Proto Labs, Inc. (PRLB): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $79.74, Proto Labs, Inc. (PRLB) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~14.3 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/PRLB
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | PRLB |
| Company | Proto Labs, Inc. |
| Current price | $79.74/sh |
| Composition | Injection Molding 36% / CNC Machining 46% / 3D Printing 15% / Sheet Metal 3% / Other Revenue 0% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 17.1% |
| Operating margin today | 6.6% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +10.5pp |
| Must persist for | 14.3y |
| Multiple paid | 48x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.5% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.88σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 94 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 8.82x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.45x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.70x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.06x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $67.40 | 1.18x | yes | FCF base $0.1B, growth 10% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $89.66 | 0.89x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 24.0x / 26.0x / 28.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $47.58 | 1.68x | yes | P/E 31.38x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 63x), scenarios: 26.0x / 31.4x / 36.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16.2x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $13.77 | 5.79x | yes | BV/sh $28.92, ROE (TTM) 4.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $9.04 | 8.82x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $74.94 | 1.06x | yes | Rev $0.6B, growth 10% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.8x / 3.4x / 4.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $15.00 | 5.32x | yes | EPS $1.25, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=31.30 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $5.74 | 13.89x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.00B × (1−27%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $7.86 | 10.15x | yes | BV $28.92 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 4.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 2.9%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $28.52 | 2.80x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.25 × BVPS $28.92) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $39.03 | 2.04x | yes | EBITDA $0.07B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $29.76 | 2.68x | yes | FCF $56.7M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $23.08 | 3.45x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.04B (FCF $0.06B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $40.33 | 1.98x | yes | EPS $1.25 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $4.39 | 18.16x | yes | BV $28.92 × (ROIC 1.4% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $58.58 | 1.36x | yes | Revenue $0.56B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $46.88 | 1.70x | yes | EPS $1.25 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $13.51 | 5.90x | yes | EPS $1.25 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $142.6m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -5.34x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -3.88x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- At about $81 the stock is paying roughly 30 times normalized operating income, a level the asset, earnings-power, and peer-multiple frames all read as rich. Only the forward-growth models reach the price, so what you buy is a bet on durable compounding the static frames cannot capture.
- The first quarter of 2026 was a record, with revenue of $139.3 million up 10.4% from a year earlier and CNC machining up 19.7%, and management guided full-year revenue growth of 6% to 8%. The growth is real; the question is how long it can run at the pace the price embeds.
- The balance sheet carries about $136 million in net cash against trivial debt, so there is no solvency pressure. The fragility sits in the geographic mix: the United States compounds while Europe runs an operating loss the blended margin hides.
Bull Case
The number that decides this name is the operating margin the business can hold once the cycle turns. Proto Labs runs near a 5.6% trailing operating margin today, but its own through-the-cycle history points to something closer to 11%, and the price is reaching for roughly 18% over time. Move that one figure and the entire verdict moves with it. The first quarter of 2026 is the early evidence that the margin can climb: non-GAAP gross margin reached 46.2% and non-GAAP operating margin hit 11.0%, on record revenue of $139.3 million. That is the lever the bull case rests on, and it is finally pointing the right way.
The model that powers Proto Labs is hard for a static multiple to price because it is a software-shaped business wearing a manufacturing coat. The company describes maintaining "a continuous digital thread of the part, which enables us to be nimble and adapt to the changing needs of our customer," letting buyers "evaluate the costs and lead times for a variety of manufacturing processes, and easily order parts at quantities 1 to 1 million-plus" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0001443669-26-000010). The same filing frames the strategy as "Drive Operational Efficiency, expand Factory and Network gross margins and capture operating expense leverage via efficiencies" (accession 0001443669-26-000010). A quoting-and-fulfillment engine with that kind of operating leverage is exactly the sort of compounding the asset and earnings-power models, anchored to current book and current earnings, structurally cannot see.
The geographic data shows where the compounding is coming from. United States revenue grew 50.6% over roughly three years and carries a 25.6% operating margin, while the company reported that "revenue in the United States increased $36.1 million, or 9.1%, for 2025 compared with 2024" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0001443669-26-000010). The 10-K also notes that "the adoption of e-commerce manufacturing has accelerated, which allows opportunity for us to provide valuable solutions to customers looking to build resiliency in their supply chains through fast, on-demand manufacturing" (accession 0001443669-26-000010). Reshoring and supply-chain resilience are tailwinds that play directly to a domestic, on-demand network, and the cash position of about $136 million with almost no debt means the company can fund the build-out and keep retiring shares, which it has done at roughly a 3% annual pace.
Bear Case
Start with what the price assumes rather than the ratio that proves it. At $81 (June 27, 2026) the market is underwriting an operating margin near 18% sustained for more than a decade, against a business that delivered 5.6% on a trailing basis and has historically cycled around 11%. The qualitative problem is that nothing in Proto Labs' competitive setting guarantees the margin gets to 18% and stays there. The company itself acknowledges the pressure: it competes with "manufacturing vendors such as those utilizing 3D printing processes" and expects competitors that "are researching, designing, developing and marketing other types of products and product lines" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0001443669-26-000010). Quick-turn digital manufacturing is not a fortress; it is a field that low-cost entrants keep crowding.
The valuation frames are nearly unanimous against the price, and that disagreement is the bear's evidence. The earnings-power, asset, and peer-multiple families all land far below today's quote; the earnings-power read sits at a small fraction of the price, and the peer-multiple read is roughly half. Only the growth-DCF reaches the current level. When a single optimistic frame stands alone against every conservative one, the conservative ones are usually the more honest read, because they price what the business has shown rather than what it must still prove. A PEG that screens deeply overvalued and a residual-income value well under book both say the same thing: the trailing economics do not support the multiple yet.
The geographic split is the crack in the story. The United States compounds, but Europe is a drag the blended numbers mask. The filing states that "revenue in Europe decreased $3.9 million, or 3.7%, for 2025 compared with 2024" and that "loss from operations for Europe increased $1.6 million" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0001443669-26-000010). Europe carries a negative operating margin near -17% on roughly a fifth of revenue, a regional loss the consolidated margin hides. If the domestic acceleration cools while Europe stays underwater, the path to the 18% blended margin the price requires gets a great deal harder, and a stock priced for durable compounding has little cushion when the compounding stalls.
Valuation
The cleanest way to read Proto Labs is to invert the price. At about $81 the enterprise is valued near 30 times normalized operating income, which works out to roughly 18% sustained operating margins held for about a decade, computed at an 11.5% cost of capital with growth searched up to a 25% self-funding ceiling. The current trailing operating margin is 5.6%, and the company's mid-cycle margin is closer to 11%, so the price is asking the business to roughly double its through-the-cycle profitability and keep it there. Each percentage point of margin assumption moves the implied horizon by about two years, so the bet is sensitive to exactly the variable that is hardest to forecast.
Spread across the valuation families, the picture is lopsided. The asset frame sits near nine times below price, the earnings-power frame near three to four times below, and the peer-multiple frame about two times below. Only the forward-growth models reach the quote. The reasonable-growth band built from the inversion lands with a base around $31 and a high near $42, which says the static methods see a very different company than the one the market is paying for. This is not a flaw in the methods; it is the signal. The price is isolating a durability premium, the value of compounding that no current-earnings or current-book model can price.
History sets the odds. The growth pace itself is within what Proto Labs has recently delivered, so the stretch is not the rate, it is the duration. Only about 14% of comparable fast-growers have sustained this kind of run for roughly ten years. The first quarter of 2026 gave the bulls a real data point with margins expanding and revenue at a record, but the multiple already reflects a decade of that improvement going right. The appropriate posture is to weigh what you would be underwriting at this price, not to treat the growth models' output as a target.
Catalysts
The near-term setup is concrete. Proto Labs reported record first-quarter 2026 revenue of $139.3 million, up 10.4% year over year, with CNC machining up 19.7%, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.44 that beat the $0.35 consensus. Management guided second-quarter 2026 revenue of $140 million to $148 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.50 to $0.58, and set full-year 2026 revenue growth of 6% to 8%. The next earnings report is the key checkpoint, because it tests whether the margin expansion that drove the first-quarter beat is durable or a one-quarter step.
Several threads are worth tracking over the next quarter. Reshoring and supply-chain resilience remain a structural tailwind for a domestic on-demand network, and tariff dynamics could push more short-run and prototype work toward US capacity. The company has been leaning into AI-assisted quoting and design tooling, which is the kind of feature that supports the operating-leverage story if it lifts attach rates and gross margin. Analyst sentiment has firmed, with a Zacks upgrade following a sizeable lift to full-year earnings estimates and Benchmark reiterating a Buy and raising its target, though at least one analyst kept a hold citing the premium multiple and ongoing restructuring costs.
The watch items cut the other way. European restructuring and the region's operating loss are an open cost question, and the divergence between an accelerating United States and a shrinking Japan is a reminder that the consolidated growth rate can mask regional softness. A miss on the margin trajectory, or a slowdown in domestic momentum, would remove the one frame that justifies the current price.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- XMTR (Xometry, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …their craft and often share tips on machining best practices as well as how they leverage Xometry to work best for their shop. 5 Competition The domestic and global on-demand manufacturing industry is localized and highly fragmented. We compete for both buyers and suppliers. We compete with the traditional, analog…
- FY2025 10-K: 024 was $347.7 million and $274.8 million, respectively for the U.S. reportable segment, and $70.2 million and $55.1 million, respectively, for the International reportable segment. Gross Profit and Margin Gross profit increased $53.1 million, or 25%, from $215.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024 to $268.8…
- HLIO (HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …costs as a percentage of sales and the net impact of tariffs. Operating income as a percentage of sales decreased 230 basis points to 7.9% in 2025 compared with the prior year period. Operating margin was unfavorably impacted during 2025 most significantly from a goodwill impairment of $25.9 in the third quarter of…
- FY2025 10-K: …change totaled $0.7. During 2025, gross profit increased $9.9, 11.4%, primarily due to higher volume and increased productivity, partially offset by higher material costs and freight and duties. Freight and duties included a $2.4 expense related to a product import classification change. Gross margin increased 10…
- EPAC (ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP.)
- FY2025 10-K: …for business principally on the basis of customer service, product quality and availability, and engineering and research and development expertise. In addition, we believe that our cost structure, strategic global sourcing capabilities and global distribution support our competitive position. Manufacturing and…
- FY2025 10-K: CORP. NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS-(Continued) Note 16. Business Segment, Geographic and Customer Information The Company is a global manufacturer of a broad range of industrial products and solutions. The IT&S reportable segment is primarily engaged in the design, manufacture and distribution of branded…
- MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …on trends, value creation, long-term strategies and the execution or acceleration thereof, operational improvements, inventory positions, the benefits of capital investments, financial or operating performance, including driving increased margins, operational and commercial initiatives, capital allocation and growth…
- FY2025 10-K: …Water Management Solutions business unit were approximately 42% of fiscal 2025 consolidated net sales. Business Strategy Our business strategy is to capitalize on the large, attractive and growing water infrastructure markets worldwide. Key elements of this strategy are as follows: Improve operational excellence and…
- HLMN (Hillman Solutions Corp.)
- FY2025 10-K: …current operating margins while the tariffs are in effect, we must be able to increase prices with our customers and find alternative, similarly priced sources that are not subject to the tariffs. If we are unable to effectively implement these countermeasures, our operating margins will be impacted. In addition, the…
- FY2025 10-K: …benefits from any acquisition. 9 | December 27, 2025 Form 10-K Unfavorable changes in the current economic environment may make it difficult to acquire businesses in order to further our growth strategy. We will continue to seek acquisition opportunities both to expand into new markets and to enhance our position in…
- MTRN (MATERION CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …through the costs of raw materials to customers or otherwise mitigating fluctuating prices for those materials, including the impact of fluctuating prices on inventory values; our success in identifying acquisition candidates and in acquiring and integrating such businesses; the impact of the results of acquisitions…
- FY2025 10-K: …and quality of collected data to arrive at the indicated fair value. The income approach requires several assumptions including future sales growth, EBITDA margins and capital expenditures. The Company's reporting units each provide their forecast of results for the next five years. These forecasts form the basis for…
- ESAB (ESAB Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …design and application engineering support. We believe the principal elements of competition in our served markets are the technical ability to meet customer specifications, product quality and reliability, brand names, price, application expertise and engineering capabilities, timely delivery and strong aftermarket…
- FY2025 10-K: …the business. (4) Represents the difference between prior year sales valued at the actual prior year foreign exchange rates and prior year sales valued at current year foreign exchange rates. (5) Numbers calculated following the same definition as total sales growth for total Company. (6) Represents sales excluding…
- KMT (KENNAMETAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …$6 million and the net effect of increased tariffs of approximately $4 million. These factors were partially offset by restructuring benefits of approximately $23 million, pricing, lower raw material costs, an incremental year-over-year benefit of approximately $13 million from an advanced manufacturing production…
- FY2025 10-K: …achieve all anticipated benefits of restructuring, Commercial Excellence growth initiatives and Operational Excellence initiatives; our foreign operations and international markets, such as currency exchange rates, different regulatory environments, trade barriers, exchange controls, and social and political…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.