W. R. BERKLEY CORP (WRB): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $68.44, W. R. BERKLEY CORP (WRB) is priced for 15.0% return on equity. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/WRB
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | WRB |
| Company | W. R. BERKLEY CORP |
| Current price | $68.44/sh |
| Composition | Insurance 88% / Reinsurance & Monoline Excess 12% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | financials |
| Return on equity needed | 15.0% |
| Return on equity now | 18.3% |
| ROE gap | -3.3pp |
| Price-to-book | 2.58x |
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.3% cost of equity with 4% terminal growth over a 10-year stage, on common book equity (FY2026).
How unusual the bet is: within-range
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.51σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 76 |
| sustained it ~10 years at this level | 60% |
| implied end-window share | 0% |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.22x | 3 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.30x | 1 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | — | 0 | — |
Families that justify the price: Asset
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 5.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=4)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Bank Fair Value (P/TBV) | — | $89.33 | 0.77x | yes | TBVPS $25.99 × 3.44x (ROE (TTM) 19.6% / CoE 9.3%, g=5.0% (sustainable: 65% retention × ROE, 5% cap; not the terminal-growth assumption)) |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 11x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 9.3x / 11.0x / 12.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 10x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $56.15 | 1.22x | yes | BV/sh $26.49, ROE (TTM) 19.6%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $80.86 | 0.85x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | — | — | no | Rev $14.9B, growth 4% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.4x / 1.7x / 2.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $4.87, growth 15% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.88 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | $53.87 | 1.27x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.87 × BVPS $26.49) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | EPS $4.87 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $4.87 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 15.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 22.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $52.65 | 1.30x | yes | EPS $4.87 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
The issuer is a funded financial business. Debt, interest, and cash flows are operating inputs, so industrial EV, net-debt, WACC, and free-cash-flow lenses do not apply; value the common-equity claim with book, earnings, capital, and payout economics.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | financial | equity | $11.2b | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Reinsurance & Monoline Excess | financial | equity | $1.5b | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
No unit-level total common-equity value is stated. Each financial unit requires supported standalone common equity, normalized earnings, capital adequacy, and payout capacity. Consolidated debt, interest, and cash are operating balances, not an enterprise-to-equity bridge; company-level book, earnings, capital, and payout lenses remain the coherent cross-checks.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.7% |
Deposit/float-funded balance sheet: debt is funding, not corporate leverage, and GAAP operating cash flow follows loan flows. Net-debt, interest-coverage, and cash-burn lenses do not apply. The solvency frame for a financial is regulatory capital and payout capacity (CET1, stress buffer, dividends plus buybacks against earnings).
Bullet Takeaways
- The moat is underwriting discipline: a 90.7 percent consolidated combined ratio and a 21.2 percent ROE in Q1 2026, with record operating income of 514.3 million dollars and record net investment income of 404.3 million dollars, more than double the cost of equity.
- Management protects margin over volume: it shrank its reinsurance book by walking away from competitive pricing while still growing insurance premiums 3.2 percent, the signature of a return-on-capital culture.
- The risk is the turning cycle: new reinsurance capital and rivals chasing share are softening pricing, the company has recorded adverse prior-year reserve development (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000011544-26-000005), and the stock trades at a full peer multiple near a cyclical profitability peak.
Bull Case
W. R. Berkley's structural advantage is underwriting discipline, and the return data shows it is real, not rhetorical. A property-casualty insurer's moat is not a brand or a network; it is the ability to price risk better than competitors and to walk away from business that is mispriced. Berkley does exactly that. In Q1 2026 it posted a consolidated combined ratio of 90.7 percent, meaning it kept roughly 9 cents of underwriting profit on every premium dollar before any investment income, with the reinsurance segment at 78.6 percent. A return on equity of 21.2 percent, more than double the cost of equity, is the signature of a franchise that earns far above its required return year after year. That is the structural advantage: a decentralized network of specialty units, each run by underwriters close to their niche, that compounds book value at high rates.
The profitability is broad-based and growing. Net income reached a record 515.2 million dollars, up 23.4 percent, and operating income hit a record 514.3 million dollars, while net investment income grew 12.2 percent to a record 404.3 million dollars as Berkley reinvested its bond portfolio at higher yields. The dual engine of an insurer, underwriting profit plus investment income on the float, is firing on both cylinders: disciplined underwriting holds the combined ratio below 91, and the rate environment lets the investment portfolio earn more on the premiums held before claims are paid.
Management's willingness to shrink where pricing is poor is the clearest proof of the moat. The reinsurance segment contracted in the quarter because Berkley walked away from competitive pricing rather than chase volume, while the insurance segment still grew net premiums written 3.2 percent, led by professional lines and international. A company that will sacrifice top-line growth to protect underwriting margin is one whose culture is built around return on capital, not premium for its own sake. The engine reads the stock as supported by earnings-power and relative-multiple value, a value-and-asset name rather than a pure growth bet, with a bank-style fair value on tangible book around 81 dollars above the price. The bull case is a best-in-class compounder with a 21 percent ROE, bought at a sensible multiple of book.
Bear Case
The competitive disruption facing Berkley is the insurance cycle itself, and the competitors driving it are both established carriers and a wave of new capital. Property-casualty pricing moves in cycles, and after several years of hardening rates the market is softening: new capital is entering the reinsurance space and established carriers are seeking to grow market share, which leads to slower rate increases or outright softening in certain lines. Berkley's own response, shrinking its reinsurance book because it would not match competitive pricing, is admirable discipline but also a direct symptom of the problem. When rivals are willing to write business at prices Berkley considers inadequate, Berkley either cedes share or compromises its underwriting standard, and a softening cycle means this pressure broadens from reinsurance into the commercial-insurance lines that drive most of its premium.
The second concern is reserve adequacy, the perennial soft spot of a P&C insurer. The company has recorded meaningful adverse development on prior-year reserves, and its filing points readers to the reconciliation of reserve estimates and the changes for claims occurring in prior years (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000011544-26-000005). Adverse development means losses on old policies came in worse than reserved, and in a softening market where loss-cost inflation can outrun rate increases, the risk is that today's healthy combined ratio is partly a function of reserve assumptions that later prove optimistic. If loss-cost trends continue above rate increases, the margin that looks comfortable now can compress quickly, and reserve strengthening would hit earnings directly.
Valuation leaves modest room for these risks. The stock trades at a full multiple relative to peers given where the industry sits in its cycle, and several analysts have trimmed price targets on concerns that 2026 and 2027 consensus earnings may be too high. The growth-DCF frame already reads the stock as expensive, and the bank-style and excess-return frames, while supportive, assume the high ROE persists. A 21 percent ROE and a sub-91 combined ratio are excellent, but they are near the top of what this business produces, and buying a cyclical at peak profitability with softening pricing and unresolved reserve questions is the classic way to overpay for quality. The bear case is not that Berkley is a bad company; it is that the cycle is turning against even the best underwriter, and the price assumes the good times continue.
Valuation
W. R. Berkley is a financial, so its valuation is best read through return on equity and book value rather than operating margins, and the X-ray reflects that. The bank-style fair value, which capitalizes tangible book at a multiple justified by the spread between ROE and cost of equity, lands around 81 dollars, above the 67-dollar price, on a tangible book value per share of 24.20 dollars and a 19.3 percent trailing ROE. The asset-based excess-return reads bracket the price, with the simple version near 51 dollars and the two-stage version near 73 dollars. The relative-valuation frame at a sector P/E near 11 times lands around 56 dollars, and the Peter Lynch read near the price. The growth-DCF read is the dissent, landing near 31 dollars, because applying a revenue-growth-and-fade model to an insurer understates the value created by underwriting and investment income.
The engine characterizes the stock as supported by earnings-power and relative-multiple value while growth-DCF says expensive, which is the right read: this is a value-and-asset name whose worth lives in its ability to compound book value at a high ROE, not in revenue growth. The honest anchor is the relationship between the 19-to-21 percent ROE and the roughly 9 percent cost of equity. As long as that spread persists, Berkley deserves to trade well above book, and the bank-style read near 81 dollars captures that.
The synthesis is that Berkley is a high-quality compounder priced at a fair-to-full multiple, and the key judgment is whether the current ROE is sustainable. At a sub-91 combined ratio and record investment income, the profitability is near a cyclical high, so paying a premium-to-peer multiple embeds an assumption that the soft market does not erode the underwriting margin and that reserves prove adequate. The book-value floor and the high through-cycle ROE limit the downside relative to a non-financial, but the upside requires the spread between ROE and cost of equity to hold as pricing softens. This is a buy-the-quality-at-a-reasonable-price name, with the caveat that the entry multiple assumes the underwriting cycle stays benign.
Catalysts
The dominant catalyst is the property-casualty pricing cycle. With new capital entering reinsurance and established carriers seeking share, rate increases are slowing, so the trajectory of Berkley's net premiums written and its combined ratio over coming quarters is the clearest read on whether the soft market is eroding underwriting margin. Berkley's willingness to shrink lines where pricing is inadequate, as it did in reinsurance, is the discipline to watch; continued margin protection at the cost of growth is a positive sign, while any combined-ratio deterioration would signal the cycle biting.
The second catalyst is reserve development and investment income. Adverse prior-year reserve development is the key risk metric for any P&C insurer, so each quarter's reserve commentary, and whether loss-cost inflation runs above rate increases, will determine whether the healthy combined ratio is durable. Net investment income, which hit a record on higher reinvestment yields, is a tailwind that depends on the rate environment, so the path of interest rates feeds directly into the float's earnings. Analyst sentiment is mixed, with some price-target cuts on concerns that 2026 and 2027 consensus earnings are too high, so delivery against those estimates is itself a catalyst given the full valuation.
Sources: W. R. Berkley Q1 2026 earnings jump with 21.2 percent ROE, stocktitan.net; W. R. Berkley reports first quarter 2026 results, streetinsider.com; W.R. Berkley SWOT analysis, insurance stock faces growth concerns, investing.com; W. R. Berkley record Q1 operating income, insurancejournal.com.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Insurance (reported)
- TRV (Travelers Companies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …or loss Net earned premiums and fee income less claims and claim adjustment expenses and insurance-related expenses. Unearned premium The portion of premiums written that is allocable to the unexpired portion of the policy term. Voluntary market The market in which a person seeking insurance obtains coverage without…
- FY2025 10-K: …of the property and liability coverages described in the foregoing product line descriptions. The Company offers the above coverages through the following types of products and services: • guaranteed-cost insurance products, where the premiums charged are not adjusted for actual loss experience during the covered…
- CB (Chubb Limited)
- FY2025 10-K: …products. We also compete with new companies and existing companies that move into the insurance and reinsurance markets. If competition, or technological or other changes to the insurance markets in which we operate, limits our ability to retain existing business or write new business at adequate rates or on…
- FY2025 10-K: …on investments, restrictions on the size of the risks which may be insured under a single policy, deposits of securities for the benefit of policyholders, requirements for the acceptability of reinsurers, periodic examinations of the affairs of insurance companies, the form and content of reports of financial…
- CINF (CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …preferences on the insurance industry and the markets in which we operate, could harm our ability to maintain or increase our business volumes and profitability • Inability to defer policy acquisition costs for any business segment if pricing and loss trends would lead management to conclude that the segment could…
- FY2025 10-K: …or high-risk insurance business, primarily workers' compensation insurance; and the collection, remittance and reporting of certain taxes and fees. Our primary insurance regulators in the U.S. have adopted the Model Audit Rule for annual statutory financial reporting. This regulation closely mirrors the…
- THG (HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …period. Reinstatement premium - A pro-rata reinsurance premium may be contractually required to be charged to us by our reinsurers for restoring an amount of reinsurance coverage reduced as a result of a reinsurance loss payment that depletes or exhausts a reinsurance treaty or treaty layer. Reinsurance reinstatement…
- FY2025 10-K: …Numerous aspects of our business are subject to regulation, including premium rates, mandatory covered risks, limitations on the ability to cancel, non-renew, reject business or limit writings in certain geographic areas, prohibited exclusions, licensing and appointment or termination of agents, restrictions on the…
- SIGI (SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …invests the (i) premiums our Insurance Subsidiaries collect and (ii) amounts generated through our capital management strategies, including debt and equity securities issuance. We derive nearly all our income/loss in three ways: • Underwriting income/loss from our insurance operations . We use DPW, gross premiums,…
- FY2025 10-K: …Item 7. "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations." of this Form 10-K. 6 Table of Contents Insurance Operations Overview Our insurance operations generate revenue by selling insurance policies and services in exchange for insurance premiums. Nearly all our sales come from…
- HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …(a) premiums earned for insurance coverage provided to insureds; (b) management fees on mutual fund and ETF assets; (c) net investment income; (d) fees earned for services provided 42 Table of Contents Index to MD&A Part II - Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of…
- FY2025 10-K: …to state insurance departments ("Departments") to oversee and regulate the business of insurance. The Departments monitor the financial stability of an insurer by requiring insurers to maintain certain solvency standards and minimum capital and surplus requirements; invested asset requirements; state deposits of…
- EG (EVEREST GROUP, LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …accounted for 9.6% of Insurance gross written premiums, consists predominantly of policies covering Participant Accident, Short-Term Medical and Medical Stop-Loss protection for employers with self-funded medical plans. • Specialty Casualty business, which accounted for 23.4% of Insurance gross written premiums,…
- FY2025 10-K: …For selected financial information regarding these segments, see ITEM 8, "Financial Statements and Supplementary Data - Note 7 of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements" and ITEM 7, "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation - Segment Results". Reinsurance Segment.…
- ACGL (Arch Capital Group Ltd.)
- FY2025 10-K: …complement traditional reinsurance. Under these contracts, the Company assumes a measured amount of insurance risk in exchange for an anticipated margin, which is typically lower than on traditional reinsurance contracts. The terms and conditions of these contracts may include additional or return premiums based on…
- FY2025 10-K: …policies in force or mitigated by our non-renewal or cancellation of insurance coverage. Further, in the U.S., to the extent that the insured cancels coverage as a result of prior home price appreciation, the duration of coverage will be shorter, and we will receive less premium. The premiums charged, and the…
Reinsurance & Monoline Excess (reported)
- CB (Chubb Limited)
- FY2025 10-K: …proportional and excess coverages in general, automobile liability, professional liability, medical malpractice, and workers' compensation, with exposures located around the world. In general, reinsurance exhibits less stable development patterns than primary business. In particular, general casualty reinsurance and…
- FY2025 10-K: …of our P&C liabilities are 19 Table of Contents uncertain and our actual payments could be higher than contemplated in our loss reserves owing to the impacts of insurance, judicial decisions, and social inflation. If our loss reserves are determined to be inadequate, we may be required to increase loss reserves at…
- TRV (Travelers Companies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …(other than contingent commissions) and premium-related taxes that are deferred and amortized to achieve a matching of revenues and expenses when reported in financial statements prepared in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP). Deficiency With regard to reserves for a given liability,…
- FY2025 10-K: IAL STATEMENTS (Continued) 8. INSURANCE CLAIM RESERVES (Continued) Claims Development The following is a summary of claims and claim adjustment expense reserves, including certain components, for the Company's major product lines by reporting segment as of December 31, 2025. (as of December 31, 2025, in millions) Net…
- PGR (PROGRESSIVE CORP/OH/)
- FY2025 10-K: …in consideration with our GAAP reportable segments (see Note 10 - Segment Information for a discussion of our segment reporting), with a further disaggregation of our Personal Lines vehicles and Commercial Lines auto business claims development between liability and physical damage, since the loss patterns are…
- FY2025 10-K: …in the current and prior periods, are generally earned as revenue over the life of the policy using a daily earnings convention. Policies in force, our preferred measure of growth since it removes the variability due to rate changes or mix shifts, represents all policies for which coverage was in effect as of the end…
- ALL (ALLSTATE CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …programs primarily related to our Run-off Property-Liability segment. The allowance was $54 million and $63 million as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The allowance is based upon our ongoing review of amounts outstanding, length of collection periods, changes in reinsurer credit standing and other…
- FY2025 10-K: …additional collateral as necessary under the terms of the agreements to mitigate counterparty credit risk. The Company maintains the right and ability to repossess the securities loaned on short notice. Recognition of premium revenues and related benefits Property and casualty insurance premiums include premiums from…
- AIG (American International Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Any subsequent differences arising on such estimates are recorded in the periods in which they are determined. For both ceded and assumed reinsurance, risk transfer requirements must be met for reinsurance accounting to apply. If risk transfer requirements are not met, the contract is accounted for as a deposit,…
- FY2025 10-K: …gross and net loss reserves by segment and major lines of business (a) : December 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 (in millions) Net Loss Reserves Reinsurance Recoverable Gross Loss Reserves Net Loss Reserves Reinsurance Recoverable Gross Loss Reserves General Insurance: North America Commercial: U.S. Workers' Compensation…
- CINF (CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …of our policy processing system. Personal lines activities are further supported by headquarters associates assigned to individual agencies. Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Segment The excess and surplus lines segment contributed net earned premiums of $698 million to 2025 consolidated total revenues, or 5.5% of…
- FY2025 10-K: 90 million from year-end 2024, largely due to the increase in premiums and exposures for this segment, as we discussed in Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance Results. Net reserve development was a favorable $19 million during 2025, following unfavorable development of $8 million during 2024 and favorable development of…
- HIG (The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …policies may be subject to modification based on prior loss experience. The Company also writes coverage in the excess and surplus lines market, within global specialty and small business, which is characterized by the absence of regulation related to rate and form and allows for more pricing and coverage flexibility…
- FY2025 10-K: 31, 2016 results in an offsetting reinsurance recoverable up to the $1.5 billion limit. Cumulative ceded losses up to the $650 reinsurance premium paid have been recognized as a dollar-for-dollar offset to direct losses incurred. Cumulative ceded losses exceeding the $650 reinsurance premium paid have resulted in a…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.