MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. (MTX): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $72.08, MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. (MTX) is priced for -4.8% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/MTX
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | MTX |
| Company | MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC. |
| Current price | $72.08/sh |
| Composition | Household & Personal Care 25% / Specialty Additives 28% / High-Temperature Technologies 34% / Environmental & Infrastructure 13% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 5.5% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 12.2% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -6.7pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | -1.3% |
| Implied growth | -4.8% |
| Multiple paid | 11x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.18σ |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.53x | 2 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.82x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.02x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=7)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $85.00 | 0.85x | yes | FCF base $0.1B, growth 4% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.7%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $70.74 | 1.02x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 9.2x / 11.2x / 13.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/S fallback (negative EPS): Sector P/S 1.5x × TTM revenue — excluded from consensus |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $49.63 | 1.45x | yes | Reference only (book value floor): BV/sh $49.63, ROE negative |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $44.67 | 1.61x | yes | Reference only (book value with convergence): BV/sh $49.63, ROE converges to ke |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $53.54 | 1.35x | yes | Rev $2.1B, growth 4% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.9x / 1.0x / 1.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero EPS — earnings-based value floored at $0 |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $31.03 | 2.32x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.15B × (1−21%) / WACC 7.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.26B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $21.78 | 3.31x | yes | FCF $120.3M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.15B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer & Specialties | operating | enterprise | $1.1b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Engineered Solutions | operating | enterprise | $974.9m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $618.7m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.98x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.36x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.4% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 12.2%); the trailing year was depressed.
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Minerals Technologies turns mined minerals into engineered products, specialty additives that, in the 10-K's words, "become functional components in a variety of consumer and industrial goods," across two segments, Consumer & Specialties and Engineered Solutions.
- The biggest risk is the cyclicality of its industrial end markets and exposure to raw-material and energy costs, which can compress margins faster than the company can pass them through.
- Watch the margin recovery, with both segments growing double digits and management guiding second-quarter operating income near $80 million as the demand environment improves.
Bull Case
What the static valuation methods miss about Minerals Technologies is that its trailing earnings have been depressed by a soft industrial cycle, and the recovery is already underway. The company takes mined minerals and engineers them into higher-value products: specialty additives the 10-K describes as becoming "functional components in a variety of consumer and industrial goods" across its two reportable segments, Consumer & Specialties and Engineered Solutions. These are not bulk commodities; they are formulated, spec-in products where the company's mineral reserves and processing know-how give it durable positions in niches like calcium carbonate for paper, bentonite for consumer and industrial uses, and refractory materials for high-temperature industry.
The most recent quarter showed the inflection clearly. First-quarter 2026 sales rose 11% to $546.9 million, with both segments growing, Consumer & Specialties up 11% to $296.6 million and Engineered Solutions up 12% to $250.3 million, and segment operating income up 18% and 17% respectively. Adjusted EBITDA reached $92.9 million at a 17% margin, and earnings per share excluding special items rose 21% year over year. Growth on both the top line and the margin, across both segments, is the signature of a cyclical business coming off the bottom.
The valuation reflects that depressed starting point rather than the recovery. The stock trades around $79 (June 27, 2026), near its book value of about $56 per share plus a modest premium, and at roughly 12x normalized through-cycle operating income, which is undemanding for a business with defensible mineral positions. Management guided second-quarter operating income to about $80 million and full-year mid-single-digit sales growth, and the share count has been declining at roughly 2% a year. The bull case is a specialty-minerals franchise with real reserve-based moats, earnings recovering off a cyclical trough, priced as if the recovery will not stick.
Bear Case
The bear case is best framed through which valuation methods to trust, because they disagree by a wide margin and the flattering ones lean on a number that should be discounted. The Peter Lynch and growth-adjusted Graham approaches reach well above the price, but only by extrapolating a 35% historical EPS growth rate, which is a recovery-off-a-trough artifact, not a durable growth rate for a specialty-minerals business. Strip that out and the honest methods cluster much closer to the price: the asset-value methods land near $56, the earnings-power lens near $48, and the zero-growth FCF method lands far below at $20. When the conservative, growth-agnostic methods sit at or below the price and only the growth-extrapolating ones reach above it, the safer read is that the stock is fairly valued to modestly full on demonstrated economics, not deeply cheap.
The core risk is cyclicality stacked on commodity-cost exposure. Minerals Technologies sells into paper, construction, foundry, and industrial end markets that move with the macro cycle, and its profitability depends on passing through volatile raw-material and energy costs faster than they rise. The 10-K is candid that customers may "pursue inventory reduction measures" and that the company "may also experience pricing pressure" when demand softens. It also flags that customer financial distress could "deteriorate the aging of our accounts receivable, increase our bad debt exposure and possibly trigger impairment of assets", the kind of second-order risk that surfaces in a downturn. A 12x normalized multiple is reasonable when the cycle cooperates and punishing when it does not.
The returns underneath are the deeper concern. On a trailing basis the return on invested capital sits below 2%, well under the cost of capital, which is why several asset-based methods land near or below the price; the business has not consistently earned its keep on the capital deployed. Net debt of about $645 million against a leverage ratio near 2.5 times operating income is manageable but real, and it means the margin recovery has to hold to keep the balance sheet comfortable. The paper industry, a meaningful end market for calcium carbonate, faces secular decline in graphic paper, a structural headwind the cyclical recovery does not erase. The bet is that the current recovery is durable rather than another oscillation in a low-return cyclical, and the conservative methods are not yet convinced.
Valuation
Minerals Technologies is priced as a recovering cyclical, and the framework reads it accordingly. At $79, the stock trades at about 12x normalized, through-cycle operating income, which inverts into an implied assumption of roughly flat operating growth, slightly negative, over five years. That is not a demanding bet; it is the market saying it expects the business to roughly hold its mid-cycle earnings rather than grow meaningfully. The use of through-cycle margins matters here, because trailing earnings are depressed by the soft industrial environment, and pricing off the trough quarter would overstate how expensive the stock is.
The disagreement among the methods splits along the usual cyclical fault line. The growth-agnostic, conservative lenses cluster near or below the price: the asset-value methods land around $56 to $57, anchored to a book value of about $56 and a return on equity just above the cost of equity, and Earnings Power Value lands near $48 on normalized operating income. The relative-multiple lens, at a 14x sector P/E, lands near $61. The methods that reach well above the price, Peter Lynch near $178 and the growth-adjusted Graham formula near $164, do so only by extrapolating a recovery-driven 35% EPS growth rate that no specialty-minerals business sustains, and they should be read with heavy skepticism. The honest center of the distribution sits modestly below the price, which is why the price is justified mainly by the peer-multiple lens.
The peer cohort, chemicals names like Cabot, Eastman, and Huntsman, frames MTX as a mid-cap specialty player trading roughly in line on a normalized basis. The Graham Number, a conservative blend of earnings and book value, lands right around the price at $80, a reasonable anchor for a business of this quality. Solvency is adequate: net debt near $645 million at roughly 2.5 times operating income, with ample liquidity, though interest coverage is not separately disclosed in the latest filings. The decisive variable is the durability of the margin recovery. If both segments hold the double-digit growth and the 17% EBITDA margin the recent quarter showed, the stock grows into the modest premium; if the industrial cycle rolls back over, the low-return reality the conservative methods price reasserts itself.
Catalysts
The first-quarter 2026 results, reported in April, were a clear beat and the key recent development. Minerals Technologies posted sales of $546.9 million, up 11%, and EPS excluding special items of $1.38, up 21% year over year and ahead of estimates. Both segments grew: Consumer & Specialties rose 11% to $296.6 million, led by 16% growth in household and personal care, and Engineered Solutions rose 12% to $250.3 million, with segment operating income up 18% and 17% respectively. Adjusted EBITDA reached $92.9 million at a 17% margin.
The guidance reinforced the recovery. Management guided second-quarter sales of approximately $560 million and operating income of about $80 million, with Q2 EPS in a range of $1.60 to $1.65, and reiterated full-year mid-single-digit sales growth. For a cyclical business, sequential guidance pointing to higher sales and margins is the most direct signal that the demand environment is firming.
Analyst sentiment is constructive, with a consensus rating near Strong Buy and price targets clustered in the high $80s to mid $90s, above the current price. The optimism reflects the margin recovery and the resilience of the consumer-and-specialties mix. The next quarterly print is the test of whether the second-quarter guidance lands and whether both segments sustain the double-digit growth that has driven the recent re-rating.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Consumer & Specialties (reported)
- SXT (Sensient Technologies Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: • Flavors & Extracts. Competition in the flavors, extracts, and flavor ingredients industries continues to have an ever-increasing global nature. Most of the Company's customers do not buy all of their flavor and flavor ingredients products from a single supplier, and the Company does not compete with a single…
- FY2025 10-K: …positions as of December 31, 2025. As part of its commitment to quality as a competitive advantage, the Company's production facilities hold various certifications, such as those under the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and those recognized by the Global Food Safety Initiative (GFSI), including…
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …of the construction and infrastructure, automotive, electronics and consumer products industries. Demand for our conductive additives for use in batteries is largely driven by the trend in electrification of vehicles and the increase in energy storage systems. Demand for fumed silica is mainly influenced by trends in…
- FY2025 10-K: …sale of specialty carbons and products for battery materials applications with a mix of global and regional companies. In recent years, a number of these companies that operate regionally have increased the export of products outside their region of manufacture. For fumed alumina, we compete primarily with one…
- IFF (INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …for, and in the variety of, consumer products. The market for our products is highly competitive. Our main competitors consist of (1) other large global companies, such as Givaudan, Novonesis, DSM-Firmenich, Symrise, Kerry, and ADM, (2) mid-sized companies, (3) numerous regional and local manufacturers and (4)…
- FY2025 10-K: …pet food and feed additives. Food Ingredients also includes savory solutions (such as spices, marinades, and mixtures) and inclusion products (such as products combining flavorings with fruit, vegetables and other natural ingredients). Health & Biosciences Our Health & Biosciences segment consists of the development…
- NGVT (INGEVITY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …in gasoline vapor emission control systems in internal combustion engines and hybrid electric vehicles including cars, trucks, motorcycles, and boats. We also produce several other activated carbon products for food, water, beverage, and chemical purification applications. Our Performance Chemicals segment products…
- FY2025 10-K: …and polyols compete with our caprolactone-based products. The price for our products is impacted by the prices of competitive substitutes which are influenced by oil prices as well as other supply and demand factors. We may not be able to pass through raw material cost increases, or we may lose market share if we do…
- IOSP (INNOSPEC INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of specialty chemicals markets, we also supply niche product lines, where we enjoy market-leading positions. Fuel Specialties: The Fuel Specialties segment is generally characterized by a small number of competitors, none of which hold a dominant position. We consider our competitive edge to be our proven technical…
- FY2025 10-K: …care and home care products resulting from higher consumer demand, in particular for lower priced higher volume products. The acquisition of QGP in December 2023 has also delivered increased volumes year over year. All our regions recorded an adverse price and product mix due to lower selling prices, driven by lower…
- USLM (UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …Limestone), Colorado Lime Company, Mill Creek Dolomite, LLC, Texas Lime Company, U.S. Lime Company, U.S. Lime Company-Shreveport, U.S. Lime Company-St. Clair, and U.S. Lime Company-Transportation. In addition, the Company, through its wholly owned subsidiary, U.S. Lime Company-O & G, LLC, has royalty and non-operated…
- FY2025 10-K: …as of January 1, 2020, with such amendment and restatement effective as of January 1, 2025, and also providing that certain amendments were effective earlier, on August 1, 2024. As a result of the amendment and restatement, Mr. Byrne's employment agreement was extended until December 31, 2028, and will continue…
- BCPC (Balchem Corp)
- FY2025 10-K: …products; proprietary technologies have been combined to create an organic molecule in a form the body can readily assimilate. Sales growth for human nutrition applications is reliant on differentiation from lower-cost competitive products through scientific data, intellectual property and customers' appreciation of…
- FY2025 10-K: …Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations under Item 7 below and in the Notes to our Consolidated Financial Statements included under Item 8 below, which information is incorporated herein by reference. Human Nutrition and Health The Human Nutrition and Health ("HNH") segment provides…
Engineered Solutions (reported)
- CBT (Cabot Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: Further, we attempt to pace our strategic investments, including those we are making to develop our battery materials business in Europe and the U.S. to meet market expectations for the growth in demand for electric vehicles, but, as has been the case with the transition to electric vehicles, market demand for and…
- FY2025 10-K: …of operations using new technologies, which disruptions could make it difficult for us to meet our customers' needs. Moreover, in the case of capacity expansions, the cost of these activities could have a negative impact on the financial performance of the relevant business until capacity utilization at the…
- NGVT (INGEVITY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …production for ICE powertrains compared to the prior year. We expect Net sales in our Performance Chemicals reportable segment, inclusive of the road markings product line, to grow mid-single digits through continued adoption of our warm mix asphalt products in our pavement technologies product line. For our Advanced…
- FY2025 10-K: …gauge the direction of commercial and technological progress in key end-use markets, to swiftly identify and respond to disruptive technologies, and to fund and successfully develop, manufacture, and market products in such changing end-use markets. If we fail to keep pace with the evolving or disruptive…
- ECVT (Ecovyst Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …expense disallowed as a result of its inclusion within Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended) and adding the tax effect of equity-based compensation shortfall recorded as a discrete item. Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates We prepare our consolidated financial statements in…
- FY2025 10-K: …sulfuric acid products and services. The Company supports customers through its strategically located network of manufacturing facilities. The Company believes that its products and services contribute to improving the sustainability of the environment. The Company has a uniquely positioned specialty business,…
- IOSP (INNOSPEC INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …The segment has grown organically through our development of new products to address increased demand for fuel, focus on fuel economy, compatibility of renewable fuels, higher efficiency engine technologies and legislative developments, including tightening global emissions regulations. We are also 2 applying these…
- FY2025 10-K: …with developing customer needs. In addition, the business has developed further formulations in emollients, silicones and surfactants for the personal care, home care, agrochemical, construction, mining and other industrial markets. Fuel Specialties has continued to innovate, focused on bringing new technologies to…
- TROX (TRONOX HOLDINGS PLC)
- FY2025 10-K: …product quality, customer service and price. The business processes that allow us to maximize the benefit of our vertical integration and global footprint --- the so-called "hidden factory" --- needs to be optimized if we are to successfully meet the pricing and other competitive pressures that characterize our…
- FY2025 10-K: …from global competitors with headquarters in Europe, the United States and China, including Chemours, LB Group, Kronos Worldwide Inc., and INEOS. In addition, we compete with numerous regional producers particularly in Eastern Europe and China. Research and Development We have research and development facilities that…
- USLM (UNITED STATES LIME & MINERALS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …noncompliance may adversely impact our financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, and competitive position. ITEM 1B. UNRESOLVED STAFF COMMENT S. None. ITEM 1C. CYBERSECURITY . Risk Management and Strategy. We have designed and implemented processes to assess, identify, manage, detect, and respond…
- FY2025 10-K: …varying the mixes of fuel used in our kilns, and by passing on some of any increase in costs to our customers, where possible, 27 Table of Contents through higher prices and/or surcharges on certain products. In addition, we continually look for other ways to better manage our energy costs at our plants. Finally, we…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
MTX FY2025 10-K · Minerals Technologies Q1 2026 results, April 2026 · MarketBeat, 2026; TipRanks, 2026