Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $110.10, Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) is priced for +23.3% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ROAD
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ROAD |
| Company | Construction Partners, Inc. |
| Current price | $110.10/sh |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.7% |
| Operating margin today | 8.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -5.9pp |
| Implied growth | 23.3% |
| Multiple paid | 27x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 5: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.9% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.23σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 70 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.37x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.66x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.51x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.69x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $182.78 | 0.60x | yes | FCF base $0.2B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.4%, 7yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $153.88 | 0.72x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 14.1x / 17.1x / 20.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $72.75 | 1.51x | yes | P/E 25.62x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 43x), scenarios: 20.5x / 25.6x / 30.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $27.42 | 4.02x | yes | BV/sh $18.52, ROE (TTM) 13.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $33.04 | 3.33x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $159.75 | 0.69x | yes | Rev $3.5B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.4x / 1.8x / 2.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $30.72 | 3.58x | yes | EPS $2.56, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=21.70 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $0.01 | 11010.00x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.13B × (1−21%) / WACC 7.4% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $34.17 | 3.22x | yes | BV $18.52 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 13.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $32.66 | 3.37x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $2.56 × BVPS $18.52) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $67.61 | 1.63x | yes | EBITDA $0.47B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $1.80 | 61.17x | yes | FCF $175.6M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity (excluded from median) |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 11010.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.13B (FCF $0.18B − SBC $0.04B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $82.60 | 1.33x | yes | EPS $2.56 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $7.64 | 14.41x | yes | BV $18.52 × (ROIC 3.0% / WACC 7.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $154.75 | 0.71x | yes | Revenue $3.48B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $96.00 | 1.15x | yes | EPS $2.56 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $27.68 | 3.98x | yes | EPS $2.56 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Partners (consolidated) | operating | enterprise | 2.8B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.7b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 7.19x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 5.68x |
| Interest coverage | 2.7x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 2.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Construction Partners is a Sunbelt road-building roll-up, formed as a holding company to buy and integrate local asphalt and paving operations, and it grows by combining steady infrastructure work with a steady cadence of acquisitions.
- The price is demanding: at about 44 times operating income the stock implies durable compounding the static valuation methods cannot frame, with only the growth-based methods reaching the price and the asset, earnings, and peer-multiple methods all reading it as rich.
- Watch backlog and acquisition integration against the raised guidance: project backlog hit a record $3.14 billion and management lifted full-year revenue guidance to $3.59 to $3.65 billion, so the pace of profitable growth and margin on acquired work is the swing factor.
Bull Case
What the standard valuation methods miss about Construction Partners is the compounding machine behind the unremarkable business of paving roads. The company was formed as a holding company to "facilitate an acquisition growth strategy in the HMA paving and construction industry," and it has executed that strategy into a regional density that is hard to replicate: own the aggregates, the asphalt plants, and the paving crews in a local market, and you control the cost curve competitors have to buy into. The static methods, anchored on trailing book value and current earnings, cannot price a roll-up that keeps adding markets, which is why only the growth-based methods reach the price. The bull case is that the durable-compounding read is the correct one.
The fundamentals are accelerating, and the growth is both organic and acquired. Fiscal second-quarter revenue jumped 34.5 percent to $769.2 million, adjusted EBITDA rose 34.6 percent to $93.3 million, and adjusted net income more than doubled to $10.4 million. Backlog reached a record $3.14 billion, up from $2.84 billion a year earlier, and the FY2025 10-K describes the backlog mechanics, including low-bid and private work, that give visibility into future revenue. The vertical integration is the margin engine: the filing notes inventory consists primarily of construction stone removed from the company's own aggregates facilities, so Construction Partners captures the material margin as well as the paving margin on the same job.
The demand backdrop and the acquisition pipeline both point the same direction. Infrastructure spending across the Sunbelt is structurally strong, funded by federal and state programs that fund roadwork for years, and the company keeps adding scale through deals like the April acquisition of Four Star Paving, which extends its Tennessee platform. Management raised full-year guidance to revenue of $3.59 to $3.65 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $552 to $564 million, reflecting both organic momentum and acquired contribution. A roll-up with a record backlog, vertical cost control, a steady deal pipeline, and a multi-year public-funding tailwind is precisely the kind of durable compounder the growth methods are built to value and the static ones are not.
Bear Case
Read the valuation methods together and the bear case is the disagreement among them, with the conservative ones outvoting the optimistic one. The asset-based, earnings-power, and peer-multiple methods all read Construction Partners as richly valued, several at multiples of their estimates, and only the growth-DCF methods reach the price. When the methods anchored on demonstrated value say expensive and the price depends entirely on the one method that extrapolates growth, the honest read is that the stock is pricing a long, uninterrupted compounding runway that history rarely delivers. At about 44 times operating income, the price implies growth held at the self-funding ceiling for roughly nine years, a pace only about 16 percent of comparable fast-growers have sustained that long.
The roll-up model carries its own structural risks the multiple ignores. Growth bought through acquisitions depends on a steady supply of reasonably priced targets and on integrating each one without margin slippage; the more the company buys, the higher the bar to keep returns up, and acquisition multiples tend to rise as a roll-up's own valuation rises. Margin is the pressure point: thin paving margins mean small execution misses, on weather, input costs, or an acquired operation that underperforms, flow straight to the bottom line. Net income was just $9.2 million on $769.2 million of revenue in the quarter, so the absolute profit cushion is slim relative to the enterprise value the market assigns.
The balance sheet adds leverage to a cyclical, asset-heavy business. Net debt is about $1.67 billion with interest coverage of only 2.6 times and net debt near 6 times operating income, the financial structure of an acquisitive company that funds deals partly with debt. That leverage amplifies both the compounding the bull wants and the downside if infrastructure spending slows, input costs spike, or an acquisition disappoints. The bear does not need the business to be bad; it only needs the durable-compounding assumption that the entire valuation rests on to prove merely good, and at a price the static methods all reject, there is no cushion for the difference.
Valuation
What the price is betting is durable compounding. At about 44 times company-wide operating income, today's price implies operating growth held at the self-funding ceiling for roughly nine years. The near-term pace is within what Construction Partners has recently delivered, so the demanding part is the duration, and only a small minority of fast-growers have sustained such growth for nine years.
The methods are unusually one-sided. The asset-based, earnings-power, and peer-multiple methods all read the price as rich, and only the growth-DCF methods reach it. That single pattern is the whole valuation: the price can only be justified by the durable-compounding story the static frames cannot price, which makes the stock a bet on the roll-up's runway rather than on its demonstrated economics. A reader should understand that distinction clearly, the value here is in the future cadence of organic plus acquired growth, not in the trailing numbers.
Solvency is where the bet meets its constraint. Net debt is about $1.67 billion, interest coverage is only around 2.6 times, and net debt sits near 6 times operating income, so the company carries real leverage in service of its acquisition strategy. That structure works while growth and infrastructure demand stay strong and amplifies the downside if either falters. The raised full-year guidance, revenue of $3.59 to $3.65 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $552 to $564 million, is what the leverage and the multiple are leaning on; the price is underwriting that the record backlog converts and the deal machine keeps adding profitable scale, with limited room if the compounding slows.
Catalysts
The fiscal second quarter combined strong organic growth with a raised outlook. Construction Partners reported revenue of $769.2 million, up 34.5 percent year over year, adjusted EBITDA of $93.3 million, up 34.6 percent, and adjusted net income of $10.4 million, up 136 percent; net income was $9.2 million and diluted EPS $0.16, versus $0.08 a year earlier. Project backlog reached a record $3.14 billion at March 31, 2026, up from $2.84 billion a year earlier.
The acquisition cadence and guidance are the forward catalysts. The April acquisition of Four Star Paving extended the Tennessee platform and added vertical-integration scale, and management raised full-year fiscal 2026 guidance to revenue of $3.59 to $3.65 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $552 to $564 million, reflecting both the second-quarter result and the acquired contribution. The signals to track are backlog conversion, margin on acquired operations, and the pace and pricing of new deals, the three measures that determine whether the durable-compounding assumption the valuation rests on continues to hold.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Construction Partners (consolidated) (reported)
- GVA (GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …construction joint ventures on a pro rata basis in revenue and cost of revenue in the consolidated statements of operations. We record the corresponding investment balance in equity in construction joint ventures in the consolidated balance sheets except when a project is in a loss position, the investment balance is…
- FY2025 10-K: …asset and liability fair value adjustments. F-31 Table of Contents 9. Construction Joint Ventures We participate in various construction joint ventures. As discussed in Note 1, we have determined that certain of these joint ventures are consolidated because they are VIEs and we are the primary beneficiary. We…
- STRL (Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …partner's performance issues, the customer may terminate the project, which could result in legal liability to us, harm to our reputation and reduce our profit on a project. Certain counterparties to construction joint venture arrangements, which may include our historical direct competitors, may not desire to…
- FY2025 10-K: …related to the basis difference in the fair value step up recognized in the deconsolidation of RHB on December 31, 2024. 6. CONSTRUCTION JOINT VENTURES Joint Ventures with a Controlling Interest -As discussed in Note 2 - Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies , we consolidate any venture that is…
- DY (DYCOM INDUSTRIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: $50.0 million sublimit for swingline loans. The maturity of the Credit Agreement is January 15, 2029. Subject to certain conditions, the Credit Agreement provides us with the ability to enter into one or more incremental facilities either by increasing the revolving commitments under the Credit Agreement and/or by…
- FY2025 10-K: …financial statements from their respective dates of acquisition. The purchase price allocations of the companies acquired in fiscal 2025 are preliminary and will be completed when valuations for intangible assets and other amounts are finalized within the 12-month measurement period from the date of acquisition.…
- MTZ (MasTec, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Policies, Note 14 - Segments and Related Information and Note 15 - Commitments and Contingencies in the notes to the audited consolidated financial statements, which are incorporated by reference, for revenue concentration information. We also derive a significant portion of our revenue from multi-year master service…
- FY2025 10-K: …to the audited consolidated financial statements, which is incorporated by reference. 2025 Term Loan Facility On June 26, 2025, we entered into a new $600 million senior unsecured term loan agreement (the "2025 Term Loan Facility") which matures on June 26, 2028 and the loans thereunder are not subject to…
- PRIM (Primoris Services Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …assets and liabilities as of the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenue and expenses during the reporting periods. As a construction contractor, we use estimates for costs to complete construction projects and the contract value of certain construction projects. These…
- FY2025 10-K: …the Consolidated Balance Sheets represents the following: ● unbilled revenue, which arise when revenue has been recorded, but the amount will not be billed until a later date; ● retainage amounts for the portion of the contract price earned by us for work performed, but held for payment by the customer as a form…
- MYRG (MYR GROUP INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …reversal may occur, the Company uses constraint in recognizing revenue on variable consideration. The Company often enters into contracts that contain liquidated damage clauses. The Company does not include amounts associated with liquidated damage clauses until it is probable that liquidated damages will occur.…
- FY2025 10-K: …to receive compensation. Many of our contracts contain specific provisions that determine when the Company can bill for its work performed under these contracts. Any revenue earned on a contract that has not yet been billed to the customer is recorded as a contract asset on the Company's consolidated balance sheets.…
- IESC (IES Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of materials at specified intervals at a fixed price over the term. As of September 30, 2025, we had firm commitments of $13.4 million outstanding under agreements to purchase materials over the next 12 months in the ordinary course of business. Many of our customers require us to post performance and payment bonds…
- FY2025 10-K: …a diverse customer base. During the year ended September 30, 2025, no single customer accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated revenues. One customer at our Residential segment accounted for 12.0% of our consolidated revenues and no other customer accounted for more than 10% of our consolidated revenues during…
- EME (EMCOR Group, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …or changes in contract specifications or design, contract change orders or modifications in dispute or unapproved as to scope and/or price, or other customer-related causes of unanticipated additional contract costs (claims and unapproved change orders). Our contract assets do not include capitalized costs to obtain…
- FY2025 10-K: …respectively, as of December 31, 2023. The accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements are an integral part of these statements. 41 Table of Contents EMCOR Group, Inc. and Subsidiaries NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOTE 1 - NATURE OF OPERATIONS References to the "Company," "EMCOR," "we,"…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
ROAD fiscal Q2 2026 results · ROAD fiscal Q2 2026 results / guidance