ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES, INC. (AWI): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $175.09, ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES, INC. (AWI) is priced for +13.1% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-25.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/AWI
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | AWI |
| Company | ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $175.09/sh |
| Composition | Mineral Fiber - Distributors 47% / Mineral Fiber - Home centers 7% / Mineral Fiber - Direct customers 4% / Mineral Fiber - Other 6% / Architectural Specialties - Direct customers 19% / Architectural Specialties - Distributors 16% / Architectural Specialties - Other 2% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 8.2% |
| Operating margin today | 25.8% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -17.6pp |
| Implied growth | 13.1% |
| Multiple paid | 19x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.9% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.39σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 63 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.17x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.89x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.04x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.22x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $136.37 | 1.28x | yes | FCF base $0.3B, growth 8% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.7%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $175.36 | 1.00x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 14.8x / 16.8x / 18.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 18x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 15.0x / 18.0x / 21.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $80.65 | 2.17x | yes | BV/sh $20.92, ROE (TTM) 35.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $169.95 | 1.03x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $143.50 | 1.22x | yes | Rev $1.7B, growth 8% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 3.6x / 4.4x / 5.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $87.60 | 2.00x | yes | EPS $7.30, growth 8% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=3.05 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $60.54 | 2.89x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.35B × (1−24%) / WACC 8.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $125.98 | 1.39x | yes | BV $20.92 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 35.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $58.62 | 2.99x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $7.30 × BVPS $20.92) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.47B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $52.11 | 3.36x | yes | FCF $246.7M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $46.51 | 3.76x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.22B (FCF $0.25B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $146.14 | 1.20x | yes | EPS $7.30 × (8.5 + 2×7.7%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $18.19 | 9.63x | yes | BV $20.92 × (ROIC 7.6% / WACC 8.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $1.70B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $84.24 | 2.08x | yes | EPS $7.30 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 7.7% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 11.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $78.92 | 2.22x | yes | EPS $7.30 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mineral Fiber | operating | enterprise | $1.0b | $362.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Architectural Specialties | operating | enterprise | $590.1m | $72.2m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $449.6m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.35x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.03x |
| Interest coverage | 14.1x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -2.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Armstrong keeps about 26.4% of every sales dollar as operating profit, roughly ten points clear of MAS at 16.6% and AYI at 14.5%, which is what a near-duopoly in mineral fiber ceiling panels looks like in the numbers.
- Most of the recent lift came from price rather than tiles: the FY2025 filing says Mineral Fiber sales rose on favorable AUV, partially offset by lower sales volumes, and the same document concedes that realized price increases are less than announced price increases because of project pricing, competitive adjustments and changing market conditions.
- Second-quarter results are due before the market opens on July 28, 2026, and the number that decides the argument is whether the volume recovery that showed up in the first quarter held.
Bull Case
Mature is the correct label for Armstrong and the wrong instinct about how to read it. A mature business is supposed to mean thin returns defended by scale, the kind of thing that earns its cost of capital and not much more. What sits in the numbers instead is a company converting about 26.4% of sales into operating profit on revenue near $1.65 billion, and earning about 34% on a book equity base of $20.67 a share. In the comparable set, MAS runs at 16.6% of sales, AYI 14.5%, BLD 14.0%, FBIN 10.8%, and OC at 0.7% after a hard year. That spread is not the reward for being large. It is the reward for being one of very few companies that can make the product at all.
The structural reason sits in how a ceiling gets sold. Armstrong makes the panels, and it owns half of the joint venture that makes the metal grid they hang from, a business the filing describes as one that produces and sells suspension system (grid) products and ceiling component products that are invoiced by both AWI and WAVE. Selling the panel and the grid together means the specification decision belongs to Armstrong at the design stage, and the specification decision is where building-product margins are actually won. Twenty-two of its own plants and seven more inside the joint venture make the physical footprint hard to assemble from scratch.
Above the mineral fiber base, Architectural Specialties is the part management is actively building. The stated plan is unglamorous and clear: strengthening our core Mineral Fiber segment and expanding our Architectural Specialties segment into new, adjacent business categories and sectors, executed through small acquisitions of designers and fabricators in metal, wood and felt ceilings. In the first quarter of 2026 that segment added $15 million of sales, of which $10 million was organic and $5 million came from acquisitions. The bought growth gets criticized, and it should be watched, but the organic line has been carrying its share.
The volume question got a better answer than the bear expected in the most recent print. Consolidated first-quarter sales rose 7.1% to $409.9 million, with higher volumes contributing $17 million against $10 million from price. That is the first time in a while the volume half of the equation has been the larger half, and it matters more than the growth rate itself, because a price-only model has a natural end and a volume-plus-price model does not.
Finally, this is a company with almost nothing standing between its operations and its owners. Funded net debt is roughly 436 million dollars, or 1.01 times operating profit, and operating profit covers interest 13.3 times. The share count has come down about 2.2% a year over the four years to March 2026. A business with that balance sheet does not have to make good decisions under duress, which over a full cycle is worth more than any single quarter of it.
Bear Case
Start with a physical fact rather than a ratio. Armstrong sells mineral fiber panels into the ceilings of American commercial buildings, and the number of those ceilings does not compound. Square footage gets renovated on a slow clock and added on an even slower one, which means the volume ceiling on this business is set by somebody else's construction cycle. For most of the recent stretch, growth came from price rather than product: the FY2025 filing states that Mineral Fiber sales rose on favorable AUV, partially offset by lower sales volumes. Selling less and charging more works, until the customer notices. The company is honest that the mechanism has limits, conceding that realized price increases are less than announced price increases because of project pricing, competitive adjustments and changing market conditions.
The disconnect follows from there. Today's price pays about 18 times company-wide operating income, which embeds operating profit compounding roughly 11.5% a year over a five-year stretch. That is close to double what the company has actually delivered; across its own recent record the average pace runs 6.8%. Commercial floor space, meanwhile, expands on a schedule nobody inside this company controls. About 57% of comparable fast growers sustained that kind of pace over a comparable span, which is a coin flip with slightly better odds, priced as a certainty.
The growth that has arrived has been partly purchased. In fiscal 2025, the filing attributes the Architectural Specialties improvement to a $94 million year-over-year increase attributable to the 2024 Acquisitions and a $36 million increase in organic net sales. Roughly three quarters of that segment's improvement came from companies Armstrong bought rather than from demand it created, and bought growth carries integration risk and a purchase price the organic line never has to justify.
There is also a wrinkle in the headline profitability that deserves attention. Armstrong holds our 50 % equity interest in the joint venture that makes the suspension grid, and its share of that venture's earnings flows into segment operating results while none of the venture's sales appear in Armstrong's revenue line. The consequence is arithmetic rather than accusation: a portion of the numerator has no matching denominator, and the profitability spread over peers is wider on paper than the underlying manufacturing gap alone would produce.
None of the standard ways of valuing the business currently reach the price. It sits about 38% above where the peer-multiple methods land and roughly 2.8 times above the earnings-power methods; even the forward-growth methods, the friendliest of the four, land about 18% under it. That configuration says the market has already decided the next several years will be better than the last several, in a sector where the comparable companies are shrinking: OC's revenue fell 5.1% year over year, FBIN's 2.0%, MAS's 0.3%. The balance sheet is genuinely light, funded net debt sitting near 1.01 times operating profit, so this is not a solvency argument. It is the simpler one: a very good business at a price that has run ahead of the market it sells into.
Valuation
Two growth rates sit at the middle of this valuation and they do not agree. The market pays about 18 times company-wide operating income, and reading that backwards produces a requirement of roughly 11.5% annual growth in operating profit over a five-year stretch. Armstrong's own recent record averages 6.8%. The gap between those two numbers is the entire question, and history is not encouraging about closing it: roughly 57% of companies that reached that kind of pace held it for a comparable span.
None of the standard methods reach today's price, which is a cleaner signal than it sounds. The price sits about 38% above where the peer-multiple methods land and roughly 2.8 times above the earnings-power methods. Even the forward-growth methods come up about 18% short, and those are the ones that credit the next several years before they arrive. When the friendliest lens still lands under the quote, the market is not paying for demonstrated economics. It is paying for a continuation nobody has yet observed.
Understanding why the earnings-power methods land so far under is worth a beat, because it is not a criticism of the company. Those methods take a normalized operating profit and capitalize it with no growth credited at all. Applied to a business earning about 26.4% of sales in operating profit and about 34% on its book, a no-growth capitalization is a deliberately harsh test, and Armstrong fails it in the same way any genuine compounder would. What that method actually measures is how much of today's price is contingent on the future rather than delivered by the present. For Armstrong, most of it.
One structural feature belongs in any comparison of that profitability to peers. Armstrong owns our 50 % equity interest in the joint venture that manufactures ceiling grid, and its share of the venture's earnings lands in segment operating results while the venture's sales never enter Armstrong's revenue line. The profitability ratio therefore has a numerator carrying income from a business the denominator does not count. The underlying manufacturing position is still strong, but the measured spread over MAS at 16.6% of sales, AYI at 14.5%, BLD at 14.0% and FBIN at 10.8% overstates the operating difference by some amount the disclosure does not isolate.
The balance sheet closes this rather than complicating it. Funded net debt is roughly 436 million dollars against gross borrowings near 516 million, which is 1.01 times operating profit, and operating profit covers interest 13.3 times. Nothing is being burned, and the share count has fallen about 2.2% a year over the four years to March 2026. A leverage-inclusive read that captures lease obligations puts the figure meaningfully higher, but on either basis the borrowings are not what constrains this business. What constrains it is a growth requirement that has to come from renovation cycles in commercial buildings, and no amount of balance-sheet quality accelerates that.
Catalysts
The next fixed point is close. Armstrong reports second-quarter 2026 results before the market opens on Tuesday, July 28, 2026, with a management call at 10:00 a.m. Eastern the same morning. The consensus revenue estimate for the second quarter of 2026 stands at $458.4 million.
The first quarter is the thing that print gets measured against, and it changed the shape of the argument. Consolidated net sales rose 7.1% to $409.9 million, and the composition of that increase mattered more than the total: higher volumes contributed $17 million while favorable pricing added $10 million. Architectural Specialties added $15 million of sales, split between $10 million organic and $5 million from acquisitions, while Mineral Fiber added $12 million on both better pricing and improved volumes. Management guides full-year 2026 net sales of $1,745 million to $1,785 million.
What to watch on July 28 is narrow and specific. Volume, not price, is the variable that decides whether the growth requirement in this share price is reachable, because pricing has already done most of the work available to it and the company itself says realized increases run behind announced ones. A second consecutive quarter in which units carry more of the increase than price would be the strongest evidence available that the commercial renovation cycle has turned. A reversion to price-led growth would leave the shares depending on a mechanism the filing describes as limited.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Mineral Fiber (reported)
- OC (Owens Corning)
- FY2025 10-K: …improved acoustical performance and convenience of installation and use. Our Insulation segment includes a diverse portfolio of high, mid and low-temperature products with a geographic mix of United States, Canada, Europe and Latin America, a market mix of residential, commercial, industrial and other markets, and a…
- FY2025 10-K: …enterprise. With the exit of the Protective Packaging business, the Company closed its plants in Dorval, Quebec and Mission, British Columbia, Canada. The Company also ceased operations at its Qingdao, China facility. In connection with the exit of the Protective Packaging business, the Company estimated that it…
- FBIN (Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Segment Raw Materials Water Brass, zinc, resins, stainless steel and aluminum Outdoors Wood, aluminum, steel, plastics, resins, glass, vinyl and insulating foam Security Steel, zinc, brass and resins Intellectual property. Product innovation and branding are important to the success of our business. In addition to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …condition. We are exposed to risks associated with global commodity price volatility arising from restricted or uneven supply conditions, the sustained expansion and volatility of demand from emerging markets, potentially unstable geopolitical and economic variables, severe weather and other unpredictable external…
- BLD (TopBuild Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …levels of demand. For further discussion on our cash flows and liquidity, see Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Liquidity and Capital Resources . Major Customers We have a diversified portfolio of customers. Our top customer accounted for approximately…
- FY2025 10-K: … Disruptions in our supply chain may adversely impact our business. We rely on the timely delivery of products and materials from our suppliers to meet customer demand and maintain efficient operations. Any interruption, delay, or shortage in the supply chain could result in increased costs, hinder our ability to…
- MAS (Masco Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: PEX tubing to manufacturers, distributors and wholesalers for use in diverse applications that include faucets and plumbing supplies, appliances and building products. We believe that our plumbing products are among the leaders in sales in North America and Europe. Competitors of the majority of our products in this…
- FY2025 10-K: 01 2024-12-31 0000062996 us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember mas:DecorativeArchitecturalProductsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000062996 mas:CorporateAndReconcilingItemsMember mas:PlumbingProductsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000062996 mas:CorporateAndReconcilingItemsMember mas:DecorativeArchitecturalProductsMember…
Architectural Specialties (reported)
- OC (Owens Corning)
- FY2025 10-K: …driven by both residential repair and remodeling activity and by new residential construction. Roofing damage from major storms can significantly increase demand in this segment. As a result, sales in this segment do not always follow seasonal home improvement, remodeling and new construction industry patterns. Our…
- FY2025 10-K: Roofing segment are laminate asphalt roofing shingles. Other products include roofing components, composite lumber and oxidized asphalt primarily used in residential construction. Roofing also manufactures and sells glass mat and specialty veil materials used in building and construction applications We have been able…
- AYI (ACUITY INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …owned or leased. The following listing summarizes the significant facility categories by which reportable segment, Acuity Brands Lighting ("ABL") or Acuity Intelligent Spaces ("AIS"), the facility primarily benefits as of August 31, 2025: ABL AIS Corporate Total Nature of Facilities Owned Leased Owned Leased Leased…
- FY2025 10-K: …generated from short-term contracts with our customers to deliver only tangible goods such as luminaires, lighting controls, building system controls, and audio, video, and control platform products. We record revenue from these contracts when the customer obtains control of those goods. For sales designated free on…
- FBIN (Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Segment Raw Materials Water Brass, zinc, resins, stainless steel and aluminum Outdoors Wood, aluminum, steel, plastics, resins, glass, vinyl and insulating foam Security Steel, zinc, brass and resins Intellectual property. Product innovation and branding are important to the success of our business. In addition to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …assumptions that are used to determine the estimated fair value for indefinite-lived intangible assets upon acquisition and subsequent impairment testing are forecasted revenue growth rates, the assumed royalty rates and the market-participant discount rates. Of our $ 519.8 million indefinite-lived tradenames, $…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Armstrong World Industries press release, July 7, 2026 · Armstrong World Industries Q1 2026 results, April 28, 2026 · Zacks consensus estimate, July 2026 · Armstrong World Industries full-year 2026 outlook, April 28, 2026