Philip Morris International Inc. (PM): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $191.89, Philip Morris International Inc. (PM) is priced for +4.4% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-03.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/PM
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | PM |
| Company | Philip Morris International Inc. |
| Current price | $191.89/sh |
| Composition | Combustible tobacco products 59% / Smoke-free products 41% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 13.0% |
| Operating margin today | 37.7% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -24.7pp |
| Implied growth | 4.4% |
| Multiple paid | 21x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.11σ |
| cohort percentile (of 69 peers) | 58 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | — | 0 | — |
| Earnings | 1.49x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.96x | 2 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=4)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $196.10 | 0.98x | no | FCF base $13.6B, growth 9% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $208.51 | 0.92x | no | Exit EV/EBITDA: 14.4x / 16.4x / 18.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 22x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 18.3x / 22.0x / 25.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | $63.73 | 3.01x | yes | DPS $5.89, g=0.0% (sustainable: ROE (TTM) × retention; not the terminal-growth assumption), ke=9.3% |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $209.05 | 0.92x | yes | Stage 1: 20% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $163.97 | 1.17x | no | Rev $42.5B, growth 9% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.8x / 7.0x / 8.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $83.40 | 2.30x | no | EPS $6.95, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=23.72 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $77.16 | 2.49x | no | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $13.68B × (1−21%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $18.11B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $89.95 | 2.13x | yes | FCF $12722.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $224.25 | 0.86x | yes | EPS $6.95 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $42.55B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $260.63 | 0.74x | no | EPS $6.95 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $75.14 | 2.55x | no | EPS $6.95 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSEA, CIS & MEA | operating | enterprise | 12.1B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| EA, AU & PMI GTR | operating | enterprise | 6.6B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $39.8b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 3.14x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.48x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.1% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- The earnings trajectory is the story. Q1 2026 net revenue rose 9.1% to $10.1 billion and adjusted EPS climbed 16% to $1.96, driven by the smoke-free segment, where revenue grew 24.7% and gross profit jumped 28.6%. IQOS surpassed Marlboro to become the top nicotine brand by volume in markets where it competes.
- At about $178 (as of June 27, 2026) the market pays roughly 21 times company-wide operating income, which inverts to only about 3.8% annual operating growth. The relative-multiple frame justifies the price; the growth-DCF and earnings-power frames say it is modestly full, so the price is reasonable for a defensive grower in transition.
- Smoke-free products now make up about 41% of revenue and carry higher margins than combustibles. The franchise is shifting from a declining-volume cigarette business to a growing reduced-risk one, but the speed and the regulatory backdrop of that shift are what the thesis depends on.
Bull Case
Read Philip Morris through the direction of its earnings, because the trajectory has decisively turned up. Q1 2026 net revenue rose 9.1% to $10.1 billion and adjusted diluted EPS grew 16% to $1.96, a pace that few consumer-staples companies can match, and the company raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $8.36 to $8.51. The engine of that growth is the smoke-free segment, where revenue rose 24.7% and gross profit jumped 28.6%, meaning the new products are not just growing but growing more profitably than the legacy ones. IQOS, the heated-tobacco platform, delivered adjusted in-market sales growth of nearly 11% with broad momentum across Europe and Japan, and it surpassed Marlboro to become the number one nicotine brand by volume in markets where it is present. That is a structural mix shift away from a declining-volume business toward a growing one, captured in real results.
The smoke-free transition is backed by a genuine product and regulatory advantage. The 10-K cites independent assessments, including U.K. and Eurasian regulatory studies, confirming significantly lower levels of harmful constituents in IQOS aerosol relative to cigarette smoke, which is the scientific foundation for both consumer migration and a more favorable regulatory stance. In the US, the FDA approved 20 ZYN nicotine-pouch products after scientific review and issued guidance signaling it would not prioritize enforcement against pouch and vapor products with accepted premarket applications, a constructive shift that lifted the stock. Smoke-free products reached about 41% of revenue, and the company is building a portfolio (IQOS, ZYN, VEEV) across the reduced-risk categories that are taking share from combustibles globally.
The financial profile suits a defensive compounder, and the price asks little of it. Philip Morris runs a roughly 37% operating margin, generates over $10 billion of free cash flow, and pays a large dividend (around $5.92 per share), funded by that cash flow. Geographically, the high-margin European business (around 42% margins) anchors the franchise while smoke-free expansion broadens it. At about 21 times operating income the price implies only about 3.8% annual operating growth, well below the 16% adjusted EPS growth just delivered and within what the company has historically managed, and the engine notes the multiple sits in the lower half of the consumer-staples peer range. A high-margin, cash-generative staple growing earnings double digits through a smoke-free transition, priced for low-single-digit growth, is a reasonable setup for a defensive holder.
Bear Case
The bear case turns on which revenue assumption is most fragile, and for Philip Morris it is the pace of the combustible decline relative to the smoke-free ramp. The transition story is real, but combustible cigarettes are still about 59% of the business, and that base is in secular volume decline as smoking rates fall and regulation tightens. The bull thesis depends on smoke-free growth more than offsetting combustible erosion, and on the high margins of the new products holding as they scale. If combustible volumes decline faster than expected, or if smoke-free margins compress under competition and promotion, the double-digit earnings growth that justifies the multiple slows. The most fragile near-term stream is the US, where Q1 net revenue fell 30.8% on ZYN inventory normalization and a tough promotional comparison, even though underlying consumer offtake grew about 10%. That gap between shipments and offtake shows how quickly the reported numbers in the newest, fastest-growing category can swing.
Regulation is the external variable that can reprice the whole thesis. The 10-K is candid about the tax and regulatory pressures: tax structures in some jurisdictions discriminate against premium-priced manufactured cigarettes, excise increases can push consumers toward low-price, fine-cut, or illicit products, and inflation can erode consumer purchasing power and demand. The smoke-free categories carry their own regulatory uncertainty, nicotine-pouch and vapor rules are still evolving, menthol and flavor restrictions loom in various markets, and a single adverse FDA or international ruling on IQOS or ZYN could slow the migration the price assumes. The favorable FDA guidance that recently lifted the stock can reverse, and the company does not control it.
The balance sheet and structure add a quieter caution. Philip Morris carries about $40.8 billion of net debt, the legacy of dividends, buybacks, and the ZYN parent-company acquisition, and its book equity is negative, which is why several valuation frames are gated off. Net debt to operating income around 2.7 times is manageable for a stable cash generator but limits flexibility and exposes the company to refinancing at higher rates. The conservative frames sit below the price: earnings-power value capitalizing normalized operating income lands near $74 and the FCF-yield model near $74, both far under the quote, so the premium to a no-growth base depends entirely on the smoke-free growth continuing. The dividend, while large, is not covered with much cushion given the leverage and the payout. For a holder, the bear read is that the transition is going well but is not guaranteed, the combustible base is shrinking under it, and the regulatory and leverage risks mean the smooth compounding the price assumes can be interrupted.
Valuation
Philip Morris is reasonably valued for a defensive grower in transition. At about $178 the market pays roughly 21 times company-wide operating income, which inverts to only about 3.8% annual operating growth over a five-year stage, solved at a 7.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth. The engine notes that pace is within what the company has recently delivered and that the multiple sits in the lower half of its consumer-staples peer range, so the composite reads within range. The implied growth is well below the 16% adjusted EPS growth just posted, which is the source of the bull case: the price is not extrapolating the recent acceleration.
The method set is partly constrained because book equity is negative (the legacy of large capital returns and the ZYN acquisition), which gates off the asset family and flags one distress signal that the engine treats cautiously for the projection methods. Among the methods that do run, the relative family is the anchor and justifies the price: the sector P/E method lands near $162 and EV/EBITDA near $155, both close to the quote, and the two-stage dividend model lands above it at $210 on the company's dividend-growth profile. The earnings family is the dissent, earnings-power value near $74 and FCF-yield near $74, well below the price, which says the stock is full against a no-growth, current-cash-flow base. The Ben Graham formula and PEG-style methods land higher on growth assumptions. The split is the engine's stated conclusion: the price is justified by relative multiples while the earnings-power and growth-DCF frames say it is expensive.
The honest synthesis is that Philip Morris is fairly valued if the smoke-free transition keeps compounding earnings and rich if you anchor on its current cash flow held flat. The reconciliation between the supportive band and the cautious earnings frames is the growth assumption, the high end of the band credits sustained smoke-free momentum, while the earnings-power floor credits none of it. The valuation rewards conviction that IQOS and ZYN keep taking share at high margins, and it is exposed to a faster combustible decline, a regulatory setback, or the leverage limiting flexibility, which is the appropriate balance for a staple mid-transition.
Catalysts
The catalysts run through the smoke-free ramp, the US recovery, and the regulatory file. Philip Morris reported Q1 2026 with net revenue up 9.1% to $10.1 billion and adjusted EPS up 16% to $1.96, led by smoke-free revenue up 24.7% and gross profit up 28.6%, and IQOS surpassing Marlboro as the top nicotine brand by volume in its markets. The company raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $8.36 to $8.51. The key near-term watch item is the US ZYN business: Q1 revenue there fell 30.8% on inventory normalization and a tough comparison even as consumer offtake grew about 10%, and management expects US performance to improve in the second half as comparisons normalize and new ZYN innovations launch. The convergence of reported shipments back toward the strong underlying offtake is the catalyst to track.
The regulatory catalysts cut in both directions and move the stock sharply. The FDA approved 20 ZYN nicotine-pouch products and signaled it would not prioritize enforcement against pouch and vapor products with accepted premarket applications, a favorable shift that drove a roughly 19.5% rise over a recent 30-day window, and continued constructive FDA guidance on reduced-risk products would extend it. The opposite, an adverse ruling on IQOS, ZYN, or flavors in a major market, is the clearest downside trigger. IQOS expansion in Europe and Japan and the eventual US heated-tobacco rollout are the longer-term growth catalysts. Sentiment is constructive, with a Buy-leaning consensus and price targets clustered around $194 to $209, above the current quote, and several firms naming it a top pick on the FDA backdrop. The dividend, large and central to the holder base, is the other signal to track. The clearest upside triggers are sustained smoke-free growth, a US ZYN recovery, and favorable regulation; the clearest risk triggers are a faster combustible decline, a regulatory setback, or leverage constraining the payout.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
SSEA, CIS & MEA / EA, AU & PMI GTR (reported)
- MO (ALTRIA GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:CostOfSalesMember mo:PhilipMorrisUSAMember 2025-10-01 2025-12-31 0000764180 stpr:WA us-gaap:SettledLitigationMember us-gaap:InterestExpenseMember mo:PhilipMorrisUSAMember 2025-10-01 2025-12-31 0000764180 us-gaap:PendingLitigationMember mo:HealthCareCostRecoveryActions2004NPMAdjustmentMember…
- FY2025 10-K: …to file annual, quarterly and current reports, proxy statements and other information with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). The SEC maintains an Internet website at www.sec.gov that contains reports, proxy and information statements, and other information regarding issuers from which investors can…
- TPB (Turning Point Brands, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the option of opening, funding, and maintaining an escrow account in lieu of becoming a signatory to the MSA. The statutes require companies who are not signatories to the MSA to deposit, on an annual basis, into qualified banks, escrow funds based on the number of cigarettes or cigarette equivalents, i.e., the…
- FY2025 10-K: …and sellers of smokeless products for injuries to health allegedly caused by use of smokeless products. Typically, such claims assert that use of smokeless products is addictive and causes oral cancer. There can be no assurance the Company will not sustain losses in connection with such lawsuits and that such losses…
- RLX (RLX Technology Inc.)
- FY2025 20-F: …opinions from relevant regulatory authorities and complete the filing of the overseas listing of such companies if they duly meet the compliance requirements, and support the development and growth of these companies by enabling them to utilize two markets and two kinds of resources. If we fail to complete the filing…
- FY2025 20-F: …the business, financial condition and results of operations of us and the consolidated VIE could be materially and adversely affected. Natural disasters or other unanticipated catastrophic events, including power interruptions, water shortage, storms, fires, earthquakes, cybersecurity attacks, terrorist attacks and…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.