MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC. (MSM): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $119.20, MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC. (MSM) is priced for +15.2% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/MSM
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | MSM |
| Company | MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC. |
| Current price | $119.20/sh |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.5% |
| Operating margin today | 8.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -1.0pp |
| Implied growth | 15.2% |
| Multiple paid | 22x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.8% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.84σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 57 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.45x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.66x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.36x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.23x | 4 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.6%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=19)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $77.19 | 1.54x | yes | FCF base $0.2B, growth 4% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.6%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $106.99 | 1.11x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 18.0x / 20.0x / 22.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $87.62 | 1.36x | yes | P/E 21.24x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 29x), scenarios: 17.8x / 21.2x / 24.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14.4x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $106.29 | 1.12x | yes | Stage 1: 16% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $44.76 | 2.66x | yes | BV/sh $25.42, ROE (TTM) 16.3%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $58.63 | 2.03x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $89.14 | 1.34x | yes | Rev $3.9B, growth 4% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.4x / 1.7x / 2.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $67.26 | 1.77x | yes | EPS $4.15, growth 16% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.78 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $55.70 | 2.14x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.41B × (1−24%) / WACC 8.6% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $59.43 | 2.01x | yes | BV $25.42 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.3% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $48.72 | 2.45x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.15 × BVPS $25.42) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $68.13 | 1.75x | yes | EBITDA $0.36B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $33.96 | 3.51x | yes | FCF $219.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $30.75 | 3.88x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.20B (FCF $0.22B − SBC $0.02B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $133.91 | 0.89x | yes | EPS $4.15 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $12.54 | 9.51x | yes | BV $25.42 × (ROIC 4.2% / WACC 8.6%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $174.98 | 0.68x | yes | Revenue $3.91B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $100.89 | 1.18x | yes | EPS $4.15 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 16.2% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 24.3x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $44.86 | 2.66x | yes | EPS $4.15 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial products and services distribution | operating | enterprise | 3.8B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $433.1m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.73x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.30x |
| Interest coverage | 15.0x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.1% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- MSC Industrial is a metalworking-and-MRO distributor that competes on breadth, service, and inventory management in a market the company itself calls "highly fragmented," where scale and supplier relationships are the durable advantages.
- The biggest risk is the price: at roughly 25x operating income it embeds about 20.7% annual operating-income growth for five years, a pace far above the low-single-digit sales growth a mature industrial distributor delivers.
- Watch the recovery in manufacturing demand and the margin path, with management guiding fiscal third-quarter average daily sales growth of 5 to 7% as restructuring and pricing actions lift operating margin.
Bull Case
The bull case rests on what makes a distributor hard to dislodge. MSC Industrial sits in what its own 10-K calls a "highly fragmented industrial distribution market with significant opportunities for organic and acquisitive growth." In distribution, scale is the moat: a broad product catalog, deep supplier relationships, the inventory and logistics to fill an order same-day, and the technical service to help a metalworking customer pick the right tool. None of that is glamorous, and all of it is sticky. Customers who embed MSC's vending machines and inventory-management systems into their plants do not switch vendors casually, because the cost is operational disruption, not just a price comparison.
The recent operating story is one of margin discipline overcoming soft demand. In its fiscal second quarter, MSC grew sales 2.9% to roughly $918 million while lifting gross margin to 41.1% and expanding adjusted operating margin by 40 basis points, on the back of restructuring actions and pricing moves to manage inflation. That is the second straight quarter of margin expansion in a sluggish industrial environment, which is exactly what a well-run distributor should produce: when volumes are flat, you earn more on each dollar of sales by tightening the cost base. Management's fiscal third-quarter guidance points to acceleration, targeting average daily sales growth of 5 to 7% and adjusted operating margin near 10%.
The demand backdrop may be turning. Management cited the Manufacturing Business Index posting consecutive readings above the expansion line, particularly in fabricated and primary metals, as evidence of a broad-based industrial recovery. For a metalworking-focused distributor, a metals-led recovery is the most favorable shape of upturn. The balance sheet supports the wait: net debt of about $466 million is covered comfortably, with operating income covering interest more than thirteen times. The bull case is a disciplined operator with real share in a fragmented market, expanding margins through a soft patch and positioned to lever a manufacturing recovery.
Bear Case
The bear case begins with the economics of the business itself, because they are thinner than the price admits. MSC is a distributor, and distribution is a low-margin, capital-intensive trade: it earns roughly 8% operating margins and a return on invested capital around 2.6%, well below its cost of capital. A business that earns less on each dollar of capital than the capital costs is not creating value at the margin, however well it is run. The 10-K is candid that the competitive set is intensifying: some rivals "challenge us with a greater variety of product offerings, greater financial resources, additional services, or a combination of these factors," and the filing notes that the rise of e-commerce "may make MRO supply distribution more competitive." The largest competitor in the cohort, Grainger, runs an endless-assortment platform with millions of products, a scale and digital reach that pressures MSC's position.
The structural fragility is cyclicality stacked on a thin margin. Industrial distribution tracks manufacturing activity, and manufacturing is cyclical; MSC's revenue rose just 2.9% last quarter, and the margin gains came from restructuring and pricing rather than volume. When the cycle turns down, the same operating leverage that helps on the way up cuts the other way, and a distributor with single-digit margins has little cushion before profit compresses. The balance sheet is sound rather than fortress-like: net debt near $466 million against only $46 million of liquid assets means the company runs lean on cash, leaning on inventory and receivables to fund operations, which is normal for distribution but offers limited flexibility if a downturn squeezes working capital.
The price is the sharpest part of the bear case. No valuation family reaches it. The earnings-power lens lands near $56 on normalized profit, the asset-value methods cluster around $40 to $52, and even the forward-growth methods mostly sit below the price, with the perpetual-growth DCF near $51. To justify $118, the market is paying for about 20.7% annual operating-income growth for five years from a company whose earnings have grown around 1% historically. Only about 36% of comparable fast-growers have sustained that pace even five years, and MSC is not a fast-grower. The analysts agree the price is stretched: even after a recent upgrade the targets cluster near $90 to $117, at or below the current price. The bet here is that a mature, thin-margin distributor re-rates as a growth company, and the methods see no support for it.
Valuation
The striking thing about MSC's valuation is that no standard method reaches the price. At $118, inverting the current price implies about 20.7% company-wide operating-income growth a year for five years. The pace, in isolation, is within what the company has occasionally delivered in a recovery, but the demand is for that pace to persist, and only about 36% of comparable fast-growers have sustained such growth for five years. For a distributor whose historical earnings growth runs around 1%, that is a demanding assumption, and the methods reflect it.
Group the approaches into families and every one says expensive. The asset-value lens lands well below the price, with Residual Income near $52 and Simple Excess Return near $40, weighed by a return on invested capital of 2.6% against an 8.6% cost of capital. The earnings-power lens is lower still: Earnings Power Value near $56 on normalized operating income, FCF Yield near $32 on a zero-growth perpetuity. The peer-multiple lens lands near $62 to $82, and even the forward-growth family, which usually rescues a premium price, mostly sits below, with the perpetual-growth DCF near $51 and only the exit-multiple DCF reaching into the $90s by holding today's roughly 21x EBITDA multiple flat. When the forward methods cannot reach the price, the premium is a bet beyond what any standard frame supports.
The peer comparison frames the read. The distribution cohort includes Grainger and Applied Industrial Technologies, larger MRO distributors against which MSC's multiple looks full given its thinner returns. The one method that flatters MSC, price-to-sales, lands above the price at $171, but that is a reminder that revenue multiples reward top line regardless of how little of it drops to profit, which is precisely the wrong lens for a low-margin distributor. Solvency is not the worry: net debt of about $466 million with interest covered more than thirteen times is comfortable. The worry is the gap between a recovery-priced multiple and through-cycle distributor economics. The decisive variable is whether the manufacturing recovery management cites is durable enough to grow MSC into a price the methods currently call rich.
Catalysts
The most recent quarter combined soft growth with real margin progress. For fiscal second-quarter 2026, reported in April, MSC posted sales of roughly $918 million, up 2.9%, with gross margin rising to 41.1% and adjusted operating margin expanding 40 basis points to 7.5%, the second straight quarter of margin gains. The improvement came from restructuring actions and pricing moves rather than volume, which is the standard distributor playbook for a soft demand environment.
The forward guidance points to acceleration. For the fiscal third quarter, management targets average daily sales growth of 5 to 7% year over year and adjusted operating margin of 9.7 to 10.3%. The confidence rests on the Manufacturing Business Index posting consecutive expansionary readings, particularly in fabricated and primary metals, which management reads as a broad-based industrial recovery. A metals-led upturn is the favorable case for a metalworking distributor.
Analyst sentiment is mixed and clustered near the current price. KeyBanc upgraded the stock to Overweight with a $117 target after meeting management, while Jefferies raised its target to $90 but kept a Hold rating following the quarter. The split captures the debate: the bulls see the margin recovery and a turning cycle, the holders see a price that already discounts the upturn. The fiscal third-quarter print is the next test of whether the sales acceleration management guided to actually materializes.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Industrial products and services distribution (reported)
- AIT (APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …product fabrication and repair, and inventory management solutions. We also provide analysis and measurement of productivity improvement and cost savings potential from these services through our Applied Documented Value-Added ® (DVA ® ) reports. The segment includes operations focused on certain end markets and…
- FY2025 10-K: …production equipment and processes, a greater focus on plant floor optimization, and compliance and regulatory requirements. INDUSTRY AND COMPETITION We primarily compete within North America which we believe offers significant growth potential given our industry position, established distribution and sales network,…
- GWW (W.W. GRAINGER, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …In the Endless Assortment segment, Grainger offers an expansive product assortment that contains millions of products, including those outside of traditional industrial MRO categories. Zoro offers approximately 13 million products and MonotaRO provides access to approximately 29 million products, primarily through…
- FY2025 10-K: …through its KeepStock® program which provides onsite industry expertise, flexible storage solutions and intuitive customer tools powered by proprietary processes and technology. 6 In the Endless Assortment segment, orders are placed primarily through online channels. Zoro leverages the High-Touch Solution N.A.'s DC…
- DXPE (DXP Enterprises, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …to lower total purchasing costs, improve inventory management, ensure consistently high levels of customer service and enhance purchasing power. This focus on fewer suppliers has led to consolidation within the fragmented industrial distribution industry. • Customized Integrated Service. As industrial customers focus…
- FY2025 10-K: …an initial 20-40%. • SmartServ, DXP's integrated service pump solution. It provides a more efficient way to manage the entire life cycle of pumping systems and rotating equipment. Our SmartSolutions programs listed above help customers to cut product costs, improve supply chain efficiencies and obtain expert…
- FAST (FASTENAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …at a very competitive cost. Manufacturing and Support Services Operations In 2025 , approximately 96% of our consolidated net sales were attributable to products manufactured by other companies to industry standards or to customer specific requirements. The remaining 4% related to products manufactured, modified, or…
- FY2025 10-K: …and result in failure to deploy devices. Certain circumstances could lead to a short-term inability to promote and/or install our FMI solutions. We believe we have a competitive advantage in industrial vending and bin stock due to our hardware and software, our local presence (allowing us to service devices and bins…
- SITE (SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …management, golf, international, lawn care operators, maintenance and development, pest control, retail, sod, and tree service accounts. Each national account manager is responsible for a group of large accounts and coordinates our business with these customers both nationally and locally through our local sales…
- FY2025 10-K: …Customers" to our audited financial statements for information regarding our Net sales of landscaping products (hardscapes, irrigation supplies, landscape accessories, nursery goods, and outdoor lighting) and agronomic and other products (fertilizer, control products, ice melt, equipment, and other products).…
- POOL (POOL CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …support, information systems support, support from our logistics and fleet teams, accounting and financial analysis support and expert resources to help them achieve their goals. We believe our incentive programs and feedback tools, along with the competitive nature of our sales center network, stimulate and enhance…
- FY2025 10-K: …focused on the swimming pool industry in the United States. We are also one of the leading distributors of irrigation and landscape maintenance products in the United States. We face intense competition from many regional and local distributors in our markets and from a limited number of other national wholesale…
- WSO (WATSCO INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …parts, and supplies to enable a contractor to install or repair a central air conditioner, furnace, or refrigeration system; (ii) maintaining a strong density of warehouse locations for increased customer convenience; (iii) maintaining well-stocked inventories to ensure that customer orders are filled in a timely…
- FY2025 10-K: …customer. We have approximately 1,100 salespeople, averaging 11 years of experience in the HVAC/R distribution industry. The markets we serve are as follows: % of Revenues for the Year Ended December 31, 2025 Number of Locations as of December 31, 2025 United States 90 % 637 Canada 5 % 34 Latin America and the…
- CNM (Core & Main, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …product availability, payment terms and pricing. Our scale also enables us to secure distribution rights that are either exclusive or given to a limited number of distributors in key product categories, and to provide key products to customers that are unavailable to our competitors. Our size and national reach,…
- FY2025 10-K: , customer service and ability to provide local expertise, nationwide, make us a critical partner to both our customers and suppliers. We offer a comprehensive portfolio of more than 225,000 products covering a full spectrum of specialized products and services, including pipes, valves & fittings, storm drainage…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
MSC Industrial Q2 FY2026 results, April 2026 · GWW FY2025 10-K · KeyBanc, 2026; Jefferies, 2026