Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $35.99, Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~14.1 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/PAY
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | PAY |
| Company | Paymentus Holdings, Inc. |
| Current price | $35.99/sh |
| Composition | Payment transaction processing 99% / Other 1% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 6.7% |
| Operating margin today | 6.8% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -0.1pp |
| Must persist for | 14.1y |
| Multiple paid | 50x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 4: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 12.6% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 28.2% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.25σ |
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 96 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 5.01x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.90x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.80x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.73x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $49.32 | 0.73x | yes | FCF base $0.2B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 7yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $44.57 | 0.81x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 31.2x / 34.2x / 37.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $22.42 | 1.61x | yes | P/E 32.87x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 63x), scenarios: 26.3x / 32.9x / 39.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20.06x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $6.19 | 5.81x | yes | BV/sh $4.51, ROE (TTM) 12.7%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $7.19 | 5.01x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $52.22 | 0.69x | yes | Rev $1.3B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.9x / 3.6x / 4.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $19.95 | 1.80x | yes | EPS $0.57, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.80 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $4.52 | 7.96x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.03B × (1−28%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $7.40 | 4.86x | yes | BV $4.51 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 12.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.2%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $7.61 | 4.73x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.57 × BVPS $4.51) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $16.21 | 2.22x | yes | EBITDA $0.13B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $14.36 | 2.51x | yes | FCF $141.8M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $12.41 | 2.90x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.12B (FCF $0.14B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $18.39 | 1.96x | yes | EPS $0.57 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $3.59 | 10.03x | yes | BV $4.51 × (ROIC 7.3% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $14.84 | 2.43x | yes | Revenue $1.28B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $21.38 | 1.68x | yes | EPS $0.57 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $6.16 | 5.84x | yes | EPS $0.57 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paymentus (consolidated) | operating | enterprise | 1.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $338.8m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -5.46x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -3.92x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.7% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Paymentus runs a bill-payment network connecting billers and financial institutions, and it earns more as more bills move online "As the number of financial transactions online continues to increase, electronic bill payment is becoming a greater share", a volume-driven model where transactions processed rose 17.4% in the latest quarter.
- The price is the risk: it pays roughly 31 times company-wide operating income and assumes growth holds near its ceiling for about a dozen years, a pace only about 13% of fast-growers have sustained that long.
- The balance sheet removes the downside tail, the company holds about $339 million of cash and no debt, so the next read is whether enterprise-biller wins keep lifting revenue per transaction the way they did in the first quarter.
Bull Case
The trajectory is the bull case, and it is moving in the right direction on every line that matters. Revenue rose about 30% in the first quarter of 2026 to $358.4 million from $275.2 million, transactions processed grew 17.4% to 203.4 million, and adjusted operating earnings climbed faster than revenue, with adjusted EBITDA up 42%. Net income nearly doubled the prior pace as profit grew faster than the top line. When a platform's volume, revenue, and margin all accelerate together, the business is getting operating leverage out of scale, which is exactly what a network model is supposed to deliver.
The mechanism behind that leverage is what makes the growth durable rather than promotional. Paymentus sits between billers and the financial institutions their customers pay through, powering a network where each biller carries its own payment requirements "By powering this comprehensive network of billers and financial institutions, each with their own set of bill payment requirements". Once a biller integrates, the switching cost is real, and the company has been adding higher-value billers: average revenue per transaction rose about 11% to $1.76 in the quarter, driven by a mix shift toward large enterprise accounts with bigger average payment amounts. That is the difference between growing on volume alone and growing on volume times value per transaction.
The secular tailwind underneath is straightforward: bill payment keeps migrating online, and the company captures a slice of each transaction that moves. Management credits the recent growth to vertical diversification and a pricing strategy that has reduced exposure to any single industry's swings, and it unveiled new AI-driven billing and payment products alongside the results. The balance sheet lets all of this compound on the company's own terms, about $339 million of cash and no debt, with the business generating, not consuming, cash. The bull case is a debt-free network operator riding a secular shift, posting accelerating revenue, transactions, and margin, and proving it can pull in the enterprise billers that lift the economics of every payment it touches.
Bear Case
The bull case depends on a specific assumption that the price has turned into a requirement: that Paymentus keeps compounding near its current pace for the better part of a decade. That is the fragile beam holding up the whole structure. At today's quote the market pays about 31 times company-wide operating income, which works out to growth held near its self-funding ceiling for roughly 12 years. Of the fast-growers that have ever reached this pace, only about 13% sustained it even ten years. The bet is not that the company grows, it clearly is growing, it is that it stays in the rarest tier of compounders for an unusually long time, and any deceleration in transaction growth or revenue per transaction prices in fast.
The pricing-power half of that assumption is where the disclosures raise a flag. The growth in revenue per transaction came from winning larger enterprise billers, but the company itself notes that lower-margin industries are more price-sensitive and may pick a cheaper provider over a more advanced one "lower margin industries are more sensitive to pricing and may select a lower cost provider over our more advanced solutions". The bill-payment network sits in a competitive field where larger payment processors and financial-institution platforms can bundle, and the long, expensive sales cycle to win each biller "we invest considerable time and expense evaluating the specific organizational needs of potential billers and financial institutions" is a cost that scales with growth. The durable-compounding story requires both continued biller wins and continued pricing discipline; either one slipping breaks the math the price is built on.
The valuation methods make the dependency vivid. Only the forward-growth models reach the price; the asset-value, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses all read the stock as richly valued. That is the signature of a pure durability premium, the static frames structurally cannot price a moat, so when they all sit below the quote, the price is leaning entirely on growth continuing. The balance sheet is the bear's honest concession: with $339 million of net cash and no debt, there is no solvency risk and a genuine floor under the equity. The risk is not that the company fails; it is that it grows like a good company rather than a great one, and a price underwriting twelve years of ceiling-rate compounding does not have room for merely good.
Valuation
The price is a bet on duration. Inverting today's quote, the market pays about 31 times company-wide operating income, which implies operating growth held near the company's self-funding ceiling for roughly 12 years. The near-term pace is within what Paymentus has recently delivered; the stretch is entirely in how long that pace has to persist. Against the base rate, only about 13% of comparable fast-growers sustained this kind of growth for even a decade, which is why the report reads the company-wide assumption as elevated, above what fundamentals comfortably support.
The disagreement among methods is unusually clean here. Only the forward-growth family reaches the price. The peer-multiple lens, the earnings-power methods, and the asset-value methods all land below it, several of them far below. That pattern is the fingerprint of a durability premium: the static frames cannot value a network's future compounding, so when every one of them sits under the price, what is left is a bet on growth the standard methods structurally cannot frame. This is not a stock that is cheap on any backward-looking measure; it is one whose entire valuation rests on the forward case continuing.
Solvency takes the catastrophic outcome off the table. Paymentus holds about $339 million of cash, carries no debt, and generates cash rather than burning it, so the leverage ratios are negative by construction and the downside has a real floor. That floor bounds the bear but does not justify the multiple. Worth reconciling: the covering analysts carry a buy-leaning consensus with a mean target well above the recent quote, crediting the raised 2026 guidance and the enterprise-biller momentum, while this framework treats that same continued compounding as the bet being underwritten rather than the base case. The street is paying forward for growth it expects; the inversion is measuring how long that growth has to hold for the price to make sense. The most decisive number is not the multiple, it is whether transactions and revenue per transaction keep climbing together the way they did this quarter.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026, reported in May, was a record print that beat expectations and lifted the outlook. Revenue rose about 30% to $358.4 million from $275.2 million a year earlier, transactions processed grew 17.4% to 203.4 million, and adjusted EBITDA climbed 42% to $42.4 million. Net income rose to $20.9 million from $13.8 million, with diluted earnings of $0.16 a share. The standout detail was pricing: average revenue per transaction rose roughly 11% to $1.76, which management attributed to a biller-mix shift toward large enterprise accounts with higher average payment amounts.
Alongside the numbers, the company unveiled new AI-driven billing and payment products and pointed to vertical diversification plus a pricing strategy that it says has materially reduced its exposure to energy-price swings. The product launch is the company's attempt to widen the moat as the bill-payment field draws more competition.
Management raised full-year 2026 guidance to revenue of $1,425 million to $1,440 million, contribution profit of $450 million to $457 million, and adjusted EBITDA of $165 million to $172 million, with second-quarter revenue guided to $340 million to $350 million. Analyst sentiment is constructive, with a buy-leaning consensus and mean price targets well above the current quote; one firm upgraded the stock specifically on valuation after the share price slid. The figures to watch into the next print are transaction growth and whether revenue per transaction holds the enterprise-mix gain.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Paymentus (consolidated) (reported)
- FOUR (SHIFT4 PAYMENTS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …transactions through card networks. Under this model, the standards of the payment networks restrict the Company from performing funds settlement and require that these funds be in the possession of the Sponsoring Member until the merchant is funded. Accordingly, settlement assets and obligations resulting from the…
- FY2025 10-K: …a reconciliation between cash and cash equivalents on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows: December 31, 2025 December 31, 2024 Cash and cash equivalents $ 964 $ 1,212 Cash and cash equivalents included in Settlement assets 221 227 Total cash and cash equivalents on the…
- CPAY (Corpay, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …inherent in the instruments on date of execution, as well as changes in fair value related to these instruments prior to settlement, represented approximately 10 % and 8 % of consolidated revenues, net, for the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024 , respectively. Revenue is also derived from the sale of equipment…
- FY2025 10-K: …December 15, 2026, including interim periods within those fiscal years, with early adoption permitted. ASU 2025-09 is applied prospectively. We are currently evaluating the impact this guidance will have on our consolidated financial statements and related disclosures. 77 3. Revenue The Company provides payment…
- WU (THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …of our segment results of operations, which provides more detailed discussions concerning certain components of the Consolidated Statements of Income. All significant intercompany accounts and transactions between our segments have been eliminated. The below information has been prepared in conformity with generally…
- FY2025 10-K: …company that conducts substantially all of its business operations through its subsidiaries. Under a parent company only presentation, the Parent's investments in its consolidated subsidiaries are presented under the equity method of accounting, and the condensed financial statements do not present the financial…
- FLYW (FLYWIRE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …in funds payable to clients, in the consolidated balance sheets. The amounts are generally collected or paid within one to 30 days. Partners report to the Company the funds received from the client's customer on a daily basis. Revenue in transactions where Partners are involved is not recognized until the payment is…
- FY2025 10-K: …additional payments that we were required to make in the future dependent on the successful achievement of revenue, cross-selling, product, and security and IT milestones. During the years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024, we paid contingent considerations of $2.6 million and $1.1 million based on Invoiced's…
- RELY (Remitly Global, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …trusted by millions of customers. Remitly continues to evolve beyond a remittance company into a diversified, cross-border financial services provider, serving both consumers and businesses across a growing set of use cases. Unless otherwise expressly stated or the context otherwise requires, the terms "Remitly" and…
- FY2025 10-K: …' on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Certain components of this activity were reclassified from cash flows from operating activities to cash flows from financing activities, reflected within the line item ‘ Net change in customer funds assets and liabilities ' on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. This…
- SEZL (SEZZLE INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: , income taxes paid, and other income tax-related disclosures. Such disclosures include specific categories in the rate reconciliation, qualitative information about significant components of income tax, and disaggregation of income taxes paid by federal, state, and local jurisdiction. Year ended December 31, 2025 We…
- FY2025 10-K: . Share and per share amounts have been retroactively adjusted. See the accompanying Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements. 74 Table of Contents Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity Common Stock and Additional Paid-in Capital Stock Subscriptions Treasury Stock, At Cost Accumulated Other…
- GPN (GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …transition services from FIS in support of our integration of Worldpay. Disposition of Heartland Payroll Solutions, Inc. In September 2025, we completed the sale of Heartland Payroll Solutions, Inc. ("Payroll Solutions"), our payroll business included in our Merchant Solutions segment prior to disposition, to…
- FY2025 10-K: 24; Transaction Agreement, dated as of April 17, 2025, by and among Global Payments Inc., Genesis Merger Sub I, Inc., Genesis Merger Sub II, Inc., Genesis Merger Sub III, Inc., Genesis Merger Sub IV LLC, Genesis Washington Merger Sub LLC, GTCR W Aggregator LP, Worldpay Holdco, LLC, GTCR W Management Blocker Inc., GTCR…
- PYPL (PayPal Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …balance sheets. The remaining assets underlying the customer balances remain separately classified as customer accounts on our consolidated balance sheets. We identify these customer accounts separately from corporate funds and maintain them in interest and non-interest bearing bank deposits, time deposits, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:AccountsReceivableMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001633917 pypl:OnePartnerMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:AccountsReceivableMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0001633917 pypl:OnePartnerMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember pypl:LongTermNotesReceivableAndContractAssetsMember 2025-01-01…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
PAY Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026 · PAY Q1 2026 earnings call, May 2026 · Raymond James upgrade note, 2026; analyst consensus tally