PHINIA INC. (PHIN): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $68.65, PHINIA INC. (PHIN) is priced for +1.6% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-28.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/PHIN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | PHIN |
| Company | PHINIA INC. |
| Current price | $68.65/sh |
| Composition | Fuel Systems 63% / Aftermarket 38% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 4.0% |
| Operating margin today | 7.0% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -3.0pp |
| Implied growth | 1.6% |
| Multiple paid | 13x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.2% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.36σ |
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 26 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.77x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.31x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.08x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.69x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $219.72 | 0.31x | yes | FCF base $0.3B, growth 8% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.4%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $100.12 | 0.69x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 5.7x / 7.7x / 9.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.7x / 20.0x / 23.3x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $39.83 | 1.72x | yes | BV/sh $42.06, ROE (TTM) 8.8%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $38.77 | 1.77x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $56.77 | 1.21x | yes | Rev $3.6B, growth 8% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.6x / 0.7x / 0.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $41.76 | 1.64x | yes | EPS $3.48, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=9.70 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $52.36 | 1.31x | yes | Normalized EBIT (4y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.32B × (1−40%) / WACC 7.4% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $38.59 | 1.78x | yes | BV $42.06 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 8.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 5.7%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $57.39 | 1.20x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $3.48 × BVPS $42.06) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.41B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $54.88 | 1.25x | yes | FCF $250.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $48.39 | 1.42x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.23B (FCF $0.25B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $112.29 | 0.61x | yes | EPS $3.48 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $12.23 | 5.61x | yes | BV $42.06 × (ROIC 2.1% / WACC 7.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $3.62B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $130.50 | 0.53x | yes | EPS $3.48 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $37.62 | 1.82x | yes | EPS $3.48 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Systems | operating | enterprise | $2.4b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Aftermarket | operating | enterprise | $1.2b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $653.0m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 4.34x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.59x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -5.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- PHINIA makes fuel systems and aftermarket parts for combustion engines, a BorgWarner spinoff where Fuel Systems is about 63% of revenue and the Aftermarket business, which sells replacement parts to independent and dealer channels, is the rest.
- The counterintuitive feature is durability: a business many investors write off as a melting ice cube is generating strong free cash flow and buying back stock aggressively, cutting the share count about 5% a year.
- The defining risk is the secular one the 10-K names directly, regulations requiring a phase-out of combustion-powered vehicles, which over time shrinks the addressable market for the company's core products.
Bull Case
The surprising thing about PHINIA is that a company selling components for combustion engines, a technology the world is supposedly leaving behind, is one of the more shareholder-friendly cash generators in its sector. The market treats it as a declining business, and the price reflects that skepticism, but the cash flow tells a different story. PHINIA generates about $204 million in free cash flow on roughly $3.6 billion of revenue, and it has been returning that cash decisively, shrinking its share count about 5% a year through buybacks on top of a dividend. A management team buying back a meaningful slice of the company annually is signaling that the cash flows are more durable than the narrative implies, and every repurchase concentrates the remaining holders' claim on those cash flows.
The durability comes from two structural features the bear narrative underrates. First, the Aftermarket segment, about 38% of revenue, sells replacement parts for the enormous installed base of combustion vehicles already on the road. The 10-K describes it as selling "products to independent aftermarket customers and OES customers" across a wide portfolio, and that installed base does not disappear when new-vehicle mixes shift; the roughly 1.5 billion combustion vehicles in service worldwide need parts for years to decades. Aftermarket revenue is a long-tail annuity that runs well past the point where new-engine sales decline. Second, the transition to electric vehicles is slower and more uneven globally than the headlines suggest, particularly in commercial vehicles and emerging markets where combustion remains dominant.
PHINIA is also actively diversifying the runway. Management has won new contracts in alternative fuels and aerospace, broadening the revenue base beyond traditional gasoline and diesel toward hydrogen, fuel-agnostic systems, and adjacent markets. The company reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance for net sales of about $3.52 billion to $3.72 billion and net earnings of about $165 million to $195 million, and Q1 2026 beat with net sales of $878 million. The relative-multiple and growth methods reach the price, and analysts have been constructive, with one firm raising its target citing the lower share count. For an investor who believes the combustion-decline timeline is longer than feared, the bull case is a cash-rich business harvesting a long-lived market while returning capital and seeding new ones.
Bear Case
The bear case is the sector's secular cycle, and PHINIA's own filing names the threat without flinching. The company faces, in the 10-K's words, "regulations that require a reduction or phase-out of sales of, certain commercial and light combustion-powered vehicles" as the market accelerates toward electrification. That is the structural truth: the core market for fuel systems, 63% of the business, is in a long-term decline mandated by policy in much of the developed world. New combustion-vehicle production is the leading indicator of future fuel-system demand, and as that production gives way to electric powertrains, the original-equipment side of PHINIA's business faces a shrinking addressable market. A business whose largest segment is structurally fading cannot grow its way out of the problem; it can only manage the decline, and the price has to be a bet on how slow that decline is.
The valuation does not fully embrace that fade. At today's price the asset-based and earnings-power methods both read expensive. Capitalizing the company's free cash flow at the cost of capital lands far below the price, and the book-value methods, anchored on a book value of about $40 per share, sit below it as well. The stock trades around 22 times trailing earnings, which is a growth-company multiple for a business the regulators are legislating against. The price embeds modest operating-income growth, around 9%, that requires the aftermarket annuity and the new alternative-fuel contracts to more than offset the combustion decline, an offset that is not guaranteed and depends on the slower-transition thesis holding. If electrification accelerates, or if a global auto-production downturn hits the cyclical original-equipment side, the earnings power the price capitalizes erodes faster than the aftermarket can cushion.
The cyclicality compounds the secular risk. Auto-parts suppliers are exposed to the production volumes of their automaker customers, which swing with the economic cycle, and PHINIA carries about $668 million of net debt at over two times operating income, real leverage for a cyclical business in a declining end-market. The buyback that supports the per-share story consumes cash that could otherwise reduce that debt or fund the diversification into aerospace and alternative fuels, so capital allocation is a genuine trade-off, not a free win. The bear case is that PHINIA is being valued on the optimistic end of the transition timeline: a leveraged, cyclical supplier to a structurally shrinking market, priced as if the aftermarket and new-fuel offsets fully bridge the decline, with little margin if the combustion phase-out arrives faster than hoped.
Valuation
The price is making a timeline bet: that the decline of combustion engines is slow enough, and the aftermarket annuity plus new alternative-fuel and aerospace contracts strong enough, for PHINIA to grow operating income modestly rather than shrink. The inversion frames the bet as roughly 9% operating-income growth against a current operating margin around 7%, which is a demanding assumption for a business whose largest end-market faces a regulated phase-out. The whole valuation hinges on how you weigh the secular decline against the long-tail aftermarket.
The methods split predictably. The relative-multiple lens and the growth methods reach the price, crediting the modest forward growth and a sector earnings multiple. The static earnings-power and asset methods land well below: capitalizing free cash flow with no growth, or anchoring on book value and the current single-digit return on equity, both produce values far under the price. That divergence says the market is paying for the offsets, the aftermarket durability and the diversification, to outrun the combustion fade, rather than for the demonstrated trailing economics, which a no-growth lens values much lower. The honest read is that this is a melting-ice-cube debate priced toward the slow-melt end: the forward methods believe the runway is long, the static methods see a declining cash flow, and the price sides with the optimists.
Solvency is a manageable constraint but a real one. Net debt of about $668 million at over two times operating income is moderate leverage, and the company is not burning cash, generating positive free cash flow it splits between buybacks, the dividend, and reinvestment. The share count falling about 5% a year is the clearest positive in the capital structure, direct evidence of buyback deployment concentrating the per-share claim. What the buyer is underwriting is the decline curve: at this price the bet is that the aftermarket annuity and the alternative-fuel and aerospace pivot keep cash flow durable for long enough that the buyback compounds value before the combustion market shrinks materially. The downside is bounded by the cash the installed base still generates; the risk is that the secular fade and the auto cycle arrive together.
Catalysts
PHINIA reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance for net sales of about $3.52 billion to $3.72 billion and net earnings of about $165 million to $195 million, implying low-single-digit to mid-single-digit growth. Q1 2026 beat expectations, with net sales of about $878 million and net income of about $37 million, both up year over year, driven by growth in Fuel Systems and Aftermarket. The next quarterly prints are the read on whether the aftermarket and new-contract growth continue to offset any softness in the original-equipment combustion business.
The catalysts that will define the thesis are the diversification wins and the capital-return cadence. Management has highlighted new contracts in alternative fuels and aerospace, the offsets meant to extend the runway beyond traditional combustion, so the pace of those wins is the key signal that the company can grow as its core market matures. On capital allocation, the ongoing buyback is the lever driving per-share value, with one analyst raising its price target specifically on the lower share count; the rate of repurchase against the debt level is worth watching. The external variable is the speed of the electric-vehicle transition and global auto-production volumes, since both determine how quickly the combustion end-market fades. The developments to monitor are alternative-fuel and aerospace contract announcements, the aftermarket revenue trend, and the buyback pace, since those are what turn a declining-market supplier into a durable per-share compounder.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Fuel Systems (reported)
- BWA (BORGWARNER INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …of related automotive components and systems. • Turbos & Thermal Technologies. This segment's products include turbochargers, eBoosters, eTurbos, emissions systems, thermal systems, gasoline ignition technology, smart remote actuators, powertrain sensors, cabin heaters, battery heaters and battery cooling systems. •…
- FY2025 10-K: …bwa:DrivetrainMorseSystemsMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000908255 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember bwa:CustomerMember bwa:PowerDriveSystemsMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000908255 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember bwa:CustomerMember bwa:BatteryChargingSystemsMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000908255…
- APTV (APTIV PLC)
- FY2025 10-K: …structure and management reporting support the management of these core product lines: Advanced Safety and User Experience . This segment provides critical technologies and services to enhance vehicle safety, security, comfort and convenience, including intelligent sensors, high-performance compute, advanced software…
- FY2025 10-K: …• Advanced Safety and User Experience -This segment, which includes our Active Safety, User Experience and Smart Vehicle Compute and Software product lines, provides critical technologies and services to enhance vehicle safety, security, comfort and convenience, including intelligent sensors, high-performance compute…
- ALV (AUTOLIV, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Pont-de-Buis Inflator and pyrotechnic development Germany Autoliv B.V. & Co. KG Dachau Customer applications and platform development, airbags with full-scale test laboratory India Autoliv India Private Ltd. Bangalore Airbags and seatbelts with sled testing Japan Autoliv Japan Ltd. Tsukuba Airbags and seatbelts…
- FY2025 10-K: Autoliv Cankor Otomotiv Emniyet Sistemleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. Gebze-Kocaeli Seatbelts Owned Autoliv Cankor Otomotiv Emniyet Sistemleri Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. Gebze-Subesi Gebze-Kocaeli Airbags, Steering wheels and Seatbelt components Leased USA Autoliv ASP, Inc. Brigham City Airbag inflators Owned Ogden Airbags…
- LEA (LEAR CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …compete with the seat system suppliers identified above, as well as certain suppliers that specialize in particular components. For additional factors that may impact our Seating segment's business, financial condition, operating results and/or cash flows, see Item 1A, "Risk Factors." E-Systems Segment Our E-Systems…
- FY2025 10-K: …Further, the Company continuously evaluates this portfolio, aligning it with industry trends while balancing risk-adjusted returns, which allows the Company to offer value-added solutions to its customers. The Seating segment consists of the design, development, engineering and manufacture of complete seat systems…
- VC (VISTEON CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …shown on any display, and SmartCore Studio, a PC-based configuration tool to generate hypervisor configurations. The latest SmartCore configurations support processing of multiple camera inputs and advanced visualization features and are offered with connected services, including over-the-air ("OTA") update…
- FY2025 10-K: …power electronics solutions combine a bi-directional on-board charging module with a DC-to-DC converter to ensure a systems approach that maximizes power conversion efficiency. Visteon's solution is scalable to support between 400-volt to 800-volt systems with higher rate battery charging speeds. Visteon's design…
- MGA (Magna International Inc.)
- FY2025 40-F: 40-F false FY 0000749098 Cumulative unrealized gains and losses on equity securities held as at December 31, 2025 were $19 million and $18 million [$29 million and $18 million as at December 31, 2024], respectively. The non-cash impairment charge relates to the impairment of a private equity investment. During 2025,…
- FY2025 40-F: Province of Ontario , Canada (Province of other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) 3714 (Primary Standard Industrial Classification Code number (if applicable)) Not Applicable (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number (if applicable)) 337 Magna Drive , Aurora , Ontario , Canada L4G 7K1 ( 905 ) 726-2462…
- GNTX (GENTEX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …for the passenger compartment on the Boeing 787 Dreamliner Series of Aircraft and certain other aircraft. For dimmable aircraft windows, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer. Fire Protection Technologies The Company…
- FY2025 10-K: …0000355811 2025 FY false http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#AssetImpairmentCharges http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#AssetImpairmentCharges http://www.gentex.com/20251231#PatentAndOtherAssetsNet P1Y P5Y P15Y P10Y P10Y iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares xbrli:pure gntx:plan gntx:segment gntx:automotiveCustomer…
- GT (GT)
- FY2025 10-K: …and "Description of Goodyear's Business - Europe, Middle East and Africa" included in this Item 1, "Business" for information regarding compliance with government regulations in each of those segments. Climate Change and Sustainability We are committed to reaching net-zero greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions across our…
- FY2025 10-K: …having safety-related defects or that do not comply with a motor vehicle safety standard, and, in some cases, to assess penalties. The TREAD Act imposes numerous requirements with respect to the early warning reporting of warranty claims, property damage claims, and bodily injury and fatality claims and also requires…
Aftermarket (reported)
- DORM (Dorman Products, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our products, includes distinct parts of acquired companies, and reflects distinct parts that have been discontinued at the end of their lifecycle. Our products are sold under our various brand names, under our customers' private-label brands, or in bulk. We are one of the leading aftermarket suppliers of parts that…
- FY2025 10-K: …and by improvements in the quality of new vehicle parts. The size of the motor vehicle aftermarket industry depends on factors such as the number of vehicles on the road, average vehicle age, change in total miles driven, regulatory changes, pricing of new and used vehicles, vehicle and component quality and…
- GPC (GENUINE PARTS CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …we may be forced to reduce our prices if our competitors reduce their prices or increase promotional spending, which could result in a material decline in our revenues and earnings. Increased competition among distributors of automotive and industrial parts, including increased availability among digital and…
- FY2025 10-K: …• Tools and diagnostic devices for repair and maintenance • Paint, body care, and collision repair supplies (in select markets) We believe we create value for our customers through: • Advanced inventory management using data analytics to ensure product availability where it's needed most • Extensive distribution…
- LKQ (LKQ CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …power of repair shop customers may further increase, putting additional pressure on our financial returns. Intellectual property claims relating to aftermarket products could adversely affect our business. OEMs and others have attempted to use claims of intellectual property infringement against manufacturers and…
- FY2025 10-K: …a lesser extent, on service and quality. Our operations worldwide are dependent upon clear laws and regulation regarding the manufacture of automotive parts in competition with OEM parts. From time to time, the OEMs have engaged in efforts seeking to increase OEM market share and to restrict consumers' choice to use…
- GT (GT)
- FY2025 10-K: …2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000042582 gt:AmericasSegmentMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000042582 gt:EuropeMiddleEastAndAfricaSegmentMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000042582 gt:AsiaPacificSegmentMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000042582 gt:AssociateRelatedCostsMember 2022-12-31 0000042582 gt:OtherExitCostsMember 2022-12-31…
- FY2025 10-K: 2 us-gaap:StateAndLocalJurisdictionMember 2024-12-31 0000042582 gt:ForeignsCountryMember 2025-12-31 0000042582 gt:ForeignsCountryMember 2024-12-31 0000042582 country:LU gt:ForeignsCountryMember 2025-12-31 0000042582 country:LU gt:ForeignsCountryMember 2024-12-31 0000042582 srt:EuropeMember 2025-12-31 0000042582…
- VC (VISTEON CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …2024-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member 2024-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member 2024-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member 2024-12-31 0001111335…
- FY2025 10-K: 025-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:OtherPensionPlansPostretirementOrSupplementalPlansDefinedBenefitMember 2024-12-31 0001111335 country:US 2025-12-31 0001111335 country:US 2024-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember 2025-12-31 0001111335 us-gaap:ForeignPlanMember 2024-12-31 0001111335 country:US 2023-12-31 0001111335…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
PHINIA Q1 2026 results, 2026 · PHINIA FY2026 guidance and Q1 results, 2026 · Northland analyst note, 2026 · PHINIA FY2026 guidance, 2026