SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC. (SFD): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC. (SFD) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/SFD
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | SFD |
| Company | SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC. |
| Current price | $21.91/sh |
| Composition | Packaged Meats 56% / Fresh Pork 32% / Hog Production 8% / Other 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.6% |
| Operating margin today | 8.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -6.0pp |
| Multiple paid | 7x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.1% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.41σ |
| cohort percentile (of 69 peers) | 0 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.67x | 5 | justifies |
| Earnings | 0.76x | 3 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.39x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 1.33x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=13)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $9.42 | 2.33x | yes | Reference only (OCF-based, capex excluded): OCF $0.2B |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 16.46x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 8x), scenarios: 13.9x / 16.5x / 19.1x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 10.9x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $79.80 | 0.27x | yes | Stage 1: 17% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $29.07 | 0.75x | yes | BV/sh $17.79, ROE (TTM) 15.1%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $36.73 | 0.60x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $16.43 | 1.33x | yes | Rev $15.5B, growth 4% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.5x / 0.6x / 0.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $46.43 | 0.47x | yes | EPS $2.68, growth 17% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.47 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $21.54 | 1.02x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.01B × (1−21%) / WACC 7.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $37.64 | 0.58x | yes | BV $17.79 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 15.1% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $32.75 | 0.67x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $2.68 × BVPS $17.79) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.67B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $86.47 | 0.25x | yes | EPS $2.68 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $5.97 | 3.67x | yes | BV $17.79 × (ROIC 2.6% / WACC 7.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $15.47B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $69.64 | 0.31x | yes | EPS $2.68 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 17.3% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 26.0x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $28.97 | 0.76x | yes | EPS $2.68 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Packaged Meats | operating | enterprise | 8.8B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Fresh Pork | operating | enterprise | 8.3B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Hog Production | operating | enterprise | 3.4B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $654.0m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.62x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.49x |
| Interest coverage | 38.1x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 1.8% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Smithfield is the largest U.S. pork processor, but its profit increasingly comes from branded Packaged Meats, which posted a 12.8% operating margin in Q1 2026 versus 3.9% for Fresh Pork, shifting the mix toward steadier, higher-margin earnings.
- The defining risks are commodity and trade exposure, visible in the 4.3% Q1 decline in Fresh Pork profit from winter storms and lower China exports, plus the governance overhang of a controlling parent that holds most of the equity.
- Watch the durability of branded margins (12.8% in Q1, down from 13.1% a year earlier) and the 2026 guidance the company reaffirmed alongside a dividend lifted to $1.25 per share.
Bull Case
Smithfield's balance sheet is the quiet anchor under a business the market treats as a commodity processor. Trailing operating income runs about $1.3 billion, and against net debt near $2.0 billion that is leverage of roughly 1.5 times operating income, with interest covered more than thirty times over. For the largest pork processor in the country, that is conservative, and it gives the company room to invest through the cycle in automation and brand expansion rather than cutting when hog prices turn. A buyer here is not underwriting a survival story; the financial position is sound, and the recently reinstated public listing came with a dividend lifted to $1.25 per share for 2026.
The profit mix is shifting toward the steadier, higher-margin end. Packaged Meats, the branded, value-added segment, now makes up more than half of revenue and carried the quarter: $2.15 billion of revenue, up 6.2%, at a 12.8% operating margin, versus the Fresh Pork segment's 3.9%. That gap is the whole strategy. The branded business behaves more like a packaged-food company than a meatpacker, and Smithfield is steering volume and share into its high-margin categories. The first quarter of 2026 was the company's strongest first-quarter operating profit on record, $339 million at an 8.9% margin.
The valuation makes this a value setup rather than a growth bet. Most families of method land above today's $24.95 (June 28, 2026). The peer-multiple lens reads the price at roughly half of where comparable food companies trade, and the asset and earnings-yield reads land above the price on a book value of $17.39 per share and a return on equity near 14.7%. The branded peer set frames the prize: Tyson's filing describes the same packaged-meats economics of selling, marketing, and promoting branded products at margins above raw protein. Smithfield is the cheaper way into that mix, with the branded segment doing the heavy lifting and the price valuing the whole company as if it were still mostly a hog processor.
Bear Case
The structural truth a Smithfield holder lives with is that the cash-generative half of the business is fully exposed to commodities and geopolitics, and neither is in management's control. Fresh Pork operating profit fell 4.3% to $78 million in the first quarter, hit by winter-storm disruptions and lower China export sales after tariff disruption. That is the recurring shape of the risk: protein production swings with herd economics, and export demand swings with trade policy. Tyson's filing captures the supply backdrop bluntly, noting that domestic protein production "decreased slightly in fiscal 2025", the kind of supply shift that whips margins in either direction. A single bad trade decision or disease event in the hog supply can move a year's earnings.
Governance is the other fact that does not show up in the multiple. Smithfield is controlled by its parent, which keeps the public float a minority of the equity and means outside holders ride alongside a controlling owner whose interests may diverge on capital allocation, related-party dealings, and the timing of returns. A controlled company priced cheap can stay cheap precisely because the market discounts the limited say minority holders have. That discount is rational, not a mispricing to arbitrage away.
The valuation tension is narrower than the headline cheapness suggests. The lens that calls the price expensive is the earnings-power read, which values a normalized operating profit averaged over five years that includes the trough and lands above the price. Packaged Meats is the durable engine, but even there the margin slipped slightly, from 13.1% to 12.8% year over year, and branded pricing has limits when consumers trade down. The bear case is not that Smithfield is overvalued; it is that the cheapness is the market's fair price for a controlled, commodity-geared company whose branded growth has to keep outrunning the volatility of the fresh-pork and export businesses. If branded margin erodes while fresh pork and exports stay choppy, the discount to peers is justified rather than temporary.
Valuation
Smithfield's price is best read as a blended bet, because the company is two businesses at very different margins. The whole-company operating margin runs about 8.4%, and inverted, today's price requires only a modest margin to be sustained, which is why most of the valuation families read the stock as supported or cheap rather than stretched. The priced-in assumption sits within the range the company's own history supports.
The method spread tilts toward value. The peer-multiple lens is the most generous, placing the price near half of where comparable food companies trade on earnings, and the EV/EBITDA read agrees. The asset-based excess-return model and the earnings-yield read both land above the price on a book value of $17.39 per share and a return on equity near 14.7%. The one dissent is the earnings-power lens, which normalizes operating profit across five years, including weaker ones, and lands above the price as a no-growth floor; it is the cautious read, not the central one. The pattern is a value-and-asset-supported name: many methods say cheap, one says fully valued on a smoothed-down profit, and none says the price is a bet beyond what the business supports. The useful peer frame is the margin contrast: Smithfield's Packaged Meats segment at a 12.8% margin behaves like the branded food peers, while its Fresh Pork segment at 3.9% behaves like the commodity processors, and the blended multiple averages the two.
Solvency bounds the downside comfortably. Net debt near $2.0 billion against $1.3 billion of trailing operating income is about 1.5 times, and interest coverage above thirty times leaves ample room. The structural caveat is not leverage; it is control. A controlling parent holds the majority of the equity, which is part of why the price trades at a discount to the branded peers it increasingly resembles. What the buyer underwrites at this level is that the branded-margin shift continues to outweigh the commodity and export volatility, in a company where minority holders sit alongside a controlling owner.
Catalysts
Smithfield delivered its strongest first quarter on record. Consolidated sales rose 1% to $3.8 billion, adjusted operating profit reached $339 million at an 8.9% margin, up 4% year over year, and diluted EPS came in at $0.64 against $0.58 a year earlier. The Packaged Meats segment drove it, with revenue up 6.2% to $2.15 billion and operating profit of $275 million at a 12.8% margin, as the company grew volume and unit share in high-margin categories. Fresh Pork was the soft spot, with operating profit down 4.3% to $78 million on winter-storm disruptions and lower China export sales tied to tariff disruption.
Capital return and guidance framed the outlook. Smithfield raised its 2026 dividend to $1.25 per share and reaffirmed full-year guidance despite inflation and macro volatility, citing robust liquidity and continued investment in automation and brand expansion. The two events to watch are the trajectory of branded Packaged Meats margins, which slipped slightly year over year, and the resolution of the China export and tariff situation, since the Fresh Pork segment's recovery depends heavily on the export channel reopening. The next quarterly print tests whether the branded momentum holds while fresh pork stabilizes.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Packaged Meats (reported)
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …including hogs purchased for the Austin, Minnesota processing facility, long-term supply agreements for pork, and spot market purchases of pork. This approach is designed to ensure a more stable supply of raw materials while minimizing extreme fluctuations in costs over the long term. However, this may result, in the…
- FY2025 10-K: …However, future developments or settlements are uncertain and may require the Company to change such accruals as proceedings progress. Resolution of any currently known matter, either individually or in the aggregate, is not expected to have a material effect on the Company's financial condition, results of…
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …facility that shares a facility with and is included in the Prepared Foods segment in the table above. Prepared Foods Our Prepared Foods segment includes processing facilities and a vertically-integrated turkey operation. Our Prepared Foods facilities process fresh and frozen chicken, turkey, beef, pork and other raw…
- FY2025 10-K: 3 tsn:AcceleratedDepreciationMember us-gaap:CostOfSalesMember tsn:PreparedFoodsMember tsn:NetworkOptimizationPlanMember 2024-09-29 2025-09-27 0000100493 tsn:AcceleratedDepreciationMember us-gaap:CostOfSalesMember us-gaap:CorporateAndOtherMember tsn:NetworkOptimizationPlanMember 2024-09-29 2025-09-27 0000100493…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Rico. For segment reporting purposes, the Puerto Rico operations are included in the U.S. reportable segment. The chicken products processed by the U.S. reportable segment are sold to foodservice, retail and frozen entrée customers. The segment's primary distribution is through retailers, foodservice distributors and…
- FY2025 10-K: …customers timely receive fresh products. With our global network of approximately 4,500 growers, 36 feed mills, 50 hatcheries, 39 processing plants, 28 prepared foods cook plants, 38 distribution centers, 10 protein conversion facilities and five pet food plants, we believe we are well-positioned to supply the…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …including manufacturing facilities, within each reporting segment, are described in Item 2, Properties . Reporting Segments Our reporting segments are as follows: Grocery & Snacks The Grocery & Snacks reporting segment principally includes branded, shelf-stable food products sold in various retail channels in the…
- FY2025 10-K: 025-05-25 0000023217 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember cag:OtherCostOfGoodsSoldMember cag:ConagraRestructuringPlanMember cag:RefrigeratedAndFrozenMember 2025-05-25 0000023217 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember cag:OtherCostOfGoodsSoldMember cag:ConagraRestructuringPlanMember cag:InternationalMember 2025-05-25 0000023217…
- BRBR (BellRing Brands, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Agreement may accelerate and the administrative agent and lenders under the Credit Agreement may exercise other rights and remedies available at law or under the loan documents, including with respect to the collateral securing, and guarantees of, the Company's obligations under the Credit Agreement. The Company's…
- FY2025 10-K: LLC ("Dymatize"), Supreme Protein, LLC ("Supreme Protein"), the PowerBar brand and Active Nutrition International GmbH ("Active Nutrition International") and (2) us and our consolidated subsidiaries during the periods subsequent to the Spin-off, including, BellRing LLC, Premier Nutrition, Dymatize, Supreme Protein,…
- POST (Post Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …by incremental HPAI pricing (partially offset by the pass-through of lower grain costs) and 3% higher volumes. Sales of side dishes were up $15.5 million, or 6%, driven by 6% higher volumes primarily due to the inclusion of seven months of PPI. Sales of all other products were up $48.9 million, primarily driven by…
- FY2025 10-K: …and packager of refrigerated and frozen potato products, which is reported in our Refrigerated Retail and Foodservice segments. Fiscal 2024 On December 1, 2023, we completed our acquisition of substantially all of the assets of Perfection Pet Foods, LLC ("Perfection"), which manufactures and packages private label…
- SJM (THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …and equipment write-off charges, partially offset by favorable volume/mix. 34 U.S. Retail Pet Foods The U.S. Retail Pet Foods segment net sales decreased $159.2 in 2025. Volume/mix decreased net sales by 7 percentage points, primarily reflecting lower contract manufacturing sales related to the divested pet food…
- FY2025 10-K: …sjm:PetSnacksMember sjm:U.S.RetailPetFoodsMember 2022-05-01 2023-04-30 0000091419 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember sjm:FrozenHandheldMember sjm:U.S.RetailFrozenHandheldAndSpreadsMember 2024-05-01 2025-04-30 0000091419 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember sjm:FrozenHandheldMember sjm:U.S.RetailFrozenHandheldAndSpreadsMember…
Fresh Pork (reported)
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …foodservice distributors, restaurant operators, hotel chains and noncommercial foodservice establishments such as schools, healthcare facilities, the military and other food processors, as well as to international export markets. This segment also includes sales from specialty products such as hides, rendered…
- FY2025 10-K: …and procurement arrangements with producers to secure a supply of livestock for our facilities. Although we generally expect adequate supply of live cattle in the regions we operate, there may be periods of imbalance in supply and demand. The U.S. cattle market is currently experiencing limited supply of market-ready…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers timely receive fresh products. With our global network of approximately 4,500 growers, 36 feed mills, 50 hatcheries, 39 processing plants, 28 prepared foods cook plants, 38 distribution centers, 10 protein conversion facilities and five pet food plants, we believe we are well-positioned to supply the…
- FY2025 10-K: …independent farmers throughout the U.K. Live pigs sourced from independent farmers make up approximately 69.4% of the total number of pigs processed by the Company each year. Although we generally expect adequate supply of live pigs in the U.K., there may be periods of imbalance in supply and demand. Trademarks We…
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …year. Volume declined in the Retail segment and was comparable to the prior year in the International segment for the full year of fiscal 2025. In fiscal 2026, the Company expects net sales growth, which assumes growth across a broad range of categories, increased brand support and innovation, and market-based…
- FY2025 10-K: 2025. Walmart is a customer for the Company's Retail and International segments. The Company's top five customers collectively represented approximately 38 percent of consolidated gross sales less returns and allowances during fiscal 2025. The loss of one or more of the top customers in any of the reportable segments…
Hog Production (reported)
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and procurement arrangements with producers to secure a supply of livestock for our facilities. Although we generally expect adequate supply of live cattle in the regions we operate, there may be periods of imbalance in supply and demand. The U.S. cattle market is currently experiencing limited supply of market-ready…
- FY2025 10-K: …the ability to maintain and grow relationships with customers and introduce new and innovative products to the marketplace; accessibility of international markets; market prices for our products; the cost and availability of live cattle and hogs, raw materials and feed ingredients; availability of team members to…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …from which the Company produces its own formulated feeds. In 2025, corn, soybean meal and wheat accounted for approximately 45.9%, 33.7% and 4.6% of our feed costs, respectively. The production of feed ingredients is positively or negatively affected primarily by the global level of supply, demand for feed…
- FY2025 10-K: …customers timely receive fresh products. With our global network of approximately 4,500 growers, 36 feed mills, 50 hatcheries, 39 processing plants, 28 prepared foods cook plants, 38 distribution centers, 10 protein conversion facilities and five pet food plants, we believe we are well-positioned to supply the…
- HRL (HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …including hogs purchased for the Austin, Minnesota processing facility, long-term supply agreements for pork, and spot market purchases of pork. This approach is designed to ensure a more stable supply of raw materials while minimizing extreme fluctuations in costs over the long term. However, this may result, in the…
- FY2025 10-K: Company's products. For example, during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, the Company issued a voluntary, class 1 recall related to certain chicken products sold in foodservice channels. In addition, during the third quarter of fiscal 2024, the Company voluntarily recalled a limited number of Planters ® products due…
- ADM (ARCHER-DANIELS-MIDLAND CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …the gain or loss on the derivative instrument is reported as a component of Accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI) and as an operating activity in the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, and is reclassified into earnings in the same line item affected by the hedged transaction in the same period or periods…
- FY2025 10-K: -gaap:TransferredOverTimeMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:AgServicesMember adm:AgServicesandOilseedsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000007084 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember adm:CrushingMember adm:AgServicesandOilseedsMember us-gaap:TransferredAtPointInTimeMember 2024-01-01…
- BG (BUNGE GLOBAL SA)
- FY2025 10-K: …include grocery chains, wholesalers, distributors, and other retailers who sell to consumers either under our own brand names or private labels. These customers include global and national food processors and manufacturers, many of which are leading brand owners in their product categories. Raw Materials Globally…
- FY2025 10-K: Information to our consolidated financial statements. We also enhanced our volume reporting to align with our new segment reporting structure and with the Company's primary income-generating activities. Volumes are now reported as follows: • Soybean Processing and Refining volumes represent (1) oilseed volumes…
- INGR (INGREDION INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …of common stock were excluded from the calculation of the weighted average number of shares outstanding for diluted EPS in 2025, 2024 and 2023 because their effects were anti-dilutive. 12. Segment and Geographical Information Effective January 1, 2024, we changed our reportable segments to align them with changes in…
- FY2025 10-K: …cost more due to their more limited availability and require planning cycles of up to three years to ensure we receive an adequate supply. We also manufacture certain starch-based products from potatoes. The T&HS segment's current potato starch requirements constitute a substantial portion of the total available…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …distribution facilities. In addition, there are warehouses at most of our manufacturing facilities. Utilization of manufacturing capacity varies by manufacturing plant based upon the type of products assigned and the level of demand for those products. Management believes that our manufacturing and processing plants…
- FY2025 10-K: International 143.9 155.1 (7.1)% Foodservice 131.0 151.3 (13.4)% Segment operating profit in our Grocery & Snacks segment for fiscal 2025 reflected a decrease in gross profits of $86.6 million compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease in gross profit was driven by the decrease in net sales…
- MDLZ (Mondelez International, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …in this environment and/or our hedging strategies may not protect us from increases in cocoa costs, which could result in a significant adverse impact on our profitability. We address higher commodity costs and currency impacts primarily through hedging, higher pricing and manufacturing and overhead cost control. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …units while empowering our local and commercial operations to respond faster to changing consumer preferences and capitalize on growth opportunities. We believe our efforts to continue advancing a winning growth culture will help drive profitable top-line growth. 3 Table of Contents • Scale sustainable snacking . We…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings, April 2026