WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC. (WERN): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC. (WERN) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/WERN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | WERN |
| Company | WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC. |
| Current price | $38.42/sh |
| Composition | Truckload Transportation Services 69% / Werner Logistics 29% / Inter-segment eliminations 0% / Other revenues 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.7% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 7.4% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -4.7pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | -0.9% |
| Multiple paid | 13x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.3% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.12σ |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.79x | 2 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.64x | 1 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.15x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 6.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=6)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $24.72 | 1.55x | yes | FCF base $0.1B, growth 10% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 6.9%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $42.46 | 0.90x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 296.7x / 298.7x / 300.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/S fallback (negative EPS): Sector P/S 2.0x × TTM revenue — excluded from consensus |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $22.61 | 1.70x | yes | Reference only (book value floor): BV/sh $22.61, ROE negative |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $20.35 | 1.89x | yes | Reference only (book value with convergence): BV/sh $22.61, ROE converges to ke |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $33.51 | 1.15x | yes | Rev $3.3B, growth 10% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.6x / 0.7x / 0.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero EPS — earnings-based value floored at $0 |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $14.58 | 2.64x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.16B × (1−27%) / WACC 6.9% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.01B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 3842.00x | yes | FCF $53.4M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity (excluded from median) |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 3842.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.04B (FCF $0.05B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $1.83 | 20.99x | yes | BV $22.61 × (ROIC 0.6% / WACC 6.9%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $3.25B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truckload Transportation Services (TTS) | operating | enterprise | $2.0b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Werner Logistics | operating | enterprise | $856.9m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $792.9m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.50x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.27x |
| Interest coverage | 5.6x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.8% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 7.4%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- The counterintuitive number is the margin: Werner earned an adjusted operating margin of just 1.5% in the first quarter of 2026, near the bottom of a multi-year freight downturn, yet revenue still grew 14% to $808.6 million, a sign the company is gaining share while the cycle is against it.
- The biggest risk is the cycle itself: trucking earnings are deeply cyclical, and the company's own filings describe a prolonged weak freight market that pushed it to shrink its fleet.
- What to watch is the rate reset: one-way truckload revenue per truck per week rose 9.6% as contract pricing began to recover, the lever that turns today's depressed margin into normalized earnings if the freight cycle turns.
Bull Case
The surprising thing in Werner's first quarter is not the headline; it is the margin sitting under it. The company earned an adjusted operating margin of just 1.5%, a number that would look like distress in almost any other industry. For a truckload carrier in the third year of a freight recession, it is a sign of life: operating income swung to a positive $11.9 million from a loss a year earlier, an improvement of 180 basis points. The reason that matters is operating leverage. A trucking company at trough margins has enormous earnings upside when rates normalize, because the cost base is largely fixed and incremental rate gains fall almost entirely to the bottom line. The current 1.5% is not the steady state; it is the bottom of a cycle.
The revenue line shows Werner is not waiting passively for the cycle. Revenue grew 14% to $808.6 million, with Truckload Transportation Services up 18% to $594 million, helped by the FirstFleet acquisition and growth in the dedicated fleet. Dedicated freight is the stickier, more stable end of trucking, where the carrier serves a specific customer's lanes under contract, and Werner reported a 95% customer retention rate. The company has been deliberately reshaping toward that stability while shrinking its more volatile one-way fleet, ending 2025 with 7,100 tractors in the segment after a restructuring. It also focuses its truckload business on consumer nondurable products that ship consistently through the year, which dampens the seasonal swings.
The early signs of the rate recovery are the most important tell for the bull case. One-way truckload revenue per truck per week rose 9.6%, evidence that pricing is beginning to reset higher as the company resets sell-side prices and gains spot exposure into a tightening market. Operating cash flow jumped more than 200% year over year to $89 million, and the FirstFleet integration is running ahead of schedule on its synergy target. The bull case is straightforward: this is a well-run carrier at the bottom of its cycle, taking share and resetting prices, with the operating leverage to produce a large earnings recovery when freight demand turns.
Bear Case
The bear case is the cycle, and it is not a small thing to wave away. Trucking is among the most cyclical businesses in the economy: rates rise when freight demand outruns truck capacity and collapse when capacity outruns demand, and the swings are violent. Werner's own filings describe the current environment plainly as a prolonged weak freight market, one severe enough that the company shrank its fleet, ending 2025 with 350 fewer tractors than the year before. A 1.5% operating margin is the evidence that the downturn is real and ongoing. The risk is not that Werner is poorly run; it is that the timing and strength of the recovery are outside the company's control, and a carrier can stay at trough margins far longer than a holder expects if industry capacity does not exit fast enough.
The demand side is the part that worries a careful reader most. Truckload volumes track goods consumption and industrial activity, and if the broader economy softens, the rate recovery that the bull case depends on stalls or reverses. The 9.6% increase in one-way revenue per truck per week is encouraging, but one-way is the spot-exposed, most volatile part of the business, and a single strong quarter does not establish a trend. Meanwhile the buy-side cost pressure management acknowledged in the quarter, the cost of purchased transportation and capacity it sources, can compress margins even as sell-side rates begin to rise. The company is caught between rates it is trying to push up and costs it does not fully control.
The valuation reflects a recovery that has barely begun. The methods grounded in current earnings power read the price as expensive, which makes sense when current earnings are at a cyclical low; the earnings-power lens, capitalizing today's depressed profit, sits well below the price. The peer-multiple and forward-growth methods are what support the quote, and they do so by assuming the cycle turns and margins normalize toward mid-single digits or better. That is a reasonable assumption over time, but it is an assumption, and it embeds a recovery whose timing is genuinely uncertain. Net debt of roughly $870 million sits at nearly four times trailing operating income, with interest covered about five and a half times, manageable but a real consideration for a company whose earnings can swing sharply with the freight cycle. The bull and the bear agree the margin is at a trough and the company is taking share. They disagree on whether the recovery is near enough, and strong enough, to justify paying for normalized earnings the company is not yet producing.
Valuation
Werner has to be valued through the cycle, not on the current quarter, because the current quarter is near the bottom of one. At a 1.5% adjusted operating margin, today's earnings are depressed, so any method that capitalizes them produces a low number, and any method that assumes normalization produces a high one. The price at $40.70 (June 28, 2026) sits between those, embedding a partial recovery in freight rates and margins toward a mid-cycle level.
The split among the methods is exactly what a cyclical at a trough produces. The earnings-power lens and the asset-value methods read the price as expensive, because they are measuring it against trough profitability and book value. The peer-multiple and forward-growth methods support the price, because they look past the trough to a normalized rate environment. The relative-valuation method in particular lands well above the price, reflecting where a truckload carrier trades on mid-cycle earnings rather than recession earnings. The pattern is not a contradiction; it is the market pricing in a recovery that has started but is not complete. Reading the X-ray honestly means recognizing that the cheap-looking forward methods and the expensive-looking trailing methods are describing the same business at two points in its cycle.
Leverage is the constraint that the cyclicality makes meaningful. Net debt of roughly $870 million at nearly four times trailing operating income, with interest covered about five and a half times, is comfortable at mid-cycle but tightens at the trough, since the same operating leverage that will amplify the recovery also amplified the decline into it. Operating cash flow of $89 million in the quarter, up sharply, shows the cash generation holding up better than the margin, which is reassuring for debt service. The decisive judgment for the value is not any single method's figure; it is a view on the freight cycle. A buyer at this price is underwriting that rates reset higher and margins normalize within a reasonable horizon, the same bet the one-way revenue-per-truck increase of 9.6% is the first piece of evidence for.
Catalysts
The first-quarter 2026 report was the catalyst, and it marked an inflection from loss to modest profit. Revenue grew 14% to $808.6 million, Truckload Transportation Services revenue rose 18% to $594 million, and adjusted operating income swung to a positive $11.9 million with an adjusted operating margin of 1.5%, up 180 basis points from the prior-year loss. EPS came in at 2 cents against an expected loss. The most watched operating metric, one-way truckload revenue per truck per week, rose 9.6%, an early sign of the rate reset, and the FirstFleet acquisition is integrating ahead of schedule on its synergy target.
The forward catalysts are all about the freight cycle and the rate reset. The direction of contract and spot truckload rates over the next several quarters is the single biggest driver of whether margins recover toward mid-cycle, and management pointed to resetting sell-side prices and growing spot exposure as the mechanism. Industry capacity is the other side of that equation: the faster smaller carriers exit, the sooner rates tighten. Dedicated fleet retention and growth, along with continued cost reduction, are the company-specific levers. The next earnings report is the event that shows whether the rate recovery and margin improvement are building or whether the freight market remains stuck near the trough.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Truckload Transportation Services (TTS) (reported)
- SNDR (Schneider National, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: LTL Less than Truckload. LTL carriers pick up and deliver multiple shipments, each typically weighing less than 10,000 pounds, for multiple customers in a single trailer. M&M M&M Transport Services, LLC MLS Midwest Logistics Systems, Ltd. and affiliated entities holding assets comprising substantially all of its…
- FY2025 10-K: …orders are short-term in nature generally having terms of significantly less than one year. They do not include significant financing components. A small portion of revenues in our transportation business relate to fixed payments in our Truckload segment. These payments are due regardless of volumes, and in these…
- KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …The LTL segment also provides national coverage to our customers by utilizing partner carriers for areas outside of our direct network. • Our Logistics and Intermodal segments provide a multitude of shipping solutions, including additional sources of truckload capacity and alternative transportation modes, by…
- FY2025 10-K: Relevant Segment(s) Description Average Revenue per Tractor Truckload Measures productivity and represents revenue (excluding fuel surcharge and intersegment transactions) divided by average tractor count Total Miles per Tractor Truckload Total miles (including loaded and empty miles) divided by average tractor count…
- JBHT (J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Final Mile Services ® (FMS) - FMS provides last-mile delivery services to customers through a nationwide network of cross-dock and other delivery system network locations. FMS provides both asset and non-asset big and bulky delivery and installation services, as well as fulfillment, retail-pooling distributions, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …and material assistants, at December 31, 2025. FMS revenue for 2025 was $824 million. JBT Segment The service offering in this segment is full-load, dry-van freight, utilizing tractors and trailers operating over roads and highways. JBT offers these services through our J.B. Hunt 360box® program which utilizes our…
- ODFL (OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: . Our service centers are strategically located throughout the country so that we can provide the highest quality service and minimize freight rehandling costs. Although we have established primary responsibility for customer service at the local service center level, our customers may access information and initiate…
- FY2025 10-K: …technology. In addition, we provide greater geographic coverage than most of our regional competitors. Our diversified mix and scope of regional, inter-regional and national LTL service, combined with our value-added service offerings, enables us to provide our customers with a single source to meet their shipping…
- SAIA (Saia, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …analytics for operational and profitability insights, customer service enhancements, training and streamlined business processes. In 2025, Saia generated revenue of $3.2 billion and operating income of $352.2 million compared to revenue of $3.2 billion and operating income of $482.2 million in 2024. In 2025, the…
- FY2025 10-K: …economic recessions or times of reduced growth rates in the economy, which may limit our ability to maintain or increase prices or grow our business; • Many customers reduce the number of carriers they use by selecting approved transportation service providers, periodically accepting bids from multiple carriers for…
- ARCB (ARCBEST CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …offer expedite freight transportation services to commercial and government customers. We also offer premium logistics services that involve the rapid deployment of highly specialized equipment to meet precise linehaul requirements, such as temperature control, hazardous materials, geofencing (routing a shipment…
- FY2025 10-K: …Transportation Holdings Inc.; Landstar System, Inc.; the truck brokerage and complementary service offerings of RXO, Inc.; the Freight segment of Uber Technologies, Inc.; and the truckload service offering of Total Quality Logistics. Our Asset-Light segment's moving services compete with truck rental, self-move, and…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …carriers, ocean cargo carriers and railroads. Through this network of agents and capacity providers linked together by Landstar's ecosystem of digital technologies, Landstar operates an integrated transportation management solutions business primarily throughout North America with revenue of $ 4.7 billion during the…
- FY2025 10-K: …TMS: A cloud-based platform for truckload freight agent workflow. • Analytics: A suite of business intelligence applications powered by Microsoft Power BI for independent sales agents and BCO Independent Contractors to access information and identify trends in their businesses. • Pricing Tools: Landstar-proprietary…
Werner Logistics (reported)
- JBHT (J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and increase our profits and returns to shareholders. We continually analyze opportunities for additional capital investment and where management's resources should be focused to provide more benefits to our customers. These actions should, in turn, yield increasing returns to our shareholders. Increasingly, our…
- FY2025 10-K: …is essential for our people to grow and thrive, for innovative ideas to be fostered, and problems to be solved. Throughout this approach, we fulfill our mission to provide long-term value for our people, customers, and shareholders. Revenue Equipment Our JBI segment utilizes uniquely designed high-cube containers and…
- CHRW (C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …done with each customer by providing them with a full range of logistics services and people on whom they can rely. During 2025, we served 75,000 customers worldwide, ranging from Fortune 100 companies to small businesses in a wide variety of industries. During 2025, our largest customer accounted for approximately…
- FY2025 10-K: …with supplier capabilities, to collaborate, and to access centralized support resources to complete all facets of a transaction. In 2025, we managed approximately 37 million shipments for 75,000 customers utilizing the more than 450,000 contract carriers on our platform. Navisphere and our other technology help our…
- RXO (RXO, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …technology; • Optimizes for value and margin with dynamic pricing algorithms that use machine learning, and generates superior, real-time market intelligence harvested from load-matching data; and • Improves productivity by facilitating transactions through cost-efficient automated processes and messaging, increasing…
- FY2025 10-K: …the e-commerce and retail sectors and believe that shippers look to do business with brokers of greater scale. We expect to benefit from both overall industry growth in demand for truckload transportation, and a long runway for increased broker penetration of for-hire trucking. • Proprietary Technology: We believe…
- XPO (XPO, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …We use our proprietary technology to provide reliable freight transportation services and make the most of the resources within our company. For many of our customers, the transportation needs of their business account for a significant portion of their value chain emissions. Our technology can coordinate the…
- FY2025 10-K: U.S. market, estimated to be $53 billion in 2024. For the full year 2025, we moved approximately 16 billion pounds of freight through our network with a customer-focused organization of truck drivers, service center teams and sales professionals, facilitated by our proprietary technology. Our network serves…
- HUBG (HUB GROUP, INC.)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- GXO (GXO Logistics, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …in cycles, with high returns, strong free cash flow and visibility into revenue and earnings. The vast majority of our contracts with customers are long-term in nature, and our warehouse lease arrangements generally align with contract length. The Company has both fixed-price contracts (closed book or hybrid…
- FY2025 10-K: …customers with high-value-added warehousing and distribution, order fulfillment, e-commerce, reverse logistics and other supply chain services differentiated by our ability to deliver technology-enabled, customized solutions at scale. Our customers rely on us to move their goods with high efficiency through their…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and geographic regions. The Company's top 100 customers accounted for approximately 46% of consolidated revenue during both fiscal years 2025 and 2024. Management believes that the Company's overall size, ecosystem of digital technologies and applications, geographic coverage, access to equipment and diverse service…
- FY2025 10-K: …which are provided and coordinated by the Company. The nature of the Company's business is such that a significant portion of its operating costs varies directly with revenue. Landstar markets its integrated transportation management solutions primarily through independent commission sales agents and exclusively…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026 · FY2025 10-K, accession 0000793074-26-000071 · Q1 2026 earnings call, May 2026