ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC (ROP): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $425.13, ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC (ROP) is priced for +4.2% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ROP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ROP |
| Company | ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC |
| Current price | $425.13/sh |
| Composition | Recurring 57% / Reoccurring 11% / Non-recurring 10% / Product Revenue 22% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 5.1% |
| Operating margin today | 28.0% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -22.9pp |
| Implied growth | 4.2% |
| Multiple paid | 22x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 11: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.2% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.66σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 35 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.33x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.35x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.49x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.73x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.5%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $893.44 | 0.48x | yes | FCF base $2.8B, growth 11% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.5%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $585.95 | 0.73x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 20.8x / 22.8x / 24.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 18x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 15.0x / 18.0x / 21.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 15.24x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $273.74 | 1.55x | yes | BV/sh $189.08, ROE (TTM) 13.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $326.36 | 1.30x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $382.69 | 1.11x | yes | Rev $8.3B, growth 11% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.2x / 5.1x / 5.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $844.90 | 0.50x | yes | EPS $24.14, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.48 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $113.14 | 3.76x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.85B × (1−11%) / WACC 7.5% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $337.72 | 1.26x | yes | BV $189.08 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 13.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.7%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $320.47 | 1.33x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $24.14 × BVPS $189.08) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.33B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $181.00 | 2.35x | yes | FCF $2669.1M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $160.03 | 2.66x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $2.48B (FCF $2.67B − SBC $0.19B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $778.92 | 0.55x | yes | EPS $24.14 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $44.56 | 9.54x | yes | BV $189.08 × (ROIC 1.8% / WACC 7.5%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $8.28B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $905.25 | 0.47x | yes | EPS $24.14 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $260.97 | 1.63x | yes | EPS $24.14 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Software | operating | enterprise | $4.5b | $1.2b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Network Software | operating | enterprise | $1.6b | $695.8m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Technology Enabled Products | operating | enterprise | $1.8b | $626.7m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $11.0b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 5.30x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 4.73x |
| Interest coverage | 5.9x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- The number that defines Roper is recurring revenue at 57% of the mix, rising toward 68% once volume-based fees are included, which is why a 28% operating margin business gets valued like software rather than industrials.
- Growth is bought, not just grown: management deployed $3.3B on acquisitions in 2025, and the model depends on a steady pipeline of niche vertical-software targets to keep compounding.
- The next read is execution against raised guidance: full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance was lifted to $21.80 to $22.05 on roughly 8% revenue growth.
Bull Case
The single most decisive number for Roper is the share of revenue that recurs. The filing describes a business built on "volume-based fees facilitated through our software" on top of subscription software, and recurring revenue is 57% of the mix with another 11% of reoccurring volume-based fees layered on. That is roughly two-thirds of an $8 billion revenue base arriving whether or not the customer makes a new decision. A business with that revenue shape and a 28% operating margin is not an industrial company; it is a portfolio of vertical-software monopolies that happens to sit under an industrial-sounding name.
The moat is niche dominance, repeated dozens of times. Each Roper business runs mission-critical software for a specific industry, embedded in the customer's workflow, where switching means rebuilding the way the customer operates. The filing notes the software is "embedded within customers' mission-critical workflows" and increasingly AI-enabled, leaning on proprietary data and long-standing relationships. These are small markets the giants ignore, which is exactly why the pricing power is durable: there is no scale competitor coming for a $200 million construction-software vertical.
The compounding engine is capital allocation. Roper recycles the cash these businesses throw off into more of them, deploying $3.3 billion on acquisitions in 2025, including CentralReach, where the filing details $776 million of acquired customer relationships on a 19-year useful life. The long useful life is the tell: management is buying customer bases that last. With full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance raised to $21.80 to $22.05 on about 8% revenue growth, the machine is still converting acquisition spend into earnings growth.
Bear Case
The bear case for Roper is not that the price is wildly stretched; it is that the price embeds a model that has to keep working in two places at once. At about 19 times operating income the market is paying for company-wide operating profit to hold roughly flat in organic terms, which is within what Roper has delivered. But the headline growth depends on continuing to buy businesses, and the value question is whether the acquisition pipeline keeps producing fairly priced targets. When a roll-up has to deploy billions a year to grow, the risk is not a single bad quarter; it is paying up for the next deal in a competitive market for software assets.
The debt is the second pressure. Net debt is about $10.1 billion, roughly 4.4 times operating income, with interest covered about 6.3 times. That is manageable while rates and cash flow cooperate, but it is the financing that fuels the acquisitions, so a tighter credit window slows the growth engine precisely when organic growth would need to carry more of the load. The asset-value and earnings-power methods read the price as expensive, several landing well below it, because they value the businesses Roper owns today without crediting the deals it has not done yet. The relative-multiple and growth methods reach the price; the static methods do not.
The specific soft spots are already visible. Management's own guidance assumes no meaningful improvement in Deltek's government-contracting market or DAT's freight market and modest top-line weakness at Neptune. Those are three of the larger businesses leaning, and the filing acknowledges that its acquisition accounting rests on "projected revenue growth rates, future operating margins, discount rates, terminal values, and earnings multiples" that could differ significantly from reality. A roll-up carries goodwill from every deal; when an acquired vertical underperforms the projections baked into its purchase, the writedown lands on a balance sheet already carrying $10 billion of debt.
Valuation
What the price is paying for is modest, which is the unusual part. At about 19 times operating income, inverting the price implies company-wide operating growth of roughly flat, around negative half a percent a year, over a five-year window. Roper earns a 28% operating margin today, and the near-term pace the price needs is within what it has recently delivered. The stretch, such as it is, lives in duration rather than rate. By the standards of the business this report usually examines, that is a price broadly consistent with plausible growth, sitting in the lower half of its peer multiple range.
The methods split on the roll-up itself. Relative multiples and the forward-growth methods land at or near the price, because they credit the recurring-revenue base and the historical compounding. The asset-value and earnings-power methods land below the price, several of them well below, because they value only the businesses Roper owns now and assign nothing to the deals to come. That spread is the precise description of a serial acquirer: cheap on what it will build, expensive on what it holds. The recurring-revenue mix, 57% recurring plus 11% reoccurring, is what lets the forward methods reach the price at all.
Solvency is where the model shows its cost. Net debt of about $10.1 billion is roughly 4.4 times operating income, with interest covered about 6.3 times, and the share count has edged down about half a percent a year. The leverage is the fuel line for acquisitions, not a sign of distress, but it does mean the downside is more sensitive to the credit window than a debt-free compounder would be. The decisive variable is the same one the bull and bear share: whether the next dollars of acquisition spend keep converting into earnings at the rate the last decade did.
Catalysts
Roper closed 2025 with adjusted diluted EPS of about $20 and entered 2026 raising its outlook. Following Q1 2026 results, management lifted full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $21.80 to $22.05, held total revenue growth guidance near 8% and organic growth at 5% to 6%, and guided Q2 2026 adjusted diluted EPS to $5.25 to $5.30. The guidance raise is the signal that the recurring base plus the 2025 acquisition cohort is carrying into the year as planned.
The acquisition cadence is the other catalyst that matters for this business, because deals are how Roper grows. The company deployed $3.3 billion on acquisitions in 2025 and continues to target niche vertical-software businesses. Each sizable deal resets the forward earnings trajectory, so announced acquisitions and their multiples are the events to watch alongside the quarterly print.
The near-term risk is concentrated in three businesses management has already flagged. The 2026 outlook assumes no improvement in Deltek's government-contracting market or DAT's freight market and modest weakness at Neptune. A turn in any of those would be upside to guidance; continued softness is the most likely source of a miss. The next earnings date and any large acquisition announcement are the two things that move the story from here.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Application Software (reported)
- TYL (TYLER TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …software. We recognize the revenue allocable to "off-the-shelf" software licenses and specified upgrades at a point in time when control of the software license transfers to the client, unless the software is not considered distinct. For arrangements that involve significant production, modification or customization…
- FY2025 10-K: …department to discontinue service by its own personnel and outsource the service to us. We compete on a variety of factors, including price, service, name recognition, reputation, technological capabilities, and the ability to configure products and services to address the individual requirements of the client. Our…
- MANH (MANHATTAN ASSOCIATES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …("ASC") 985-20, Costs of Software to be Sold, Leased, or Marketed. Under this guidance, computer software development costs are charged to research and development (R&D) expense until technological feasibility is established, after which remaining software production costs are capitalized. We have defined…
- FY2025 10-K: …that require special skills. We also use third-party translation companies to localize our application software into various languages including Chinese, French, Japanese and Spanish. Competition Our solutions are solely focused on enterprise commerce capabilities. Our solutions help global distributors, wholesalers,…
- PCOR (Procore Technologies, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …their needs through focus groups at our innovation labs, trade shows, and conferences (including Groundbreak), and with customers and collaborators on the jobsite. Our Competition The market for construction management software is competitive and rapidly evolving. We believe the market is in its early phases of…
- FY2025 10-K: …commissions, and bonuses. Additionally, cost of revenue includes non-personnel-related expenses, such as third-party hosting costs, amortization of capitalized software development costs related to our platform, amortization of acquired technology intangible assets, software license fees, and allocated overhead. We…
- VEEV (Veeva Systems Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …data and data analytics providers. No single vendor offers products that compete with all of our Veeva Development Cloud or Quality Cloud applications, but IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText Corporation, Oracle Corporation, Honeywell International Inc., and other smaller application providers offer applications that…
- FY2025 10-K: …our business and operating results could be adversely affected. The markets for our solutions are highly competitive. In new sales cycles within our largest product categories, we generally compete with other cloud-based solutions from providers that make applications geared toward the life sciences industry. Our CRM…
- BSY (BENTLEY SYSTEMS, INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …Resources applications include Hexagon AB and the AVEVA unit of Schneider Electric, as well as Dassault Systèmes, Datamine, Maptek, RMS, and Micromine in mining; • our key competitors in Industrial applications include Hexagon AB and the AVEVA unit of Schneider Electric; • our key competitors in Commercial/Facilities…
- FY2025 10-K: …, which are used across any and all sectors. 4 Table of C ontents Bentley Asset Analytics automatically detect and analyze issues to trigger key operational workflows, improving overall asset performance. Powering these products is our Cesium and iTwin Platform , a cloud‑native technology platform to create, curate,…
- DSGX (DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP INC)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- AGYS (AGILYSYS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: $ 198,065 Products: Products revenue is comprised of revenue from the sale of software along with third party hardware and operating systems. Software sales include up front revenue for licensing our solutions on a perpetual basis. Software sales are driven by our solutions' ability to help customers meet the demands…
- FY2025 10-K: …software purchased and used exclusively in providing services or that is only made available to customers as a software service, as property and equipment under ASC 350-40, Internal-Use Software . Total amortization expense on capitalized internal-use software was $ 0.3 million , $ 0.3 million , and $ 0.6 million…
- APPF (AppFolio, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …2024, FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expense. The new standard requires additional disclosures about specific types of expenses included in the expense captions presented on the face of income statements as well as disclosures about selling expenses. The guidance applies prospectively…
- FY2025 10-K: …0001433195 2025 FY false one one http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares xbrli:pure appf:segment appf:vote appf:plan appf:position 0001433195 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001433195 2025-06-30 0001433195…
Network Software (reported)
- YMM (Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.)
- FY2025 20-F: …report. The following table sets out a list of material licenses and permits currently held by the Group. License/Permit Holder Grant/Renew Date Expiration Date Value-Added Telecommunication Business Operation License Manyun Software January 23, 2024 January 5, 2027 Permit for Road Transport Business Manyun Software…
- FY2025 20-F: …response plan for network data security incidents. In the case of a network data security incident, the network data processors shall activate its emergency response plan forthwith, with measures taken to prevent the expansion of the harm and to eliminate the potential security hazard and report the same to the…
- DSGX (DESCARTES SYSTEMS GROUP INC)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- CSGP (COSTAR GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …- Provides tools for lenders to manage loan portfolios and risk, including portfolio surveillance, concentration risk monitoring, stress testing, and expected credit loss modeling. We also offer SaaS platforms and related professional services under the CoStar Real Estate Manager and Visual Lease brands which provide…
- FY2025 10-K: …property owners, real estate agents and brokers, and landlords, in each case, typically through a fixed monthly fee for its subscription-based advertising services. Other subscription-based services include (i) real estate and lease management solutions to commercial customers and real estate investors, (ii) access…
- CARG (CarGurus, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to access IMV data. IMV Scan is available through the CarGurus mobile application for Enhanced, Featured+, or Featured Priority+ Listings subscribers (as described under "Listings" below). • PriceVantage is our first specialized software solution - an advanced pricing software powered by machine learning that…
- FY2025 10-K: …in relevant high-traffic used searches while also surfacing monthly payments to spotlight affordability. We generate revenue from New Car Exposure through a recurring subscription-based model, where dealers pay a fixed monthly fee for premium placement spots. • Geo Expansion : Allows dealers with an applicable…
- XMTR (Xometry, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …range of enterprise resource planning ("ERP") systems. We also continue to expand the capabilities of Teamspace, Xometry's proprietary cloud-based on-platform solution that enables customers to collaborate with other users on projects and custom part orders. These technology solutions help drive our land and expand…
- FY2025 10-K: …suppliers access to manufacturing opportunities from our large, geographically and industry-diverse buyer base, allowing suppliers to gain new customers without increasing their sales and marketing spend. As our AI technology improves, our ability to generate new business for suppliers increases. Our model is…
Technology Enabled Products (reported)
- ITRI (Itron, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …sensors, and data analytics operating upon a flexible technology platform that allows our customers to address the changing macro trends listed above, as well as the pressing industry challenges to better manage and control assets, intelligently benchmark, secure revenue, lower operational costs, improve customer…
- FY2025 10-K: …associated devices. Networked Solutions - This segment primarily includes a combination of communicating endpoints (e.g., smart meters, modules, endpoints, and sensors), network infrastructure, network design services, and associated headend management and application software designed and sold as a complete solution…
- MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …engineered valves required for water infrastructure projects. Additionally, we expect these investments to drive operational efficiencies, expand capabilities for American-made products, advance our sustainability initiatives, and help accelerate product development. Accelerate sales growth through enhanced customer…
- FY2025 10-K: …to offer non-invasive leak detection and pipe condition assessment services is a key competitive advantage. With our Singer Valve and i2O products, we provide a range of intelligent water solutions including pressure control valves, advanced pressure management, network analytics, event management and data logging.…
- BMI (BADGER METER, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of radio endpoints, along with remote telemetry units, providing customers with a choice of industry-leading options for communicating data from hardware into use-specific software applications. The Company's hardware-enabled software solutions provide insights and analytics critical to the holistic management of our…
- FY2025 10-K: …fluids and are known for accuracy, long-lasting durability and for providing valuable and timely flow measurement data. • water quality monitoring solutions, including optical sensing and electrochemical instruments that provide real-time, on-demand data parameters. • high frequency pressure and acoustic leak…
- XYL (Xylem Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …with product offerings in the filtration and separation, disinfection, and wastewater solutions, for municipal and industrial applications. In the Water Infrastructure segment we reach customers indirectly, through channel partners and distributors, directly and through our service capabilities. • Applied Water…
- FY2025 10-K: …("R&D") is a key foundation of our growth strategy, and we focus on the design and development of products, services, solutions and application know-how that address anticipated customer needs and emerging trends. Our engineers are involved in new product, service and solution development as well as improvement of…
- DHR (Danaher Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …software and services that are primarily used by customers to advance and accelerate the research, development, manufacture and delivery of biological medicines. The Company's solutions support a broad range of biotherapeutics including monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, replacement therapies such as…
- FY2025 10-K: …the equipment sold by the Company are typically critical to the use of the equipment and are typically used on a one-time or limited basis, requiring frequent replacement in the customer's operating cycle. Examples of these consumables include reagents used in diagnostic tests, chromatography resins used for research…
- MTD (Mettler-Toledo International Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …The close relationships and frequent contact with our large customer base allow us to be the trusted advisor of our customers, which provides us with high-quality sales opportunities as well as innovative product and application ideas. Research and Development and Manufacturing Producing Organizations Our research,…
- FY2025 10-K: …development to complement our products and provide complete solutions to our customers. • cost reductions, which reduce the manufacturing cost of our products through better overall design and/or improve the ease of serviceability. We devote a substantial proportion of our research and development budget to software…
- TMO (THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our customers to make the world healthier, cleaner and safer. We serve customers working in pharmaceutical and biotech companies, hospitals and clinical diagnostic labs, universities, research institutions and government agencies, as well as environmental, industrial, research and development, quality and process…
- FY2025 10-K: …growth, including: • strengthening our presence in selected geographic markets; • allocating research and development funding to products with higher growth prospects; • developing new applications for our technologies; • expanding our service offerings; • continuing key customer initiatives; • combining sales and…
- RVTY (REVVITY, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …cell contamination throughout bioprocessing workflows. 8 Table of Contents Brand Names: Our Life Sciences segment offers additional products under various brand names: Accell™, AlphaLISA ® , AlphaPlex ™ , AlphaScreen ® , Alpha™ SureFire ® , AssayMate™, BIOCHIPs™, BioLegend ® , Bioo Scientific ® , BioQule™, Brilliant…
- FY2025 10-K: …Signals Image Artist™, SMARTpool ® , SMARTvector ™ , Spark PLUS™, Spectrum™, TotalSeq™, Tri-Carb ® , Ultra-LEAF™, VariSpec™, Vega ® , VesselVue ® , ViaStain™, VICTOR Nivo ® , Western Lightning ™ , Wizard2 ® , and Zephyr ® . Diagnostics Segment We offer instruments, reagents, assay platforms and software to hospitals,…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Roper FY2025 results, January 2026 · Roper Q1 2026 earnings release, April 2026