Sensient Technologies Corp (SXT): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $135.12, Sensient Technologies Corp (SXT) is priced for +22.7% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-11.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/SXT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | SXT |
| Company | Sensient Technologies Corp |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $135.12/sh |
| Composition | Flavors, Extracts & Flavor Ingredients 33% / Agricultural Ingredients 16% / Food & Pharmaceutical Colors 33% / Personal Care 11% / Asia Pacific 10% / Intersegment Revenue (elimination) -3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 15.2% |
| Operating margin today | 13.3% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +1.9pp |
| Implied growth | 22.7% |
| Multiple paid | 30x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +1.11σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 81 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.28x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.69x | 3 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.81x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.28x | 2 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | FCF base $0.0B, growth 6% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.3%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $105.56 | 1.28x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 21.0x / 23.0x / 25.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 21.77x (blended: static sector reference 14x + trailing (TTM) 40x), scenarios: 18.2x / 21.8x / 25.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12.5x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $36.62 | 3.69x | yes | BV/sh $28.63, ROE (TTM) 11.8%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $41.19 | 3.28x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $105.68 | 1.28x | yes | Rev $1.7B, growth 6% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.9x / 3.5x / 4.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $40.68 | 3.32x | yes | EPS $3.39, growth 12% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=3.44 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $23.07 | 5.86x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.19B × (1−25%) / WACC 8.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $42.10 | 3.21x | yes | BV $28.63 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 11.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 7.7%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $46.73 | 2.89x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $3.39 × BVPS $28.63) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.28B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 13512.00x | yes | FCF $21.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity (excluded from median) |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 13512.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.01B (FCF $0.02B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $90.12 | 1.50x | yes | EPS $3.39 × (8.5 + 2×11.6%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $8.92 | 15.15x | yes | BV $28.63 × (ROIC 2.6% / WACC 8.3%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $1.66B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $59.03 | 2.29x | yes | EPS $3.39 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 11.6% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 17.4x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $36.65 | 3.69x | yes | EPS $3.39 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flavors & Extracts | operating | enterprise | $786.9m | $100.7m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Color | operating | enterprise | $700.6m | $141.3m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $729.5m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.41x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.31x |
| Interest coverage | 7.3x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Sensient sells colors and flavors into a demand curve that regulation just bent upward: with the FDA phasing out petroleum-based synthetic dyes by the end of 2026, the 10-K says the company is "accelerating its efforts to enable the conversion of its synthetic food color business in North America (of approximately $100 million in revenue) to natural colors" (accession 0001140361-26-005311).
- The market has already paid for much of that story: at $115.85 no family of valuation method reaches the price, which embeds roughly 16% annual operating-profit growth for five years from a business earning a 13.3% operating margin.
- Watch the Color segment's growth rate, up 18.1% in the first quarter, against the raised full-year GAAP EPS guidance of $3.70 to $3.90, and whether free cash flow recovers as conversion capex peaks.
Bull Case
Start with the uncomfortable fact: the price sits above every family of valuation method, roughly double the peer-multiple reads and nearly triple the asset and earnings-power ones. The bull case is that all of those methods are measuring yesterday's Sensient, and yesterday ended when the FDA set a definitive timeline to phase out petroleum-based synthetic dyes, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1 among them, by the end of 2026. Nearly every packaged food company in America now has a mandatory reformulation project, and Sensient is one of the few suppliers with the palette, the application labs, and the capacity to execute conversions at scale. The 10-K states the position plainly: the company is "accelerating its efforts to enable the conversion of its synthetic food color business in North America (of approximately $100 million in revenue) to natural colors" (accession 0001140361-26-005311). Conversions are not one-for-one swaps; natural colors require more formulation work and more material per application, which is why industry coverage projects a 15% to 20% step-up in natural colorant demand.
The early evidence is in the prints. First-quarter revenue rose 11.1% to $435.8 million with every segment contributing and the Color group growing 18.1%, and management raised full-year GAAP EPS guidance to $3.70 to $3.90 while targeting high single to double digit local-currency revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth. Management is backing the demand signal with capital, stating that with the "sudden legislative change on natural color conversions in the United States, we anticipate our capital expenditures to remain elevated for the next several years as we continue to invest in our natural color capabilities". That is the correct trade: today's depressed free cash flow of $22 million trailing is the cost of owning capacity in a market where customers must convert on a government deadline.
The rest of the portfolio is not idle. The Flavors & Extracts segment lifted its operating margin to "12.8% and 12.2% for 2025 and 2024" respectively per the 10-K (accession 0001140361-26-005311), grinding out mix and pricing gains in a business where the filing describes capabilities spanning "flavor systems, including taste modulation, that are responsive to consumer trends and the processing needs of our food and beverage customers" (same accession). A specialty supplier with pricing power in flavors, a regulatory tailwind in colors, and a balance sheet at just over 3 times operating income has a credible claim on the growth the price is asking for.
Bear Case
For most of its life Sensient was a sleepy specialty-ingredients compounder, the kind of company that grew revenue mid single digits and let the dividend do the talking. What changed was not the business; it was a headline. The FDA's synthetic-dye phase-out turned a quiet colorant supplier into a regulatory-tailwind story, and story stocks get story prices: today's quote implies roughly 16% annual operating-profit growth for five years, from a company whose own guidance, raised, enthusiastic guidance, calls for high single to double digit growth this year. Only about half of comparable fast-growers historically sustained the priced-in pace for five years, and the market is asking Sensient to do it from a standing start of 13.3% operating margins.
The conversion opportunity is real but two-sided, and the company's own risk factors say so: "it is possible that such laws could reduce our revenue if our customers find alternative suppliers or remove color from their products" (accession 0001140361-26-005311). Both halves of that sentence deserve weight. Reformulation events reopen supplier decisions across the industry, giving competitors a shot at accounts Sensient has held for decades, and some customers will simply de-color products rather than pay natural-color premiums. Meanwhile the raw-material side of natural colors is agricultural: the 10-K attributes cost pressure to "atmospheric river events late in the year that disrupted the harvest and production, and higher manufacturing and other costs" (same accession). A colors business built on crops carries weather and harvest risk that petroleum-derived dyes never did, precisely as the company scales it.
The cash flow shows the cost of the pivot. Trailing free cash flow is $22 million against a $4.9 billion market value, with management promising capex stays elevated for several years. Net debt of $729 million sits at about 3.3 times trailing pre-tax operating income with only $39 million of liquid assets, so the conversion buildout is being funded from a balance sheet without much idle cushion. If the FDA timeline slips, if conversions come at lower margins than the market assumes, or if a harvest fails in the wrong year, the growth story loses a chapter while the price has already paid for the whole book.
Valuation
The pattern across methods is unusual for a food-ingredients name: nothing reaches the price. Peer multiples land at roughly half of $115.85 even on a blended 20 times earnings, asset-value reads sit near a third, earnings-power methods lower, and even the forward-growth approaches, which project six years ahead and hold today's 20 times EV/EBITDA flat, come up about 20% short. When every family falls below the quote, the price is a bet beyond what standard frames support, and the bet has a name: the market is capitalizing the FDA-mandated conversion of American food coloring before it shows up in the financials. What the price concretely requires is about 16% annual operating-profit growth for five years from today's 13.3% margin, a pace within what the company has recently delivered but one that only about half of comparable fast-growers historically sustained that long.
The filing anchors the size of the visible opportunity: a North American synthetic color book of "approximately $100 million in revenue" being converted to natural (accession 0001140361-26-005311), inside a company generating $1.66 billion in total revenue, with the Flavors & Extracts segment operating at a disclosed "12.8%" margin in 2025 (same accession). The arithmetic tension is that the conversion book is about 6% of revenue, while the premium over the method reads is far larger, so the price needs conversion economics, share gains, and flavors growth all to compound together. Solvency is serviceable rather than fortress: $729 million of net debt at about 3.3 times trailing pre-tax operating income, interest coverage of 7.3 times, a flat share count, and trailing free cash flow of just $22 million while conversion capex runs hot. The first quarter's 11.1% revenue growth and the raised $3.70 to $3.90 GAAP EPS guide are the early proof points; the price has prepaid for several more years of them.
Catalysts
The FDA's end-of-2026 deadline for phasing out petroleum-based synthetic dyes is the master clock. Every quarter between now and then, packaged-food customers must lock reformulation suppliers, which makes Sensient's Color segment growth rate the single most informative number in each print; it ran 18.1% in the first quarter. The second-quarter report, due on the company's usual mid-July cadence, shows whether conversion bookings are accelerating as the deadline approaches and whether the raised guidance, GAAP EPS of $3.70 to $3.90 with high single to double digit local-currency revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth, absorbs the elevated capital spending management flagged for the natural-color buildout.
The structural markers to track: announced capacity investments in natural color capabilities, which management said will keep capex elevated for several years; the pace at which the roughly $100 million North American synthetic book converts, as disclosed in the February 10-K (accession 0001140361-26-005311); and any state-level or international regulatory follow-through that widens the mandate beyond the United States. Agricultural supply is the recurring wildcard, after harvest disruptions raised costs in the most recent fiscal year, crop outcomes in key botanical inputs feed directly into Color segment margins. The stock has already re-rated on the regulatory story, so the burden each quarter shifts to execution: conversion wins landing as revenue, margins holding through the mix shift, and free cash flow beginning its recovery once the capacity is in place.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Flavors & Extracts (reported)
- IFF (INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …are ultimately used by IFF's customers in a diverse variety of products, including savory products (soups, sauces, meat, fish, poultry, snacks, etc.), beverages (juice drinks, carbonated or flavored beverages, spirits, etc.), sweets (bakery products, candy, cereal, chewing gum, etc.), and dairy products (yogurt, ice…
- FY2025 10-K: …pet food and feed additives. Food Ingredients also includes savory solutions (such as spices, marinades, and mixtures) and inclusion products (such as products combining flavorings with fruit, vegetables and other natural ingredients). Health & Biosciences Our Health & Biosciences segment consists of the development…
- BCPC (Balchem Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …products; proprietary technologies have been combined to create an organic molecule in a form the body can readily assimilate. Sales growth for human nutrition applications is reliant on differentiation from lower-cost competitive products through scientific data, intellectual property and customers' appreciation of…
- FY2025 10-K: The Company partners with its customers from ideation through commercialization to bring on-trend beverages, baked goods, confections, dairy and meat products to market. The Company has expertise in trends analysis and product development. With its strong manufacturing capabilities in customized spray dried and…
- INGR (INGREDION INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …Some natural high-intensity sweeteners, such as stevia, provide a sweetness or functional alternative to full-caloric sweeteners for our customers. Some food and beverage customers seek these alternatives for their reduced-calorie or sugar-free foods and beverages. Our sweetener products represented 34 percent, 35…
- FY2025 10-K: …Texture & Healthful Solutions 3,200 Food & Industrial Ingredients-LATAM 3,900 Food & Industrial Ingredients-U.S./Canada 1,300 All Other (i) 2,800 Total Ingredion 11,200 (i) All Other includes corporate employees. Workplace Safety and Employee Wellness The overall well-being and safety of our employees and customers…
- MKC (McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …sold directly to customers as well as through brokers, wholesalers, and distributors. In the Consumer segment, products are then sold to consumers under a number of brands through a variety of retail channels, including grocery, mass merchandise, warehouse clubs, discount and drug stores, and e-commerce. In the…
- FY2025 10-K: …branded products to these customers, we are a leading supplier of private label items, also known as store brands. In our businesses in China, foodservice sales are managed by and reported in our Consumer segment. Flavor Solutions Segment. In our Flavor Solutions segment, we provide a wide range of products to…
Color (reported)
- AVNT (AVIENT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …are primarily customer receivables, inventories, net property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and goodwill. Corporate assets and liabilities primarily include cash, debt, pension and other employee benefits, environmental liabilities, and other unallocated corporate assets and liabilities. The accounting…
- FY2025 10-K: …Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. We own the majority of our manufacturing sites. We believe that the quality and production capacity of our facilities is sufficient to maintain our competitive position for the foreseeable future. The following table identifies the principal facilities of our segments: Specialty…
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …conductive additives and other materials for battery applications, and inkjet dispersions for high-speed industrial printing applications, including packaging and graphic arts. The recent investments we have made for growth in this segment, including with respect to these specific areas of focus, are described below…
- FY2025 10-K: …sale of specialty carbons and products for battery materials applications with a mix of global and regional companies. In recent years, a number of these companies that operate regionally have increased the export of products outside their region of manufacture. For fumed alumina, we compete primarily with one…
- IOSP (INNOSPEC INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …We actively seek opportunities for regular engagement and communication by our Chief Executive Officer ("CEO") and other Senior Executives with our broader employee population. Communications are through a variety of means including written communications, webcasts and conference calls. For example, we hold a CEO…
- FY2025 10-K: …1-13879 INNOSPEC INC. (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) DELAWARE 98-0181725 State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.) 8310 South Valley Highway Suite 350 Englewood Colorado 80112 (Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)…
Core business (reported)
- IFF (INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: . These factors are beyond our control and could negatively impact our results of operations. Additionally, a significant portion of our sales comes from a relatively small number of large multinational customers. In 2025, our 25 largest customers, a majority of which were multinational consumer products companies,…
- FY2025 10-K: …Company utilizes excess manufacturing capacity to manufacture and sell certain fragrance ingredients to third parties, enabling the Company to leverage fixed costs while maintaining the security of supply for perfumers and ultimately IFF's customers. The former Pharma Solutions segment produced, among other things, a…
- BCPC (Balchem Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …than us. Competition in the supplement, food and beverage markets we serve are based primarily on product performance, customer support, quality, service and price. The development of new and improved products is important to our success. This competitive environment requires substantial investments in product and…
- FY2025 10-K: …competitive positions of certain of our products. Formulae and know-how are of particular importance in the manufacture of a number of our proprietary products. We believe that our patents, in the aggregate, are advantageous to our business. However, we do not believe we are materially dependent on any particular…
- AVNT (AVIENT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. We own the majority of our manufacturing sites. We believe that the quality and production capacity of our facilities is sufficient to maintain our competitive position for the foreseeable future. The following table identifies the principal facilities of our segments: Specialty…
- FY2025 10-K: …progress implementing our new strategy. Our growth vector sales are outpacing the rest of the Company, with defense and healthcare leading the way. Internal R&D collaboration has increased, resulting in technology sharing across businesses and geographies. We have bolstered digital capabilities with a focus on pilot…
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …economic characteristics and if the operating segments are similar in the following areas: i) nature of products and services; ii) nature of production processes; iii) type or class of customer for their products and services; iv) methods used to distribute the products or provide services; and v) if applicable, the…
- FY2025 10-K: …Industry Risks Our industry is highly competitive and demand for our products and our financial results may be negatively impacted by changes in industry capacity utilization, a material shift in the geographic area of tire production (in particular, shifts away from higher margin regions), and competition from other…
- MTX (MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and changes in conditions within the industries in which we operate and may have significantly greater operating and financial flexibility than we do. We also face competition for some of our products from alternative products, and some of the competition we face comes from competitors in lower-cost production…
- FY2025 10-K: …Within the Consumer & Specialties segment, the Company is a global leader in private-label cat litter, North America bulk clumping cat litter, and European premium cat litter. With respect to its PCC products, the Company competes for sales to the paper and packaging industry with other minerals, such as GCC and…
- EMN (EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …and operational excellence. Examples include produced acetic anhydride used in the manufacturing of cellulosic biopolymers and acetyl stream product lines, propylene and ethylene used in the production of olefin derivative product lines such as oxo alcohols and plasticizers. The CI segment also provides superior…
- FY2025 10-K: …on specific facts and circumstances, impact the Company's competitive position. See "Risk Factors -- Legislative, regulatory, or voluntary actions could increase the Company's future health, safety, and environmental compliance costs." in Part I, Item 1A of this Annual Report. These include health, safety, and…
- NEU (NEWMARKET CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …have need for the quantities required to be purchased under commitment agreements, we could incur additional charges that would affect our profitability. • Lack of availability of raw materials, including sourcing from some single suppliers, could negatively impact our ability to meet customer demand. The chemical…
- FY2025 10-K: …to our operations. These impacts could include supply chain disruptions, lower customer demand, and higher costs. Investing in technology to meet customer needs, enhancing our operational efficiency, and improving our portfolio profitability will remain priorities. Despite the challenging economic environment, our…
- FUL (FULLER H B CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …and export controls, including the regulations of the U.S. Treasury Department's Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC"). We do not conduct any business in the following countries that are subject to U.S. economic san ctions: Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Syria and the Crimea region of the Ukraine. Competition Our…
- FY2025 10-K: …Adhesives operating segment, and combining our Insulated Glass, Woodworking and Composite businesses, previously part of the Engineering Adhesives operating segment, with Construction Adhesives Roofing and Building Envelope and Infrastructure businesses to form the Building Adhesive Solutions operating segment. All…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings release, April 2026 · FDA phase-out coverage, 2026 · AInvest industry coverage, July 2026 · Q1 2026 earnings call, April 2026