NORDSON CORPORATION (NDSN): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $324.59, NORDSON CORPORATION (NDSN) is priced for +23.0% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/NDSN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | NDSN |
| Company | NORDSON CORPORATION |
| Current price | $324.59/sh |
| Composition | Industrial Precision Solutions 48% / Medical and Fluid Solutions 30% / Advanced Technology Solutions 22% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 30.2% |
| Operating margin today | 26.9% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +3.3pp |
| Implied growth | 23.0% |
| Multiple paid | 25x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.2% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +1.18σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 67 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.84x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.04x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.10x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.09x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $299.03 | 1.09x | yes | FCF base $0.7B, growth 7% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.4%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $332.84 | 0.98x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 20.7x / 22.7x / 24.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 22.37x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 33x), scenarios: 18.6x / 22.4x / 26.1x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 15.22x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $107.76 | 3.01x | yes | BV/sh $58.69, ROE (TTM) 17.0%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $144.11 | 2.25x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $263.98 | 1.23x | yes | Rev $3.0B, growth 7% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.1x / 6.1x / 7.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $244.90 | 1.33x | yes | EPS $9.87, growth 25% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.31 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $88.98 | 3.65x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.70B × (1−18%) / WACC 8.4% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $144.98 | 2.24x | yes | BV $58.69 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 17.0% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $114.17 | 2.84x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $9.87 × BVPS $58.69) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.88B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $106.81 | 3.04x | yes | FCF $724.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $102.30 | 3.17x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.70B (FCF $0.72B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $318.47 | 1.02x | yes | EPS $9.87 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $24.84 | 13.07x | yes | BV $58.69 × (ROIC 3.6% / WACC 8.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.98B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $367.35 | 0.88x | yes | EPS $9.87 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 24.8% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.2x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $106.70 | 3.04x | yes | EPS $9.87 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Precision Solutions | operating | enterprise | 1331.8B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Medical and Fluid Solutions | operating | enterprise | 835.4B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Advanced Technology Solutions | operating | enterprise | 624.5B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Identifiable assets (1 | operating | enterprise | 1859.0B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Identifiable assets (1) | operating | enterprise | 1698.6B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.8b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.78x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.28x |
| Interest coverage | 8.8x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.8% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
Nordson makes precision dispensing and fluid-control equipment across three segments: Industrial Precision Solutions, Medical and Fluid Solutions, and Advanced Technology Solutions. The business runs at a 26% operating margin and posted record first-quarter fiscal 2026 results, with sales up 9% and adjusted EPS up 15%, prompting a guidance raise.
At $295.76 (June 27, 2026) the price pays about 25x company-wide operating income, which implies operating growth held at the self-funding ceiling for about five years. The static valuation families call the stock richly valued; only the forward growth method reaches the price, so the quote is a durability bet that sits in the upper half of the peer multiple range.
The balance sheet carries moderate leverage from a long history of acquisitions: net debt around $1.8 billion against trailing operating income of $766 million, so roughly 2.4x, with interest coverage near 8x. That is manageable in normal conditions but a real variable if the cyclical segments turn down.
Bull Case
The starting point is how far the price sits above the methods and what that spread is telling you. At about 25x operating income the asset, earnings-power, and peer-multiple frames all read richly valued, and only the forward growth-DCF reaches the quote. That pattern is the market paying a moat-and-durability premium, and in Nordson's case the premium is earned by a business that converts equipment sales into a long tail of recurring parts and consumables. The installed base across adhesive dispensing, medical fluid components, and electronics test and inspection keeps generating high-margin aftermarket revenue, which is why the company sustains a 26% operating margin through cycles and why the growth frame is the one that reaches the price.
The recent results justify the optimism. Nordson posted record first-quarter fiscal 2026 sales of $669 million, up 9% with 7% organic growth, record EBITDA of $203 million at 30% of sales, and record adjusted EPS of $2.37, up 15%, and it raised full-year guidance to sales of $2.86 to $2.98 billion and adjusted EPS of $11.00 to $11.60. Backlog grew about 4%. A diversified precision-technology company hitting records on both the top and bottom line while lifting guidance is demonstrating the pricing power and operating leverage that the premium multiple assumes.
The segment mix gives the growth real legs. Advanced Technology Solutions, where semiconductor applications are roughly half of revenue, drove double-digit organic growth as the chip cycle recovered, and the filing describes ATS integrating Nordson's dispensing, surface-treatment, and test-and-inspection technologies across electronics production (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000072331-25-000144). The Medical and Fluid Solutions segment spans drug delivery, surgical consumables, and biopharma components, secular end markets with steady demand (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000072331-25-000144). Exposure to the semiconductor upcycle and to durable medical demand, on top of the recurring industrial base, is the combination that supports paying up for durable compounding.
Bear Case
The fragility in Nordson is not the income statement, it is the capital structure layered on top of cyclical end markets. The company has grown for years through acquisitions, and it carries net debt of roughly $1.8 billion against trailing operating income of $766 million, about 2.4x, with most of its liquidity tied up rather than sitting in cash (liquid assets near $102 million). In a normal year, interest coverage near 8x makes that comfortable. The stress scenario is a downturn in the cyclical segments: Industrial Precision and the semiconductor-heavy Advanced Technology Solutions both move with industrial and chip capital spending, and if those roll over, operating income falls just as the debt service stays fixed, compressing coverage and free cash flow at the same time the company would want to keep acquiring.
The segment results already show the unevenness. Management called Medical and Fluid Solutions organic growth of 3% slower than expected in the most recent quarter, and Advanced Technology Solutions, while strong now on semiconductor demand, is the most cyclical part of the portfolio precisely because chips are roughly half of its revenue. A semiconductor pause would remove the segment that is currently carrying the growth narrative, and the price is paying a premium that assumes the strength persists. The historical base rate is sobering: only about 30% of comparable fast-growers sustained this pace for even five years.
The valuation magnifies any of this. The asset and earnings-power frames both flag the stock as expensive, the multiple sits in the upper half of the peer range, and the entire premium rests on the single growth-DCF method holding. With the balance sheet carrying acquisition debt and the most dynamic segment tied to the chip cycle, the bear case is a classic late-cycle setup: a high-quality compounder priced for continued records, where a cyclical downturn would hit earnings, coverage, and the multiple together, and there is no cheaper valuation frame underneath to cushion the move.
Valuation
At the current price the market is paying about 25x company-wide operating income, which implies operating growth held at its self-funding ceiling for roughly five years. The solve runs at a cost of capital near 9.4% with growth searched up to a 25% ceiling, and each additional point of growth moves the implied horizon by about 1.7 years. Treat the figures as approximate; they are a single inversion under fixed fade assumptions.
The family pattern is a clear durability premium. The asset-based, earnings-power, and peer-multiple methods all read richly valued, and only the forward growth-DCF reaches the price. When three frames sit below the quote and one stretches to meet it, the market is paying for compounding the static methods structurally cannot capture, here the recurring aftermarket economics of a large installed base. The reverse-DCF range on a whole-company basis centers below the current price with the high end approaching it, on an acceptable reliability flag, so the gap is real.
The grounding cuts both ways. On the bull side the near-term pace is within what Nordson has recently delivered, so the stretch is in duration rather than rate, and the company is now guiding to a current implied operating margin near 30% on the inversion, above its trailing 26%. On the bear side the multiple sits in the upper half of the peer range and only about 30% of comparable fast-growers sustained this level for five years. The valuation is defensible if you believe the aftermarket model and the semiconductor and medical end markets keep compounding; it is full if you weight the cyclicality and the acquisition leverage the static methods are flagging.
Catalysts
The most recent print, record first-quarter fiscal 2026 (reported early 2026), was a beat-and-raise: sales of $669 million, up 9% with 7% organic growth, record EBITDA of $203 million at 30% of sales, and record adjusted EPS of $2.37, up 15%, with backlog up about 4%. Management raised full-year guidance to sales of $2.86 to $2.98 billion and adjusted EPS of $11.00 to $11.60.
The segment dynamics are the forward catalysts. Advanced Technology Solutions, with semiconductors at roughly half its revenue, drove double-digit organic growth and is the most direct read on the chip-capital-spending cycle. Medical and Fluid Solutions grew 3% organically, slower than expected, with management maintaining a mid-single-digit outlook supported by order entry, backlog, and customer project activity, so the medical reacceleration is a catalyst to watch. Industrial Precision tracks broader industrial demand.
The watch items are the semiconductor cycle, the medical recovery, industrial capital spending, and the use of the balance sheet for further acquisitions. Continued organic growth with the guidance raise holding would support the premium multiple; a semiconductor pause or a stall in the medical segment would pressure a valuation priced for durable compounding. Sources: Nordson Q1 fiscal 2026 results and guidance (nordson.com; stocktitan.net; investing.com; simplywall.st), 2026.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Industrial Precision Solutions (reported)
- GGG (GRACO INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …then supply to their customers. Industrial The Industrial division designs and manufactures liquid finishing and advanced fluid dispensing equipment; pumps to move chemicals, petroleum, food, and other fluids; and systems, components, and accessories for the automatic lubrication of bearings, gears, and generators.…
- FY2025 10-K: Industrial Segment The Industrial segment represented approximately 45 percent of our total sales in 2025. It includes the Industrial and Powder divisions. The Industrial segment markets equipment and solutions for moving and applying paints, powder coatings, sealants, adhesives and other fluids. Markets served…
- DOV (DOVER Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …service solutions used in textile, apparel, soft signage and specialty materials markets. Businesses within this segment leverage digital printing capabilities and operate business models that involve initial equipment and software sales followed by consumable, software, and service aftermarket revenue streams. Our…
- FY2025 10-K: Climate & Sustainability Technologies. For financial information about our segments and geographic areas, see Note 19 - Segment Information in the consolidated financial statements in Item 8 of this Form 10-K. Engineered Products Our Engineered Products segment provides a wide range of equipment, components, software,…
- ITW (ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …and integrated service offerings. Test & Measurement and Electronics - This segment is a branded and innovative producer of test and measurement and electronic manufacturing and MRO solutions that improve efficiency and quality for customers in diverse end markets. Businesses in this segment produce equipment,…
- FY2025 10-K: …a global, niche supplier to top tier OEMs, providing unique innovation to address pain points for sophisticated customers with complex problems. Businesses in this segment produce components and fasteners for automotive-related applications. This segment primarily serves the automotive original equipment…
- IEX (IDEX CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …process. The CODM considers Adjusted EBITDA budget and forecast-to-actual variances when making decisions about the allocation of operating and capital resources to each segment. Adjusted EBITDA is also used in determining the compensation of certain employees. 68 Table of Contents The HST segment designs, produces…
- FY2025 10-K: …greater stability to its operations, allows the Company to drive economies of scale, provides revenue streams that may help offset economic trends that are specific to individual economies and offers the Company an opportunity to access new markets for products. 8 Table of Contents The following table illustrates…
- PNR (Pentair plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …and infrastructure flow and industrial solutions businesses have not historically been impacted by seasonal weather trends. This change does not impact the competitive landscape of the Flow segment. Water Solutions The Water Solutions segment aims to provide great tasting, higher-quality water and ice while helping…
- FY2025 10-K: …separation technologies for the oil and gas industry, residential and municipal wells, water treatment, wastewater solids handling, pressure boosting, circulation and transfer, fire suppression, flood control, agricultural irrigation and crop spray. • Water Solutions - The focus of this segment is to provide great…
- GTLS (CHART INDUSTRIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the storage, distribution, vaporization, and application of industrial gases and certain hydrocarbons. Our Heat Transfer Systems segment supplies mission critical engineered equipment and systems used in the recovery, separation, liquefaction, and purification of hydrocarbons, LNG and industrial gases that span…
- FY2025 10-K: …manufacture bulk and packaged gas cryogenic solutions for the storage, distribution, vaporization, and application of industrial gases. Our products span the entire spectrum of industrial gas demand from small customers requiring cryogenic packaged gases to large users requiring custom engineered cryogenic storage…
Medical and Fluid Solutions (reported)
- ICUI (ICU MEDICAL INC/DE)
- FY2025 10-K: …reliability, patent protection, ease of use and the pricing of our products, in addition to the access to distribution channels. We encounter significant competition in this market both from global, large, established medical device manufacturers and from smaller companies. We compete with products and systems…
- FY2025 10-K: …uncertainties and assumptions, including without limitation, the following: • our failure to compete successfully with our competitors and maintain market share; • significant decline in demand for our products; • our inability to fund substantial investment in product development and recover such investment through…
- ITGR (INTEGER HOLDINGS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …to our internal technology and capability development efforts aimed at providing our customers with differentiated solutions, we also engage outside research institutions for unique technology projects. - 7 - Table of Contents We believe our core business is well positioned because our OEM customers leverage our…
- FY2025 10-K: …we support customers with custom introducer sheaths and kit solutions leveraging our deep expertise in thin-wall sheath design, hydrophilic coatings and guidewire manufacturing (including polymer-jacketed, mandrel, and nitinol core guidewire constructions). - 4 - Table of Contents Non-vascular Markets: Within the…
- MMSI (MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …("Teleflex"), Cook Medical Incorporated ("Cook Medical"), Medtronic plc ("Medtronic"), Boston Scientific Corporation ("Boston Scientific"), and Becton, Dickinson and Company ("BD"). Our primary competitors in our cardiac intervention market are BD, Teleflex, Medtronic, Abbott Laboratories, Terumo Corporation, Edwards…
- FY2025 10-K: …inflation devices and hemostasis valves, including the BasixSKY®, BasixCompak®, basixTOUCH®, Blue Diamond® and DiamondTouch™ inflation devices, the PhD™ Hemostasis Valve, and the 10Fore™ Hemostasis Valve, the latest addition to our hemostasis valve portfolio. 6 Table of Contents Custom Procedural Solutions Our custom…
- TFX (TELEFLEX INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …are located in the Czech Republic, Malaysia, Mexico and the United States (the "U.S."). We are focused on achieving consistent, sustainable and profitable growth and improving our financial performance by increasing our market share and improving our operating efficiencies through: • development of new products and…
- FY2025 10-K: …the manufacture and sterilization of our products are purchased from a large number of suppliers in diverse geographic locations. We are not dependent on any single supplier for a substantial amount of the materials used, the components supplied and the sterilization services provided for our overall operations. Most…
- LMAT (LEMAITRE VASCULAR, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …greater capital resources, larger customer bases, broader product lines, larger sales forces, and larger research and development or regulatory staffs and resources; • have stronger reputations and relationships with our target customers; • have developed more extensive distribution channels; • are or may be able to…
- FY2025 10-K: …personnel. We also compete on the basis of procedure type. The treatment of peripheral vascular disease has experienced a shift from open vascular surgery towards minimally invasive endovascular procedures, and most of our products are used primarily in open vascular surgery. Thus, our ability to compete effectively…
- AXGN (AXOGEN, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …regulatory expectations are subject to constant change. There can be no assurance that we can meet the requirements of future regulations and guidance or that compliance with current regulations and guidance assures future capability to distribute and sell our products. BLA approval for Avance could result in…
- FY2025 10-K: …Statements of Operations. Revenue Recognition The Company enters into contracts to sell and distribute products and services to hospitals and surgical facilities for use in caring for patients with peripheral nerve damage or transection. Revenue is recognized when the Company transfers control of the products and…
Advanced Technology Solutions (reported)
- CGNX (Cognex Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …package. Vision Systems and Sensors Vision systems combine smart cameras and software to perform a wide range of tasks, including part location, identification, measurement, assembly verification, and robotic guidance. Vision sensors can deliver an easy-to-use, low-cost, reliable solution for simple pass/fail…
- FY2025 10-K: Application-Specific Customer Solutions As described further in Notes 1 and 14 to the consolidated financial statements, the Company recognizes revenue from application-specific customer solutions. For these transactions, revenue is recognized at the point in time when the solution is validated, which is when the…
- ONTO (ONTO INNOVATION INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …into our lithography systems to meet our customers' changing process requirements. Our metrology and inspection technologies provide process control for the majority of advanced node wafers processed today in a semiconductor wafer fab. In front-end processes, OCD metrology, thin film metrology, wafer stress metrology…
- FY2025 10-K: …wafers to improve device performance and manufacturing yields. Our end customers manufacture many types of ICs for a multitude of applications, each having unique manufacturing challenges. This includes ICs to enable information processing and management (logic ICs), memory storage (NAND, 3D-NAND, and DRAM), analog…
- CAMT (CAMTEK LTD)
- FY2025 20-F: Approximately 50% of our revenues are generated from products supporting the production of artificial intelligence (" AI ") applications, and significant portion of our growth expected in the coming few years is derived from such products. We have experienced increased demand for inspection and metrology systems as…
- FY2025 20-F: …system that addresses high-volume manufacturing requirements. During 2026 we will offer our AI technology that includes inspection and automatic defects classification. Customers We target wafer manufacturers and companies involved in the testing, assembly and packaging of semiconductor devices. Our customers are…
- NVMI (NOVA LTD.)
- FY2025 20-F: …for both dimensions and materials. This provides the most advanced portfolio, combining the best innovative metrology capabilities with the best reliability and return on investment. • The ability to provide a unique and differentiated technology portfolio sets us apart from the competition and adds a competitive…
- FY2025 20-F: …for advanced applications, which require dimensional, material and chemical metrology. • Grow our production facilities and offices footprint to meet semiconductor demand and our strategic plans and continue to develop modern and streamlined core business processes through new ERP and Service CRM infrastructure. •…
- KLIC (KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …assembling an integrated circuit. Our leadership also has allowed us to maintain a competitive position in the latest generations of ball bonders. Building on the success of RAPID, which is the first product in the smart bonder series to address the Industry 4.0 requirements, our RAPID Pro introduces additional…
- FY2025 10-K: …in Wedge Bonding Equipment and Advanced Solutions as further outlined in the tables presented immediately below. The following table reflects the net revenue by reportable segment for fiscal 2025 and 2024: Fiscal (dollar amounts in thousands) 2025 2024 $ Change % Change Net Revenue % of total net revenue Net Revenue…
- MKSI (MKS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …by 15 state-of-the-art global technology centers, which are used to conduct extensive research and development in order to anticipate future industry requirements. We continue to develop our products as we strive to meet our customers' evolving needs. We have developed, and continue to develop, new products to…
- FY2025 10-K: 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such materials with, or furnish them to, the SEC. Markets and Applications Since our inception, we have focused on satisfying the needs of our customers by establishing…
- COHU (COHU INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …solutions, and software analytics to optimize semiconductor manufacturing yield and productivity. We offer a comprehensive suite of equipment, interface solutions, software, spares and services designed to address the evolving requirements of global semiconductor manufacturers. Our products support customers across…
- FY2025 10-K: …yield and productivity, accelerating customers' manufacturing time-to-market. Our products and services provide enabling capability and technology to customers that deliver connectivity around the globe, autonomous driving to our cities, high-performance computing to enable artificial intelligence ("AI")…
Identifiable assets (1 / Identifiable assets (1) (reported)
- GGG (GRACO INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …consideration $ 290,686 Purchase consideration was allocated to assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on estimated fair values as follows (in thousands): Cash and cash equivalents $ 30,899 Accounts receivable 28,120 Inventories 26,119 Other current assets 18,515 Property, plant and equipment 16,619 Other…
- FY2025 10-K: …the first-in, first-out (FIFO) cost method. Other Current Assets. Amounts included in other current assets were (in thousands): 2025 2024 Prepaid income taxes $ 21,500 $ 25,097 Prepaid expenses and other 31,407 29,799 Total $ 52,907 $ 54,896 Impairment of Long-Lived Assets. The Company evaluates long-lived assets…
- IEX (IDEX CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …results of operations and/or financial condition. Further, if intellectual property is infringed, challenged, invalidated or circumvented, this could reduce barriers to entry into the Company's existing lines of business and may result in a loss of market share and adversely impact the Company's competitive position.…
- FY2025 10-K: …as there is not yet a right to invoice in accordance with contractual terms. Unbilled amounts are recorded as a contract asset when the revenue associated with the contract is recognized prior to billing and derecognized when billed in accordance with the terms of the contract. Contract liabilities include advance…
- GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …that the tax authority has full knowledge of all relevant information. Provisions for unrecognized income tax benefits are reviewed regularly and are adjusted to reflect events such as the expiration of limitation periods for assessing tax, guidance given by the tax authorities and court decisions. Deferred income…
- FY2025 10-K: …to reflect events such as the expiration of limitation periods for assessing tax, guidance given by the tax authorities and court decisions. Interest and penalties relating to unrecognized tax benefits are accrued in accordance with the applicable tax legislation on any excess of the tax benefit claimed or expected…
- PNR (Pentair plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …penalties and interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in Provision (benefit) for income taxes and Net interest expense , respectively, in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income. At December 31, 2025 and 2024, we had no liabilities for the possible payment of penalties. At December…
- FY2025 10-K: …of $ 30.9 million was recorded in 2025 related to the write-off of a definite-lived customer relationship intangible asset resulting from a business exit within our Water Solutions segment during the second quarter of 2025. The impairment charge was recorded in Selling, general and administrative expense in our…
- HAYW (Hayward Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …maintain coverage on commercially reasonable terms. In addition, successful product liability claims made against one of our competitors could lead to increased claims against us or create a perception that our products are subject to similar risks. We have significant goodwill and intangible assets, and future…
- FY2025 10-K: …offset to accounts receivable or recognition of an accrued liability. We estimate the rebates based on our latest projection of customer performance. We update the estimates regularly to reflect any changes to the projection of customer performance for the applicable period. Goodwill and Indefinite Lived Intangibles…
- ITW (ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …unit and market multiples of relevant public companies. If the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value, a goodwill impairment loss is recorded for the difference. The Company's indefinite-lived intangible assets consist of trademarks and brands. The estimated fair values of these intangible…
- FY2025 10-K: …carrying value, a goodwill impairment loss is recorded for the difference. In calculating the fair value of the reporting units or specific intangible assets, management relies on a number of factors, including business plans, economic projections, anticipated future cash flows, comparable transactions and other…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …upon changes in the key assumptions such as the discount rate, expected long-term growth rate, and cash flow projections. Based upon the completion of our annual test as of October 31, 2025, we determined that there was no impairment of goodwill and that all reporting units' estimated fair values were substantially…
- FY2025 10-K: …of acquired businesses and represent the aggregate value associated with the customer relationships, contracts, technology, and trademarks underlying the associated program. 56 During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Corporation did not acquire any intangible assets. During the year ended December 31, 2024, the…
- EPAC (ENERPAC TOOL GROUP CORP.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the dilutive impact from the loss of revenue and profits associated with the divestiture, as well as significant write-offs, including those related to goodwill and other intangible assets, which could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition. Our goodwill and other…
- FY2025 10-K: …in tradenames amortizable over three years , $ 3.6 million in customer relationship amortizable over fourteen years and $ 9.8 million in developed technology over seven years . Management has estimated the fair value of the earn-out liability to be € 2.5 million as of August 31, 2025. The Company has finalized the…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.