EQT Corporation (EQT): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers EQT Corporation (EQT) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/EQT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | EQT |
| Company | EQT Corporation |
| Sector / Industry | Energy |
| Current price | $54.57/sh |
| Composition | Upstream 81% / Gathering 13% / Transmission 6% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.8% |
| Operating margin today | 42.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -34.7pp |
| Multiple paid | 9x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 6: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.24σ |
| cohort percentile (of 48 peers) | 21 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.08x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.07x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.70x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.98x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $148.15 | 0.37x | yes | FCF base $3.8B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.1%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $55.67 | 0.98x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 4.0x / 5.9x / 10.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 10x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 7.5x / 10.0x / 12.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 6x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $46.86 | 1.16x | yes | BV/sh $40.38, ROE (TTM) 10.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $50.35 | 1.08x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $49.16 | 1.11x | yes | Rev $9.5B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.7x / 3.6x / 4.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 6x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $51.72 | 1.06x | yes | EPS $4.31, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=7.63 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $16.15 | 3.38x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $2.30B × (1−23%) / WACC 8.1% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $51.01 | 1.07x | yes | BV $40.38 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 10.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 7.0%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $62.58 | 0.87x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.31 × BVPS $40.38) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $6.75B × sector EV/EBITDA 6.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $55.91 | 0.98x | yes | FCF $3758.3M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $139.07 | 0.39x | yes | EPS $4.31 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $4.91 | 11.11x | yes | BV $40.38 × (ROIC 1.0% / WACC 8.1%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $9.54B × sector P/S 1.2x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $161.62 | 0.34x | yes | EPS $4.31 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $46.59 | 1.17x | yes | EPS $4.31 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upstream | operating | enterprise | $8.0b | $2.3b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Gathering | operating | enterprise | $1.3b | $836.7m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Transmission | operating | enterprise | $572.3m | $375.2m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $5.6b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.79x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.38x |
| Interest coverage | 10.4x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 11.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- EQT drills Appalachian natural gas and owns the pipes that carry it, a combination the 10-K describes plainly: after the Equitrans deal, "our Upstream segment's third-party gathering expense decreased and its affiliate transportation and processing expense increased", so the toll it used to pay a stranger it now pays itself.
- The commodity does almost all of the work: in the March 2026 quarter the drilling segment earned $1.73 billion of operating income against $191.8 million a year earlier, while the gathering segment went backwards by 5.6%.
- The pipes were bought with stock, and the share count has compounded 13.9% a year over the four years to March 2026, so per-share progress has been fighting a headwind the income statement does not show.
Bull Case
Start with what the company owes, because for a gas producer the debt load decides whether a bad year is an inconvenience or an emergency. Net borrowing stands at 5.70 billion dollars, which is 1.34 times operating profit, and operating income covers the interest bill about 9.9 times over. For a business whose revenue is set by a commodity price nobody at the company controls, that is a deliberately dull capital structure, and dull is the correct setting.
What makes it interesting is how it stayed dull. EQT bought a midstream company and did not lever up to do it, because it paid in stock. That trade tells you where management thought the risk was. Debt would have been cheaper and would not have diluted anyone, but debt has to be serviced in the years when gas is at four dollars as well as the years when it is at six. They chose the financing that cannot bankrupt them over the financing that cannot dilute them.
What the stock bought is a fee stream that behaves nothing like the drilling business. In the quarter ended March 31, 2026, the gathering segment produced $218.3 million of operating income and the transmission segment $116.0 million, moving by minus 5.6% and plus 12.5% respectively against the prior-year quarter. Over the same period the upstream segment went from $191.8 million to $1.73 billion. The pipes are boring in exactly the way an investor should want them to be boring. The 10-K puts a number on what came with the deal: the merger "contributed approximately $377 million of additional firm reservation fee revenue in 2025". A firm reservation fee is paid for holding capacity available, whether or not any gas actually moves through it. It is a rental payment, and it arrives in the quarters when the drilling economics do not.
Integration is the second half of the argument, and it is more than a diagram. Gathering and transmission costs that once left the company as payments to a third party are now internal transfers, which means the margin a midstream owner used to collect from EQT now stays with EQT's shareholders. Look at how the alternative is structured: Antero Resources contracts with Antero Midstream, a separately listed company, whose own filing describes agreements "with Antero Resources for the provision of processing and fractionation services". AR's gathering economics accrue to AM's holders, not AR's. EQT collects both.
None of this requires the market to change its mind about the multiple. The price already sits at the low end of what its own peer group carries, and every family of valuation method lands at or above it. The bull case does not need a re-rating. It needs the pipes to keep collecting rent and the gas to keep flowing, and it gets paid for the difference.
Bear Case
The price embeds one assumption doing nearly all the work, and it is not a growth assumption. At roughly 8 times company-wide operating profit, the arithmetic looks undemanding until you ask which operating profit is in the denominator. In the March 2026 quarter alone, total operating income was $2.04 billion against $496.3 million in the same quarter a year earlier, and virtually the entire swing came from upstream. The trailing profit the multiple divides into is therefore the output of a strong stretch in natural gas prices, not of anything the company built. What the price is really underwriting is that Appalachian gas realizations do not revert. That is the fragile piece, and it is fragile because it was never in management's hands.
Confirmation did not take long. Second-quarter results on July 22, 2026 missed profit estimates, and the reason given was weaker natural gas prices. One quarter after a record, the same asset base produced a different answer. That is not a criticism of the operation. It is a description of what a commodity producer is.
The 10-K is candid about the exposure, warning that "Natural gas, NGLs and oil price volatility, or a prolonged period of low natural gas, NGLs and oil prices, may have an adverse effect on our revenue". The mechanism is worse than a revenue haircut, because a lower strip also shrinks the asset. The same filing records "Negative revisions of 362 Bcfe from lower pricing that impacted well economics", which is the accounting way of saying that gas which was worth producing at one price is not worth producing at another, so it stops counting as reserves at all. Price declines take the barrels with them.
Then there is the cost of the ballast. The share count has compounded 13.9% a year over the four years to March 2026. Existing holders paid for the midstream assets with a permanent slice of the gas business, and that transfer runs the other way from every per-share figure in the report. A cleaner balance sheet is genuinely worth something; it was not free, and the invoice went to the shareholder rather than to the lender.
The honest boundary on the downside is real but modest. Outside the operating segments the company holds roughly 4.5 billion dollars of equity stakes in unconsolidated entities, and the March quarter shows $47.0 million of distributions received from them, with the 10-Q naming the MVP Joint Venture among the interests it continues to fund. Those stakes do not disappear if gas weakens. Nor do they carry the thesis. The fair concession is that no family of valuation method finds this price expensive, so the bear is not arguing that the stock is dear. It is arguing that a cheap multiple on peak-cycle earnings is a different thing from a cheap business, and only one of those is worth paying for.
Valuation
About 8 times company-wide operating profit is what today's price works out to, and at that level the price sits below what even a steady 5% annual decline in operating profit would warrant. That is a boundary rather than a forecast: the market is not asking this business to grow, it is asking it not to shrink faster than that. The catch lives in the denominator. Trailing operating margin is 44.3%, and the March 2026 quarter shows how much of that margin is weather rather than climate, with upstream operating income up almost ninefold on the prior-year quarter while the fee-based segments barely moved. A multiple computed on a cyclical peak is arithmetically low and economically ambiguous.
The disagreement among methods is unusual here, because there isn't much. Asset-value, earnings-power, peer-multiple and cash-flow approaches all land at or above today's price, with the asset-based lens furthest above it. When no family finds the price expensive, the usual question inverts: instead of asking what has to go right, the reader should ask what the market is worried about. One method supplies a candidate. The return-on-capital lens, which values book equity by how far returns on invested capital exceed the cost of that capital, is the single approach that lands beneath the price, and its mechanism is the enlarged asset base. Buying the midstream added a great deal of capital to the denominator, and the returns on that combined base have not yet cleared what the capital costs. That is a real observation about integration, not a rounding artifact.
Cohort position points the same direction. The multiple sits in the lower half of its peer range, but so does the whole basin: AR grew revenue 25.6% and RRC 27.5% over their latest fiscal years, and CTRA 32.5%, which is what happens when the commodity re-prices rather than when any single operator gets better at its job. A low multiple shared by every name in a group is a statement about the commodity, not about the company.
The balance sheet bounds the downside rather than adding to the value. Net borrowing of 5.70 billion dollars sits at 1.34 times operating profit, interest is covered about 9.9 times, and roughly 4.5 billion dollars of equity interests in unconsolidated entities sit outside the operating segments entirely. Against that, the share count has compounded 13.9% a year over four years, which is the mirror image of the same strength: the company is unlevered because the equity absorbed the cost of the pipes.
So the price is a claim on Appalachian gas realizations wrapped around a fee business that keeps paying regardless. It already assumes those realizations fall. The open question is by how much, and for how long.
Catalysts
The June-quarter print on July 22, 2026 came in at $0.39 per share against a Q2 2026 consensus of $0.42, on revenue of $1.81 billion versus a Q2 2026 consensus of $1.87 billion, with the shortfall attributed to weaker natural gas prices. The same release moved in the other direction on operations, raising production guidance while lowering capital spending, and set FY2026 maintenance capital expenditure at $2.040 billion to $2.190 billion. Producing more for less while earning less per unit is the shape of a well-run company in a soft price environment.
The sell side nudged in the same fortnight, with Stephens lifting its target to $72 from $71 and Barclays to $70 from $69. Both sit above where the shares trade, and the gap is not about the balance sheet, which nobody disputes. It reflects a view on where the forward gas curve settles, and the most recent realized results came in softer than the street expected.
Two developments worth tracking are visible in the filings rather than the headlines. In the March quarter the company paid $215.2 million for additional interests in equity method investments and expects a further $25 million to $35 million of capital contributions in the second quarter, including the MVP Joint Venture. That is the fee side of the business quietly getting larger while the drilling side rides the strip. The second is the maintenance capital number itself: it is the floor of spending required to hold production flat, and any drift in it changes the free cash the whole value case rests on.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Upstream (reported)
- AR (ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Midstream during such secondment. As a result, there could be material competition for the time and effort of the officers and employees who provide services to us and Antero Midstream. If such officers and employees do not devote sufficient attention to the management and operation of our business, our financial…
- FY2025 10-K: …ar:NaturalGasGatheringAndCompressionMember ar:AnteroMidstreamMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001433270 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ar:MarketingsMember ar:MarketingMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001433270 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember ar:WaterHandlingMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001433270…
- RRC (RANGE RESOURCES CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …processes the natural gas and remits proceeds to us for the resulting sales of NGLs and residue gas. In these scenarios, we evaluate whether we are the principal or the agent in the transaction. For those contracts that we have concluded that we are the principal, the ultimate third party is our customer, and we…
- FY2025 10-K: , marketing and midstream companies and industrial users. Our NGLs production is typically sold to petrochemical end users, refiners, marketers/traders (both domestically and internationally) and natural gas processors. Our oil production is sold to crude oil processors, transporters and refining and marketing…
- CNX (CNX Resources Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …the business. Increased competition or a loss of our competitive position can adversely affect our sales of, or our prices for, our products, which can impair our profitability. The natural gas, exploration, production, and midstream industries are intensely competitive with companies from various regions of the…
- FY2025 10-K: …approach (generally a discounted cash flow method) and market approach (which may include the guideline public company method and/or the guideline transaction method) to estimate the fair value of a reporting unit. 88 For the Company's annual impairment assessment during the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company…
- GPOR (Gulfport Energy Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …and production company with assets primarily located in the Appalachia and Anadarko basins. Our principal operations target the Utica and Marcellus formations in eastern Ohio and the SCOOP Woodford and Springer formations in central Oklahoma. Our strategy is to develop our assets in a safe, environmentally…
- FY2025 10-K: …or produce our oil and natural gas and thereby cause a significant interruption in our operations. 28 Table of Contents Index to Financial Statements With respect to our Utica/Marcellus acreage where we are focusing a portion of our exploration and development activity, operations may be delayed due to challenges in…
- EXE (EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …for further discussion of these risks. 11 TABLE OF CONTENTS PART I ITEM 1. Business Unless the context otherwise requires, references to "Expand Energy," the "Company," "us," "we," "our" and "ours" in this report are to Expand Energy Corporation together with its subsidiaries. Our principal executive offices are…
- FY2025 10-K: …During the fourth quarter of 2022, we entered into an agreement with Momentum Sustainable Ventures LLC to build a new natural gas gathering pipeline and carbon capture project, the New Generation Gas Gathering pipeline (the "NG3 pipeline"), to gather and treat natural gas produced in the Haynesville Shale for…
- CTRA (COTERRA ENERGY INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …We embrace innovation, technology and data, as we work to create value for our investors and the communities where we operate. We believe the following strategic priorities will help drive value creation and long-term success. Generate Sustainable Returns. Our premier assets across multiple basins provide commodity…
- FY2025 10-K: …cog:JPMorganChaseBankNAMember srt:MinimumMember us-gaap:LineOfCreditMember 2024-12-01 2024-12-31 0000858470 us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMember us-gaap:SecuredOvernightFinancingRateSofrMember cog:TrancheBTermLoanDueIn2028Member cog:JPMorganChaseBankNAMember srt:MaximumMember us-gaap:LineOfCreditMember 2024-12-01…
- EQNR (EQUINOR ASA)
- FY2025 20-F: …around 15 % of Equinor 's total non-current segment assets and equity accounted investments, as disclosed in note 5 Segments. Based on this, these assets would not have a material effect on the illustrative potential impairment calculation, if included. Robustness of Equinor 's portfolio and risk of stranded assets…
- FY2025 20-F: …policies and regulations, and addresses regulatory and policy risks in capital investment processes and through enterprise risk management within the business line. Market developments and stakeholder expectations Upside / Downside Multiple factors in the energy transition contribute to uncertainty in future energy…
Gathering (reported)
- WES (Western Midstream Partners, LP)
- FY2025 10-K: …plants, as well as EOG's Jewell gas-processing plant, are delivered via our Thunder Creek NGL pipeline to ONEOK, Inc.'s Well Draw delivery point. Southwest Wyoming Granger gathering system • Customers. For the year ended December 31, 2025, Granger complex throughput was from numerous third-party customers, with the…
- FY2025 10-K: …party thereto, for the Commercial Paper Program (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to Western Midstream Partners, LP's Current Report on Form 8-K filed on November 16, 2023, File No. 001-35753). † 10. 20 Gas Gathering Agreement effective July 1, 2010 between Kerr-McGee Gathering LLC and Kerr-McGee Oil & Gas…
- MPLX (MPLX LP)
- FY2025 10-K: …for the FERC-regulated pipelines, and comply with additional FERC reporting requirements. In the states in which we operate, regulation of gathering facilities and intrastate pipeline facilities generally includes various safety, environmental and, in some circumstances, open access, non-discriminatory take…
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-12-31 0001552000 mplx:NaturalGasAndNGLServicesMember mplx:GasGatheringAndTransmissionEquipmentAndFacilitiesMember 2024-12-31 0001552000 srt:MinimumMember mplx:NaturalGasAndNGLServicesMember mplx:ProcessingFractionationAndStorageFacilitiesMember 2025-12-31 0001552000 srt:MaximumMember…
- AM (ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …with Antero Resources for the provision of processing and fractionation services. For a description of these contracts, see "-Our Relationship with Antero Resources-Operational and Managerial Arrangements with Antero Resources." However, we face competition in attracting third- party volumes to our gathering and…
- FY2025 10-K: "Mountaineer gathering and compression agreement," and together with the 2019 gathering and compression agreement, the Marcellus gathering and compression agreement and the Utica compression agreement, the "gathering and compression agreements"). See Note 3-Transactions and Note 6-Revenue to our consolidated financial…
- HESM (HESM)
- FY2025 10-K: …gathering and processing infrastructure, and enhanced communication and coordination with third-party gatherers. Segments Our assets and operations are organized into the following three reportable segments: (i) gathering, (ii) processing and storage and (iii) terminaling and export. Gathering Our gathering segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …hesm:MayTwoThousandTwentyFiveMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001789832 us-gaap:NaturalGasProcessingPlantMember us-gaap:EquipmentMember 2024-12-31 0001789832 us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember hesm:ChevronCorporationMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0001789832…
- DTM (DT Midstream, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Gathering segment was 3.1 Bcf/d and 2.9 Bcf/d, respectively. For the year ended December 31, 2025, revenue from the Gathering segment accounted for approximately 45% of our consolidated revenue. 11 Competition Our Gathering operations compete for customers based on geographic location, reputation, operating…
- FY2025 10-K: …leverage our current asset footprint and strategic relationships. These growth opportunities include expansion opportunities on the DTM Interstate Transportation assets, further expansion at LEAP and Stonewall, new contracts at the Washington 10 Storage Complex and additional growth related to our equity method…
Transmission (reported)
- WMB (WILLIAMS COMPANIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …maintenance expenses increased primarily due to operating costs of the assets acquired at the Transmission, Power & Gulf and West segments, as well as upstream operations at Other, and higher electricity and fuel primarily in the Northeast G&P segment (substantially offset by higher Service revenues discussed above),…
- FY2025 10-K: …in Other. 112 Table of Contents Notes (Continued) Transmission, Power & Gulf is comprised of interstate natural gas pipelines and their related natural gas storage facilities including Transco, NWP, and MountainWest Pipelines Holding LLC (MountainWest) and a 50 percent equity-method investment in Gulfstream Natural…
- KMI (KINDER MORGAN, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …The majority of our revenues are accounted for under Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers and are primarily derived from the following activities: Business Segment Nature of Revenue Natural Gas Pipelines • Natural gas transportation and storage services • Gathering and processing services • Natural gas…
- FY2025 10-K: PlanMember kmi:OzoneEmissionsMember kmi:EnvironmentalProtectionAgencyMember us-gaap:SubsequentEventMember 2026-01-27 0001506307 2025-10-01 2025-12-31 0001506307 kmi:MichaelGarthwaiteMember 2025-10-01 2025-12-31 0001506307 kmi:MichaelGarthwaiteMember 2025-12-31 UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION…
- OKE (ONEOK INC /NEW/)
- FY2025 10-K: …stream of unprocessed natural gas that we receive at the wellhead due to the producer's take-in-kind rights. We purchase commodities that the producer does not take-in-kind and charge fees for providing midstream services, which include gathering, treating, compressing and processing our customers' natural gas. After…
- FY2025 10-K: Our exchange services activities are primarily fee-based and include some rate-regulated tariffs; however, we also capture certain product price differentials through the fractionation process. • Transportation and storage services - We transport Purity NGLs and certain Refined Products, primarily under regulated…
- ENB (ENBRIDGE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …also provide a variety of other value-added services including natural gas parking, loaning and balancing services to meet customers' needs. CANADIAN GAS TRANSMISSION Canadian Gas Transmission is comprised of Westcoast Energy Inc.'s (Westcoast) BC Pipeline, and other minor midstream gas gathering pipelines. It also…
- FY2025 10-K: …climate in Canada and the US continues to shift, including as a result of changes in governments, trade relations, and global geopolitical conflicts and conditions, such as the political situation in Venezuela. We continue to monitor these developments together with their impact on our business. 21 GAS TRANSMISSION…
- TRP (TC ENERGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 40-F: …either on its own or together with other resources that are readily available to the customer; and 2) the entity's promise to transfer the good or service to the customer is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. The Company applies the practical expedient to not separate lease and non-lease…
- FY2025 40-F: …an affiliate related to the development and construction of the Coastal GasLink pipeline project, which is 35 per cent owned by TC Energy. 2 The Mexico Natural Gas Pipelines segment includes $ 98 million of revenues generated from non-lease components for the provision of operating and maintenance services with…
- DTM (DT Midstream, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Grade Event As defined in the indentures for the 2032 Notes and 2034 Notes and the Credit Agreement LEAP Louisiana Energy Access Project, a 221-mile gathering lateral pipeline that gathers Haynesville shale natural gas and delivers to markets in the Gulf Coast region LNG Liquefied natural gas Michigan System A…
- FY2025 10-K: Member 2026-02-19 2026-02-19 UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549 __________________________________________ FORM 10-K ☒ ANNUAL REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 For the fiscal year ended December 31 , 2025 Or ☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Reuters, July 2026 · Q2 2026 earnings release, July 22, 2026 · TheFly, July 2026