M&T BANK CORPORATION (MTB): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $237.29, M&T BANK CORPORATION (MTB) is priced for 12.2% return on equity. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/MTB
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | MTB |
| Company | M&T BANK CORPORATION |
| Current price | $237.29/sh |
| Composition | Commercial Bank 31% / Retail Bank 52% / Institutional Services and Wealth Management 17% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | financials |
| Return on equity needed | 12.2% |
| Return on equity now | 10.2% |
| ROE gap | +2.0pp |
| Price-to-book | 1.36x |
Solve inputs: computed at a 10% cost of equity with 4% terminal growth over a 10-year stage, on common book equity (FY2026).
How unusual the bet is: within-range
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +2.23σ |
| cohort percentile (of 122 peers) | 55 |
| sustained it ~10 years at this level | 69% |
| implied end-window share | 0% |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.03x | 3 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.23x | 1 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.11x | 1 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=5)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Bank Fair Value (P/TBV) | — | $165.06 | 1.44x | yes | TBVPS $132.83 × 1.24x (ROE (TTM) 10.5% / CoE 9.3%, g=5.0% (sustainable: 65% retention × ROE, 5% cap; not the terminal-growth assumption), credit 1.55% allowance/loans → ×0.96) |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 10x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 8.4x / 10.0x / 11.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA N/Ax |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $214.29 | 1.11x | yes | Stage 1: 19% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $216.37 | 1.10x | yes | BV/sh $191.01, ROE (TTM) 10.5%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $229.81 | 1.03x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | — | — | no | Rev $7.0B, growth 2% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.2x / 5.0x / 5.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $17.81, growth 19% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.61 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | $276.66 | 0.86x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $17.81 × BVPS $191.01) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | EPS $17.81 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | EPS $17.81 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 19.3% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 29.0x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $192.54 | 1.23x | yes | EPS $17.81 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
The issuer is a funded financial business. Debt, interest, and cash flows are operating inputs, so industrial EV, net-debt, WACC, and free-cash-flow lenses do not apply; value the common-equity claim with book, earnings, capital, and payout economics.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Bank | financial | equity | 2.9B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Retail Bank | financial | equity | 4.9B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
| Institutional Services and Wealth Management | financial | equity | 1.6B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved standalone equity facts required |
No unit-level total common-equity value is stated. Each financial unit requires supported standalone common equity, normalized earnings, capital adequacy, and payout capacity. Consolidated debt, interest, and cash are operating balances, not an enterprise-to-equity bridge; company-level book, earnings, capital, and payout lenses remain the coherent cross-checks.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 3.8% |
Deposit/float-funded balance sheet: debt is funding, not corporate leverage, and GAAP operating cash flow follows loan flows. Net-debt, interest-coverage, and cash-burn lenses do not apply. The solvency frame for a financial is regulatory capital and payout capacity (CET1, stress buffer, dividends plus buybacks against earnings).
Bullet Takeaways
- M&T Bank is a large regional lender whose net interest margin widened to 3.71% last quarter as funding costs fell, the core engine of a bank that earns its keep on the spread between what it pays for deposits and what it earns on loans.
- The biggest risk is the price, which assumes a sustained return on equity around 12% against the roughly 10.5% the bank has actually earned, and commercial real estate remains a concentration the bank has been deliberately shrinking.
- Watch the capital return, where M&T repurchased $1.25 billion of stock in a single quarter while holding CET1 above 10%, the lever that supports the valuation more than loan growth does.
Bull Case
The earnings trajectory is the bull case, and it has been moving the right way. Net interest income, the spread a bank earns between its loans and its funding, is widening: M&T's net interest margin rose to 3.71% last quarter from 3.66% a year earlier, as funding costs fell faster than asset yields. That margin expansion flowed straight to the bottom line, with net income up 14% year over year to $664 million. For a bank, a widening margin in a falling-rate environment is the most favorable dynamic available, because deposit costs reprice down before the loan book does.
The deposit franchise underneath is the durable advantage. M&T funds itself with a granular, low-cost deposit base built across its Northeast and Mid-Atlantic footprint, and the 10-K shows the business growing that base, citing a rise in average deposit balances of $2.2 billion. Cheap, sticky deposits are the raw material of bank profitability, and they are why M&T has historically run an efficient operation with returns near the top of its regional peer set. Fee income is contributing too, with noninterest income up $123 million on higher operations revenue, including a $21 million rise in credit-related fees.
Capital return is where management converts that profitability into shareholder value most directly. M&T repurchased 5.5 million shares for $1.25 billion last quarter, over 3.5% of shares outstanding, while declaring $267 million in dividends, all while keeping CET1 capital at an estimated 10.33%. Buying back this much stock while holding capital comfortably above regulatory minimums signals management's confidence in both the balance sheet and the valuation. The bull case is a well-run regional bank with an expanding margin, a strong deposit base, and the capital headroom to keep shrinking its share count.
Bear Case
The bear case is about the gap between the return the price assumes and the return the bank has actually earned. At roughly 1.3x book value, the price embeds a sustained return on equity of about 12%. M&T has recently been earning closer to 10.5%, and that gap is the whole problem. A bank is worth the return it earns on its capital, so if the priced-in 12% does not materialize, the price-to-book it supports compresses toward the 1.0x to 1.1x that a 10.5% return justifies. The assumption runs above the bank's own record, and historically only a minority of banks earning this level have sustained it over a decade. The price is leaning on margin expansion continuing and returns climbing, neither of which is guaranteed.
The most concentrated risk is commercial real estate, which the bank itself has been working to reduce. The 10-K is explicit that M&T "executed various strategies to lessen its relative concentration of investor-owned commercial real estate loans and to reduce the amount of criticized loans in this category" through 2024 and 2025. That is management telling you, in its own filing, that the CRE book was a concentration worth shrinking. The progress is real, but office and investor-owned CRE remain a sector under structural pressure from remote work and higher financing costs, and a regional bank with meaningful exposure carries that tail risk into any credit downturn.
The rate environment that helped the margin can also reverse it. The margin widened because funding costs fell; if deposit competition intensifies or the rate path shifts, the spread compresses, and the earnings momentum the price assumes fades. M&T's share count has actually risen modestly over the trailing window despite the recent buyback, a reminder that capital return competes with the capital a growing loan book and regulatory buffers require. The valuation methods are not screaming overvaluation, the asset-value and earnings-power lenses sit close to the price, but the priced-in return is the elevated input. The bet is that M&T sustains a return it has not consistently demonstrated, and the analysts seem to agree the upside is limited, with a median target near $231 against a price around $225.
Valuation
A bank is valued on the return it earns on its capital, not on an operating multiple, so the right lens here is price-to-book. M&T trades at about 1.3x book, and that multiple embeds a sustained return on equity of roughly 12%. The bank has recently been earning about 10.5% on a trailing basis, and that is the central tension: the price assumes a return that runs above what the bank has actually delivered. Among its regional peers, M&T sits in the lower half of the group's price-to-book, so the absolute multiple is not aggressive, but the implied return relative to the demonstrated one is.
The valuation methods cluster reassuringly close to the price, which tells you this is a value-supported name rather than a stretched one. The excess-return methods, which build value from book plus the spread between return on equity and cost of equity, land right around the price, with Simple Excess Return near $211 and Two-Stage Excess Return near $224. The bank-specific price-to-tangible-book method lands lower, near $161, reflecting a more conservative view of the sustainable return. The relative P/E method, at a 10x sector multiple, lands near $199. The methods that flatter the price, Peter Lynch and the growth-adjusted Graham formula, rely on extrapolating a 19% historical EPS growth rate that is itself a recovery-driven figure and should be discounted for a mature bank. Strip those out and the honest read is a price fairly valued to modestly full on demonstrated returns.
The capital position is the load-bearing input on the downside, and it is solid. CET1 of about 10.33% sits comfortably above regulatory minimums, which is what supports both the buyback and the dividend, and which is the bank-relevant frame rather than any notion of net debt or cash burn. The peer cohort, PNC, U.S. Bancorp, Truist, and Regions, frames M&T as a high-quality regional trading near peer multiples. The decisive variable is the return on equity: whether margin expansion and operating leverage lift it toward the 12% the price assumes, or whether it settles back near the 10.5% the conservative methods are built on, the level at which the current premium to book would no longer be earned.
Catalysts
The first-quarter 2026 results, reported April 15, were the key recent event and they came in strong. M&T posted net income of $664 million, up from $584 million a year earlier, with diluted EPS rising to $4.13 from $3.32 and beating estimates. The driver was net interest margin, which widened to 3.71% as funding costs fell, alongside improved returns on assets and equity. A widening margin is the single most important near-term signal for a bank, because it compounds across the entire balance sheet.
Capital return was the other headline. M&T repurchased 5.5 million shares for $1.25 billion, over 3.5% of shares outstanding, and declared $267 million in dividends, while holding CET1 at an estimated 10.33%. The pace of buybacks, executed without drawing capital below comfortable levels, is the lever most likely to support the stock through a flat operating environment. It also signals management views the shares as worth retiring at current prices.
The forward watch items are credit and rates. The trajectory of net interest margin depends on the rate path and deposit competition, and the commercial real estate book, which management has been deliberately reducing, is the credit line to monitor in any downturn. Analyst sentiment is balanced, with a median price target near $231, just above the current price, reflecting a view that the strong quarter is largely priced in. The next earnings print will test whether the margin expansion holds and whether credit costs stay contained.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Commercial Bank (reported)
- TFC (TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …by 0.08% Commercial construction Extended the term by 8 months and increased the interest rate by 0.1% Term Extensions Commercial and industrial Extended the term by 35 months. Residential mortgage Extended the term by 98 months. Indirect auto Extended the term by 29 months. Other consumer Extended the term by 31…
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:CommercialLoanMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000092230 us-gaap:InterestRateContractMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember us-gaap:CommercialLoanMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000092230 us-gaap:InterestRateContractMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember us-gaap:CommercialLoanMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000092230…
- RF (Regions Financial Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …serves specific needs of Regions' customers based on the products and services provided. The Company has three reportable segments: Corporate Bank, Consumer Bank, and Wealth Management, with the remainder in Other. The segments are based on the manner in which the CODM reviews the Company's performance. The Company's…
- FY2025 10-K: …(benefit from) credit losses and the segments' estimated loss is reflected in Other. • Income tax expense (benefit) is calculated for the Corporate Bank, Consumer Bank and Wealth Management based on a consistent federal and state statutory rate. Any difference between the Company's consolidated income tax expense…
- PNC (PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …loans for this business increased reflecting a higher average utilization of loan commitments and new production. • Commercial Banking provides lending, treasury management and capital markets products and services to smaller corporations and businesses. Average loans for this business declined driven by paydowns…
- FY2025 10-K: …account data and statement information, card activation, card renewals, and card suspension and blockage. Interchange fees are earned when cardholders make purchases and are presented in Table 120 net of credit card reward costs, which are earned by customers when they make purchases. The PNC Financial Services…
- HBAN (Huntington Bancshares Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000049196 us-gaap:CommercialPortfolioSegmentMember hban:CommercialandIndustrialLoanMember us-gaap:ExtendedMaturityMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000049196 us-gaap:CommercialPortfolioSegmentMember hban:CommercialandIndustrialLoanMember us-gaap:PaymentDeferralMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31…
- FY2025 10-K: Member hban:CommercialandIndustrialLoanMember us-gaap:FinancingReceivables60To89DaysPastDueMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000049196 us-gaap:CommercialPortfolioSegmentMember hban:CommercialandIndustrialLoanMember us-gaap:FinancingReceivablesEqualToGreaterThan90DaysPastDueMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000049196…
- FITB (Fifth Third Bancorp)
- FY2025 10-K: …businesses and government and professional customers. In addition to the traditional lending and depository offerings, Commercial Banking products and services include global cash management, foreign exchange and international trade finance, derivatives and capital markets services, asset-based lending, real estate…
- FY2025 10-K: …for allocating provision for credit losses to the segments includes charges or benefits associated with changes in criticized commercial loan levels in addition to actual net charge-offs experienced by the loans and leases owned by each segment. Provision for credit losses attributable to loan and lease growth and…
- KEY (KEYCORP /NEW/)
- FY2025 10-K: $33 million, or 3.6%, driven by increases in trust and investment services income • Noninterest expense increased in 2025 by $88 million, or 3.2%, primarily reflective of increased personnel expenses, slightly offset by lower FDIC special assessment charges Commercial Bank Segment imperatives • Solve complex client…
- FY2025 10-K: …1 ("Summary of Significant Accounting Policies") under the heading "Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses." • Other direct noninterest expense represents other noninterest expenses such as business and professional fees, marketing, equipment, and other expenses that are incurred by each segment directly. • Support and…
- CFG (CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI)
- FY2025 10-K: …includes mobile and online banking, a full-service customer contact center, and the convenience of approximately 3,100 ATMs and approximately 1,000 branches in 14 states and the District of Columbia. Consumer Banking products and services include a full range of banking, lending, savings, wealth management, and small…
- FY2025 10-K: …Total business segment financial results differ from total consolidated financial results. These differences are reflected in Other non-segment operations, consisting primarily of treasury and community development, and include assets, liabilities, capital, revenues, provision (benefit) for credit losses, expenses,…
Retail Bank (reported)
- RF (Regions Financial Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …Federal Reserve Bank and the loan-to-deposit ratio was 73 percent. Cash and cash equivalents at the parent company totaled $726 million. Cash at the Federal Reserve was stable compared to December 31, 2024. At December 31, 2025, the Company's borrowing capacity with the Federal Reserve was $22.8 billion based on…
- FY2025 10-K: …serves specific needs of Regions' customers based on the products and services provided. The Company has three reportable segments: Corporate Bank, Consumer Bank, and Wealth Management, with the remainder in Other. The segments are based on the manner in which the CODM reviews the Company's performance. The Company's…
- FITB (Fifth Third Bancorp)
- FY2025 10-K: …indirect and correspondent loan originators in addition to providing products designed to meet the specific needs of small businesses, including cash management services. Consumer and Small Business Banking includes the Bancorp's residential mortgage, home equity loans and lines of credit, credit cards, automobile…
- FY2025 10-K: …Guarantees The Bancorp has performance obligations upon the occurrence of certain events under financial guarantees provided in certain contractual arrangements as discussed in the following sections. Residential mortgage loans sold with representation and warranty provisions Conforming residential mortgage loans…
- HBAN (Huntington Bancshares Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …and services to our customers and to build stronger and more profitable relationships using our OCR sales and service process, which aligns to our vision to be the leading people-first, customer-centered bank in the country. The objectives of OCR are to: • Use a consultative and advisory sales approach to provide…
- FY2025 10-K: …on two business segments: Consumer & Regional Banking and Commercial Banking. Huntington's CEO is the CODM for each of our business segments. The CODM primarily utilizes net interest income and net income attributable to Huntington to assess segment performance and to allocate resources to meet our business…
- CFG (CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI)
- FY2025 10-K: …reorganizations and business combinations. Capital Markets also provides sales and trading across loan, fixed income, and equity products, as well as other brokerage services including equity research. Global Markets provides foreign exchange, interest rate, and commodities risk management services. Treasury &…
- FY2025 10-K: …5,100 branch colleagues, 1,000 branches, including 117 in-store locations, and 3,100 ATMs. Our network includes approximately 1,500 specialists covering lending, savings, and wealth management needs as well as a broad range of small business products and services. We serve customers on a national basis through…
- KEY (KEYCORP /NEW/)
- FY2025 10-K: $33 million, or 3.6%, driven by increases in trust and investment services income • Noninterest expense increased in 2025 by $88 million, or 3.2%, primarily reflective of increased personnel expenses, slightly offset by lower FDIC special assessment charges Commercial Bank Segment imperatives • Solve complex client…
- FY2025 10-K: …1 ("Summary of Significant Accounting Policies") under the heading "Allowance for Loan and Lease Losses." • Other direct noninterest expense represents other noninterest expenses such as business and professional fees, marketing, equipment, and other expenses that are incurred by each segment directly. • Support and…
- VLY (VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …Consumer Banking segments of our business. This level of service and commitment is particularly impactful because of our strong community presence with almost 100 years of service, providing us with a competitive advantage with such customers over certain competitors that are not traditional banks. Overall, our…
- FY2025 10-K: …of bank and non-bank competitors, some of which are larger and may have more financial resources than Valley . Some of these competitors may be subject to fewer regulatory constraints, or may have greater resources, higher lending limits and stronger name recognition than Valley. Valley competes with other providers…
Institutional Services and Wealth Management (reported)
- NTRS (NORTHERN TRUST CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …subsidiaries, including support from locations in North America, Europe, the Middle East, and the Asia-Pacific region. At December 31, 2025, total Asset Servicing assets under custody/administration (AUC/A), assets under custody, and assets under management (AUM) were $17.4 trillion, $13.6 trillion, and $1.3…
- FY2025 10-K: …services, benefit payments, and other services. Revenue from these products is based generally on the volume of services provided or a fixed fee. Custody and Fund Administration fees increased in 2025 from 2024 primarily due to favorable markets, net new business, and favorable currency movements. Investment…
- STT (STATE STREET CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …the sale of licenses and SaaS arrangements, including professional services such as consulting and implementation services, software support and maintenance. Revenue for a sale of software to be installed on-premises is recognized at a point in time when the customer benefits from obtaining access to and use of the…
- FY2025 10-K: …category In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by our two lines of business and by revenue stream for which the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors. The amounts in the "Other" columns were not allocated to our business lines. Year Ended December…
- BK (THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- TROW (PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …services, like our other advisory contracts, is satisfied over time and revenue is recognized as time passes. The performance obligation for distribution is satisfied at the point in time when an investor makes an investment into the product. Accordingly, a portion of the investment advisory fees earned from these…
- FY2025 10-K: …collateralized loan obligations. Our investment advisory fees are generally computed using the value of assets under management at a contracted annual fee rate or an effective fee rate for those products with a tiered-fee rate structure. For the majority of our revenue, the value of the assets under management used…
- AMP (AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …to a broad selection of both affiliated and non-affiliated products to help clients meet their financial needs and goals. Banking, lending, and cash management solutions help clients establish financial flexibility while planning for both short- and long-term needs. A significant portion of revenues in this segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …amp:AdviceAndWealthManagementMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000820027 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember us-gaap:InvestmentAdviceMember amp:AssetManagementSegmentMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000820027 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember us-gaap:InvestmentAdviceMember amp:RetirementAndProtectionSolutionsMember 2023-01-01…
- SEIC (SEI INVESTMENTS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …upmarket focus and cross‑selling SEI's investment capabilities alongside technology and trust‑based custody, with increasing attention to alternatives access. Competitors for our asset management services may include in-house investment teams and global asset management firms, such as LPL Financial and BlackRock.…
- FY2025 10-K: …of operations or financial condition. 27 Ending Asset Balances This table presents ending asset balances of our clients, or of our clients' customers, for which we provide management or administrative services through our subsidiaries and partnerships in which we have a significant interest. Ending Asset Balances (In…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
M&T Bank Q1 2026 results, April 15, 2026 · MTB FY2025 10-K · MarketBeat, 2026