INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC. (NSIT): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $155.65, INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC. (NSIT) is priced for -4.5% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/NSIT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | NSIT |
| Company | INSIGHT ENTERPRISES, INC. |
| Current price | $155.65/sh |
| Composition | Hardware 56% / Software 23% / Services 21% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 1.8% |
| Operating margin today | 4.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -2.8pp |
| Implied growth | -4.5% |
| Multiple paid | 15x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -1.06σ |
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 37 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.71x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.44x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.77x | 5 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.83x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $278.43 | 0.56x | yes | FCF base $0.4B, growth 3% (input: historical growth), terminal g 2.7%, WACC 7.3%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $187.33 | 0.83x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 9.3x / 11.3x / 13.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $174.61 | 0.89x | yes | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.8x / 20.0x / 23.2x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $77.53 | 2.01x | yes | BV/sh $54.69, ROE (TTM) 13.1%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $91.52 | 1.70x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $120.94 | 1.29x | yes | Rev $8.6B, growth 3% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.4x / 0.5x / 0.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $80.64 | 1.93x | yes | EPS $6.72, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=18.22 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $213.40 | 0.73x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.68B × (1−27%) / WACC 7.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $94.51 | 1.65x | yes | BV $54.69 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 13.1% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.5%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $90.93 | 1.71x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $6.72 × BVPS $54.69) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $202.01 | 0.77x | yes | EBITDA $0.50B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $108.20 | 1.44x | yes | FCF $396.6M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $95.26 | 1.63x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.36B (FCF $0.40B − SBC $0.04B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $216.83 | 0.72x | yes | EPS $6.72 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $26.40 | 5.90x | yes | BV $54.69 × (ROIC 3.5% / WACC 7.3%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $438.50 | 0.35x | yes | Revenue $8.58B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $252.00 | 0.62x | yes | EPS $6.72 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $72.65 | 2.14x | yes | EPS $6.72 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.1b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 3.90x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.84x |
| Interest coverage | 4.1x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -4.9% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Insight Enterprises resells hardware, software, and cloud services to businesses and increasingly designs and manages the systems, a model where the thin operating margin reflects product passthrough while the real value is in gross profit and high-margin services.
- The defining risk is that growth depends on vendor relationships: cloud economics are exposed to partner program changes that create timing headwinds, and the company carries about $1 billion of net debt against modest operating income.
- The next markers are the services and cloud gross-profit trajectory (cloud gross profit grew 35% in Q1 2026) and whether the maintained full-year adjusted EPS guide of $11 to $11.50 holds against tougher second-half comparisons.
Bull Case
The reflexive worry about Insight is that it is a low-margin box-mover: net sales barely grew, and the operating margin sits around 4%. The data undercuts that read in an important way. Revenue is the wrong number to watch for an IT solutions provider, because most of it is hardware and software passed through to clients at low markup. Gross profit is the real measure of the business Insight is building, and it grew 14% to $462.2 million in the first quarter of 2026 even as net sales rose just 1%. The gap between 1% revenue growth and 14% gross-profit growth is the entire bull thesis: the mix is shifting from commodity hardware toward higher-value services and software.
That shift is led by the highest-margin lines. Services net sales grew 17% and services gross profit 23%, with cloud gross profit up 35% and core services gross profit up 19%. These are the businesses where Insight designs, integrates, and manages technology rather than just shipping it, and they carry far better economics and stickier client relationships. The result flowed straight to the bottom line: adjusted diluted EPS rose 26% to $2.88, and the company maintained full-year guidance of $11 to $11.50 in adjusted EPS. A reseller growing earnings at a mid-twenties pace is not a box-mover; it is a solutions company in the middle of a transition.
Capital allocation is the quiet compounder. Insight has been retiring shares aggressively, with the count down about 4.4% a year, so even modest gross-profit growth translates into faster per-share earnings growth. The diversified client base is a strength here: the 10-K notes that None of our clients exceeded ten percent of consolidated net sales in any of the last three years, so no single account can sink a quarter. The bull case is that the market still prices Insight like a hardware reseller while its gross profit, earnings, and per-share figures increasingly behave like a services business.
Bear Case
Start with the balance sheet, because for a low-margin distributor it is where the fragility hides. Insight carries about $1 billion of net debt against trailing operating income near $350 million, roughly three times leverage, with interest covered only about 3.7 times. That is a meaningful load for a business whose operating margin runs around 4%, where a small swing in gross profit or a working-capital squeeze can move the cash picture quickly. Resellers carry large inventory and receivables to serve clients, so the balance sheet is more sensitive to a demand slowdown than the margin alone suggests. The leverage is manageable in good times, but it leaves less room to absorb a bad stretch than a debt-free peer would have.
The growth engine has a dependency that is not in Insight's control: its vendor partners. Cloud economics in particular hinge on the incentive and rebate structures the big software and cloud providers set, and the 10-K and management commentary both flag partner program changes as a source of softness, including a net decrease in certain cloud fees. When Microsoft, AWS, or another partner reworks its channel program, Insight's cloud gross profit can compress regardless of how well it executes. Management itself warned that cloud growth faces tougher comparisons in the second half on these timing challenges, and that hardware gross profit will be roughly flat for the year. The high-margin growth the bull case relies on is partly at the mercy of decisions made in Redmond and Seattle.
The valuation reflects a market that already credits the transition. Only the relative-multiple lens, comparing Insight to peers like CDW, supports today's price near $108 (June 27, 2026); the asset-based and earnings-power methods read it as expensive. At roughly 14 times blended earnings the multiple is not extreme, but it assumes the services-and-cloud mix shift continues smoothly and the leverage stays comfortable. If gross-profit growth slows because partner programs tighten or IT spending cools, an investor is left holding a leveraged distributor at a multiple that priced in the better outcome. The bear case is not that Insight is a bad business; it is that the price needs the high-margin growth to keep outrunning the commodity drag, and that growth depends on relationships it does not own.
Valuation
The first thing to set aside is the operating margin. At about 4%, it looks alarmingly thin, but it is an artifact of the reseller model, where billions in hardware and software flow through the income statement as revenue at low markup. The figures that actually matter are gross profit, which grew 14% last quarter, and adjusted earnings, where per-share results rose in the mid-twenties. Value the business on those, not on the headline margin.
The methods point in one direction. Only the relative-multiple lens, Insight against IT-solutions peers, supports today's price near $108; the asset-based and earnings-power methods land below it. CDW is the natural comparison, the larger pure-play in the same channel, and Insight trades at a discount to it, which is the relative case for the stock. At roughly 14 times blended earnings the multiple is moderate, and the price embeds continued mix shift toward services and cloud rather than an aggressive growth assumption. The honest read is that this is priced as a decent distributor transitioning toward solutions, with the relative-multiple lens doing the defending and the static methods flagging that there is little asset or earnings-power cushion underneath.
Solvency is the bound that deserves attention. Net debt near $1 billion sits at about three times operating income with interest covered roughly 3.7 times, adequate but not generous for a low-margin business, and the share count falling about 4.4% a year shows the cash is going to buybacks rather than deleveraging. The maintained guidance of $11 to $11.50 in adjusted EPS and $300 million to $400 million of operating cash flow frames the cash generation that services the debt and funds the repurchases. The bet the buyer underwrites is that the services-and-cloud transition keeps lifting gross profit and earnings per share faster than revenue, justifying a multiple that the relative comparison supports but the standalone methods do not.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026 showed the mix shift working. Net sales rose just 1% to $2.13 billion, but gross profit jumped 14% to $462.2 million as gross margin expanded to 21.7%, and adjusted diluted EPS climbed 26% to $2.88. The growth was concentrated in the high-value lines: services net sales up 17%, services gross profit up 23%, cloud gross profit up 35%, and core services gross profit up 19%.
Management maintained full-year 2026 guidance of $11 to $11.50 in adjusted EPS and $300 million to $400 million of operating cash flow, but flagged real near-term crosswinds. Hardware gross profit is expected to be roughly flat for the year against an elevated backlog, and cloud growth faces tougher second-half comparisons as partner program changes create timing challenges. Those partner dynamics, the rebate and incentive structures set by the large cloud and software vendors, are the single most important swing factor for the high-margin cloud line.
The markers to watch are the trajectory of services and cloud gross profit quarter to quarter, whether the partner-program headwinds prove temporary or structural, and the pace of share repurchases against the $1 billion net-debt load. Each tells you whether the transition from commodity reseller toward solutions provider is still accelerating earnings per share, which is the engine the valuation depends on.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Core business (reported)
- CDW (CDW CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …direct gross profit, allocations for gross profit from logistics services, and allocations for certain inventory adjustments, volume rebates, and cooperative advertising from vendors. (2) Includes the financial results for our other operating segments, CDW UK and CDW Canada, which do not meet the reportable segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …segment Net sales increased $605 million, or 6.8%, primarily due to increased customer demand primarily in software, notebooks/mobile devices, netcomm products, and desktops. Corporate segment Gros s profit dollars increased $102 million, or 4.9%, due to higher Net sales, partially offset by lower gross profit…
- SNX (TD SYNNEX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …and networking solutions built specific to our customers' workloads and data center environments. We combine our core strengths in distribution with demand generation, supply chain management and design and integration solutions to help our customers achieve greater efficiencies in time to market, cost minimization,…
- FY2025 10-K: …in connection with renegotiations of our credit facilities could adversely affect our results of operations. Risks Related to Our Industry Volatility in the IT industry could have a material adverse effect on our business and operating results. We have, in the past, experienced decreases in demand and we anticipate…
- PLUS (ePlus inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …that are primarily middle market to large enterprises and state and local government institutions, including state and local education ("SLED") institutions, across diverse customer end markets. For the year ended March 31, 2025, the percentage of revenue by customer end market within our technology business includes…
- FY2025 10-K: …against local, regional, national, and international firms, including vendors, consulting firms, international, national, and regional resellers, and service providers. Some of our competitors are direct marketers with little value-add and sell products as commodities, which can place downward pressure on product…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Insight Q1 2026 earnings release · Insight Q1 2026 results · Insight Q1 2026 guidance