Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $276.65, Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~9.0 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/VEEV
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | VEEV |
| Company | Veeva Systems Inc. |
| Current price | $276.65/sh |
| Composition | Subscription - Commercial Solutions 39% / Subscription - R&D and Quality Solutions 45% / Professional services and other - Commercial Solutions 6% / Professional services and other - R&D and Quality Solutions 10% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 14.9% |
| Operating margin today | 29.9% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -15.0pp |
| Must persist for | 9.0y |
| Multiple paid | 42x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 7: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.5% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.48σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 73 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.48x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.17x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.62x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.89x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $311.61 | 0.89x | yes | FCF base $1.8B, growth 16% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $343.06 | 0.81x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 39.8x / 41.8x / 43.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $228.38 | 1.21x | yes | P/E 35x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 28.6x / 35.0x / 41.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 30.05x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $67.76 | 4.08x | yes | BV/sh $45.90, ROE (TTM) 13.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $81.53 | 3.39x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $262.66 | 1.05x | yes | Rev $3.5B, growth 16% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 9.8x / 12.0x / 14.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $159.60 | 1.73x | yes | EPS $6.11, growth 26% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.69 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $43.77 | 6.32x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.66B × (1−22%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $84.34 | 3.28x | yes | BV $45.90 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 13.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $79.44 | 3.48x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $6.11 × BVPS $45.90) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $168.98 | 1.64x | yes | EBITDA $1.03B × sector EV/EBITDA 25.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $120.39 | 2.30x | yes | FCF $1665.5M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $87.37 | 3.17x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.17B (FCF $1.67B − SBC $0.49B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $197.15 | 1.40x | yes | EPS $6.11 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $18.03 | 15.34x | yes | BV $45.90 × (ROIC 3.6% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $170.87 | 1.62x | yes | Revenue $3.46B × sector P/S 8.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $229.13 | 1.21x | yes | EPS $6.11 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $66.05 | 4.19x | yes | EPS $6.11 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veeva Systems (life sciences cloud) | operating | enterprise | 2.7B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $7.2b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -8.95x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -7.00x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.4% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Veeva is the software backbone of the drug industry: its filing calls it "the leading provider of industry cloud solutions for the global life sciences industry," spanning the systems pharma companies use to run clinical trials, manage quality, and sell to doctors, with first-quarter revenue of $883 million up 16% and a 45% non-GAAP operating margin.
- The defining risk is that it serves one industry: the filing states "our revenues are relatively concentrated" within life sciences, so a downturn in pharma R&D budgets or drug-pricing policy hits the whole customer base at once.
- What moves the story next is the Vault CRM transition: Veeva is moving customers off the Salesforce-based system onto its own CRM, now with 150-plus live customers and an above-80% win rate, while raising full-year revenue guidance to about $3.64 billion.
Bull Case
The obvious worry about Veeva is concentration, so start there and see whether the data turns it into a strength. Veeva sells almost entirely to one industry, life sciences, which sounds like a vulnerability until you understand what that focus buys. By building software only for drug and device makers, Veeva has encoded the regulatory workflows, the validation requirements, and the clinical and commercial processes that a horizontal software vendor would have to bolt on as an afterthought. The filing states it plainly: Veeva is "the leading provider of industry cloud solutions for the global life sciences industry," with offerings that "span cloud software, data, and business consulting" tailored to that one industry's needs. Depth in a regulated vertical is a moat a generalist cannot cheaply cross, and it is why pharma companies run their most critical systems on Veeva.
That depth is now letting Veeva take the most valuable part of its market for itself. For years the commercial CRM that drug reps use ran on Salesforce's platform; Veeva is migrating that to its own Vault CRM, capturing software it previously shared. The transition is working: management reported 150-plus live Vault CRM customers and a win rate above 80% in competitive deals, plus continued momentum in Crossix, its marketing-measurement data business, and the AI-driven Falcon platform. Each customer that moves to Vault CRM lifts Veeva's share of that customer's spend and removes a third-party dependency. The economics are already elite: first-quarter revenue of $883 million grew 16%, and non-GAAP operating income of $395 million was 45% of revenue, the kind of margin only a subscription business with deep switching costs produces.
The balance sheet turns this from a good business into a fortress. Veeva holds roughly $7.3 billion in cash and equivalents with no debt, so it self-funds product development, can buy data and capabilities outright, and never faces a financing constraint. That cash pile sits under a recurring-revenue model where customers renew year after year because ripping out the system that runs their regulated processes is nearly unthinkable. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to about $3.64 billion and beat on earnings, with the next-quarter outlook ahead of expectations. The bull bet is that the Vault CRM capture, the Crossix data flywheel, and the AI layer keep widening Veeva's share of life-sciences software spend, compounding a 45%-margin subscription business that the market, for once, is paying roughly a fair price for rather than a stretched one.
Bear Case
Veeva's growth depends on a single story holding: that one industry keeps spending more on software through whatever cycle it faces. The filing concedes the exposure directly, noting that "our revenues are relatively concentrated within a" single industry, and that concentration is the bear's spine. Life sciences is not immune to pressure. The filing flags "drug pricing reforms in the Inflation Reduction Act" and warns that further reforms "may be proposed in the future," and a sustained squeeze on pharma profitability flows straight into the R&D and commercial budgets that fund Veeva's contracts. When the entire customer base sits in one industry, there is no second vertical to lean on if that industry pulls back. A wave of pharma consolidation compounds the issue: the filing notes that when "larger customers occurs, the combined company may represent a larger percentage of business for us," meaning Veeva would rely more heavily on fewer, larger accounts with more negotiating power.
The Vault CRM transition the bull celebrates is also the bear's execution risk. Moving customers off an entrenched Salesforce-based system onto Veeva's own platform is a multi-year migration of mission-critical software, and the filing is explicit that "if our newer solutions are not successfully adopted by new and existing customers, the growth rate of our revenues and operating results will be adversely affected." A migration of this scale carries real risk of slipped timelines, customer hesitation, or a competitor exploiting the disruption, and the filing acknowledges that "the markets for our solutions are highly competitive." The growth narrative requires this transition to convert smoothly across the customer base; any stumble shows up directly in the growth rate the price depends on.
On valuation, the price is reasonable rather than cheap, and that is the calibrated bear point. The methods split: the asset-value and trailing earnings-power lenses read the price as expensive, while the peer-multiple and forward-growth lenses support it. The price embeds company-wide growth around 24% a year sustained over a multi-year horizon, against a current growth rate of 16%, so the buyer is paying for an acceleration or a long persistence of high-teens-plus growth. That is not an outlandish bet for a vertical leader, but it leaves little room for disappointment: a slowdown in pharma IT spending, a drug-pricing shock, or a CRM-migration hiccup would drop growth below what the price assumes, and the conservative methods that already call the stock expensive would be the ones proven right. This is a high-quality business priced for continued high-quality execution, not a bargain.
Valuation
Veeva is the rare richly regarded software name where the price sits close to a defensible read rather than far above it. The methods split cleanly: the asset-value and trailing earnings-power families call the price expensive, while the peer-multiple and forward-growth families reach it. That is the normal signature of a high-margin subscription business, where the value is in the recurring future revenue rather than the assets on the balance sheet, and the model's fair-value range lands with a base near the current price, marking the stock as broadly within range rather than stretched.
What the price is betting is durable high-teens-or-better growth. The inversion reads today's price near $153 (June 28, 2026) as embedding company-wide growth around 24% a year over a multi-year stage, against a current 16% pace. The demand is therefore on either reaccelerating growth or sustaining a high rate for a long time. For a vertical leader still capturing share through the Vault CRM transition and expanding its Crossix data and Falcon AI offerings, that is a credible path, but it is a path the price already credits, so the burden of proof sits with continued execution rather than with a re-rating. The peer cohort of software names trades on its own growth-and-margin mix, and Veeva sits at the high-margin, durable end, which is what supports the relative-multiple read.
Solvency is a non-issue and reinforces the quality of the business. Veeva holds roughly $7.3 billion in cash with zero debt, so there is no leverage, no funding need, and ample capacity to invest or acquire. A 45% operating margin on recurring revenue means the company converts growth into cash efficiently, and the absence of debt removes the financial risk that makes the asset-value lens punishing for weaker software names. The bet reconciles to paying a roughly fair multiple for a debt-free, 45%-margin life-sciences software leader, on the expectation that it keeps taking share of its one industry's software spend at the high-teens-plus pace the price requires, with the main risks being industry concentration and the smooth completion of its CRM migration.
Catalysts
The most recent quarter beat and the guidance went up. Veeva reported total revenue of $883 million, up 16% year over year, with non-GAAP operating income of $395 million at a 45% margin and earnings per share of $2.24 that topped the $2.02 consensus. Management lifted full-year revenue guidance to about $3.64 billion at the midpoint from roughly $3.59 billion, and set next-quarter revenue guidance ahead of expectations, signaling confidence the demand environment is holding.
The strategic catalyst is the Vault CRM transition. Veeva reported more than 150 live Vault CRM customers and a win rate above 80% in competitive situations, the clearest evidence yet that its move off the legacy Salesforce-based system is converting the most valuable slice of its market to its own platform. Continued momentum in Crossix, its marketing-measurement data business, and the rollout of the AI-driven Falcon platform broaden the growth base beyond core applications.
The watch items are industry-level. Drug-pricing policy, including the Inflation Reduction Act and any further reforms, shapes the pharma R&D and commercial budgets that fund Veeva's contracts, and pharma consolidation concentrates more revenue in fewer accounts. The next checkpoint is the following quarterly print, which will show whether the Vault CRM customer count and win rate kept climbing and whether the raised full-year guidance held against the pace of the migration.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Veeva Systems (life sciences cloud) (reported)
- GWRE (Guidewire Software, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to isolate each customer's system of record and database instances. This approach provides our customers with the benefits of cloud-native infrastructure and services and the flexibility to provide differentiated services to their customers. InsuranceSuite is designed to support multiple releases each year to…
- FY2025 10-K: …pressures may prevent us from acquiring and maintaining the customer base necessary for us to increase our revenue and profitability. 16 Table of Contents In addition, the insurance industry is evolving rapidly, and we anticipate the market for cloud-based solutions will become increasingly competitive. If our…
- QTWO (Q2 Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Our multi-tiered architecture enables us to scale, add and modify features quickly in response to changing market dynamics, customer needs and regulatory requirements. Our platform approach supports the rapid development and deployment of new features to address evolving market needs. In addition, our extension and…
- FY2025 10-K: …these institutions may be reluctant or unwilling to convert from their existing systems to our solutions. For financial services providers, switching from one provider of solutions (or from an internally developed legacy system) to a new provider is a significant endeavor. Many potential customers believe switching…
- INTA (Intapp, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …had contracts greater than $1.0 million of ARR. With our scalable, modular cloud-based platform, we believe we are well positioned to continue our growth. Our most significant opportunity lies with the largest firms, where we see substantial expansion potential as firms continue to consolidate. We pursue growth in…
- FY2025 10-K: …more reliably, securely, and cost-effectively via the cloud. This move is driven in part by the needs of the next generation of professionals, who require real-time collaboration and access to valuable data from anywhere, anytime, on any device. As cloud technologies become the industry standard, accelerated adoption…
- NOW (ServiceNow, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …component that governs when customer usage exceeds the fixed number of service credits available under the customer's subscription agreement. We also sell through managed service providers and resale partners. Our marketing activities consist primarily of customer referrals, digital advertising (including via our…
- FY2025 10-K: …and KPMG, among others, continue to help us expand our business by offering ServiceNow solutions to their customers. 16 Table of Contents Part I Our Technology and Operations We operate a multi-instance architecture that provides each customer with a dedicated application layer and database. This architecture is…
- FRSH (Freshworks Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …risk management, employee training, and governance of vendors and partners with access to customer data. Security and privacy are built into our product design and operations, reinforcing customer trust in how we build, deliver, and support our services. • Efficiency : Our multi-tenant architecture delivers economies…
- FY2025 10-K: …growing base of customers, while also driving engagement with our online community. Finally, our press and analyst relations efforts help generate additional awareness and validation to accelerate and support the customer buying cycle. Competition The markets in which we operate are highly competitive. A significant…
- INTU (INTUIT INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …with seasonal employees and additional outsourcing during periods of peak call volumes, such as during the tax return filing season or following a major product launch. We augment the services we provide with outsourced partnerships domestically and internationally. A majority of our outsourced customer success…
- FY2025 10-K: …0000896878 2025 FY false P3Y0M0D P3Y0M0D P2Y P3Y http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent P3Y P3Y iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares intu:hosting intu:vendor xbrli:pure intu:option_to_extend intu:period intu:segment 0000896878 2024-08-01…
- PTC (PTC Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and processes. A product data foundation is the backbone of AI-driven transformation. Our business is based on a subscription model and 95% of our 2025 revenue is recurring in nature. Compared to a perpetual license model, our subscription model naturally drives higher customer engagement and retention and provides…
- FY2025 10-K: …from Contracts with Customers . For a full description of our revenue accounting policy, refer to Note 2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies , included in the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in this Annual Report. Our sources of revenue include: (1) subscriptions, (2) perpetual licenses, (3)…
- ADSK (AUTODESK, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …offerings, and EBAs. Subscriptions represent a combined hybrid offering of desktop software and cloud functionality which provides a device-independent, collaborative design workflow for designers and their stakeholders. With subscription, customers can use our software anytime, anywhere, and get access to the latest…
- FY2025 10-K: …a considerable portion of our customers, particularly in emerging regions. See further discussion regarding our new transaction model in the Overview to Results of Operations above. 53 Table of Contents Net Revenue by Product Type Fiscal Year Ended January 31, 2025 Change compared to prior fiscal year Fiscal Year…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 earnings release, 2026