Masco Corporation (MAS): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $73.25, Masco Corporation (MAS) is priced for +4.1% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/MAS
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | MAS |
| Company | Masco Corporation |
| Current price | $73.25/sh |
| Composition | Plumbing Products 66% / Decorative Architectural Products 34% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 9.6% |
| Operating margin today | 16.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -7.0pp |
| Implied growth | 4.1% |
| Multiple paid | 14x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.1% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.26σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 20 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | — | 0 | — |
| Earnings | 1.41x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.33x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.21x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=9)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $60.33 | 1.21x | yes | FCF base $0.9B, growth -0% (input: historical growth), terminal g 0.5%, WACC 7.7%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $85.90 | 0.85x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 10.3x / 12.3x / 14.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 18x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 15.2x / 18.0x / 20.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $57.07 | 1.28x | yes | Rev $7.7B, growth -0% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.6x / 1.9x / 2.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $48.48 | 1.51x | yes | EPS $4.04, growth 11% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.67 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $64.25 | 1.14x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.32B × (1−22%) / WACC 7.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.43B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $36.74 | 1.99x | yes | FCF $943.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $100.34 | 0.73x | yes | EPS $4.04 × (8.5 + 2×10.6%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $7.68B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $64.04 | 1.14x | yes | EPS $4.04 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 10.6% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 15.9x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $43.68 | 1.68x | yes | EPS $4.04 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumbing Products | operating | enterprise | $5.0b | $895.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Decorative Architectural Products | operating | enterprise | $2.6b | $443.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $2.7b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.70x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 2.11x |
| Interest coverage | 12.7x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -4.1% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
Masco is a mature, high-margin home-products compounder, not a growth story. The price embeds only about 4.7% operating-income growth, which is the right lens for a steady cash generator with a 16.6% operating margin.
The business is tilted to repair-and-remodel, not new construction. Roughly 84% of plumbing sales and all of paint sales go to R&R, which dampens the swings from housing starts and showed up in a Q1 2026 print of plumbing sales up 9%.
The capital return is the shareholder engine. A fresh $2 billion buyback and a raised dividend, against a share count already shrinking about 4.1% a year, do much of the per-share work in a low-growth business.
Bull Case
Read Masco for what it is: a mature, cash-generative maker of home products that should be valued on durability and capital return, not on growth. It owns two simple, branded franchises, Plumbing Products at roughly 66% of revenue (Delta faucets, Hansgrohe) and Decorative Architectural Products at 34% (Behr paint sold through Home Depot). These are repeat-purchase, brand-led categories with pricing power, and the company runs them at a 16.6% operating margin. The priced-in assumption is modest, about 4.7% operating-income growth, which is exactly the bar a steady compounder should clear without heroics. When the market asks little of growth and the business delivers consistent margins, the setup favors the patient holder.
The revenue mix is the quiet quality advantage. Roughly 84% of plumbing sales and 100% of paint sales are directed to repair-and-remodel rather than new construction, which dampens the cyclicality that plagues pure homebuilding suppliers. Q1 2026 showed the model working: net sales rose 6% to $1.918 billion, with Plumbing up 9% to $1.364 billion on steady North American and international R&R demand and operating margin expanding 60 basis points to 16.5%. Behr held flat on the top line but grew operating profit 19% at a 19% margin, with Pro paint sales up mid-single digits. Adjusted EPS rose 20%. Management maintained full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $4.10 to $4.30 and targets plumbing margin expansion toward roughly 18%.
Capital allocation is where a mature business creates per-share value, and Masco is disciplined here. It authorized a fresh $2 billion share repurchase program and raised its quarterly dividend to $0.32, on top of a share count already shrinking about 4.1% a year, with interest coverage near 13 times leaving ample room. The 10-K shows the operating discipline behind the margins, including managing input volatility through "long-term agreements with certain significant suppliers" for raw materials (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000062996-26-000005). A best-in-class-margin, R&R-tilted, brand-led compounder returning cash aggressively is a name where a low growth assumption plus steady buybacks compounds quietly over time.
Bear Case
The external variable with the most leverage on Masco's thesis is input cost, and the company sits directly in the path of tariffs and commodity inflation. The plumbing business is built on metals, and the 10-K is explicit about the exposure: the company has "encountered price volatility for brass, brass components and any components containing copper and zinc" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000062996-26-000005). Tariffs on imported components and commodity inflation in copper and zinc both compress the margins that justify the valuation, and management has had to raise prices to counter higher tariff costs, a lever that works until consumers push back. At a price that already trades above most valuation methods, with the X-ray figure near $65 against a $74 (June 27, 2026) quote, a margin squeeze is not cushioned.
The demand backdrop is soft and the company knows it. Masco projects global repair-and-remodel markets to be "roughly flat" in 2026, which means the entire bull case for organic growth rests on share gains and pricing, not market tailwind. R&R demand is sensitive to consumer confidence, home equity, and big-ticket discretionary spending, all of which weaken when rates stay high and housing turnover stalls. The R&R tilt dampens new-construction cyclicality, but it does not eliminate macro sensitivity; it just changes the channel through which a slowdown arrives. A flat-market year with a fully-valued stock leaves little room for a demand disappointment.
The growth ceiling is the structural limit. This is a mature business in mature categories, and the priced-in 4.7% growth is honest about that, but it also means the equity return depends heavily on multiple stability and continued buybacks rather than on the business getting bigger. The 10-K flags the risks of the acquisitions Masco uses to supplement organic growth, including "diversion of management attention," integration issues, and "unforeseen liabilities" (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000062996-26-000005). If commodity and tariff costs eat the margin, or if R&R demand softens below the flat baseline, a low-growth business priced above its valuation methods has two of its three return levers, growth and multiple, working against it, leaving only the buyback to defend the price.
Valuation
Masco is valued as a mature compounder, and the methods describe a modestly full price. Against the $74.40 quote, the relative-multiple family supports the price while the earnings-power and growth-DCF families sit somewhat below it, and the blended X-ray figure across four methods lands near $65.44. The priced-in characterization is within range, justified by peer multiples, which fits a steady business whose valuation is anchored to how comparable home-products companies trade rather than to an aggressive forward model.
The priced-in math is undemanding on growth. The embedded assumption is roughly 4.7% operating-income growth against a current operating margin of 16.6% and an implied terminal margin near 10.2%. That is a reasonable bar for a business with two branded franchises and a track record of margin expansion, and the modest growth requirement is the reassuring part: the price is not betting on a reacceleration, it is betting on continuity. The valuation does not lean on filing-sourced growth inputs; what the filings confirm is the operating quality and the supplier-agreement discipline that protects margins (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000062996-26-000005).
The balance sheet is sound. Net debt of about $2.7 billion sits at roughly two times operating income with interest coverage near 13 times, comfortable for a stable cash generator. The honest read is that this is a quality compounder trading a touch above where the conservative methods land, with the gap justified by best-in-class margins and reliable capital return. An investor here is underwriting that Masco holds its margins through commodity and tariff pressure, that R&R demand does not deteriorate below the flat 2026 baseline, and that the $2 billion buyback keeps shrinking the share count. The reward is steady compounding; the risk is paying a full multiple for a low-growth business whose margins face real input-cost pressure.
Catalysts
Q1 2026 results (reported April 2026) beat and lifted the stock. Net sales rose 6% to $1.918 billion, with Plumbing up 9% to $1.364 billion at a 16.5% operating margin and Behr paint flat on sales but up 19% in operating profit at a 19% margin. Adjusted EPS rose 20%, and the stock jumped roughly 9% to 11% on the print and the expanded buyback. Management maintained full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $4.10 to $4.30, with plumbing margin targeted toward about 18% and decorative architectural roughly flat at a 19% margin. The cadence of plumbing growth and paint demand against a flat R&R market is the key near-term catalyst.
The demand and cost backdrop sets the tension. Masco projects global repair-and-remodel markets roughly flat in 2026, so organic growth depends on share gains and pricing. The swing factors are tariff and commodity costs, particularly copper, zinc, and brass for plumbing, and whether Masco can keep passing those costs through without denting volume. Any sign of an R&R recovery, helped by easing rates or improving home turnover, would be an upside catalyst, while a consumer pullback on big-ticket remodeling is the main downside.
Capital return is the steady catalyst. The board authorized a new $2 billion share repurchase program and raised the quarterly dividend to $0.32, reinforcing a buyback that already shrinks the share count about 4.1% a year. Analyst sentiment is constructive, with a consensus Buy across roughly 14 analysts and several price-target increases citing best-in-class margins, though half the analysts sit at Hold, reflecting the full valuation. The catalysts that would re-rate the stock are sustained plumbing margin expansion, an R&R demand inflection, and continued aggressive buybacks; the risk is margin pressure from input costs against a flat-demand year.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Plumbing Products (reported)
- FBIN (Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …centers and mass merchandisers. This segment is increasingly investing in and developing digital products and "smart" home capabilities. In aggregate, sales to The Home Depot and Lowe's comprised approximately 21% of net sales of the Water segment in 2025. This segment's chief competitors include Masco, Kohler, LIXIL…
- FY2025 10-K: …faucets, accessories, luxury hardware, kitchen sinks and waste disposals, predominantly under the Moen, ROHL, Riobel, Victoria+Albert, Perrin & Rowe, Aqualisa, Shaws, Emtek, Schaub and SpringWell brands. The Outdoors segment includes fiberglass and steel entry door systems under the Therma-Tru brand name, storm,…
- AOS (A. O. Smith Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …osmosis products. We also offer a comprehensive line of commercial water treatment and filtration products. Typical applications for our water treatment products include residences, restaurants, schools and offices. Other. In our North America segment, we also manufacture expansion tanks, commercial solar water…
- FY2025 10-K: …lines of residential and commercial gas and electric water heaters, boilers, heat pumps, tanks and water treatment products. Both segments primarily manufacture and market in their respective regions of the world. Our Rest of World segment is primarily comprised of China, India, and Europe. NORTH AMERICA Sales in our…
- SHW (THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …selling prices and moderating raw material costs, partially offset by lower sales volume. The Paint Stores Group's Gross profit as a percent of Net sales increased for these same reasons. The Consumer Brands Group's Gross profit decreased $42.2 million in 2025 compared to the same period in 2024 primarily due to…
- FY2025 10-K: …31, 2025. Each store in this segment is engaged in servicing the needs of home, commercial and industrial projects to contractors and do-it-yourself customers in Latin America. These stores market and sell Sherwin-Williams ® and other controlled brand architectural paint and coatings, protective and marine products,…
- SWK (STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: ITCH®, FATMAX®, Powers®, Guaranteed Tough®, MAC TOOLS®, PROTO®, Vidmar®, FACOM®, Expert®, CribMaster®, LISTA®, MTD®, CUB CADET®, TROY-BILT®, HUSTLER®, and the yellow & black color scheme for power tools and accessories. Significant trademarks in the Engineered Fastening segment include STANLEY®, NELSON®, POP®, Avdel®,…
- FY2025 10-K: …regarding the Company's business segments and geographic areas is incorporated herein by reference to the material captioned " Business Segment Results " in Item 7 and Note O, Business Segments and Geographic Areas , of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 . Tools & Outdoor The Tools & Outdoor…
- MHK (MOHAWK INDUSTRIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …stone slab offerings they provide customers with a comprehensive array of surface options. In carpet, the Company's proprietary fiber technologies include SmartStrand ® and its brand extensions, which are made in part with annually renewable plant-based materials and were the first super-soft stain-resistant products…
- FY2025 10-K: …and new construction channels. The Segment's product lines include broadloom carpet, carpet tile, rugs and mats, carpet pad, laminate, medium-density fiberboard ("MDF"), wood flooring, LVT, hybrid flooring and sheet vinyl. Flooring NA markets and distributes its flooring products under various brands, including the…
- ALLE (Allegion plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …and/or other sales deductions, on our existing products and services. Volume includes increases or decreases of revenue due to changes in unit volume of existing products and services, as well as new products and services. Cost of Goods Sold For the year ended December 31, 2025, Cost of goods sold as a percentage of…
- FY2025 10-K: …with a strong channel network. We compete based on the breadth, innovation and quality of our products and solutions, pricing, our ability to custom-configure solutions to meet individual end-user requirements and our global supply chain. Customers We sell most of our products and solutions through distribution and…
- AWI (ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and sells suspension system (grid) products and ceiling component products that are invoiced by both AWI and WAVE. Segment results relating to WAVE consist primarily of equity earnings and reflect our 50 % equity interest in the joint venture. Ceiling component products consist of ceiling perimeters and trim, in…
- FY2025 10-K: …taking into account the time-lag effect, provide a reasonable indication of our future revenue opportunity from commercial renovation and new construction. Additionally, we believe that customer preferences for product type, style, color, performance attributes (such as acoustics, energy efficiency, sustainability…
- LII (LENNOX INTERNATIONAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers in the U.S. and Canada. AES manufactures curb, curb adapters, drop box diffusers and also offers HVAC recycling and salvage services, as well as focusing on multi-family HVAC replacement for expired mechanical assets. In the fourth quarter of 2025, we acquired Duro Dyne Buyer, Inc. ("Duro Dyne"), which…
- FY2025 10-K: …commercial refrigeration products include condensing units, unit coolers, fluid coolers, air-cooled condensers, air handlers and refrigeration rack systems. These products preserve food and other perishables in supermarkets, convenience stores, restaurants, warehouses and distribution centers. In addition, our…
Decorative Architectural Products (reported)
- SHW (THE SHERWIN-WILLIAMS COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …share of the allocation base. The significant expense categories and amounts align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM and include intersegment expenses within the amounts shown. Identifiable assets were those directly identified with each Reportable Segment. 94 Table of Contents…
- FY2025 10-K: …Assets Goodwill represents the cost in excess of fair value of net assets acquired in business combinations. Intangible assets include software, customer relationships, intellectual property and trademarks. In accordance with the Goodwill and Other Intangibles Topic of the ASC, goodwill and indefinite-lived…
- PPG (PPG INDUSTRIES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers' operations that support their global expansion, sustainability and productivity goals. Further information related to the three reportable business segments is summarized below. 2025 PPG ANNUAL REPORT AND FORM 10-K 3 GLOBAL ARCHITECTURAL COATINGS Strategic Business Unit Products Primary Customers /…
- FY2025 10-K: …supplier network, including combustion engine, commercial, and electric vehicles, and automotive parts and accessories, including battery-related components; On-site coatings services within several customer manufacturing locations as well as at regional service centers. Direct to manufacturing companies and various…
- RPM (RPM International Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …span across a wide variety of applications. Consumer Home Improvement Products. Within our Consumer reportable segment, we generally serve the home improvement market with products designed for niche architectural, rust-preventative, decorative and special purpose paint and caulking and sealing applications. The…
- FY2025 10-K: …differentiate competitors in these markets include product quality, depth of product line, and design-and-fabrication services. Our products for these applications are sold under our Fibergrate, Chemgrate, Corgrate, Fibregrid, Safe-T-Span, Bison, Jouplast and Ocape brand names. Sealants, Waterproofing, Concrete and…
- AXTA (AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …appliances, protective coating, pipes and tubes, metal enclosures and fencing, industrial components, gutters, garage and entry doors, HVAC systems, metal wall panels, and power storage and electrical boxes. Demand in this end-market is driven by a wide variety of macroeconomic factors, such as growth in GDP and new…
- FY2025 10-K: …new materials in addition to steel and plastic, including aluminum, carbon fiber and other substrates, each of which requires specialized coatings formulations to create a uniform color and finish. We continue to innovate with our OEM customers in driving this trend, as evidenced by use of our coatings on their…
- FUL (FULLER H B CO)
- FY2025 10-K: , the Middle East and Africa. Industrial adhesives represent our core product offering, which help improve the performance of our customers' products or improve their manufacturing processes. Customers use our adhesives products in manufacturing common consumer and industrial goods, including food and beverage…
- FY2025 10-K: …net of accumulated amortization, totaled $805.9 million (15.5 percent of total assets). The components of goodwill and other identifiable intangible assets, net of amortization, by segment are as follows: 2025 Hygiene, Health Building and Consumable Engineering Adhesive ($ in millions) Adhesives Adhesives Solutions…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.