MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED (MCHP): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $73.08, MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED (MCHP) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~17.4 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-03.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/MCHP
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | MCHP |
| Company | MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INCORPORATED |
| Current price | $73.08/sh |
| Composition | Mixed-signal Microcontrollers 50% / Analog 28% / Other 22% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 50.0% |
| Operating margin today | 15.5% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +34.5pp |
| Must persist for | 17.4y |
| Multiple paid | 54x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 12.3% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.06σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 87 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 8.14x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 5.76x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 5.91x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.83x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $87.75 | 0.83x | yes | FCF base $1.3B, growth 22% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.2%, 7yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $94.41 | 0.77x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 28.5x / 30.5x / 32.5x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 40.28x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 83x), scenarios: 32.6x / 40.3x / 48.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20.35x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $9.52 | 7.68x | yes | BV/sh $11.88, ROE (TTM) 7.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $8.49 | 8.61x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $85.60 | 0.85x | yes | Rev $5.1B, growth 22% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 6.3x / 7.7x / 9.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $8.16 | 8.96x | yes | EPS $0.68, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=43.18 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $19.94 | 3.66x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.66B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $8.34 | 8.76x | yes | BV $11.88 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 7.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 4.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $13.48 | 5.42x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.68 × BVPS $11.88) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.47B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $12.68 | 5.76x | yes | FCF $1110.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $7.15 | 10.22x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.83B (FCF $1.11B − SBC $0.28B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $21.94 | 3.33x | yes | EPS $0.68 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $3.33 | 21.95x | yes | BV $11.88 × (ROIC 2.3% / WACC 8.2%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $5.12B × sector P/S 5.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $25.50 | 2.87x | yes | EPS $0.68 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $7.35 | 9.94x | yes | EPS $0.68 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor products | operating | enterprise | $4.5b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Technology licensing | operating | enterprise | $163.8m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $5.1b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 8.08x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 6.40x |
| Interest coverage | 3.7x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
Microchip is a moat-rich embedded-control franchise coming out of a deep cyclical trough. Gross margin has recovered to 61.6% from a 52% bottom, and management declared the inventory correction complete with the largest booking month in nearly four years.
The price prices the recovery aggressively. At $99.71 (as of June 27, 2026) no valuation family reaches the price, and the embedded margin assumption is far above what the company earns today, so the buyer is paying for a full normalization.
The balance sheet is the constraint on patience. Net debt of about $5.26 billion against still-recovering earnings means coverage is tight near the trough, and management is prioritizing debt reduction over other uses of cash.
Bull Case
Microchip's competitive moat is the foundation of the thesis, and it is built on switching costs that compound over decades. The company develops "smart, connected and secure embedded control solutions," with a portfolio spanning "general purpose and specialized 8-bit, 16-bit, and 32-bit mixed-signal microcontroller" products plus analog and the surrounding software and tools (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000827054-25-000077). Once a microcontroller is designed into a product, replacing it means re-engineering the customer's hardware and firmware, so designs stick for the life of the end product, often many years. That stickiness is why Microchip earns high through-cycle margins and why a downturn is a pause, not a permanent loss. The franchise is concentrated in microcontrollers (50% of revenue) and analog (28%), the two highest-quality, longest-lived semiconductor categories.
The cyclical recovery is now visibly underway, and the operating leverage is powerful. Fiscal Q4 2026 revenue rose 35.1% year over year to $1.311 billion, topping guidance, and non-GAAP gross margin recovered to 61.6% from a 52% trough a year earlier as the nine-point recovery plan took hold. Management declared the inventory correction complete, with days of inventory falling to 185 from a peak of 266, and reported that April was the largest booking month in nearly four years. The recovery is broad-based across end markets, led by aerospace and defense and data center, and full-year non-GAAP net income rose 31.8% to $933.9 million.
The growth optionality and the capital-return record sweeten the recovery story. The Data Center Solutions business is scaling from about $303 million in revenue toward roughly $500 million, winning PCIe Gen6 switch designs and entering the retimer market aimed at AI infrastructure, a genuine new growth vector layered on the core franchise. Microchip has paid a dividend for 94 consecutive quarters, a discipline it maintained through the trough while prioritizing debt reduction, and the share count is shrinking modestly. A moat-rich embedded-control leader emerging from an inventory correction with gross margin already back above 61%, broad-based bookings recovery, and an AI-driven data-center kicker is the kind of franchise where the cyclical low is the opportunity.
Bear Case
The structural problem sits on the right side of the balance sheet: Microchip carries net debt of about $5.26 billion, and it took on that leverage before a brutal downcycle hollowed out its earnings. At the trough, interest coverage compressed to roughly 5 times and net debt ran above 5 times operating income, a precarious ratio for a cyclical semiconductor company. The 10-K notes that the senior-note indentures carry "customary affirmative and negative covenants, including covenants that limit or restrict the Company and its subsidiaries' ability to" take various actions (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000827054-25-000077), so the debt is not just a number, it constrains flexibility. Management is explicitly prioritizing debt reduction over buybacks, which tells you the balance sheet is the binding concern, not an afterthought.
The valuation prices a recovery that is far from fully earned. At $99.71, no valuation family reaches the price: the stock is rich on assets, earnings power, peer multiples, and even forward growth, with the blended X-ray figure near $20.39, a fraction of the price. The priced-in characterization is that the price is a bet beyond what any standard frame supports, with an implied operating margin around 77% and an implied duration of more than 19 years, figures that are only possible because today's trough margin of 10.4% is so depressed that the model must assume an extreme and prolonged normalization to reach the price. In plain terms, the market has already priced a complete, durable cyclical recovery, leaving no cushion if the upturn stalls.
The cyclicality cuts both ways, and the recovery's durability is unproven. The same inventory dynamics that crushed earnings can recur: the correction that just ended was severe, and semiconductor demand is notoriously prone to double-dips. Fab restructuring, including a Fab 2 closure with special charges, shows the company is still resizing its manufacturing footprint, and capacity underutilization charges decline only modestly as fabs ramp over a multi-year period. A company servicing $5.26 billion of net debt, with a price that assumes a near-perfect long-term margin recovery and a balance sheet that constrains its options, is exposed on two fronts at once: if the recovery slows, both the earnings and the ability to delever weaken together, and the price sits far above every method that values the business as it actually is today.
Valuation
Microchip trades above every conventional valuation frame, and the X-ray says so bluntly. Against the $99.71 price, no family reaches the price: it is rich on assets, earnings power, peers, and even forward growth, with the blended figure across six methods near $20.39, far below the quote. The priced-in characterization is that the price is a bet beyond what any standard frame supports. This is a deep-cyclical valuation: the price is anchored to a normalized future, not to the depressed present.
The priced-in math is extreme precisely because the current earnings are at a trough. The model holds a current operating margin of 10.4% but must assume an implied margin around 77% over an implied duration above 19 years to justify the price. Those numbers are not a forecast of 77% margins; they are the mathematical consequence of trying to support today's price off a trough earnings base. The more useful anchor is the mid-cycle operating margin of 23.8% the company has demonstrated historically: the price requires not just a return to that mid-cycle level but sustained growth well beyond it. The gross-margin recovery to 61.6% is real progress toward normalization, but the price assumes the normalization is complete and durable.
The balance sheet is the constraint the valuation underweights. Net debt of about $5.26 billion sits at roughly 4.7 times operating income on a mid-cycle basis and higher on trough earnings, with interest coverage near 5 times, and the indenture covenants limit flexibility (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000827054-25-000077). An investor here is underwriting that the embedded-control moat drives margins back toward and beyond mid-cycle, that the data-center growth vector materializes, and that the company delevers along the way, all of which the price already assumes is delivered.
Catalysts
Fiscal Q4 2026 results (ended March 31, 2026, reported May 2026) confirmed the cyclical turn. Revenue rose 35.1% year over year to $1.311 billion, above the high end of guidance, non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.57, and non-GAAP gross margin recovered to 61.6% from a 52% trough. Management declared the inventory correction complete, with days of inventory down to 185 from a peak of 266, and called April the largest booking month in nearly four years. The pace of gross-margin recovery and the durability of bookings are the key near-term catalysts, and forward guidance pointed to continued sequential and year-over-year growth.
The data-center growth vector is the strategic catalyst. The Data Center Solutions business is scaling from about $303 million toward roughly $500 million in 2026, with six PCIe Gen6 switch design wins and a new entry into the retimer market aimed at AI infrastructure. Adoption of these products and their contribution to the mix is a potential upside catalyst that would diversify Microchip beyond its traditional cyclical end markets.
Deleveraging and capital allocation are the structural watch items. Management is prioritizing debt reduction, with operating cash flow resuming coverage of debt and the dividend, and the company maintained its 94-consecutive-quarter dividend record. Fab restructuring, including a Fab 2 closure with special charges, continues to resize the manufacturing footprint as underutilization charges decline gradually. Shares have run up sharply year to date on AI-driven demand and the recovery, so analyst views are mixed on valuation. The catalysts that would justify the price are sustained margin normalization toward mid-cycle and beyond, data-center growth, and visible debt reduction; the risk is a stalled recovery colliding with the leverage.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Semiconductor products (reported)
- NVDA (NVIDIA CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …operations to provide long-term manufacturing capacity aligned with growing customer demand. Our supply chain is mainly concentrated in the Asia-Pacific region. We utilize foundries, such as Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, or TSMC, and Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., or Samsung, to produce our…
- FY2025 10-K: …organizations around the world to build AI and accelerated computing applications that leverage our platforms. Seasonality Our computing platforms serve a diverse set of markets such as data centers, gaming, professional visualization, and automotive. Our desktop gaming products typically see stronger revenue in the…
- AMD (ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …Company recorded approximately $ 440 million of net inventory and related charges associated with the U.S. government export control on AMD Instinct™ MI308 Data Center GPU products in Cost of sales. The Company did not have any export control related charges in 2024 and 2023. NOTE 4 - Segment Reporting Management,…
- FY2025 10-K: …for embedded CPUs. Other competitors include manufacturers of high-density programmable logic products characterized by FPGA-type architectures; high-volume and low-cost FPGAs as programmable replacements for ASICs and ASSPs; ASICs and ASSPs with incremental amounts of embedded programmable logic; high-speed,…
- AVGO (Broadcom Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …investments in research and development, expand our business strategy or adopt new business models. If we fail to timely develop new and enhanced products and technologies, if we focus on technologies that do not become widely 15 Table of Contents adopted, if new competitive technologies that we do not support become…
- FY2025 10-K: …top customers. This enhances our customer reach and our visibility into new product opportunities and, in the case of our semiconductor customers, enables us to support our customers in each stage of their product development cycle, from the early stages of production design to volume manufacturing and future growth.…
- QCOM (QUALCOMM INC/DE)
- FY2025 10-K: …at older process technology nodes necessary for certain of our products. The semiconductor manufacturing foundries that supply our products are primarily located in Asia, as are the primary warehouses where we store finished goods for fulfillment of customer orders. The following issues related to our third-party…
- FY2025 10-K: (including the transition to smaller geometry process technologies, the demand for always on, always connected capabilities, the increasing use of AI and machine learning technologies and the need to run complex AI-based applications 27 on devices); access to capacity in the supply chain; and value-added features that…
Technology licensing (reported)
- ALGM (ALLEGRO MICROSYSTEMS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …industry is generally subject to high employee turnover, so the risk of trade secret misappropriation may be amplified. If any of our trade secrets are subject to unauthorized disclosure or are otherwise misappropriated by third parties, our competitive position may be materially and adversely affected. 31 Our…
- FY2025 10-K: …on designing and introducing new application-specific products, developing new semiconductor process and packaging technologies, enhancing design productivity and evaluating new technologies. Our research and development investments are subject to a rigorous ROI review to ensure alignment with our growth and…
- SLAB (SILICON LABORATORIES INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …litigation involving patents and other intellectual property rights. From time to time, third parties, including non-practicing entities, allege intellectual property infringement by our products, our customers' products, or products using technologies or communications standards used in our industry. We also receive…
- FY2025 10-K: …and the numerous markets and applications we serve, we compete against a relatively large number of competitors. We compete with Espressif, Infineon, MediaTek, Microchip, Nordic Semiconductor, NXP, Qualcomm, Renesas, STMicroelectronics, Synaptics, Telink, Texas Instruments and others. We expect to face competition in…
- NXPI (NXP Semiconductors N.V.)
- FY2025 10-K: Our competitors may also be able to develop similar technology independently or design around our patents. We may not have or pursue patents or pending applications in all the countries in which we operate corresponding to all of our primary patents and applications. Even if patents are granted, effective enforcement…
- FY2025 10-K: …of innovation and operating history. For the year ended December 31, 2025, we generated revenue of $12,269 million, compared to $12,614 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. We provide leading solutions that leverage our combined portfolio of intellectual property, deep application knowledge, process…
- SWKS (SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …parties, including current and former employees, consultants, customers, licensees, suppliers, vendors, and other third parties may attempt to copy, disclose, transfer, misappropriate or obtain access to our information without our authorization. Furthermore, attempts by computer hackers or other third parties to…
- FY2025 10-K: …dilution, or other violation of our intellectual property or the intellectual property of our customers, suppliers, or other third parties may not be successful, • any of our existing or future patents, copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, or other intellectual property rights may be challenged, invalidated, deemed…
- QRVO (Qorvo, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …technological capabilities. In some cases, our competitors are also our customers or suppliers. Additionally, many of our competitors have significant financial, technical, manufacturing and marketing resources which may allow them to more quickly implement new technologies and develop new products. Intellectual…
- FY2025 10-K: …certain that any claims of patents issued from pending applications will be of sufficient scope or strength to provide meaningful protection against our competitors. Our competitors may also be able to design around our patents. The laws of some countries in which our products are developed, manufactured or sold may…
- CRUS (Cirrus Logic, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of our stockholders, customers, and other industry stakeholders, our reputation and business activities may be negatively impacted and our appeal to certain investors may be reduced. We may be unable to protect our intellectual property rights. Our success depends in part on our ability to obtain patents and to…
- FY2025 10-K: …that rights granted under our patents will provide competitive advantages to us, or that any of our pending or future patent applications will be issued with the scope of the claims sought by us, if at all. As is typical in the IC industry, our customers and we have, from time to time, received and may in the future…
- ON (ON Semiconductor Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …the design or use of AI systems that incorporate our products. In addition, compliance with evolving government regulations worldwide related to AI may increase the costs related to the development of AI products and solutions and limit global adoption, which may also adversely impact demand for our AI-related…
- FY2025 10-K: …to purchase approximately 80% of Leshan's expected production capacity in 2026. We use third-party contractors for some of our manufacturing activities, primarily for wafer fabrication and the assembly and testing of finished goods. Our agreements with these manufacturers typically require us to forecast product…
- SMTC (SEMTECH CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …through indemnities against these claims which we have provided to certain customers and other third parties. Our component suppliers and technology licensors do not typically indemnify us against these claims and therefore we do not have recourse against them in the event a claim is asserted against us or a customer…
- FY2025 10-K: …are provided. Revenue from technical support contracts extending beyond the current period is deferred and is recognized over the applicable earning period. Recovery of costs associated with product design and engineering services are recognized during the period in which services are performed and are reported as a…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.