Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $234.66, Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD) is priced for +20.3% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-11.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/STLD
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | STLD |
| Company | Steel Dynamics, Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $234.67/sh |
| Composition | Steel Operations - external (U.S.) 69% / Recycling Operations - external (U.S.) 8% / Fabrication Operations - external (U.S.) 8% / Aluminum Operations - external (U.S.) 2% / Other - external (U.S.) 7% / External Non-United States (all segments) 6% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.0% |
| Operating margin today | 10.0% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -3.0pp |
| Implied growth | 20.3% |
| Multiple paid | 18x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 10.3% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.24σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 62 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.82x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.97x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.59x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.91x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $198.27 | 1.18x | yes | FCF base $1.0B, growth 19% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.3%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $275.13 | 0.85x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 8.9x / 13.9x / 18.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 14x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 10.5x / 14.0x / 16.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 9.78x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $121.23 | 1.94x | yes | BV/sh $67.11, ROE (TTM) 16.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $160.82 | 1.46x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $257.54 | 0.91x | yes | Rev $20.5B, growth 19% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.2x / 1.6x / 2.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 6x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $385.35 | 0.61x | yes | EPS $11.01, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.60 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $177.11 | 1.32x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $3.13B × (1−22%) / WACC 8.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $162.29 | 1.45x | yes | BV $67.11 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $128.94 | 1.82x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $11.01 × BVPS $67.11) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.67B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $46.72 | 5.02x | yes | FCF $955.6M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $41.48 | 5.66x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.89B (FCF $0.96B − SBC $0.07B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $355.26 | 0.66x | yes | EPS $11.01 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $33.18 | 7.07x | yes | BV $67.11 × (ROIC 4.1% / WACC 8.3%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $20.54B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $412.88 | 0.57x | yes | EPS $11.01 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $119.03 | 1.97x | yes | EPS $11.01 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Operations | operating | enterprise | $13.4b | $1.4b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Metals Recycling Operations | operating | enterprise | $4.3b | $97.2m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Steel Fabrication Operations | operating | enterprise | $1.4b | $407.4m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Aluminum Operations | operating | enterprise | $473.9m | -$173.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $3.6b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.27x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.77x |
| Interest coverage | 18.2x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -6.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Steel Dynamics runs four connected recycled-metals businesses (steel mills, scrap recycling, fabrication, and a new aluminum flat-rolled mill), and its 10-K states that roughly "70% of our steel and steel fabrication sales are considered value-added", a mix built to hold margin better than commodity tonnage through the cycle.
- The price pays about 22x trailing operating income on earnings that fell from $3.15 billion of operating income in 2023 to $1.48 billion in 2025, so today's $228.41 (July 10, 2026) is a bet that the current rebound persists for roughly five years, a pace only about 31 percent of comparable fast-growers have sustained that long.
- The second-quarter print, guided to $3.51 to $3.55 per diluted share against $2.01 a year earlier, lands later in July along with the aluminum ramp milestones that decide whether the rebound is structural or cyclical.
Bull Case
The market seems to have decided the trough is in, and the recent numbers back it up. Operating income slid from $3.15 billion in 2023 to $1.94 billion in 2024 to $1.48 billion in 2025 as steel prices faded and the aluminum build-out soaked up cost. Then the line turned. First-quarter 2026 earnings came in at $2.78 per diluted share, and management has guided the second quarter to $3.51 to $3.55, up from $2.01 in the prior-year quarter, with steel profitability described as meaningfully higher on strong demand and metal margin expansion, average selling prices rising faster than scrap costs. For a cyclical, the direction of the earnings line matters more than any single level, and the direction is now firmly up.
The aluminum segment is the part of the story that trailing financials still misprice. Through 2025 it was almost pure drag: the 10-K attributes the jump in overhead partly to "commissioning costs associated with the recycled aluminum flat rolled products mill and satellite recycled aluminum slab centers during 2025", with SG&A rising to 4.2% of net sales from 3.8%. But the same filing records real commercial progress: the mill "produced finished products for the industrial and beverage can markets and achieved product certifications across multiple customers" and qualified aluminum hot-rolled coils for automotive applications. As of the June update, two cold mills are operational and a third qualifies in July. A cost center is turning into a fourth operating business, and the spending that depressed 2025 margins is precisely what funds the next leg of earnings.
The structure underneath is what lets the cycle work in shareholders' favor. The company describes its model plainly: "vertically connected businesses support our higher through-cycle steel production and overall profitability", with internal manufacturing contributing to more stable through-cycle earnings and cash flow. Fabrication and recycling feed the mills in both directions, and the value-added tilt keeps pricing stickier than spot steel. Management pairs that with consistent capital return: the share count has fallen about 6.9 percent a year over the past four years, and interest coverage sits at 19 times operating income. The bear will note, fairly, that this is still a steel company. The bull's answer is that it is a steel company whose mix, integration, and buyback cadence compound through the trough rather than merely surviving it.
Bear Case
The variable with the most leverage over this thesis is not demand or execution. It is trade policy. The 50 percent Section 232 tariffs on steel and aluminum imports are the umbrella under which domestic sheet prices climbed above $1,000 per ton in 2026, and the second-quarter earnings surge rides directly on that pricing. A tariff regime is a political artifact, revisable by administration, court, or negotiation, and it can change far faster than a mill depreciates. At $228.41 the market is paying about 22x trailing operating income for earnings that policy helped inflate, and nothing in the price visibly discounts the scenario where the umbrella folds.
The arithmetic of what the price requires is demanding on its own terms. Today's price implies company-wide operating growth held near the fastest pace the business can self-fund for roughly five years, and of comparable fast-growers, only about 31 percent have sustained that pace so long. Against that requirement stands the demonstrated record of a genuine cyclical: operating income of $3.15 billion in 2023 became $1.48 billion two years later, a 53 percent drawdown with no recession attached. If the current rebound mean-reverts the way the last peak did, the multiple has to compress toward what the asset-value and earnings-power methods support, and both of those families read today's price as roughly double their central estimates.
The input side carries its own risks, in the company's own words: "Volatility and major fluctuations in prices and availability of scrap metal, scrap substitutes and supplies, and our potential inability to pass higher costs on to our customers, may constrain operating levels and reduce profit margins". The same 10-K notes that as additional EAF capacity is built, demand for ferrous scrap rises, which squeezes the very feedstock economics the model depends on. Competitors are not standing still: Cleveland-Cliffs alone operates "seven blast furnaces and four EAFs with the configured capability of producing approximately 20.0 million net tons", and Commercial Metals expects melt-shop production at a new micro mill during 2026. And the demand backdrop is cyclical too; the filing concedes that "periods of slower than anticipated economic growth could reduce customer confidence and adversely affect demand for our products". A construction-heavy order book, tariff-supported pricing, and a multiple that assumes five more years of growth is a stack of assumptions, each individually reasonable, that all have to hold at once.
Valuation
At $228.41 (July 10, 2026), the market is paying about 22x company-wide operating income, which works out to operating growth held near the company's self-funding ceiling for roughly five years. The near-term pace is within what the business has recently delivered; the stretch is in how long it must persist. Of comparable fast-growers, only about 31 percent sustained that pace for the roughly five-and-a-half-year horizon the price embeds. That is the bet: not that 2026 is a good year (the guidance already says it is) but that the good years keep coming.
The methods we use to triangulate split into two camps. The peer-multiple and forward-growth lenses land near the price: the stock trades at about 24x trailing GAAP earnings against a sector median near 14x, and the cash-flow method that reaches the price does so by holding today's roughly 16x EV/EBITDA flat for five years, against a sector median near 8x. The asset-value and earnings-power lenses read the price as roughly double their central estimates. Part of that gap is mechanical and worth understanding: trailing free cash flow of about $665 million is compressed by the aluminum build-out, the year the 10-K says carried "commissioning costs associated with the recycled aluminum flat rolled products mill and satellite recycled aluminum slab centers", so any lens that capitalizes trailing cash flow reads the price harshly. Normalized earnings power on a five-year average of operating income closes much of that distance but still sits well below the price. The pattern is a durability premium: the price is defensible if the rebound holds and the multiple does not compress, and expensive against everything the business has already banked.
The balance sheet can carry the bet. Net debt of $3.6 billion runs about 2.1x trailing operating income, interest coverage is 19x, the company is cash-generative rather than burning, and the share count has declined about 6.9 percent a year over four years. Steel Operations remains the weight-bearing wall of the composition, with recycling second and fabrication and aluminum the smaller pieces, and the filing notes that roughly "70% of our steel and steel fabrication sales are considered value-added", which is the company's structural argument for why its through-cycle margins deserve more credit than commodity steel comparisons allow. The decisive question the price leaves open is duration: whether a tariff-supported pricing regime and a first-of-its-kind aluminum ramp can hold operating income on its current path for five more years.
Catalysts
The nearest event is the second-quarter report later in July. Management has already framed it: guidance of $3.51 to $3.55 per diluted share, up from $2.78 in the first quarter and $2.01 in the prior-year quarter, with steel profitability meaningfully higher on metal margin expansion as realized prices rose more than scrap costs. The guidance absorbs a $16 million asset write-down from the decision to relocate the planned second satellite aluminum slab center from Arizona to Columbus, Mississippi, after disputes with Arizona state officials put the site's construction and operation at risk. The print itself is largely de-risked; the call commentary on second-half order books and fabrication backlog is where new information lives.
The aluminum ramp supplies the next set of dated milestones. Two cold mills are operational, a third is scheduled to qualify in July, and the coil coating and finishing line is shipping product for customer qualification. Each qualification converts construction spend into revenue capacity, and the pace of that conversion is the swing factor in whether aluminum becomes a meaningful earnings contributor in 2027.
The policy backdrop remains the quiet catalyst in both directions: the 50 percent Section 232 tariffs on steel and aluminum imports underpin domestic pricing, and any softening would transmit to realized prices quickly. Street positioning is constructive but not euphoric, with a moderate-buy consensus and average price targets ranging from the mid-$230s to the low-$270s across polled analysts.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Steel Operations (reported)
- NUE (NUCOR CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Risk Committee of cybersecurity incidents, which in turn has a detailed process for assessing the impacts of incidents and monitoring the Company's mitigation and remediation efforts. Depending on the nature of the incident, this process also provides for escalating notification to senior executives, including the…
- FY2025 10-K: …in materially adverse operational disruptions or security breaches of our systems or those of our third-party service providers. These risks could result in disclosure or destruction of key proprietary information or personal data or reputational damage, theft of assets or trade secrets, or could adversely affect our…
- CMC (COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …This is a strategic advantage when imports increase as our steel mills can continue to supply our fabricators. Contract pricing that is utilized for these operations helps to stabilize short-term volatility. The construction-related solutions and value-added products within our Emerging Businesses Group segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …plants. Site improvements, foundation work and substantial portions of supporting infrastructure for the micro mill are complete. Construction of structural co mponents for multiple process buildings and equipment is ongoing. We expect to begin melt shop production at this micro mill during 2026. Onc e operational,…
- CLF (CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …scrap. This access is critical, because prime scrap demand is expected to grow as new flat-rolled EAF capacity has started to come online and is expected to increase in the coming years. FPT includes 21 facilities that are primarily located in the Midwest near our steel facilities. Additionally, our access to scrap…
- FY2025 10-K: …through one reportable segment - the Steelmaking segment. Our primary steel producing and finishing facilities are located across Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Ontario. We currently operate seven blast furnaces and four EAFs with the configured capability of producing approximately 20.0 million net tons…
- WS (WORTHINGTON STEEL, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our supplier relationships are generally favorable. Technical Services We recognize the importance of the metallurgical and technical aspects of our value-added steel products. We believe we are a leader in the flat rolled steel market for providing metallurgical and steel processing solutions to meet our customers'…
- FY2025 10-K: …steel processing capabilities across a variety of end-markets including automotive, heavy truck, agriculture, construction, and energy. With the ability to produce customized steel solutions, we aim to be the preferred value-added steel processor in the markets we serve by delivering highly technical,…
- MLI (MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …on July 28, 2021. Fabricated Tube Products manufactured tubular assemblies and fabrications for OEMs in the HVAC and refrigeration markets; Shoals manufactured brazed manifolds, headers, and distributor assemblies. The segment sells predominantly to wholesalers and OEMs in the HVAC and refrigeration markets in the…
- FY2025 10-K: …manufacturing operation. In addition, the Company recognized net gains on the disposal of assets of $ 15.0 million and fixed asset impairment charges on idled equipment of $ 2.0 million. These items were reported within the Piping Systems segment. As disclosed in " Note 2 - Acquisitions & Dispositions ," during 2023…
- WOR (WORTHINGTON ENTERPRISES, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: Steel, Inc. 8-K 10.2 12/5/2023 10.39 Employee Matters Agreement, dated November 30, 2023, between Worthington Enterprises, Inc. and Worthington Steel, Inc. 8-K 10.3 12/5/2023 10.40 Trademark License Agreement, dated November 30, 2023, between Worthington Enterprises, Inc. and Worthington Steel, Inc. 8-K 10.4 12/5/2023…
- FY2025 10-K: Note T - Related Party Transactions In connection with the Separation, we entered into several agreements with Worthington Steel that govern our ongoing relationships, including a Trademark License Agreement, both short-term and long-term Transition Services Agreements, and a Steel Supply and Services Agreement.…
Metals Recycling Operations (reported)
- NUE (NUCOR CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …network and a multi-pronged and flexible approach to raw materials supply. • Scrap recycling and brokerage operations - DJJ operates six regional scrap recycling companies across the United States that together have shredders capable of processing approximately 6,800,000 tons of ferrous scrap annually. DJJ's scrap…
- FY2025 10-K: …and Liability Act ( the "CERCLA"), which governs releases of hazardous substances, and remediation of contaminated sites. Our operations are also subject to state and local environmental laws and regulations. As it relates to air emission rates, EAFs are the most efficient and one of the cleanest steel making…
- CMC (COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …cages and other fabricated rebar by-products (collectively referred to as "downstream products" in the context of our Europe Steel Group segment). These facilities obtain rebar and wire rod primarily from the mini mill. Three of the facilities are similar to the facilities operated by our North America Steel Group…
- FY2025 10-K: …shapes and other special sections, wire rod and semi-finished billets for rerolling. 4. Fabricate the finished products into custom shapes and lengths for end use by our customers. 5. Reclaim end-of-life steel material as feedstock for new steel products, thereby starting our cycle of steel production once again. We…
- CLF (CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …scrap. This access is critical, because prime scrap demand is expected to grow as new flat-rolled EAF capacity has started to come online and is expected to increase in the coming years. FPT includes 21 facilities that are primarily located in the Midwest near our steel facilities. Additionally, our access to scrap…
- FY2025 10-K: …as proven or probable and are supported by LoM plans. Mineral reserves are based on pricing that does not exceed the three-year trailing average index price of iron pellets adjusted to realized price. We evaluate and analyze, and engage QPs to review and verify, mineral reserves in accordance with our mineral policy…
Steel Fabrication Operations (reported)
- NUE (NUCOR CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …and salary, which helps to offset lower selling prices. Our pay-for-performance system that is closely tied to our levels of production also allows us to keep our highly experienced workforce intact and to continue operating our facilities when some of our competitors with greater fixed costs are compelled to shut…
- FY2025 10-K: …or suffer harm to our reputation and customer relationships, any of which may negatively affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows. Our steelmaking processes, our DRI processes, and the manufacturing processes of many of our suppliers, customers and competitors are energy…
- CMC (COMMERCIAL METALS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …This is a strategic advantage when imports increase as our steel mills can continue to supply our fabricators. Contract pricing that is utilized for these operations helps to stabilize short-term volatility. The construction-related solutions and value-added products within our Emerging Businesses Group segment…
- FY2025 10-K: America. Nonferrous scrap metal is not material to this segment's operations. Our mini mill is a significant manufacturer of rebar, merchant bar, wire rod and semi-finished billets in Central Europe and includes three rolling lines. The first rolling line is designed to allow efficient and flexible production of a…
- WS (WORTHINGTON STEEL, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our supplier relationships are generally favorable. Technical Services We recognize the importance of the metallurgical and technical aspects of our value-added steel products. We believe we are a leader in the flat rolled steel market for providing metallurgical and steel processing solutions to meet our customers'…
- FY2025 10-K: 1,200 customers during fiscal 2025 in many end markets including automotive, construction, machinery and equipment, agriculture, and heavy trucks, among others. The automotive industry is one of the largest consumers of flat-rolled steel, and the largest end market for us. During fiscal 2025, our top three customers…
Aluminum Operations (reported)
- AA (Alcoa Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …Note H). Aluminum. This segment consists of the Company's (i) worldwide smelting and casthouse system, which processes alumina into primary aluminum, and (ii) portfolio of energy assets in Brazil, Canada, and the United States. Aluminum's combined smelting and casting operations produce primary aluminum products,…
- FY2025 10-K: …whereby Alcoa owns 75% and continues as the managing operator and Trento EQT owns 25% of the San Ciprián operations. 4 Aluminum This segment currently consists of (i) the Company's worldwide smelting and casthouse system and (ii) a portfolio of energy assets in Brazil, Canada, and the United States. The smelting…
- CENX (Century Aluminum Company)
- FY2025 10-K: …market-based power contracts that have historically provided electricity to these operations at competitive prices. Experienced Management Team. Our management team includes executives and managers with significant experience in the aluminum industry, the broader metals and mining sector, the development of large and…
- FY2025 10-K: …production capacities as compared to the year ended December 31, 2024. Our net sales are impacted primarily by the LME price for aluminum, regional and value-added premiums, and the volume and product mix of aluminum we ship during the period. In general, our results reflect the LME and regional premium pricing on an…
- KALU (KAISER ALUMINUM CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …a conversion margin (representing the value added from the fabrication process) and to pass aluminum and certain alloy price fluctuations through to our customers. In order to meet our objective to be metal price neutral, we manage the risk of fluctuations in the price of aluminum through our pricing policies and use…
- FY2025 10-K: …cost of aluminum at the average MWTP plus the cost of alloying elements and any realized gains and/or losses on settled hedges related to the metal sold in the referenced period. The average MWTP of aluminum reflects the primary aluminum supply/demand dynamics in North America. For a reconciliation of Conversion…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company Q2 2026 guidance release, June 2026 · company Q2 2026 guidance release · trade press coverage of Section 232 tariffs, 2026 · company 8-K, June 2026 · trade press coverage, 2026 · MarketBeat and StockAnalysis consensus data, July 2026