SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC. (SMCI): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $37.04, SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC. (SMCI) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~5.1 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-08-07.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/SMCI
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | SMCI |
| Company | SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $37.04/sh |
| Composition | Server and storage systems 97% / Subsystems and accessories 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 1.5% |
| Operating margin today | 4.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -3.0pp |
| Must persist for | 5.1y |
| Multiple paid | 17x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 5: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.4% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.21σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 20 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.59x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.79x | 3 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.55x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 1.34x | 1 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Relative Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF — equity value floored at $0 |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $57.70 | 0.64x | yes | P/E 28x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 22.4x / 28.0x / 33.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $22.42 | 1.65x | yes | BV/sh $12.60, ROE (TTM) 16.5%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $29.53 | 1.25x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $27.58 | 1.34x | yes | Rev $33.7B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.5x / 0.7x / 0.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $66.85 | 0.55x | yes | EPS $1.91, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.51 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $5.32 | 6.96x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.98B × (1−21%) / WACC 7.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $29.88 | 1.24x | yes | BV $12.60 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.5% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $23.27 | 1.59x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.91 × BVPS $12.60) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $45.67 | 0.81x | yes | EBITDA $1.56B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $61.63 | 0.60x | yes | EPS $1.91 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $7.12 | 5.20x | yes | BV $12.60 × (ROIC 4.4% / WACC 7.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $336.21 | 0.11x | yes | Revenue $33.70B × sector P/S 6.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $71.62 | 0.52x | yes | EPS $1.91 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $20.65 | 1.79x | yes | EPS $1.91 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Server and storage systems (single operating segment) | operating | enterprise | 22.0B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $3.4b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.82x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.23x |
| Interest coverage | 11.0x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 6.5% |
| Burning cash | yes |
Bullet Takeaways
- Orders are arriving faster than Supermicro can build: total new orders in the June 2026 quarter exceeded 60 billion dollars, a book management expects to deliver over future quarters.
- Filling that book consumes money long before it earns any, and operating activities absorbed 7.56 billion dollars over the nine months to March 31, 2026 while inventory climbed to 11.10 billion dollars.
- The specific risk is who those orders belong to: four customers made up 32.2%, 16.8%, 13.2% and 12.9% of receivables at March 31, 2026, and fiscal fourth-quarter results are scheduled for August 11, 2026.
Bull Case
Read the trailing income statement and you get a thin-looking assembler: a lot of revenue, an operating margin near 4.5%, and profit that looks small next to the market value of the shares. That reading describes the accounting correctly and the business badly. Supermicro does not manufacture much. It designs server building blocks, has contract manufacturers make the pieces, and configures finished racks against a specific customer order. Its own filing is candid about the choice: We believe that selectively using outsourced manufacturing services allows us to focus on our core competencies in product design and development, and increases our operational flexibility. The economics of that model do not live in the profit percentage. They live in how quickly a design gets to a customer and how much working capital the trip requires.
Which is why the most important number about this company is not on any financial statement. Total new orders in the quarter ended June 30, 2026 exceeded 60 billion dollars, with the backlog at record levels. To put that in scale, revenue for the entire twelve months ended March 31, 2026 was 33.70 billion dollars. The company said in June that roughly 39 billion dollars of orders had come in from more than 20 customers in recent weeks, for advanced AI servers including its Data Center Building Block Solutions. Order books can shrink. This one is large enough that even substantial shrinkage leaves a business much bigger than the trailing figures describe.
There is also evidence the mix is improving rather than just the volume. Management's preliminary read on the June quarter put gross profit at 15% to 17% of revenue against guidance of 8.2% to 8.4%, attributed to a favorable customer and product mix. Revenue came in near the low end of the guided range. Shipping slightly less at roughly double the guided profitability is the more valuable of the two outcomes, and it argues against the view that rack-scale AI systems are a commodity pass-through where the whole margin belongs to the chip vendor.
The trajectory in the filed quarters supports the same direction. Operating income for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was 625.9 million dollars on 10.24 billion dollars of revenue, against 146.8 million on 4.60 billion in the same quarter a year earlier. Growth like that is exactly what the company attributes to an increase in demand from customers for GPU servers, HPC and rack-scale solutions which have higher average selling prices, especially for large enterprise and data center customers from the United States.
The honest concession is that none of this is free. Supermicro raised roughly 4.9 billion dollars in June 2026 across a common offering and a mandatory convertible preferred, expressly to buy components for those orders, and holders paid for that in dilution rather than in interest. The bull case is that this is the correct trade: capital is the constraint, the constraint is temporary, and the orders on the other side of it are already signed.
Bear Case
Something unusual is happening on Supermicro's statements: the company is more profitable than it has been in years and simultaneously consuming money at a scale its profits cannot approach. Operating activities absorbed 7.56 billion dollars over the nine months to March 31, 2026, against a positive 1.66 billion for the whole of fiscal 2025. The reason sits one line up the balance sheet. Inventory went from 4.68 billion dollars at June 30, 2025 to 11.10 billion at March 31, 2026. That is not a profit problem. It is a timing problem, and timing problems become solvency problems when they get big enough.
The uncomfortable part is what backs the inventory. Supermicro's own disclosure is blunt: We typically sell products pursuant to purchase orders rather than long-term purchase commitments. Some of our customers have, and others may in the future, cancel or defer purchase orders on short notice without incurring a significant penalty. A record order book and a cancellable order book are the same document. The company has stacked more than a year's worth of components against demand that is legally free to move, in a product category where the underlying accelerator generation turns over roughly annually, and the filing names the consequence plainly as the risk of inventory write-downs.
Concentration sharpens it. At March 31, 2026 four customers represented 32.2%, 16.8%, 13.2% and 12.9% of accounts receivable. Three quarters of what the company is owed sits with four counterparties. If one of them defers a program by two quarters, the components bought for it do not defer with it.
Now the price. The shares embed company-wide operating growth of roughly 15.9% a year, sustained rather than spiked, and the more revealing detail is how sensitive that is: a single percentage point of cost of capital moves the required growth by about 6.1 percentage points. The near-term pace itself is unremarkable against what Supermicro has recently delivered. The demand is that it persist, and barely half of comparable fast growers ever managed that. Only one family of valuation method defends today's quote, and it defends it using trailing earnings produced during the very working-capital expansion that has not yet been paid for.
Competition is the mechanism by which the persistence fails. The market for our products is highly competitive, rapidly evolving and subject to new technological developments, changing customer needs and new product introductions. We compete primarily with large vendors of x86-based general purpose servers and components. Those large vendors have balance sheets that make an inventory build a rounding error. HPE carries trailing revenue of 38.79 billion dollars, CSCO 60.75 billion, and both can finance a customer through a cycle Supermicro would have to raise equity to survive. And Supermicro has now raised it: a common offering priced at 27.50 dollars a share in June 2026, below the 29.27 last sale that day, plus a mandatory convertible preferred that becomes common stock whatever the shares do.
Valuation
The valuation methods split cleanly here, and the split is informative. Peer-multiple approaches say the shares are cheap, and they are the only family that does. The asset-based approaches, the earnings-power approaches and the forward-growth approach all land modestly under today's quote. That is a specific pattern, not a muddle: it says the price is defensible if you accept trailing earnings as representative and compare them to what the sector pays for such earnings, and it is stretched if you do not.
Whether trailing earnings are representative is the entire question. Operating income for the twelve months ended March 31, 2026 was 1.51 billion dollars on 33.70 billion of revenue, an operating margin of about 4.5%. That period is a moving target by construction: revenue in it grew more than half over the preceding twelve months, and the most recent quarter inside it ran at better profitability than the average. Name the window before quoting the multiple, because the company inside it changed size twice.
Working backwards from the quote gives a demand rather than a value: company-wide operating growth of roughly 15.9% a year, held rather than achieved once. Against Supermicro's own record that pace is unexceptional, and against its sector the implied multiple sits in the lower half of the peer range. The stretch is duration. Roughly half of comparable fast growers failed to hold a similar pace over a comparable stretch, which is the base rate a holder is betting against.
Peer economics show why the market is reluctant to pay a premium multiple. NTAP converts about 24 cents of each revenue dollar into operating profit and ANET about 43 cents; Supermicro converts a small fraction of that. Those companies sell software-weighted systems and proprietary silicon designs; Supermicro sells integration and speed. A business that adds value late in the chain earns a smaller share of it, and no amount of revenue growth changes the arithmetic of the share.
The capital structure is where the last several months have done real work. As of June 30, 2025 the company had 112.5 million dollars of principal outstanding under its credit facilities, alongside 1,725.0 million of 0.0% Convertible Senior Notes due 2029. That zero coupon is why interest looks trivially small against total borrowings, and it is why a conventional coverage read flatters this balance sheet. Since then the company has drawn 4.24 billion dollars on lines of credit and term loans in the nine months to March 31, 2026 and raised roughly 4.9 billion in June 2026 across common stock and a 7.00% mandatory convertible preferred. The share count has already compounded at roughly 6.5% a year since early 2022, and the mandatory convertible guarantees more.
That is the honest frame for the downside. Supermicro's balance sheet is not fragile because of leverage in the usual sense; it is exposed because a very large pile of components has been bought against orders customers may cancel without penalty, and the money for those components came from holders rather than from operations.
Catalysts
Three dated events since the last full quarterly report have changed what a holder owns. On June 10, 2026 Supermicro priced concurrent offerings: 45,454,545 shares of common stock at 27.50 dollars a share for net proceeds of approximately 1.22 billion dollars, and 75,000,000 depositary shares representing interests in a new 7.00% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Stock for net proceeds of approximately 3.68 billion dollars. The stated use was to fund component purchases against approximately 39 billion dollars of orders received in recent weeks from more than 20 customers. The common shares priced below the 29.27 last reported sale that day.
On July 21, 2026 the company issued a preliminary update for the fiscal fourth quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue was estimated near the low end of the 11.0 billion to 12.5 billion dollar guidance range, while gross profit was estimated at 15% to 17% of revenue against guidance of 8.2% to 8.4%, which management attributed to a favorable customer and product mix. Total new orders received during the quarter exceeded 60 billion dollars, and backlog reached record levels. Full results and the audited picture behind those estimates are scheduled for August 11, 2026.
On August 5, 2026 the board declared the initial dividend on the new preferred, 0.73889 dollars per depositary share, payable September 1, 2026 to holders of record on August 15, 2026. The depositary shares trade under SMCIP. For common holders the practical meaning is a claim that now sits ahead of theirs on cash and converts into their shares on a fixed schedule. The August 11 print is the first chance to see whether the June quarter's profitability was mix or a durable shift, and whether the inventory built for those orders has begun converting into shipments.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Server and storage systems (single operating segment) (reported)
- DELL (Dell Technologies Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …are based on the ISG and CSG business units. A description of our business units is provided under "Introduction." See Note 18 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this report for a reconciliation of net revenue and operating income by reportable segment to consolidated net revenue and…
- FY2025 10-K: …our vision by executing our strategy of leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth. We are organized into two business units which are also our reportable segments: Infrastructure Solutions Group and Client Solutions Group. • Infrastructure Solutions Group ("ISG") - ISG…
- HPE (HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …to evaluate segment results. A summary of the types of products and services within each segment is as follows: Server consists of general-purpose servers for multi-workload computing and workload-optimized servers to deliver the best performance and value for demanding applications, and integrated systems comprised…
- FY2025 10-K: …and Other. The classes of similar product categories within each segment which accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated net revenue in each of the past three years were as follows: • Fiscal 2025 - Server products, Networking products • Fiscal 2024 - Server products, Server services, Networking products, Hybrid…
- NTAP (NetApp, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …either over time or at a point in time. Customarily we have a purchase order from or executed contract with our customers that establishes the goods and services to be transferred and the consideration to be received. We combine two or more contracts entered into at or near the same time with the same customer as a…
- FY2025 10-K: …modernizes application portfolios, and enhances security while ensuring efficiency and performance. NetApp's unified storage and data management platform, along with embedded data and operational services, enables customers to unify their data for AI, recover from malicious attacks, and achieve significant…
- STX (Seagate Technology Holdings plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …The Company expects capital expenditures of $ 11 million in fiscal year 2027 and $ 35 million for fiscal years 2028 and thereafter. 15. Business Segment and Geographic Information The Company's manufacturing operations are based on technology platforms that are used to produce various data storage and systems…
- FY2025 10-K: …We offer a broad range of storage solutions for mass capacity storage and legacy applications. We differentiate products on the basis of capacity, performance, product quality, reliability, price, form factor, interface, power consumption efficiency, security features and other customer integration requirements. Our…
- WDC (WESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …leadership in driving areal density and cost efficiency. Nevertheless, we face strong competition from several manufacturers of storage products and storage systems and solutions, whether directly or indirectly. Our competitors include HDD competitors such as Seagate Technology Holdings plc, and Toshiba Electronic…
- FY2025 10-K: We believe that we have adequate cross-licenses and other agreements in place in addition to our own IP portfolio to compete successfully in the storage industry. For a discussion of associated risks, see Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors , of this Annual Report on Form 10‑K. Manufacturing and Suppliers We believe that we…
- SNDK (Sandisk Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …presented consisting of 13 weeks. Fiscal year 2026 will be comprised of 52 weeks and end on July 3, 2026. Unless otherwise indicated, references herein to specific years and quarters are to fiscal years and fiscal quarters, and references to financial information are on a consolidated basis. Segment Reporting The…
- FY2025 10-K: …expertise and innovation in flash technology enable us to bring powerful solutions to a broader range of applications. We continuously monitor the full array of flash-based storage technologies, including reviewing these technologies with our customers, to ensure we are appropriately resourced to meet our customers'…
- ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …posture across other domains such as identity, devices, workloads, and data. 5 Table of Contents We have designed our customer support offerings, Arista A-Care Services, to deliver high levels of support to our customers. Our global team of support engineers engages directly with client IT teams and is available by…
- FY2025 10-K: …the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract • Recognition of revenue when (or as) we satisfy the performance obligation Post-Contract Customer Support ("PCS") PCS, which includes technical support, hardware repair and replacement parts beyond standard warranty, bug fixes, patches and…
- CSCO (CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …on its own or together with other resources that are readily available and whether our commitment to transfer the product or service to the customer is separately identifiable from other obligations in the contract. We classify our hardware, perpetual software licenses, and SaaS as distinct performance obligations.…
- FY2025 10-K: …terms. These financing arrangements facilitate the working capital requirements of the channel partners, and, in some cases, we guarantee a portion of these arrangements. We could be called upon to make payments under these guarantees if the channel partners do not pay. Deferred revenue relating to these financing…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
preliminary Q4 FY2026 business update, July 21, 2026 · Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q · Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q; business update, July 21, 2026 · pricing term sheet, June 10, 2026 · Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q; FY2025 Form 10-K · FY2025 Form 10-K; Q3 FY2026 Form 10-Q · FY2025 Form 10-K · Form 8-K, August 5, 2026