TYSON FOODS, INC. (TSN): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers TYSON FOODS, INC. (TSN) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-11.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/TSN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | TSN |
| Company | TYSON FOODS, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Defensive / Food & Beverage |
| Current price | $55.40/sh |
| Composition | Beef 40% / Pork 11% / Chicken 31% / Prepared Foods 18% / International/Other 4% / Intersegment -4% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Multiple paid | 18x operating income |
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 6.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.08σ |
| cohort percentile (of 69 peers) | 46 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 5.24x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.46x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.88x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.07x | 5 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=16)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $51.93 | 1.07x | yes | FCF base $1.2B, growth 3% (input: historical growth), terminal g 2.9%, WACC 8.9%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $53.12 | 1.04x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 7.2x / 9.2x / 11.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 25.65x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 34x), scenarios: 21.7x / 25.6x / 29.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | $33.77 | 1.64x | yes | DPS $1.99, g=3.2% (sustainable: ROE (TTM) × retention; not the terminal-growth assumption), ke=9.3% |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $70.53 | 0.79x | yes | Stage 1: 20% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $17.53 | 3.16x | yes | BV/sh $51.07, ROE (TTM) 3.2%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $10.58 | 5.24x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $39.46 | 1.40x | yes | Rev $55.7B, growth 3% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.3x / 0.4x / 0.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $19.44 | 2.85x | yes | EPS $1.62, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=17.09 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $43.63 | 1.27x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $2.06B × (1−30%) / WACC 8.9% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $7.90 | 7.01x | yes | BV $51.07 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 3.2% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 2.1%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $43.15 | 1.28x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.62 × BVPS $51.07) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.20B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $33.52 | 1.65x | yes | FCF $1161.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $52.27 | 1.06x | yes | EPS $1.62 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $7.70 | 7.19x | yes | BV $51.07 × (ROIC 1.3% / WACC 8.9%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $55.69B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $60.75 | 0.91x | yes | EPS $1.62 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $17.51 | 3.16x | yes | EPS $1.62 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beef | operating | enterprise | $21.6b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Pork | operating | enterprise | $5.8b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Chicken | operating | enterprise | $16.8b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Prepared Foods | operating | enterprise | $9.9b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $8.9b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 10.08x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 7.05x |
| Interest coverage | 3.1x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Tyson runs four protein segments, and the FY2025 10-K names them plainly, "We operate in four reportable segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods" (accession 0000100493-25-000095); the segments are on opposite cycle phases right now, with chicken and prepared foods carrying earnings while beef posts losses.
- The defining risk is the cattle cycle: U.S. cattle supplies hit a 75-year low in 2026, Tyson's beef segment lost $202 million in the March quarter, and management says herd rebuilding is 'spotty' with full relief not likely until around 2028.
- The balance sheet is a genuine strength, near-zero net debt and 270 percent free-cash-flow conversion, and the stock trades at 0.37 times sales; watch the FY2026 guidance of $2.2 to $2.4 billion in adjusted operating income and whether chicken keeps offsetting beef.
Bull Case
The balance sheet is where the bull case starts, because it is what lets Tyson wait out the worst beef market in a generation without flinching. Debt-to-equity sits at 0.01, essentially net-debt-free, the bankruptcy-risk read is deep in the safe zone, and free cash flow converted at 270 percent of net income over the trailing year, meaning cash generation ran far ahead of depressed reported earnings. That is the profile of a company whose accounting earnings are being masked by a cyclical trough in one division while the cash keeps coming. Tyson used it to keep the dividend at $1.99 a share, buy back stock (the share count is falling), and hold leverage near zero, all while beef bled. When the cycle turns, that same balance sheet becomes optionality rather than defense.
The operating story right now is chicken and prepared foods carrying the company, and both are structurally better businesses than the commodity beef line. Chicken delivered $523 million of adjusted operating income at a 12.2 percent margin in the March quarter, and prepared foods, the branded segment the 10-K describes as including "brands such as Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, State Fair, as well as artisanal brands Aidells and Gallo Salame" (accession 0000100493-25-000095), grew operating income 7 percent to $352 million at a 14 percent margin. Prepared foods is the part of Tyson that behaves like a consumer staple rather than a commodity processor, packaged brands with pricing power and stable demand, and its 14 percent segment margin is respectable against branded-food peers. Chicken benefits from vertical integration and lower feed-grain costs, and the company guides the segment to $1.9 to $2.05 billion of operating income for the full year.
The valuation is where the contrarian case sharpens. At $57.81, Tyson trades at 0.37 times sales and about 11 times EBITDA against a food-sector median near 14, on earnings that are cyclically depressed by beef. Normalize to mid-cycle economics and the price sits below what even a 5 percent annual decline in operating profit would warrant; management guides full-year adjusted operating income to $2.2 to $2.4 billion, well above the trailing GAAP figure. The company is buying a business at a trough multiple on trough earnings, with the earnings drag concentrated in a single segment whose cycle is, by the nature of cattle biology, self-correcting. Herd rebuilding is expected to begin in earnest and deliver full benefit around 2028, and a buyer today is being paid to wait for it in a name that generates cash and returns capital while the wait continues.
Bear Case
The moat here is thinner than the brand names suggest, because most of Tyson is a commodity processor whose margins are set by the spread between input animals and output meat, not by anything defensible. That spread has collapsed in beef, and the collapse is structural, not a bad quarter. Cattle supplies fell to a 75-year low in 2026, pushing live prices to records, and Tyson's beef segment, its single largest by revenue at $5.21 billion in the quarter, lost $202 million on it. The prior-year filings show this is a deepening trend, not a blip: the beef segment posted an $816 million operating loss over the first nine months of fiscal 2025, including $343 million of goodwill impairment charges (accession 0000100493-25-000076), Tyson writing down the value of its own beef business. When a processor cannot buy cattle cheaply enough to make money slaughtering them, no amount of operational skill fixes it; the constraint is upstream, in herds that take years to rebuild.
And rebuilding is not happening on schedule. Tyson's own CFO called ranchers' herd-expansion efforts "spotty" and regional, warning supplies stay tight through 2026 and into 2027 with full relief around 2028. That pushes the beef recovery a bull might be underwriting two years out, and the policy backdrop could make it worse: proposals to lower beef prices by boosting imports would, per the Farm Bureau, discourage the very domestic herd rebuilding Tyson needs. Meanwhile the 10-K is explicit that the whole enterprise runs on volatile commodity inputs, warning it is "exposed to fluctuating market conditions" and holds grain and livestock futures positions to manage it (accession 0000100493-25-000095), hedges that reduce but never remove the exposure.
The reported earnings quality flatters the picture in a way the bear should flag. The March quarter's headline growth, net income up 3,614 percent year over year, is arithmetic off a near-zero prior-year base, not operating power; net margin was still just 1.9 percent. On trailing GAAP earnings the stock trades at 45 times, and the case for it being cheap rests entirely on believing normalized mid-cycle margins return, which in turn rests on the cattle cycle turning on management's timeline. If beef stays in loss longer than 2028, if chicken margins mean-revert from a cyclically strong 12 percent as feed costs or bird supply normalize, or if prepared foods cannot raise price against value-seeking grocery shoppers, the mid-cycle normalization the price leans on simply does not arrive, and a 0.37 times sales multiple turns out to be fair rather than cheap. The bull is buying a cycle turn; the bear notes the cycle keeps refusing to turn.
Valuation
The trailing earnings mislead here, so the price has to be read against normalized economics rather than the trough. On through-the-cycle margins applied to current revenue, the market is paying about 13 times mid-cycle operating income at $57.81 (July 2026), a multiple low enough that the price sits below what even a 5 percent annual decline in operating profit would warrant. That is the key framing: Tyson is being valued as if its earning power will erode, and the buyer is compensated for a base case worse than flat. Against the company's own history, the near-term pace embedded in the price is within what it has delivered; the stretch, such as it is, is duration, not rate, and the multiple sits in the lower half of its peer range.
The method families sort along the commodity-versus-brand fault line. Relative multiples and the forward-growth methods land right around the price, while asset-based methods read it as expensive, unsurprising for a capital-heavy processor whose plants carry real book value but earn commodity returns. No single fair value is the point; the spread says the market is paying roughly a normal-processor multiple, neither a bargain-basement distressed price nor a growth premium. One measurement note matters for coherence: two trailing operating-income bases appear in the inputs, a normalized $2.2 billion and an EDGAR trailing figure near $1.2 billion, about 91 percent apart, precisely because the trailing number is trough-depressed by beef while the normalized one reflects mid-cycle. The reader should not divide one into the price and expect the other's multiple.
The balance sheet is what makes the trough survivable and belongs in the valuation close. Leverage is moderate and well covered, debt-to-equity is 0.01, and free cash flow ran at 270 percent of net income, so the company funds its $701 million dividend and its buyback from cash even in a down year for beef. The concrete bet at this price is not a margin the company has never earned; it is the return of margins it earns routinely once cattle supply normalizes, guided by management to $2.2 to $2.4 billion of full-year adjusted operating income. What would break the thesis is not a soft quarter but evidence that the beef cycle has structurally lengthened, herd rebuilding stalling past 2028, because then the normalized earnings the price discounts back never fully materialize and today's low multiple is simply correct.
Catalysts
Tyson's second fiscal-quarter report, covering the period ended March 28, 2026, was the recent catalyst and it beat on the strength of chicken: adjusted EPS of $0.87 against a $0.78 estimate on revenue of $13.65 billion, up 4.4 percent year over year. The segment split was the story, chicken at $523 million of adjusted operating income (12.2 percent margin) and prepared foods up 7 percent to $352 million (14 percent margin), against a $202 million adjusted operating loss in beef on tight cattle supply. Management raised the full-year frame to $2.2 to $2.4 billion of adjusted operating income on 2 to 4 percent sales growth, with chicken guided to $1.9 to $2.05 billion, prepared foods to $1.25 to $1.35 billion, and beef expected to remain in loss.
The cattle cycle is the dominant forward variable and it is running against the recovery timeline. Cattle supplies sit at a 75-year low, and CFO Curt Calaway described herd-rebuilding efforts as 'spotty' and regional, with tightness persisting through 2026 into 2027 and full benefit not expected until around 2028. Each quarterly print between now and then is effectively a read on two things: whether beef losses are stabilizing and whether chicken margins hold at their current cyclically strong level. A policy wildcard sits on top, potential federal action to lower beef prices by easing import tariffs, which could add near-term supply but, per the Farm Bureau, discourage the domestic herd rebuild the recovery depends on.
The capital-return cadence is the steady counterweight to the cyclical noise: a $1.99 annual dividend, ongoing buybacks that are shrinking the share count, and near-zero net leverage that gives management room to keep returning cash through the trough. The items to watch into the back half of fiscal 2026 are beef loss trajectory against the guided full-year loss, chicken operating income against the $1.9 to $2.05 billion range, and any management commentary that moves the 2028 herd-recovery expectation earlier or later.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Beef (reported)
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Cook's, Gwaltney, Carando, Margherita, Curly's and Smithfield Culinary. We also sell a sizeable portion of our packaged meats products as private label products. The majority of the Packaged Meats segment's products are sold to retail and foodservice customers in the U.S. Fresh Pork The Fresh Pork segment consists of…
- FY2025 10-K: …pepperoni and genoa), ham products, ready-to-eat products and prepared foods (such as pre-cooked entrees, bacon and sausage). Approximately 80% of the Packaged Meats segment's raw materials are sourced from our Fresh Pork segment. We market our domestic packaged meats products under a strategic set of core brands,…
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Company's products. For example, during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, the Company issued a voluntary, class 1 recall related to certain chicken products sold in foodservice channels. In addition, during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, the Company voluntarily recalled a limited number of Planters ® products due…
- FY2025 10-K: …antitrust laws. The complaint sought, among other things, treble monetary damages, punitive damages, restitution, and pre- and post-judgment interest, as well as declaratory and injunctive relief. In July 2022, the Court partially granted the Company's motion to dismiss and dismissed plaintiffs' per se wage-fixing…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers timely receive fresh products. With our global network of approximately 4,500 growers, 36 feed mills, 50 hatcheries, 39 processing plants, 28 prepared foods cook plants, 38 distribution centers, 10 protein conversion facilities and five pet food plants, we believe we are well-positioned to supply the…
- FY2025 10-K: 25 relative to 2024. Due to increased competition with the U.K. egg market, there continues to be an increase in costs to retain growers. We continue to focus on managing costs, including labor and yield efficiencies, agricultural performance and increasing operational efficiencies through investments in capital…
- BG (BUNGE GLOBAL SA)
- FY2025 10-K: …indirectly through intermediaries. Competition Due to the commodity nature, markets for our soybeans, soybean meal, and crude soybean oil are highly competitive and subject to product substitution. Competition is principally based on price, quality, product and service offerings, and geographic location. Competition…
- FY2025 10-K: Information to our consolidated financial statements. We also enhanced our volume reporting to align with our new segment reporting structure and with the Company's primary income-generating activities. Volumes are now reported as follows: • Soybean Processing and Refining volumes represent (1) oilseed volumes…
- ADM (ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:AnimalNutritionMember adm:NutritionMember us-gaap:TransferredAtPointInTimeMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:AnimalNutritionMember adm:NutritionMember us-gaap:TransferredOverTimeMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31…
- FY2025 10-K: -gaap:TransferredOverTimeMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:AgServicesMember adm:AgServicesandOilseedsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:CrushingMember adm:AgServicesandOilseedsMember us-gaap:TransferredAtPointInTimeMember 2024-01-01…
Pork (reported)
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …sales during fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023. Cumulatively, our top ten customers accounted for 42%, 39% and 39% of our consolidated sales in fiscal years 2025, 2024 and 2023. Manufacturing Facilities We manufacture packaged meats, fresh pork and value-added items at 38 processing plants across 18 different states:…
- FY2025 10-K: …pepperoni and genoa), ham products, ready-to-eat products and prepared foods (such as pre-cooked entrees, bacon and sausage). Approximately 80% of the Packaged Meats segment's raw materials are sourced from our Fresh Pork segment. We market our domestic packaged meats products under a strategic set of core brands,…
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: 2025. Walmart is a customer for the Company's Retail and International segments. The Company's top five customers collectively represented approximately 38 percent of consolidated gross sales less returns and allowances during fiscal 2025. The loss of one or more of the top customers in any of the reportable segments…
- FY2025 10-K: …year. Volume declined in the Retail segment and was comparable to the prior year in the International segment for the full year of fiscal 2025. In fiscal 2026, the Company expects net sales growth, which assumes growth across a broad range of categories, increased brand support and innovation, and market-based…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …independent farmers throughout the U.K. Live pigs sourced from independent farmers make up approximately 69.4% of the total number of pigs processed by the Company each year. Although we generally expect adequate supply of live pigs in the U.K., there may be periods of imbalance in supply and demand. Trademarks We…
- FY2025 10-K: …and Mexico are highly competitive. The competitive factors in our business include price, product quality, product development, brand identification, breadth of product line and customer service. We believe that being a vertically integrated chicken company and having a fully integrated supply chain in the pork…
- BG (BUNGE GLOBAL SA)
- FY2025 10-K: …completed our purchase of a port-based refinery located in Avondale, Louisiana in the United States. The facility has multi-oil refining capabilities and provides a scalable, complementary addition to our North America footprint. Grain Merchandising and Milling Segment Our Grain Merchandising and Milling segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …Refining segment is a globally integrated business principally involved in products of a specialty nature, including the purchase, storage, transportation, processing, distribution, refining, marketing, and sale of these related products. Key Commodities Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Shea Butter, Coconut Oil, various…
Chicken (reported)
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers timely receive fresh products. With our global network of approximately 4,500 growers, 36 feed mills, 50 hatcheries, 39 processing plants, 28 prepared foods cook plants, 38 distribution centers, 10 protein conversion facilities and five pet food plants, we believe we are well-positioned to supply the…
- FY2025 10-K: …Rico. For segment reporting purposes, the Puerto Rico operations are included in the U.S. reportable segment. The chicken products processed by the U.S. reportable segment are sold to foodservice, retail and frozen entrée customers. The segment's primary distribution is through retailers, foodservice distributors and…
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Company's products. For example, during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, the Company issued a voluntary, class 1 recall related to certain chicken products sold in foodservice channels. In addition, during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, the Company voluntarily recalled a limited number of Planters ® products due…
- FY2025 10-K: …decline and volatility in the Company's stock price. Industry Risks The Company's operations are subject to food safety and other risks inherent to the food industry. The Company's development, production, and distribution of food products for human consumption subjects it to many risks, including: ▪ food…
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Cook's, Gwaltney, Carando, Margherita, Curly's and Smithfield Culinary. We also sell a sizeable portion of our packaged meats products as private label products. The majority of the Packaged Meats segment's products are sold to retail and foodservice customers in the U.S. Fresh Pork The Fresh Pork segment consists of…
- FY2025 10-K: …pepperoni and genoa), ham products, ready-to-eat products and prepared foods (such as pre-cooked entrees, bacon and sausage). Approximately 80% of the Packaged Meats segment's raw materials are sourced from our Fresh Pork segment. We market our domestic packaged meats products under a strategic set of core brands,…
- BG (BUNGE GLOBAL SA)
- FY2025 10-K: …We conduct our operations through four reportable segments: Soybean Processing and Refining, Softseed Processing and Refining, Other Oilseeds Processing and Refining, and Grain Merchandising and Milling, which are organized based upon their similar economic characteristics, products and services offered, production…
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001996862 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember bg:OtherOilseedsProcessingAndRefiningMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001996862 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember bg:GrainMerchandisingAndMillingMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001996862 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31…
Prepared Foods (reported)
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …information by segment are reported in Note Q - Segment Reporting of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements and in Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations. Products and Distribution The Company develops, processes, and distributes a wide array of food products…
- FY2025 10-K: U.S. and other countries. Some of the more significant owned or licensed trademarks used by the Company or its affiliates are: HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, APPLEGATE, AUSTIN BLUES, BACON 1, BLACK LABEL, BREAD READY, BURKE, CAFÉ H, CERATTI, CHI-CHI'S, COLUMBUS, COMPLEATS, CORN NUTS, CURE 81, DAN'S PRIZE, DI LUSSO, DINTY…
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Cook's, Gwaltney, Carando, Margherita, Curly's and Smithfield Culinary. We also sell a sizeable portion of our packaged meats products as private label products. The majority of the Packaged Meats segment's products are sold to retail and foodservice customers in the U.S. Fresh Pork The Fresh Pork segment consists of…
- FY2025 10-K: …consumers of our packaged meats and fresh pork products. We sell our branded and private label packaged meats and fresh pork products through a variety of channels, including: • national and regional retailers (primarily grocery supermarket chains, independent grocers and club stores); 5 • the foodservice industry,…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …including manufacturing facilities, within each reporting segment, are described in Item 2, Properties . Reporting Segments Our reporting segments are as follows: Grocery & Snacks The Grocery & Snacks reporting segment principally includes branded, shelf-stable food products sold in various retail channels in the…
- FY2025 10-K: …legacy legal matters, ● a benefit of $11.5 million ($8.7 million after-tax) related primarily to our year-end remeasurement of an hourly pension plan liability, and ● a net gain of $8.7 million ($6.6 million after-tax) primarily associated with insurance proceeds from the previous fire that occurred at one of our…
- GIS (GENERAL MILLS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: 9; wholesome natural pet food; ● refrigerated and frozen dough; ● baking mixes and ingredients; ● yogurt; and ● super-premium ice cream. Our Cereal Partners Worldwide (CPW) joint venture with Nestlé S.A. (Nestlé) competes in the ready-to-eat cereal category in markets outside North America, and our Häagen-Dazs Japan,…
- FY2025 10-K: …chains, foodservice distributors, and retail outlets, for a purchase price of $ 253.0 million. We financed the transaction with U.S. commercial paper. We consolidated the TNT Crust business into our Consolidated Balance Sheets and recorded goodwill of $ 156.7 million. The goodwill is included in the North America…
- SJM (THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …consumers primarily through retail outlets in North America. We have four reportable segments: U.S. Retail Coffee, U.S. Retail Frozen Handheld and Spreads, and U.S. Retail Pet Foods (the "U.S. retail market segments"), and Sweet Baked Snacks. These segments in total comprised 86 percent of consolidated net sales in…
- FY2025 10-K: …sjm:PetSnacksMember sjm:U.S.RetailPetFoodsMember 2022-05-01 2023-04-30 0000091419 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember sjm:FrozenHandheldMember sjm:U.S.RetailFrozenHandheldAndSpreadsMember 2024-05-01 2025-04-30 0000091419 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember sjm:FrozenHandheldMember sjm:U.S.RetailFrozenHandheldAndSpreadsMember…
- MKC (McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …sold directly to customers as well as through brokers, wholesalers, and distributors. In the Consumer segment, products are then sold to consumers under a number of brands through a variety of retail channels, including grocery, mass merchandise, warehouse clubs, discount and drug stores, and e-commerce. In the…
- FY2025 10-K: …branded products to these customers, we are a leading supplier of private label items, also known as store brands. In our businesses in China, foodservice sales are managed by and reported in our Consumer segment. Flavor Solutions Segment. In our Flavor Solutions segment, we provide a wide range of products to…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Our retail market consists primarily of grocery store chains, wholesale clubs and other retail distributors. Our export market consists primarily of customers who purchase for distribution in the U.S., U.K. and continental Europe, or for export to Mexico, the Middle East, Asia, and other international markets. Net…
- FY2025 10-K: …chicken parts in trays, bags or other consumer packs labeled and priced ready for the retail grocer's fresh meat counter. Additionally, we 1 Table of Contents are an important player in the live chicken market in Mexico. In 2025, our fresh product sales accounted for 80.9%, 29.9%, and 83.2% of our total U.S., Europe,…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q2 FY2026 results; Reuters · Q2 FY2026 results · The Beef Site · Reuters; The Poultry Site · Q2 FY2026 results via Investing.com · Reuters; The Beef Site