NRG Energy, Inc (NRG): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers NRG Energy, Inc (NRG) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/NRG
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | NRG |
| Company | NRG Energy, Inc |
| Current price | $111.46/sh |
| Composition | Total retail revenue 96% / Energy revenue 2% / Capacity revenue 1% / Mark-to-market for economic hedging activities 0% / Contract amortization 0% / Other revenue 1% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | 3.2% |
| Multiple paid | 18x mid-cycle operating income |
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 6.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.01σ |
| cohort percentile (of 70 peers) | 30 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 11.24x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 6.51x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 0.84x | 1 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 4.8%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=7)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | Reference only (OCF-based, capex excluded): OCF $0.9B |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 43.52x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 98x), scenarios: 36.0x / 43.5x / 51.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14.99x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $12.25 | 9.10x | yes | BV/sh $23.10, ROE (TTM) 4.9%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $8.33 | 13.38x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $133.37 | 0.84x | yes | Rev $32.4B, growth 10% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.6x / 0.7x / 0.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $61.50 | 1.81x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $2.18B × (1−21%) / WACC 4.8% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $7.81 | 14.27x | yes | BV $23.10 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 4.9% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 3.2%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $21.87 | 5.10x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.92 × BVPS $23.10) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.55B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $0.77 | 144.75x | yes | EPS $0.92 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $3.99 | 27.93x | yes | BV $23.10 × (ROIC 0.8% / WACC 4.8%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $32.38B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $9.95 | 11.20x | yes | EPS $0.92 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | operating | enterprise | $11.1b | $1.1b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Vivint Smart Home | operating | enterprise | $2.1b | $53.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $23.0b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 11.24x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 8.88x |
| Interest coverage | 3.0x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -3.7% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 8.0%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- NRG sells electricity and home services to retail customers and owns the power plants behind that load, a combination that lets it profit from the spread between what it generates and what it sells, with retail the dominant 96% of revenue.
- The defining risk is leverage against a volatile commodity: net debt sits above $23 billion, interest coverage is thin on reported operating income, and retail rates lag wholesale power prices, so a price spike can squeeze margins before rates catch up.
- The next markers are the data-center growth ramp (contracted retail capacity rising from 5 MW in 2026 toward 445 MW by 2032, plus a 5.4 GW turbine venture with GE Vernova and Kiewit) and the reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EBITDA guide of $5.3 to $5.8 billion.
Bull Case
The trajectory is the bull case. NRG has spent years reshaping from a commodity power generator into an integrated retail-and-generation platform, and the recent direction shows it paying off: first-quarter 2026 revenue rose 19% year over year to $10.26 billion, lifted by the LS Power acquisition and higher realized power prices. The company reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance of $5.325 billion to $5.825 billion in adjusted EBITDA and $2.8 billion to $3.3 billion in free cash flow before growth, and it has been shrinking its share count about 3.7% a year through aggressive buybacks. Rising cash flow into a falling share count is the compounding engine that has re-rated the stock.
The structural reframe is more important than any single quarter. NRG is no longer best understood as a power utility; it is the supplier of electricity to a market where electricity demand is suddenly scarce. The integrated model captures margin across the chain, and the filing shows the breadth of that economic gross margin, $8,318 million across its businesses, with the largest contribution from the Texas retail and generation footprint. Owning both the generation and the customer relationship means NRG profits from the spread rather than being whipsawed by either side alone, and the LS Power deal added roughly 13 GW of natural-gas generation and a commercial virtual-power-plant platform that deepens that integration.
The optionality on top is data centers, and NRG has moved to lock in the supply chain to serve it. Its venture with GE Vernova and Kiewit secures 5.4 GW of turbine capacity and engineering services, compressing the timeline to bring new generation online, and it has already signed high-value data-center retail agreements with contracted capacity scaling from 5 MW in 2026 toward 445 MW by 2032. In a market where the binding constraint on AI buildouts is power, a company that owns generation and can contract it to hyperscalers at premium rates has a genuinely scarce asset. That is the growth the price is paying for.
Bear Case
The price bakes in a specific assumption: that NRG sustains roughly 8.5% annual growth in operating profit, and that the data-center demand story converts into durable, high-margin contracted load. That is the most fragile thing in the thesis, because it is the part that has not happened yet. The contracted data-center capacity ramps from a token 5 MW in 2026, and the bulk of the 445 MW does not arrive until the early 2030s. The market is paying today for cash flows that depend on hyperscalers signing, building, and honoring long-dated power agreements, any of which could slip if AI capital budgets cool or if cheaper supply emerges. Strip out that forward growth and the static valuation methods, asset value, earnings power, and peer multiples, all land well below the price.
The balance sheet is the amplifier. NRG carries more than $23 billion of net debt, and interest coverage on reported operating income is thin, near the low end of what a stable business wants. The LS Power acquisition was funded in part with an incremental term loan, and the filing details a financing stack built on senior notes, secured first-lien notes, and term-loan facilities, the kind of structure that magnifies returns in good years and bites in bad ones. A power company this leveraged has limited room for a string of weak quarters, and the equity sits behind a large and demanding debt load.
The operational risk is the commodity itself, and it cuts at the retail margin the bull case relies on. NRG sells power to retail customers at rates it cannot reset instantly, and the 10-K is explicit about the squeeze: significant, rapid changes in current natural gas prices flow into power prices, and there is a lag in its ability to make a corresponding adjustment to the retail rates it charges customers. A sharp price spike, an extreme-weather event in Texas, or a regulatory intervention can compress margins exactly when wholesale costs are highest. NRG learned that lesson in Winter Storm Uri, and the structural exposure has not disappeared. The bear case is that an investor here is paying a growth multiple for a leveraged, commodity-exposed business whose biggest new revenue stream is still mostly a promise.
Valuation
The valuation pattern is unambiguous: only a forward-growth model reaches the price. Value NRG on its asset base, its current earnings power, or the multiples its power and utility peers trade at, and every one of those lenses calls the stock richly valued at $135 (June 27, 2026). Just the growth-discounted method gets there, which means the market is pricing a durability and growth premium the static frames structurally cannot capture.
What the price is betting, specifically, is sustained growth in operating profit of roughly 8.5% a year, and at about 28 times blended earnings the multiple is the whole thesis. For an integrated power company, that is a demanding pace, and it leans heavily on the data-center demand converting into contracted, high-margin load over the next several years. The right lens here is not a static utility multiple, since NRG is part retailer, part generator, and increasingly a growth-infrastructure play on electricity scarcity; but even on that more generous framing, the price has already paid for the growth in full. The cushion is entirely the demand story delivering.
Solvency is where the caution concentrates, and it is the most important number in the report. NRG carries over $23 billion of net debt, a heavy load that interest coverage on reported operating income only thinly clears. The offset is real cash generation, with free cash flow before growth guided to $2.8 billion to $3.3 billion for 2026, which funds both debt service and the buybacks shrinking the share count. But a leveraged, commodity-exposed equity has a thinner floor than its cash flow suggests, because a bad year hits the equity after the debt is paid. The bet the buyer underwrites is that NRG grows into a premium multiple while carrying a balance sheet that leaves little room for the power market to misbehave.
Catalysts
The first quarter of 2026 showed the LS Power deal reshaping the top line while earnings digested the transition. Revenue rose 19% year over year to $10.26 billion on the acquisition and higher realized power prices, but adjusted EBITDA slipped to $1.08 billion from $1.126 billion, and adjusted EPS came in at $1.49, lower year over year. Management nonetheless reaffirmed full-year 2026 guidance of $5.325 billion to $5.825 billion in adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EPS of $7.90 to $9.90, and free cash flow before growth of $2.8 billion to $3.3 billion.
The LS Power acquisition, completed January 30, 2026, added 18 natural-gas-fired facilities totaling roughly 13 GW of capacity plus CPower's commercial and industrial virtual-power-plant platform, materially expanding NRG's generation fleet. The strategic centerpiece is the data-center push: the venture with GE Vernova and Kiewit secures 5.4 GW of turbine capacity and engineering services to accelerate new generation, and NRG has executed retail agreements with contracted data-center capacity ramping from 5 MW in 2026 toward 445 MW by 2032.
The markers that matter are the conversion of that pipeline and the trajectory of the balance sheet. Watch the pace of new data-center contracts and whether the 2032 ramp pulls forward, the integration of the LS Power fleet into the reaffirmed EBITDA range, and the deleveraging path against the $23 billion-plus net-debt load. Each tells you whether the growth premium the market is paying is being earned or merely promised.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Texas (reported)
- VST (Vistra Corp.)
- FY2025 10-K: …59,974 59,066 Total retail electricity sales volumes 139,139 133,361 Retail net income increased due to higher retail margins driven by strong counts and one-time gains from supply cost management and an increase in customer consumption primarily due to weather, partially offset by a $96 million increase in…
- FY2025 10-K: TX ERCOT ST Coal 1,710 Comanche Peak Glen Rose, TX ERCOT Nuclear Uranium 2,400 Brightside Live Oak County, TX ERCOT Solar Renewable 50 Emerald Grove Crane County, TX ERCOT Solar Renewable 108 Oak Hill Rusk County, TX ERCOT Solar Renewable 200 Upton 2 Upton County, TX ERCOT Solar/Battery Renewable 190 DeCordova…
- CEG (CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …purportedly on behalf of all Texans who allegedly suffered loss of life or sustained personal injury, property damage, or other losses as a result of the weather events. The plaintiffs alleged that the defendants failed to properly prepare for the cold weather and failed to properly conduct their operations, seeking…
- FY2025 10-K: . Since the motions to dismiss were partially denied, thousands of new claimants, many in multiple mass tort actions, filed lawsuits in various Texas state courts naming us, among hundreds of other defendants. The majority of these cases were transferred to the MDL. The MDL involves over 200 cases brought by…
- NEE (NextEra Energy Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …nee:FloridaPowerLightCompanyMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000753308 nee:SymmetryEnergySolutionsMember nee:NexteraEnergyResourcesMember us-gaap:SubsequentEventMember 2026-01-09 0000753308 nee:SymmetryEnergySolutionsMember nee:NexteraEnergyResourcesMember us-gaap:SubsequentEventMember 2026-01-09 2026-01-09 0000753308…
- FY2025 10-K: …srt:MaximumMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000753308 nee:FullRequirementsAndUnitContingentContractsMember nee:FullRequirementsAndUnitContingentContractsMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member nee:ForwardPriceMember nee:DiscountedCashFlowValuationTechniqueMember srt:WeightedAverageMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31…
- AEP (AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: 025, AEP Texas' cumulative revenues from transmission and distribution interim base rate increases that are subject to review are estimated to be approximately $ 118 million. A base rate review could result in a refund to customers if AEP Texas incurs a disallowance of the transmission or distribution investment on…
- FY2025 10-K: …maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting as such term is defined in Rule 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. AEP Texas' internal control is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the…
- DTE (DTE ENERGY CO)
- FY2025 10-K: 1 0000936340 dte:DTEGasMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000936340 srt:MinimumMember dte:DTEElectricMember dte:PropertyPlantandEquipmentOtherTypesUtilityMember 2025-12-31 0000936340 srt:MaximumMember dte:DTEElectricMember dte:PropertyPlantandEquipmentOtherTypesUtilityMember 2025-12-31 0000936340 srt:MinimumMember…
- FY2025 10-K: …dte:DTEElectricMember us-gaap:WorkforceSubjectToCollectiveBargainingArrangementsMember 2025-12-31 0000936340 us-gaap:LaborForceConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:WorkforceSubjectToCollectiveBargainingArrangementsMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000936340 us-gaap:LaborForceConcentrationRiskMember dte:DTEElectricMember…
- ED (CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:ElectricTransmissionMember ed:OrangeAndRocklandUtilitiesIncMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0001047862 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember us-gaap:ProductAndServiceOtherMember srt:SubsidiariesMember us-gaap:ElectricTransmissionMember ed:OrangeAndRocklandUtilitiesIncMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0001047862…
- FY2025 10-K: RocklandUtilitiesIncMember 2025-01-01 2027-12-31 0001047862 ed:RatePlanforYear3Member us-gaap:ElectricTransmissionMember ed:OrangeAndRocklandUtilitiesIncMember 2022-01-01 2022-12-31 0001047862 ed:RatePlanforYear3Member us-gaap:ElectricTransmissionMember ed:OrangeAndRocklandUtilitiesIncMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31…
- AQN (ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP.)
- FY2025 40-F: …a 9.38 % ROE. The RA approved incremental revenue decrease of $ 3.6 million for 2026 and increase of $ 2.0 million for 2027 (excluding fuel costs). Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements December 31, 2025 and 2024 (in millions of U.S. dollars, except as noted and per share…
- FY2025 40-F: …compliance tariffs to be filed within seven days of the January 14, 2025 order. The APSC approved the compliance tariffs on February 7, 2025. Approved rates became effective on March 1, 2025. New Brunswick Gas New Brunswick GRC On April 15, 2024, New Brunswick Gas filed an application seeking an increase in revenues…
- BEPC (BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 20-F: …Agreement-Appointment of Rights Agent; Term". " subject BEPC exchangeable share " has the meaning given to it under Item 7.B "Related Party Transactions-Rights Agreement-Appointment of Rights Agent; Term". Page 11 " Subordinated Credit Facilities " has the meaning given to it under Item 7.B "Related Party…
- FY2025 20-F: …ifrs-full:Level3OfFairValueHierarchyMember 2025-12-31 0001791863 bepc:TaxEquityMember 2025-12-31 0001791863 bepc:TaxEquityMember 2024-12-31 0001791863 bepc:FinancialAssets1Member bepc:DesignatedHedgingInstrumentMember bepc:PowerPurchaseAgreementsMember 2024-12-31 0001791863…
Vivint Smart Home (reported)
- ADT (ADT Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our security monitoring infrastructure to provide customers with solutions that help to sustain independent living, detect when a fall occurs, and provide protection while on the go with geolocation capability. Our proprietary ADT+ app is a comprehensive interactive technology platform designed to provide customers…
- FY2025 10-K: …low barriers to entry and the availability of other companies providing outsourced monitoring services. Technology trends and innovation provide new opportunities while also lowering the barriers to entry for automation, interactive, and smart home solutions. As a result, new business models and competitors have and…
- ALRM (ALARM.COM HOLDINGS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our relationships with existing service provider partners or develop relationships with new service provider partners, our revenue and operating results would be adversely affected. In addition, to execute on our strategy to expand our sales internationally, we must develop, manage and grow relationships with service…
- FY2025 10-K: …water safety solutions and advanced functionality within the Alarm.com app. Our demand response programs manage over 2.5 million connected devices for more than 120 energy utilities in North America. These programs support energy utilities as they pursue ambitious clean energy goals. Our lineup of smart thermostats…
- NSSC (NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …have grown significantly over the past several years, increasing 44% from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025. These revenues, which currently have a gross margin of approximately 91% for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, represent approximately 48% of our total revenue for the fiscal year ended of June 30, 2025. Since…
- FY2025 10-K: …from our U.S. facility in Amityville is an advantage over other companies in the security industry that have moved customer service functions overseas to countries such as India and Philippines. Our dealers and customers rely substantially on the ability to communicate real-time to experts who can provide clear and…
- REZI (REZI)
- FY2025 10-K: …operations of $607 million , or 8.1% of revenue, compared to $520 million , or 7.7% of revenue in 2024 • Fully diluted earnings (loss) per common share of $(3.77), compared to $0.61 per common share in the same period last year Overview and Business Trends We are a global manufacturer, developer, and distributor of…
- FY2025 10-K: …home marketplace. Customers may reject AI-powered solutions over fears that their personal data, video footage, or usage patterns could be misused or inadequately protected. Our competitors or other third parties may incorporate AI into their products more quickly or successfully than us, which could impair our…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
NRG Q1 2026 earnings release · NRG Q1 2026 results · NRG Q1 2026 earnings call · NRG 8-K, January 2026