cloud segment offers a wide variety of cloud-native and hybrid…
- FY2025 10-K: …metal; a full suite of private cloud offerings that enable customers to self-manage or choose a fully managed experience; and a portfolio of world-class Private Cloud AI infrastructure delivered aaS. This segment also provides self-service private cloud on-demand with HPE GreenLake for Private Cloud Business Edition,…
- IBM (INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …automation, and DataStax to enhance our AI capabilities around unstructured data. We announced our intention to acquire Confluent, addressing customer needs to scale real-time, high-volume and distributed event streaming with low latency and reduced cost. Collaborating to create value with clients and ecosystem…
- FY2025 10-K: Clients can use AI and AI agents directly on IBM Z to simplify operations. All capabilities support hybrid cloud deployment with security and AI embedded throughout. This software portfolio drives demand for consulting and helps clients build hybrid environments on our infrastructure. IBM Consulting provides Strategy…
- NTNX (NUTANIX, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …down legacy silos by merging compute, storage and networking into a single software-defined data center platform. We continued to innovate and developed Nutanix AHV, our native hypervisor that offers enterprise-grade virtualization and built-in Kubernetes support. To provide our customers with more choice, we further…
- FY2025 10-K: …Platform delivers a set of software products, solutions and services to enable our customers to run and manage their private cloud, edge, public cloud, managed cloud, and hybrid multicloud environments. The Nutanix Cloud Platform's scale-out architecture, common operating model across locations, enterprise-grade data…
- CVLT (Commvault Systems, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …remain in a state of continuous business. Our comprehensive solutions address the critical aspects of modern cyber resiliency, from data protection to data recovery, data governance and compliance in a flexible and scalable platform. Commvault was incorporated in Delaware in 1996. Products Commvault helps customers…
- FY2025 10-K: …Our solutions are the cyber resilience platform for many service providers, which provide cloud-based solutions to customers worldwide. As companies of all sizes and markets rapidly adopt cloud infrastructures for cost efficiencies, speed and agility, we remain committed to these strategic relationships to address…
Public Cloud (reported)
- NTNX (NUTANIX, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Platform delivers a set of software products, solutions and services to enable our customers to run and manage their private cloud, edge, public cloud, managed cloud, and hybrid multicloud environments. The Nutanix Cloud Platform's scale-out architecture, common operating model across locations, enterprise-grade data…
- FY2025 10-K: …down legacy silos by merging compute, storage and networking into a single software-defined data center platform. We continued to innovate and developed Nutanix AHV, our native hypervisor that offers enterprise-grade virtualization and built-in Kubernetes support. To provide our customers with more choice, we further…
- CVLT (Commvault Systems, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …Our solutions are the cyber resilience platform for many service providers, which provide cloud-based solutions to customers worldwide. As companies of all sizes and markets rapidly adopt cloud infrastructures for cost efficiencies, speed and agility, we remain committed to these strategic relationships to address…
- FY2025 10-K: …to efficiently adopt cloud storage for Operational Recovery, HyperScale X or SaaS to ease digital transformation, reduce risks and scale. This minimizes IT complexities and allows customers to easily store, isolate, and protect data while providing the foundation for predictable costs and reduced overhead.…
- RBRK (RUBRIK, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …platform to deliver comprehensive data security products to our customers and partners. We intend to continue to pursue strategic teams, technologies, and products to accelerate time-to-market for new data security capabilities and widen the competitive moat for our products and solutions. Our Customers We sell to…
- FY2025 10-K: …software licenses are not distinct from each other in the context of the contract such that revenue from the combined offering should be recognized ratably over the subscription period for which the software hosted from the cloud (as a service) are provided. In reaching this conclusion, we considered the nature of…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
NetApp Q4 FY2026 earnings release · NetApp Q4 FY2026 earnings call · NetApp Q4 FY2026 results · NetApp Q4 FY2026 guidance