KENNAMETAL INC (KMT): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers KENNAMETAL INC (KMT) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/KMT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | KMT |
| Company | KENNAMETAL INC |
| Current price | $29.54/sh |
| Composition | Metal Cutting 59% / Infrastructure 41% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 6.1% |
| Operating margin today | 20.1% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -14.0pp |
| Multiple paid | 6x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.57σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 1 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple and growth-DCF value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.61x | 5 | justifies |
| Earnings | 0.62x | 3 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.37x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.96x | 2 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF — equity value floored at $0 |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 13.43x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 7x), scenarios: 10.9x / 13.4x / 15.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 9.08x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $28.37 | 1.04x | yes | Stage 1: 20% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $48.56 | 0.61x | yes | BV/sh $20.60, ROE (TTM) 21.8%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $74.12 | 0.40x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $33.76 | 0.88x | yes | Rev $2.4B, growth 19% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.8x / 1.0x / 1.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $53.04 | 0.56x | yes | EPS $4.42, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=3.29 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $27.07 | 1.09x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.25B × (1−23%) / WACC 7.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $69.79 | 0.42x | yes | BV $20.60 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 21.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $45.26 | 0.65x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.42 × BVPS $20.60) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.62B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $142.62 | 0.21x | yes | EPS $4.42 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $29.96 | 0.99x | yes | BV $20.60 × (ROIC 10.5% / WACC 7.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.36B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $165.75 | 0.18x | yes | EPS $4.42 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $47.78 | 0.62x | yes | EPS $4.42 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Cutting | operating | enterprise | $1.4b | $195.6m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Infrastructure | operating | enterprise | $959.3m | $279.9m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $589.5m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.63x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.25x |
| Interest coverage | 16.5x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.9% |
| Burning cash | yes |
Bullet Takeaways
The earnings trajectory turned sharply higher: fiscal Q3 2026 sales rose 22% to $592.6 million, operating margin expanded to 13.4% from 9.1%, and adjusted EPS jumped 65% to $0.77, prompting a raised full-year outlook of $3.75 to $4.00 adjusted EPS.
Much of the surge traces to an unprecedented rise in tungsten pricing, which lifted revenue and margin but also caused operating cash flow to decline on inventory buildup. The tailwind is real, and it is double-edged.
At $36.32 the price embeds about 15% annual operating growth for five years, a pace only about 44% of comparable companies have sustained. That is a demanding bet for a cyclical industrial that posted a 5% organic sales decline as recently as fiscal 2025.
Bull Case
The story is in the direction of the numbers, and the direction just reversed hard to the upside. Kennametal makes the cutting tools and wear-resistant components that machine shops, energy firms, and earthmovers consume, a Metal Cutting business at 62% of sales and an Infrastructure business at 38%. After a soft stretch, fiscal Q3 2026 showed a clean inflection: sales rose 22% to $592.6 million, organic growth of 19%, with operating income climbing to $79.4 million and operating margin expanding to 13.4% from 9.1% a year earlier. Adjusted EPS jumped 65% to $0.77. Results beat the high end of the company's own outlook, and end-market momentum was broad, Earthworks up 43%, Energy up 28%, Aerospace and Defense up 23%.
That margin expansion is the most important line, because it shows operating leverage working. A tooling business has high fixed costs, so when volume returns, incremental margins are strong, and the jump from 9.1% to 13.4% in a single year is exactly that effect. Management responded by raising the full-year 2026 outlook to sales of $2.33 to $2.35 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.75 to $4.00, a meaningful step up. The company sells under established brands, Kennametal, WIDIA, and the WIDIA Hanita and GTD lines, through a direct sales force that solves customers' machining challenges with customized, productivity-focused solutions (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000055242-25-000068), the kind of application engineering that builds switching costs in the metal-cutting niche.
The capital story rounds out the case. Kennametal pays a dividend yielding north of 2%, has been shrinking its share count about 2% a year, and against peers like Timken, Helios, and Gates offers a focused, brand-led tooling franchise at a reasonable multiple. Timken's own filing shows the diversified industrial demand picture both companies serve, spanning aerospace, automotive, agriculture, rail, construction, metals and mining, with no single customer above 5% of sales (TKR FY2025 10-K, accession 0000098362-26-000012). For Kennametal, the breadth means the recovery is not hostage to one end market. If the upturn extends and margins hold near the new level, the earnings power justifies the price comfortably.
Bear Case
The bear case is about what the price is quietly counting on, and the most fragile assumption is that the recent surge is sustainable rather than borrowed from a commodity spike. At $36.32 (June 27, 2026) the price embeds operating growth of about 15.2% per year for five years, and only about 44% of comparable companies have sustained that pace over such a horizon. The problem is that a large part of the Q3 jump came from what management itself called an unprecedented rise in tungsten pricing. Tungsten is the key raw material in cutting tools, so when its price rises, Kennametal's revenue and reported margin rise with it, but that is a pass-through inflation, not unit growth. Strip out the tungsten effect and the underlying demand growth is far less than the headline 22%. The price is extrapolating a commodity tailwind as if it were a durable franchise improvement.
The cash flow already shows the catch. Year-to-date operating cash flow and free cash flow declined because of inventory buildup from rising tungsten costs. That is the tell: the same tungsten spike that flatters the income statement is tying up cash in inventory, so the quality of the earnings surge is lower than the EPS line suggests. When tungsten prices normalize, the revenue tailwind reverses, and the company is left with the inventory it bought high.
The deeper fragility is the cycle, and Kennametal's own recent history proves it cuts both ways. Just one year earlier, fiscal 2025 was an organic sales decline of 5%, with General Engineering down 6%, Transportation down 6%, and Energy down 2% (FY2025 10-K, accession 0000055242-25-000068). This is a deeply cyclical industrial whose end markets, manufacturing, energy, construction, swing with the broader economy. The bull case leans on the up-leg continuing; the bear case is that 15% sustained growth requires both the tungsten tailwind to persist and the industrial cycle to keep climbing, two narrative-dependent assumptions stacked on top of each other. Net debt near $490 million, about 2.4x operating income, and thin trailing free cash flow leave little cushion if the cycle turns. Pay 15x for 15% growth and you are underwriting a peak that has a history of not lasting.
Valuation
The valuation reflects a cyclical industrial caught at an up-cycle inflection. At $36.32 the reverse-DCF reads the price as embedding operating growth of about 15.2% per year for five years, computed at a 10.3% cost of capital. That is a demanding assumption, near what the company has delivered in the recent surge but well above its through-the-cycle pace, and the engine notes only about 44% of comparable fast-growers sustained it. The method families split as you would expect for a name where current earnings are cyclically elevated by both volume and tungsten pricing.
The relative and growth frames straddle the price: relative valuation near $40, the DCF exit multiple near $37, discounted future market cap near $31, and the PEG and Peter Lynch methods far higher on strong recent EPS growth. The asset and earnings-power frames land well below, simple excess return near $19, earnings power value near $20 on a normalized five-year EBIT, residual income near $20, because the normalized through-the-cycle earnings are much lower than the current run-rate. The FCF-based methods collapse to near zero because free cash flow is depressed by the tungsten-driven inventory build, an artifact of the current moment rather than a steady-state read.
The honest synthesis is that the price is reasonable if you believe the current margin and revenue level holds, and rich if you mark the company to its through-the-cycle earnings. The asset methods near $20 are the conservative floor that assumes normalization; the relative methods near $40 assume the up-cycle persists. With net debt about 2.4x operating income and free cash flow temporarily impaired, the margin for error is thin if either the tungsten tailwind or the industrial cycle reverses.
Catalysts
Fiscal Q3 2026 (reported spring 2026) was a strong beat: sales rose 22% to $592.6 million, with organic growth of 19%, operating margin expanding to 13.4% from 9.1%, and adjusted EPS up 65% to $0.77, above the high end of guidance. End-market strength was led by Earthworks up 43%, Energy up 28%, and Aerospace and Defense up 23%. The company raised its full-year 2026 outlook to sales of $2.33 to $2.35 billion and adjusted EPS of $3.75 to $4.00. The next prints test whether the momentum holds as comparisons get harder.
The tungsten-price dynamic is the swing factor in both directions. Rising tungsten lifted revenue and margin but pressured free cash flow through inventory buildup, so watch the trajectory of tungsten costs, the gross-margin trend, and whether operating cash flow recovers as inventory normalizes. A tungsten reversal would unwind part of the revenue and margin tailwind.
The cyclical end markets are the macro tell. Demand from manufacturing, energy, construction, and aerospace drives the volume side of the story, and Kennametal's history of swinging from a 5% organic decline in fiscal 2025 to a 19% organic gain shows how fast the cycle moves. Track industrial production trends, the dividend, and continued buybacks against net debt near $490 million over the next 90 days.
Sources: PRNewswire (KMT Q3 FY2026 results), StockTitan (Q3 2026 8-K), Barchart, Alpha Spread, The Globe and Mail, AOL (Q3 2026 transcript).
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Metal Cutting (reported)
- LECO (LINCOLN ELECTRIC HOLDINGS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …Actual results may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. See "Item 1A. Risk Factors" for more information regarding forward-looking statements. General The Company is a high-performance industrial machinery and technology leader who helps customers manufacture and maintain vital…
- FY2025 10-K: The Company believes it is the world's largest manufacturer of arc welding solutions and has relatively few global broad-line competitors worldwide, but numerous smaller competitors in specific geographic markets. The Company extends its competitiveness in domestic and international markets through high quality,…
- KAI (KADANT INC)
- FY2025 10-K: 6 to 2043, related to fluid handling and doctoring, cleaning, and filtration equipment. From time to time, we enter into licenses with other companies for products that serve the pulp, papermaking, converting, and paper recycling industries. Industrial Processing Segment We have numerous U.S. and foreign patents,…
- FY2025 10-K: …the packaging, paper and tissue, food, energy, defense and numerous other industrial sectors. The Flow Control segment consists of our fluid-handling and doctoring, cleaning, & filtration product lines. Fluid-Handling We develop, manufacture and market fluid-handling systems, equipment and integrated technologies…
- DCI (DONALDSON COMPANY, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Technology and features are continually added, such as the iCue™ Connected Filtration Technology, which proactively monitors a facility's dust collection equipment to reduce unplanned downtime, supporting efficient operation and maintenance costs, and better connect Donaldson with its end market customers, enabling…
- FY2025 10-K: …of the segments. The CODM considers variances in reported results to budget and variances to prior periods to make decisions about allocating resources to each segment. The Company's CODM is the Chief Executive Officer. In fiscal 2025 and 2024, Corporate and Unallocated included a charge of $ 16.8 million and $ 6.4…
- MLI (MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …Great Britain, South Korea, and the Middle East. Additionally, products are sold and marketed through a complement of agents, which, when combined with our sales organization, provide the Company broad geographic market representation. The total amount of order backlog for the Piping Systems segment as of December…
- FY2025 10-K: …and air-conditioning original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). • Industrial Metals: The Industrial Metals segment is composed of Brass Rod, Impacts & Micro Gauge, Brass Value-Added Products, Precision Tube, and Nehring Electrical Works Company (Nehring). The segment manufactures and sells brass rod, bar, and shapes;…
Infrastructure (reported)
- ESAB (ESAB Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …conflicts in the Middle East, escalating geopolitical tensions and the related impact on energy supplies and prices; • changes in the general economy, including disruptions caused by geopolitical conflicts, as well as the cyclical nature of the markets we serve; • supply chain constraints and backlogs, including…
- FY2025 10-K: We face constant and evolving risks that threaten the confidentiality, integrity and availability of our information systems, which may be susceptible to damage, disruptions or shutdowns due to failures during the process of upgrading or replacing software, databases or components, power outages, hardware failures,…
- MTRN (MATERION CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …materials. Additionally, our Reading, Pennsylvania and Tucson, Arizona manufacturing facilities are dependent on materials produced by our Elmore, Ohio manufacturing facility, and our Wheatfield, New York manufacturing facility is dependent on our Buffalo, New York manufacturing facility. The destruction or closure…
- FY2025 10-K: …Pankaj Lahoti is our Chief Information Officer, a role he has had since he joined Materion in April 2025. Mr. Lahoti has over 30 years of experience in the information technology industry. Prior to joining Materion, Mr. Lahoti served as Vice President of IT at Amphenol CIT and as Senior Director of Information…
- CRS (CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …were acquired or leased at various times over numerous years. There is an active maintenance program to ensure a safe operating environment and to keep facilities in good condition. In addition, we have an active capital spending program to replace equipment as needed to keep it technologically competitive on a…
- FY2025 10-K: …condition and results of operations and compromise the integrity of confidential data. Management relies extensively on IT infrastructure, including hardware, networks, software, people and processes, to provide useful information to conduct our business and support assessments and conclusions about operating…
- GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation plc)
- FY2025 10-K: -highway and diversified industrial end markets drove most of the decline, with core sales that decreased by 12.3% and 3.5%, respectively, during Fiscal 2025 as compared to the prior year period. The decline in industrial sales was partially offset by core sales growth in the automotive channel of 8.4% compared to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …on-highway commercial vehicles such as heavy-duty trucks and buses; • energy and resources markets such as oil, gas and mining; and • personal mobility such as scooters, motorcycles, bicycles, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and snowmobiles. 9 Table of Content s Our net sales have historically been, and remain, highly…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.