Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $7.11, Payoneer Global Inc. (PAYO) is priced for +26.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/PAYO
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | PAYO |
| Company | Payoneer Global Inc. |
| Current price | $7.11/sh |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 3.3% |
| Operating margin today | 10.4% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -7.1pp |
| Implied growth | 26.8% |
| Multiple paid | 19x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 8: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 58 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.87x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.28x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.11x | 3 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.85x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $12.47 | 0.57x | yes | FCF base $0.2B, growth 6% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.9%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $8.32 | 0.85x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 9.9x / 11.9x / 13.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $6.41 | 1.11x | yes | P/E 28.38x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 48x), scenarios: 23.8x / 28.4x / 32.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $1.60 | 4.44x | yes | BV/sh $1.93, ROE (TTM) 7.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $1.46 | 4.87x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $5.65 | 1.26x | yes | Rev $1.1B, growth 6% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.9x / 2.2x / 2.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $2.56 | 2.78x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.08B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.9% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $1.44 | 4.94x | yes | BV $1.93 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 7.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 5.0%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $2.46 | 2.89x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.14 × BVPS $1.93) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $8.28 | 0.86x | yes | EBITDA $0.19B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $6.30 | 1.13x | yes | FCF $181.4M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $3.99 | 1.78x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.11B (FCF $0.18B − SBC $0.07B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $0.12 | 59.25x | yes | EPS $0.14 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $0.60 | 11.85x | yes | BV $1.93 × (ROIC 2.8% / WACC 8.9%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $4.79 | 1.48x | yes | Revenue $1.08B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $1.51 | 4.71x | yes | EPS $0.14 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payoneer (consolidated) | operating | enterprise | 1.1B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $346.3m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -3.91x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -3.09x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -2.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Payoneer moves money across borders for small businesses and marketplaces in emerging markets "The growth of digital commerce has made it easier for SMBs in emerging markets to", with volume up 16% to $22.8 billion and revenue per customer rising 17% in the most recent quarter.
- A fifth of revenue is interest the company earns on roughly $7.6 billion of customer funds it holds, and that income is rate-sensitive and already falling, which the company itself flags as a material risk to results.
- The price sits above where most valuation methods land, requiring about 20% annual operating growth for five years, so the next read is whether the 44% jump in B2B volume keeps the core, non-interest business compounding fast enough.
Bull Case
Where the price lands against the methods tells you what kind of business the market thinks this is. Most valuation lenses, the asset-value and earnings-power families especially, sit below today's quote, while only the forward-growth and peer-multiple methods reach it. That is the market saying Payoneer is worth more than its current earnings or book value imply because of where the business is going, and the recent operating numbers give that view something to stand on. Volume grew 16% to $22.8 billion in the first quarter of 2026, and revenue per active customer rose 17% to $513. A payments platform growing both the flow it handles and the revenue it extracts per customer is compounding on two axes at once.
The B2B franchise is the engine pulling the average up. B2B volume advanced 44% in the quarter, and management credits that growth with expanding the take rate it earns on small-business customers. The structural case for that growth is in the filings: small businesses operating across borders increasingly need payment and commerce solutions, and the digital-commerce shift has opened that need to emerging-market SMBs that legacy banks underserve "SMBs That Operate Across Borders Have a Growing Need for Payment and Commerce-Enabling Solutions". Payoneer is positioned at exactly that intersection, and the higher-value B2B mix is what lets revenue excluding interest grow 11% even as the lower-margin marketplace flows mature.
The balance sheet underwrites the patience this growth requires. Payoneer holds about $339 million of its own cash with no debt, and it has been returning capital through buybacks, repurchasing 14.3 million shares for roughly $74.1 million in the quarter against a $300 million authorization. The company custodies about $7.6 billion of customer funds, a balance that grew 15%, and that float is both a revenue source and a measure of how embedded the platform is in its customers' operations. The bull case is that the forward-growth methods are right, the non-interest core is growing in the low double digits with rising take rates, and a debt-free balance sheet plus an active buyback give the stock support while that growth plays out.
Bear Case
The uncomfortable observation a Payoneer holder has to sit with is that a meaningful slice of the company's profit is not really payments revenue at all, it is interest the company collects on money that belongs to its customers. About $200 million of expected 2026 revenue, a fifth of the total, is interest income earned on the roughly $7.6 billion of customer funds the platform holds. That income depends on interest rates the company does not set, and it is already shrinking: interest income fell 11% to $51.5 million in the first quarter even as volumes grew. The 10-K is blunt about the exposure, lower rates would reduce interest revenue and could materially hurt results "would reduce our revenue from interest income and could materially adversely impact our results of operations. We are subject to risks associated with changes in interest rates". The price is paying for a payments company; part of what it is buying is a leveraged bet on the rate environment staying favorable.
That dependency matters because the price has set a high bar. At today's quote the market pays about 16 times operating income, which implies roughly 20% annual operating growth for five years. The non-interest core is growing at about half that pace, 11% in the latest quarter, so the 20% requirement leans on a reacceleration that has to come from somewhere, either faster B2B adoption or interest income that stops declining. Only about 37% of comparable fast-growers sustained even a 5-year run at this pace, and Payoneer is asking to be in that minority while one of its two revenue legs is contracting.
The methods make the disconnect concrete. The asset-value and earnings-power families read the stock as richly valued, sitting well below the price; only the relative-multiple and forward-growth lenses reach it. That is a price resting on growth continuation, and the bear's point is that the growth doing the reaching is partly rate-driven income that is already in retreat. The balance sheet is genuinely clean, $339 million of cash, no debt, and an active buyback give the equity a real floor, so this is not a solvency story. The risk is that analysts have already begun trimming targets on slower marketplace volume, and a business priced for 20% growth with a declining interest leg and a maturing marketplace leg is one disappointment away from the conservative methods being proven right.
Valuation
The price embeds a demanding growth assumption. Inverting today's quote, the market pays about 16 times company-wide operating income, which implies operating growth of roughly 20% a year for five years. The near-term pace is within what the company has recently delivered on its core, but only about 37% of comparable fast-growers sustained a run this fast for even five years, and the duration is the stretch. The report reads the overall assumption as within range rather than extreme, but the 20% bar is high for a business whose interest-income leg is contracting.
The methods disagree in the way that defines a growth-priced stock. The asset-value and earnings-power families, which lean on book value and capitalized current earnings, sit well below the price. The relative-multiple lens, anchored on a blended P/E in the mid-20s, and the forward-growth cash-flow methods reach it. The pattern says the price is justified by what the business is becoming, not by what its balance sheet or trailing earnings are worth, exactly the profile you would expect from a payments platform still scaling its higher-value B2B mix. The one caution the X-ray cannot resolve on its own is composition: part of the earnings the forward methods extrapolate is rate-driven interest income, which is the least durable component of the base.
Solvency removes the downside tail. Payoneer holds about $339 million of its own cash, carries no debt, and generates rather than consumes cash, so the leverage ratios are negative by construction and the runway question does not arise. The buyback, 14.3 million shares retired in the quarter against a $300 million authorization, is direct evidence of capital return and lends the stock support. The street's mean target sits above the quote, though some firms have trimmed targets on slower marketplace volume, crediting continued mid-teens core growth and take-rate expansion that this frame treats as the open question. The most decisive figure is the trajectory of revenue excluding interest, because that is the leg the durable part of the valuation rests on.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026, reported in May, showed the two-leg structure clearly. Total revenue rose 6% to $261.6 million, but the composition is the story: revenue excluding interest grew 11% to $210.1 million, while interest income fell 11% to $51.5 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $69.4 million and net income $19.6 million, or $0.06 a share. The operating metrics were strong, volume up 16% to $22.8 billion, B2B volume up 44%, and average revenue per customer up 17% to $513, with customer funds reaching $7.6 billion, up 15%.
Management raised full-year 2026 guidance, lifting revenue excluding interest to $900 million to $940 million and adjusted EBITDA to $285 million to $295 million, while guiding interest income to roughly $200 million. The split guidance is itself a signal: the company is steering investors toward the non-interest core as the durable growth driver and treating interest income as a separate, rate-dependent line.
The company continued an active buyback, repurchasing 14.3 million shares for about $74.1 million in the quarter under a $300 million authorization. Analyst sentiment is broadly positive, with a buy-leaning consensus and a mean target above the current quote, though at least one firm trimmed its target on expectations for slower marketplace volume growth. The figures that matter into the next print are the pace of revenue excluding interest and whether B2B volume keeps expanding the take rate fast enough to offset the declining interest leg.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Payoneer (consolidated) (reported)
- WU (THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …cash flows and stockholders' equity for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2025, and the related notes and financial statement schedule listed in the Index at Item 15(a) (collectively referred to as the "consolidated financial statements"). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements…
- FY2025 10-K: …Consistent with industry practice, the accompanying Consolidated Balance Sheets are unclassified due to the short-term nature of the Company's settlement obligations contrasted with the Company's ability to invest cash awaiting to pay settlement obligations in long-term investment securities. 74 Table of Contents THE…
- RELY (Remitly Global, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …' on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Certain components of this activity were reclassified from cash flows from operating activities to cash flows from financing activities, reflected within the line item ‘ Net change in customer funds assets and liabilities ' on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. This…
- FY2025 10-K: , respectively, which was recorded within ‘ Short-term debt ' on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The change in the outstanding balance is driven by the change in the foreign exchange conversion rate. The Advance for Future Deposits bears a floating interest rate of 1.4 % plus Israeli Prime per annum, paid on a…
- WEX (WEX Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …2023 Payzer Acquisition On November 1, 2023, the Company acquired Payzer Holdings, Inc. ("Payzer"), a cloud-based, field service management software provider. The acquisition expanded the Company's product suite into an adjacent market by providing a new, scalable SaaS solution for its Mobility segment customers that…
- FY2025 10-K: …on the dividends it may pay under its Credit Agreement, including maintaining compliance with a pro forma consolidated leverage ratio of less than 3:50:1:00 for the most recently completed test period after giving effect to such dividend payment. The consolidated leverage ratio tests consolidated funded indebtedness…
- FLYW (FLYWIRE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) 115 Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 116 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 118 Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 120 Note 1. Business Overview and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies 120 Note 2. Revenue and…
- FY2025 10-K: …in funds payable to clients, in the consolidated balance sheets. The amounts are generally collected or paid within one to 30 days. Partners report to the Company the funds received from the client's customer on a daily basis. Revenue in transactions where Partners are involved is not recognized until the payment is…
- CPAY (Corpay, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …inherent in the instruments on date of execution, as well as changes in fair value related to these instruments prior to settlement, represented approximately 10 % and 8 % of consolidated revenues, net, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 , respectively. Revenue is also derived from the sale of equipment…
- FY2025 10-K: …for a group of purchasers and purchaser agents, and certain other parties (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the registrant's Form 10-Q, File No. 001-35004, filed with the SEC on November 9, 2015) 10.26* Employee agreement on confidentiality, work product, non-competition, and non-solicitation…
- GPN (GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …statements include the results of our former Consumer Solutions segment for periods prior to disposition. See "Note 18-Segment Information" in the notes to the accompanying consolidated financial statements for additional information about our segment. 67 Table of Contents In 2025, we elected to change our…
- FY2025 10-K: …consolidated balance sheets, consolidated statements of cash flows or consolidated statements of changes in equity. See "Note 4-Revenues" for our disaggregated revenue disclosures. These consolidated financial statements include our accounts and those of our majority-owned subsidiaries, and all intercompany balances…
- PYPL (PayPal Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …balance sheets. The remaining assets underlying the customer balances remain separately classified as customer accounts on our consolidated balance sheets. We identify these customer accounts separately from corporate funds and maintain them in interest and non-interest bearing bank deposits, time deposits, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …nonconsolidated VIEs, which represents funded commitments and any future funding commitments, was $ 246 million as of both December 31, 2025 and 2024. Certain amounts for prior years have been reclassified to conform to the financial statement presentation as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025. Use of…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
PAYO Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026 · PAYO Q1 2026 earnings call, May 2026 · PAYO FY2026 guidance, May 2026 · analyst consensus tallies and a target-revision note, 2026