RXO, INC. (RXO): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $21.91, RXO, INC. (RXO) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~15.2 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/RXO
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | RXO |
| Company | RXO, INC. |
| Current price | $21.91/sh |
| Composition | Truck brokerage 74% / Last mile 21% / Managed transportation 10% / Eliminations -4% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 1.8% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 1.4% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +0.4pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | -1.2% |
| Must persist for | 15.2y |
| Multiple paid | 52x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.6% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.53σ |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.53x | 2 | expensive |
| Earnings | — | 0 | — |
| Relative | 0.40x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.67x | 2 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=6)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF — equity value floored at $0 |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $55.38 | 0.40x | yes | P/S fallback (negative EPS): Sector P/S 1.5x × TTM revenue — excluded from consensus |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $9.13 | 2.40x | yes | Book value floor: BV/sh $9.13, ROE negative |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $8.22 | 2.67x | yes | Book value with convergence: BV/sh $9.13, ROE converges to ke |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $20.37 | 1.08x | yes | Rev $6.1B, growth 12% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.5x / 0.6x / 0.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero EPS — earnings-based value floored at $0 |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | $83.18 | 0.26x | yes | Margin ramp: -2% → 12% over 7yr, rev growth 12% (input: historical growth; tapered) |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $0.52 | 42.13x | yes | Normalized EBIT (4y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.04B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.9% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $0.82 | 26.72x | yes | EBITDA $0.03B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x (excluded from median) |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $0.05 | 438.20x | yes | BV $9.13 × (ROIC 0.0% / WACC 8.9%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $55.38 | 0.40x | yes | Revenue $6.09B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RXO (single reportable segment) | operating | enterprise | 5.7B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $519.0m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 7.76x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 6.13x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 10.2% |
| Burning cash | yes |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 1.4%); the trailing year was depressed.
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- RXO is an asset-light freight broker that matches shippers with independent truckers through its own digital platform, so it owns no trucks and earns a spread that swells and shrinks with the freight cycle.
- The company is at the trough: Q1 2026 produced a GAAP net loss of $36 million and just $6 million of adjusted EBITDA, with brokerage volume down 8% year over year.
- The watch item is the Coyote Logistics integration, running ahead of schedule with at least $50 million of annualized synergies expected, layered on top of any freight-market recovery.
Bull Case
RXO is best understood as a cyclical company at the bottom of its cycle, which is the wrong moment to judge it by trailing earnings. It is an asset-light freight broker: it owns no trucks, signs non-exclusive one-year agreements with independent carriers, and earns the spread between what shippers pay and what carriers charge. The filing describes the differentiator as a "proprietary platform" paired with pricing technology that, together, "can unlock incremental profitable growth". In a normal freight market that spread is healthy and the model throws off cash on minimal capital; the current losses reflect a freight recession, not a broken business.
The early signs of a turn are visible in the mix. Q1 2026 truckload gross profit per load rose 9% sequentially, driven by higher spot exposure and better pricing discipline, and the truckload spot mix climbed to 33%, up 600 basis points year over year. Rising spot mix is what happens when capacity tightens and pricing power returns to brokers, the leading edge of a cycle recovery. The less-than-truckload business is already outgrowing the market and gaining share. Operating leverage in brokerage is steep, so when volume and spread both recover, earnings move fast off a low base.
The Coyote acquisition is the self-help layer on top of the cycle. The integration is running ahead of schedule with at least $50 million of annualized synergies expected, and the LTL volume acceleration the company cited is partly the Coyote network coming together. RXO guided Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA to $27 million to $37 million, a large step up from Q1's $6 million, with continued sequential improvement in truckload gross profit per load. A scaled broker with proprietary technology and a synergy tailwind, bought near the trough of the freight cycle, is the bull case for owning the eventual recovery.
Bear Case
The variable with the most leverage on RXO is one it cannot control: the freight cycle. Brokerage spreads widen and narrow with the balance of truck capacity and shipping demand, and right now both are working against the company. Q1 2026 brokerage volume fell 8% year over year and the business posted a GAAP net loss of $36 million on just $6 million of adjusted EBITDA. The bull case assumes the cycle turns; the bear case notes that freight recessions have repeatedly lasted longer than the market expected, and a broker at trough margins has no cushion if the recovery slips another year.
The business model also depends on relationships RXO does not lock in. The filing is candid that its asset-light approach "relies on our business relationships with independent motor carriers" through "a non-exclusive, one-year, renewable agreement". When capacity tightens in a recovery, carriers can demand more, compressing the very spread the bull case expects to widen, and they are free to take their trucks elsewhere. The technology is a real differentiator, but brokerage is a competitive, fragmented market where larger and digital-native rivals chase the same loads.
The valuation is the hardest part to defend at a trough. Because trailing earnings are negative, the price is read against mid-cycle normalized earnings, and on that basis it sits at about 62 times, implying operating growth held at its self-funding ceiling for roughly 19 years. The relative-multiple methods read the price as cheap on sales, but the only methods that reach it credit a long recovery-and-synergy path; the asset-value methods land well below the price. Net debt is about $446 million, and the Coyote deal was funded partly with stock, so the share count has grown about 10% a year, diluting existing holders. A levered, diluting, deeply cyclical broker priced for a 19-year compounding runway has to deliver both the freight recovery and the synergies in full, with no value-method floor near the current price if either disappoints.
Valuation
Trailing earnings are negative, so the price has to be read against mid-cycle normalized earnings rather than the trough quarter. On that basis the price is about 62 times normalized operating income, which inverts to operating growth held at its self-funding ceiling for roughly 19 years. That is an extreme implied duration, and it reflects two things at once: a genuinely depressed current margin, about negative 1% trailing against a mid-cycle margin near 1.4%, and a price that is paying for a full recovery plus the Coyote synergies. The reliability of any single-point read here is low, precisely because the denominator is a normalized estimate, not an observed number.
The methods split the way they do for a trough cyclical. The relative-multiple methods read the price as cheap on sales, the way a broker at depressed margins looks against a revenue base of about $5.7 billion, while the asset-value methods land well below the price on a book-value floor near $8.92 per share. The growth methods are the only ones that approach the price, and they do so by crediting the recovery and the margin ramp. In plain terms, the price is not supported by current assets or current earnings; it is supported by the bet that the freight cycle turns and the synergies land.
Solvency is the constraint that makes the timing matter. Net debt of about $446 million sits against mid-cycle earnings at roughly 5.6 times, manageable in a recovery but heavier at the trough, and the share count has grown about 10% a year because the Coyote acquisition was funded partly with equity. That dilution is the cost of building scale, and it works against per-share recovery. What a buyer underwrites at this price is a freight-market recovery arriving on a reasonable timeline plus the full capture of the Coyote synergies, with the downside bounded by the book-value floor rather than by current cash flow.
Catalysts
Q1 2026 was a trough quarter with the first signs of pricing returning. Revenue was $1.4 billion, but the company posted a GAAP net loss of $36 million, adjusted EBITDA of just $6 million, and an adjusted net loss of $16 million. The constructive detail was in the mix: truckload gross profit per load rose 9% sequentially on a higher spot mix and better pricing discipline, and the truckload spot mix climbed to 33%, up 600 basis points year over year, the kind of shift that leads a freight-cycle recovery.
The Coyote integration is the controllable catalyst. It is running ahead of schedule with at least $50 million of annualized synergies expected, against $25 million to $30 million of restructuring and integration expense, and it is helping drive less-than-truckload volume growth that is outpacing the market. For Q2 2026 the company guided adjusted EBITDA to $27 million to $37 million, a sharp sequential step up from Q1, assuming roughly flat year-over-year volume with continued improvement in truckload gross profit per load.
What to watch is the freight cycle itself, since brokerage spread and volume swing on truck capacity and shipping demand, and the pace of synergy capture from Coyote. A confirmed inflection in volume and spread would validate the recovery thesis; a prolonged freight slump that delays the turn is the most direct risk. The Q2 EBITDA print against the guided step-up is the near-term test of whether the recovery is underway.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
RXO (single reportable segment) (reported)
- XPO (XPO, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: 0.54 Tax Matters Agreement, dated October 31, 2022, by and between the registrant and RXO, Inc. (incorporated herein by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the registrant's Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on November 1, 2022). 10.55 Employee Matters Agreement, dated October 31, 2022, by and between the…
- FY2025 10-K: …of Stockholders and is incorporated herein by reference. 90 PART IV Item 15. EXHIBITS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT SCHEDULES Financial Statements and Financial Statement Schedules The list of Consolidated Financial Statements provided in the Index to Consolidated Financial Statements is incorporated herein by reference.…
- CHRW (C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and administrative agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 in the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 12, 2025) †10.15 Form of C.H. Robinson Executive Separation and Change in Control Plan and Summary Plan Description For Eligible U.S. Employees (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 in…
- FY2025 10-K: …a recovery analysis of incentive-based compensation received by any of the registrant's executive officers during the relevant recovery period pursuant to § 240.10D-1(b). ☐ Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No ☒ The aggregate market…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …is recognized in each reporting period based on the percentage of total transit time that has been completed at the end of the applicable reporting period. Reinsurance premiums of the insurance segment are recognized over the period earned, which is usually on a m onthl y basis. Fuel surcharges billed to customers…
- FY2025 10-K: …Signature that are included as a portion of selling, general and administrative in the Company's Consolidated Statements of Income. Insurance and claims costs included in other costs of revenue relating to the transportation of freight primarily consist of insurance premiums paid for commercial auto liability,…
- HUBG (HUB GROUP, INC.)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- GXO (GXO Logistics, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Statements provided in the Index to Consolidated Financial Statements is incorporated herein by reference. Such Consolidated Financial Statements are filed as part of this Annual Report. All financial statement schedules are omitted because the required information is not applicable or because the information required…
- FY2025 10-K: , and GXO, as guarantor. The following tables set forth the summarized financial information as of and for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 of GXO, and as of and for the period ended December 31, 2025, of GXO Capital, on a standalone basis, which does not include the consolidated impact of the assets,…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
RXO Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026