ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP (ZBRA): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $356.45, ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP (ZBRA) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~8.3 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ZBRA
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ZBRA |
| Company | ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP |
| Current price | $356.45/sh |
| Composition | Tangible Products 82% / Services and Software 18% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 18.0% |
| Operating margin today | 12.9% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +5.1pp |
| Must persist for | 8.3y |
| Multiple paid | 27x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 10.9% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.00σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 72 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.31x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.09x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 0.87x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $428.46 | 0.83x | yes | FCF base $0.9B, growth 9% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.4%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $409.96 | 0.87x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 23.8x / 25.8x / 27.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 24.79x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 41x), scenarios: 20.6x / 24.8x / 29.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16.13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $94.87 | 3.76x | yes | BV/sh $72.85, ROE (TTM) 12.0%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $107.61 | 3.31x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $305.90 | 1.17x | yes | Rev $5.6B, growth 9% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.5x / 3.0x / 3.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $81.37 | 4.38x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.72B × (1−19%) / WACC 8.4% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $110.20 | 3.23x | yes | BV $72.85 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 12.0% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 7.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $116.50 | 3.06x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $8.28 × BVPS $72.85) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.78B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $126.59 | 2.82x | yes | FCF $836.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $84.83 | 4.20x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.65B (FCF $0.84B − SBC $0.18B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $6.94 | 51.36x | yes | EPS $8.28 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $23.15 | 15.40x | yes | BV $72.85 × (ROIC 2.7% / WACC 8.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $5.58B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $89.51 | 3.98x | yes | EPS $8.28 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connected Frontline (CF) | operating | enterprise | $3.0b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Asset Visibility and Automation (AVA) | operating | enterprise | $2.4b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $2.5b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.37x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.54x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.9% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Zebra makes the barcode scanners, mobile computers, RFID systems, and machine-vision tools that track goods through warehouses, stores, and hospitals, and it is riding technology transitions the 10-K names as "WiFi 7, the 5th generation mobile network (5G) and Android" operating systems.
- The defining risk is cyclicality and input costs: demand for enterprise hardware swings with corporate capital budgets, and management flagged a roughly two-point gross-margin headwind from memory-chip price increases entering 2026.
- What to watch is the recovery's durability: fourth-quarter 2025 sales rose 10.6% to $1.48 billion above guidance, with strength in RFID and machine vision and a return to growth in Europe, and management guided first-quarter 2026 revenue ahead of expectations.
Bull Case
Zebra is coming out of a cyclical trough, and the stage of that recovery is the heart of the bull case. Enterprise hardware demand collapsed when companies froze capital budgets after over-buying during the pandemic supply crunch, and Zebra spent the down-cycle cutting costs and waiting for the replacement wave. That wave is now arriving: fourth-quarter 2025 sales rose 10.6% year over year to $1.48 billion, above guidance, with a return to growth in Europe and strength in Asia Pacific and Latin America. A company emerging from a destocking cycle with reaccelerating revenue gets two tailwinds at once, the demand recovery and the operating leverage from a leaner cost base, which is why profit can grow faster than the top line off the bottom.
The technology transitions give the recovery a structural floor. The 10-K describes Zebra's plan to "drive growth by capitalizing on technology transitions occurring in the industry, including transitions to WiFi 7, the 5th generation mobile network (5G) and Android" operating systems. Those transitions force upgrade cycles: a warehouse running older handheld scanners on an aging operating system eventually has to replace the entire fleet, and Zebra is the incumbent it replaces them with. Layer on the newer growth vectors the company highlighted, RFID and machine vision, and the business is not just recovering to its old level but adding categories that automate more of the supply chain. The 10-K frames Zebra as "an industry leader" differentiated through its global partner network, which is the distribution moat that keeps the incumbent positioned to win the refresh.
The capital discipline rounds out the case. Management has been buying back stock and increased its board authorization, funding the repurchases from recovering cash flow, and the share count is drifting lower. The price already credits durable compounding: only the growth-DCF lens reaches it, with the asset, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses below, which is the signature of a moat or durability premium the static frames cannot price. Analysts are constructive, with a buy consensus and a median target around $330, reflecting confidence that the recovery and the technology transitions extend the runway.
Bear Case
The external forces with the most leverage on Zebra are the ones it does not control: the corporate capital cycle and the cost of the chips inside its products. Enterprise hardware is discretionary capital spending, and when companies tighten budgets they defer fleet upgrades, which is exactly what produced the recent down-cycle. The 10-K is direct that tighter financial conditions or "an increase in the cost of borrowing could adversely affect our customers, suppliers, outsourced manufacturers, and channel partners" in obtaining the credit that finances purchases. The current recovery is real, but it follows a deep trough, and the same demand that snapped back can soften again if a broader slowdown hits the warehouse, retail, and manufacturing customers Zebra depends on. A stock priced for durable compounding has to weather the next cyclical dip without the multiple unwinding.
The input-cost squeeze is the near-term, concrete headwind. Management flagged a roughly two-point gross-margin headwind in 2026 from memory-chip price increases, and is responding with global price increases effective in March. Memory is a commodity Zebra buys and cannot avoid, and passing the cost through via price increases works only if demand stays firm enough to absorb them; in a softer environment, price increases lose volume. Zebra also depends on outsourced manufacturers and a concentrated supplier base, warning in the 10-K that if suppliers are "unable or unwilling to meet our demand" it "may not be able to diversify sources in a timely manner." That supply dependence, in a tariff-disrupted trade environment, adds cost and execution risk on top of the memory headwind.
The valuation leaves thin margin for any of this. At about 18 times operating income, the inversion implies roughly 19.4% annual operating-profit growth sustained for five years, a pace only about 38% of comparable fast-growers have held even five years. The asset, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses all call the price expensive; only the growth-DCF lens reaches it. That means the price is leaning entirely on the recovery converting into years of high growth, and a meaningful share of the recent reported growth came from acquisitions and currency rather than pure organic demand. The bear case is that a cyclical recovery is being priced as a secular growth story, and net debt at roughly 3.5 times operating income removes some of the cushion if the cycle turns before the growth is delivered.
Valuation
At the current price the market pays about 18 times company-wide operating income, which inverts to roughly 19.4% annual operating-profit growth held for five years. That near-term pace is within what Zebra has recently delivered coming off the trough, so the demanding part is its persistence, and the historical check is sobering: only about 38% of comparable fast-growers have sustained this level even five years. The read is labeled within range, with the stock in the lower half of its peer multiple range, so the price is not extreme relative to peers, but it does assume the recovery becomes durable rather than cyclical.
The pattern across the valuation families is a durability premium. The asset-based, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses all sit below the price, calling it richly valued, and only the forward-growth method reaches it. That is the market paying for a moat and a growth runway the static methods, which value the business on what it has earned through a depressed cycle, cannot frame. The reconciliation is whether the technology transitions and the RFID and machine-vision expansion turn a cyclical rebound into sustained growth; if they do, the growth lens is right, and if the rebound fades, the lenses calling it expensive are.
Solvency is moderate and worth tracking. Net debt of about $2.5 billion is roughly 3.5 times trailing operating income, manageable for a recovering business but enough leverage that a renewed downturn would bite. The company generates cash and is returning it through buybacks, so this is not a distress situation, but the leverage reduces the room for error if the memory-cost headwind, a demand softening, or a tariff disruption hits in the same year. The price assumes the recovery compounds; the balance sheet is the constraint if it does not.
Catalysts
The fourth-quarter 2025 results, reported in February 2026, confirmed the recovery is underway and beat expectations. Sales rose 10.6% year over year to $1.48 billion, above guidance, driven by strong execution, recent acquisitions, outperformance outside North America, and demand for digital and AI-powered solutions, with a return to growth in Europe and continued expansion in healthcare, manufacturing, and retail. RFID and machine vision were called out as particular sources of strength, the newer categories that extend the platform beyond traditional scanning.
The 2026 setup is a mix of tailwinds and a margin headwind. Management guided first-quarter 2026 revenue ahead of analyst expectations on a robust sales pipeline plus acquisition and currency tailwinds, while flagging a roughly two-point gross-margin headwind from memory-chip price increases that it is mitigating with global price increases effective in March. Management also said tariff impacts were being mitigated, and continued to repurchase shares under an increased authorization.
Sentiment is constructive. Analysts carry a buy consensus with a median price target around $330, well above the current price, reflecting confidence in the recovery and the technology-transition runway. The events most likely to move the thesis from here are the quarterly revenue prints against guidance as a read on the recovery's durability, the success of the March price increases in offsetting memory costs, and any sign of corporate capital budgets tightening again in the core warehouse, retail, and manufacturing end markets.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Connected Frontline (CF) / Asset Visibility and Automation (AVA) (reported)
- HON (Honeywell International Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …separately from the service cost component. The Company records the service cost component of Pension ongoing (income) expense in Cost of products and services sold, Research and development expenses, and Selling, general and administrative expenses. The remaining components of costs within Pension ongoing (income)…
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember hon:FixedIncomeInvestmentMortgageAssetBackedSecuritiesMember 2024-12-31 0000773840 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member us-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember hon:FixedIncomeInvestmentMortgageAssetBackedSecuritiesMember 2024-12-31 0000773840…
- PI (Impinj, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Large accelerated filer ☑ Accelerated filer ☐ Non-accelerated filer ☐ Smaller reporting company ☐ Emerging growth company ☐ If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards…
- FY2025 10-K: -looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, such as those set forth under "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in this report, our actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. For our discussion of our fiscal 2024 results compared…
- CGNX (Cognex Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: , and the amortization of the discount or premium on debt securities arising at acquisition, are included in "Investment income" on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. Management monitors its debt securities to determine whether a loss exists related to the credit quality of the issuer. If the present value of…
- FY2025 10-K: …table summarizes the financial assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of December 31, 2025 (in thousands): Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) Assets: Money market instruments $ 63,170…
- TRMB (TRIMBLE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …mapping services, and digital freight matching. Our competitive advantages are deep domain expertise, a long-standing trusted brand, and proprietary data that fuels agentic AI for workflow automation and superior predictive insights. By connecting shipper and carrier TMS solutions, our platform creates…
- FY2025 10-K: …utilities, and transportation. We exist to empower our customers: asset owners; general and specialty contractors; architects, engineers, and designers; surveyors; energy and utility companies; transportation shippers and carriers; as well as state, federal, and municipal governments. Productivity and sustainability…
- NOVT (NOVANTA INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the geographical coverage offered by the supplier. Once certain products have been designed into a given OEM customer's product or system, there are generally significant barriers to subsequent supplier changes until the end of the product or system life cycle, especially in the medical market. Seasonality While our…
- FY2025 10-K: …and markets a range of medical grade technologies, including medical insufflators and endoscopic pumps and related disposables, imaging, identification and RFID solutions, advanced motion control solutions, light engines, and integrated operating room technologies. The vast majority of the segment's product offerings…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Zebra Q4 2025 results, February 2026 · analyst notes via stockanalysis.com and MarketBeat, 2026 · Zebra Q4 2025 results and guidance, February 2026