VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $541.15, VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) is priced for +20.7% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-03.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/VRTX
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | VRTX |
| Company | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA |
| Current price | $541.15/sh |
| Composition | United States 63% / Europe 29% / Other (outside US) 8% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 10.9% |
| Operating margin today | 38.3% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -27.4pp |
| Implied growth | 20.7% |
| Multiple paid | 28x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 7: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.26σ |
| cohort percentile (of 115 peers) | 67 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.93x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.40x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.30x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.51x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.1%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $358.16 | 1.51x | yes | FCF base $3.9B, growth 10% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.1%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $550.37 | 0.98x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 26.0x / 28.0x / 30.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $415.51 | 1.30x | yes | P/E 24x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 20.0x / 24.0x / 28.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 19.6x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $184.79 | 2.93x | yes | BV/sh $76.29, ROE (TTM) 22.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $286.36 | 1.89x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $334.52 | 1.62x | yes | Rev $12.2B, growth 10% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 6.7x / 8.0x / 9.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $589.75 | 0.92x | yes | EPS $16.85, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.90 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $107.63 | 5.03x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $3.02B × (1−18%) / WACC 9.1% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $267.12 | 2.03x | yes | BV $76.29 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 22.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $170.06 | 3.18x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $16.85 × BVPS $76.29) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $309.85 | 1.75x | yes | EBITDA $4.90B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $159.08 | 3.40x | yes | FCF $3710.3M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $129.85 | 4.17x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $3.02B (FCF $3.71B − SBC $0.69B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $543.69 | 1.00x | yes | EPS $16.85 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $41.30 | 13.10x | yes | BV $76.29 × (ROIC 4.9% / WACC 9.1%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $192.56 | 2.81x | yes | Revenue $12.22B × sector P/S 4.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $631.88 | 0.86x | yes | EPS $16.85 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $182.16 | 2.97x | yes | EPS $16.85 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals (single segment) | operating | enterprise | 12.0B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $7.1b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -1.85x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -1.52x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Vertex still runs almost entirely on cystic fibrosis, where it has no direct competitor, and its 2025 product revenue grew "$950.5 million, or 9%, as compared to 2024, primarily due to continued strong demand for TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO as well as contributions from our launches of ALYFTREK, JOURNAVX and CASGEVY."
- The biggest risk is concentration: a single disease franchise carries the company, and the 10-K flags "pricing and reimbursement pressures that could have a material adverse effect on our business" as that franchise matures.
- Next milestone is regulatory: the FDA has set a PDUFA target action date of November 30, 2026 for povetacicept in IgA nephropathy, the first real test of whether Vertex can repeat its CF playbook outside CF.
Bull Case
The most surprising thing about Vertex is what its balance sheet looks like for a company the market treats as a one-product biotech. It carries about $7.1 billion in net cash against roughly $112 million of gross debt, interest coverage in the hundreds of times, and a share count that has edged down rather than up. This is not a company financing its existence; it is one deciding what to do with the cash a near-monopoly throws off.
That near-monopoly is cystic fibrosis. Vertex makes the only approved medicines that treat the underlying defect of the disease, and demand keeps compounding. The FY2025 10-K reports net product revenue rose "$950.5 million, or 9%, as compared to 2024, primarily due to continued strong demand for TRIKAFTA/KAFTRIO as well as contributions from our launches of ALYFTREK, JOURNAVX and CASGEVY." The newest CF medicine, ALYFTREK, is taking over the franchise globally while the older regimen still sells, so the patent runway extends as patients migrate to the next-generation drug. Total product revenue reached about $11.0 billion in 2025. A 38% trailing operating margin on that base is the kind of profitability that funds a pipeline without diluting holders.
What makes the bull case more than a CF story is that the diversification is finally producing revenue rather than press releases. The 10-K notes growth came from "increased contributions from CASGEVY and JOURNAVX," the gene-editing therapy for sickle cell and beta-thalassemia, and the first new non-opioid acute pain medicine in decades. Neither is large yet, but both address markets far bigger than CF, and both are Vertex's own science rather than licensed assets. The company has spent years and its CF cash flow building a second and third act, and 2025 is the year those started showing up in the revenue line. The price asks for roughly 20% operating growth for five years, which sits within what the company has recently delivered. The bet is that the pipeline keeps the growth going once CF plateaus.
Bear Case
The structural truth a holder would rather not face is that almost every dollar of Vertex's profit still comes from one disease, and that disease has a finite patient population the company has largely already captured. CF is not a growth market in the way the price needs; it is a deep, defensible, but bounded one. The 10-K is direct that "revenues from our products depend, to a large degree, on the extent to which the products are purchased by customers, such as wholesalers, pharmacies, and hospitals," and that the company is "subject to pricing and reimbursement pressures that could have a material adverse effect on our business, revenues, and results of operations." Once the last eligible CF patients are on the newest regimen, the growth has to come from somewhere else, and that somewhere else is unproven at scale.
The non-CF pipeline is real, but the bear case is that it is early and the price is not waiting. CASGEVY is a logistically complex, high-priced gene therapy with a slow patient-by-patient ramp, and JOURNAVX is entering a crowded pain market where, in the 10-K's own words, success depends on overcoming "sales, marketing, pricing, and/or distribution challenges associated with introducing a product into a highly competitive market," with no guarantee Vertex "may not succeed in developing JOURNAVX for additional indications or in advancing other product candidates." A new non-opioid analgesic still has to displace generics that cost pennies, and payers gatekeep accordingly.
On valuation the methods disagree about the price in a telling way. The relative-multiple lens, comparing Vertex to its sector, roughly defends $452 (as of June 27, 2026). But the earnings-power methods, which capitalize the company's normalized profit without crediting future growth, land near $107 to $158, and the asset-value methods sit in the low-to-mid $200s. The price leans on the assumption that the pipeline converts CF cash into a second growth engine. If the non-CF launches stay modest while CF flattens, the multiple has to fall toward the methods that do not assume the transition succeeds. The cash pile cushions the downside, but it does not justify the growth premium.
Valuation
What the price is betting is straightforward to state. At $452 (as of June 27, 2026) the market pays roughly 27 times company-wide operating income, which inverts to operating growth of about 19.6% a year for five years. Keep that approximate; it is one solve under fixed assumptions. The pace itself is within what Vertex has recently delivered, so the bet is less about whether the company can grow fast than about whether the growth survives the maturing of its only large franchise.
The methods we use to triangulate land in two camps. The peer-multiple lens broadly reaches the price; comparing Vertex to its sector at a market-typical earnings multiple lands near $377, close enough that the price is defensible on relative grounds. The static value lenses do not. The earnings-power methods, which capitalize normalized profit at the cost of capital with no growth credited, sit between roughly $107 and $158, and the asset-value methods land in the low $200s. That spread is the premium. It is the value the market assigns to growth and pipeline conversion that the no-growth methods structurally cannot frame. This is a quality-growth read, not a deep-value one, and not a bet beyond what any method supports.
Solvency makes the downside unusually soft for a biotech. Vertex holds about $7.1 billion of net cash, gross debt is trivial against operating profit, and the company is not burning cash. The cohort here is large-cap biopharma, where Vertex's roughly $11.0 billion product base sits among peers like Regeneron and Bristol Myers. The off-operating equity stakes the company carries add a small further floor. None of that adds to the upside; the cash bounds the worst case rather than justifying the multiple, which still rests on the pipeline doing what the CF franchise did.
Catalysts
Vertex opened 2026 by reaffirming the trajectory. First-quarter 2026 revenue rose about 8% year over year to roughly $2.99 billion, and the company reiterated full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $12.95 to $13.1 billion, including at least $500 million from non-CF products. The growth mix is the story: CASGEVY contributed about $43 million and JOURNAVX about $29 million in the quarter, together accounting for more than a quarter of the revenue growth, evidence the diversification is starting to move the needle rather than just the narrative.
The pipeline carries the near-term catalysts. The FDA accepted Vertex's application for povetacicept in IgA nephropathy and set a PDUFA target action date of November 30, 2026, the clearest single event for whether Vertex can build a franchise in kidney disease. The FDA also granted a national priority review voucher for CASGEVY in children ages 5 to under 12, which would widen the addressable population for the gene therapy. For a company the market still prices largely on CF, each of these is a test of the second act, and the povetacicept decision late in 2026 is the one to watch.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Pharmaceuticals (single segment) (reported)
- REGN (REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …drug price control measures that have been or may be enacted or introduced in the United States by various federal and state authorities. • The commercial success of our products is subject to significant competition from products or product candidates that may be superior to, or more established or cost effective…
- FY2025 10-K: Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Incorporated by reference from the Form 10-Q for the Registrant, for the quarter ended March 31, 2024, filed May 2, 2024.) 10.18.5** Amendment No. 3 to Master Agreement, dated as of August 1, 2024, by and between the Registrant and Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Incorporated by reference from…
- GILD (GILEAD SCIENCES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …quarter, we may continue to see fluctuations in our earnings and a mismatch between prescription demand for our products and our revenues. 18 We face significant competition from global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, specialized pharmaceutical firms and generic drug manufacturers. New branded or generic…
- FY2025 10-K: …the License Agreement, dated October 15, 1992, between Registrant, IOCB and REGA (the October 1992 License Agreement); and the License Agreement, dated December 1, 1992, between Registrant, IOCB and REGA (the December 1992 License Agreement) +(33) 10.57* Amendment Agreement between Registrant and IOCB/REGA, dated…
- AMGN (Amgen Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Act Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 340B Program Federal 340B Drug Pricing Program AI artificial intelligence Amended 2009 Plan Amended and Restated 2009 Equity Incentive Plan AOCI accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) AstraZeneca AstraZeneca plc ASU Accounting Standards Update ATMOS Amgen Technology and Medical…
- FY2025 10-K: …may be challenged, invalidated or circumvented by competitors. The estimates do not include any term adjustments, extensions or supplemental protection certificates that may be obtained in the future and thereby extend these dates. Corresponding patent applications are pending in other jurisdictions. Additional…
- BIIB (BIOGEN INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …regulatory pathways, including generic, prodrugs or biosimilar versions of our marketed products or competing products, including but not limited to, increased competition from TECFIDERA generic entrants and a biosimilar entrant of TYSABRI; • patent terms, patent term extensions, patent office actions and expected…
- FY2025 10-K: …for a period of time, thereby preventing the commercialization of another product containing the same active ingredient(s) during that period. Although the World Trade Organization's agreement on trade-related aspects of intellectual property rights requires signatory countries to provide regulatory exclusivity to…
- BMRN (BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …Inc., C-Biomex Co., Ltd., Changchun GeneScience Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd., Immunoforge, Co. Ltd., Peptron Inc., Prolynx Inc., and SiSaf Ltd. BMN 333, for the treatment of hypochondroplasia, could have competition from clinical stage products under development by Ascendis Pharma A/S and QED Therapeutics, Inc. (a…
- FY2025 10-K: …staff members market our products (other than ALDURAZYME). We believe that with moderate changes in 2026, the size of our sales force will be appropriate to effectively reach our target customers in markets where our products are directly marketed. The launch of any future products, if approved, or for the 9 sales…
- EXEL (EXELIXIS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the clinical evidence required to gain approval of a therapy for a rare disease. Abbreviated FDA Approval Pathways and Generic Products The Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984 (The Hatch-Waxman Act) established two abbreviated approval pathways for drug products in which potential…
- FY2025 10-K: …by securities analysts, or financial guidance from our management team, and any failure to achieve the operating results projected by securities analysts or by our management team; • the entry into new financing arrangements; 54 Table of Contents • developments in the biopharmaceutical industry; • sales of large…
- NBIX (NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …false 2025 FY 0000914475 P3Y http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent 0.7 - P3Y P3Y one one one one iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares xbrli:pure nbix:non-clinicalStageCompound nbix:preclinicalCandidate nbix:undisclosedProgram nbix:geneTherapyProgram nbix:segment 0000914475 2025-01-01…
- FY2025 10-K: …and intense technological change. We face, and will continue to face, competition in the development and marketing of our products and product candidates from academic institutions, government agencies, research institutions and biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies. Competition may also arise from, among other…
- JAZZ (Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …developed at Kent Science Park. As a result, our ability to develop and supply products in a timely and competitive manner depends primarily on third party suppliers being able to meet our ongoing commercial and clinical trial needs for API, other raw materials, packaging materials and finished products. In part due…
- FY2025 10-K: …Zepzelca is manufactured by Simtra, which is a sole source supplier from a single site location. If we fail to obtain a sufficient supply of Zepzelca in accordance with applicable specifications on a timely basis, our sales of Zepzelca, our future maintenance and potential growth of the market for this product, our…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings release, May 4, 2026 · company pipeline update, 2026