KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (KEYS): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $319.97, KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (KEYS) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~12.4 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/KEYS
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | KEYS |
| Company | KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. |
| Current price | $319.97/sh |
| Composition | Aerospace, Defense & Government 23% / Commercial Communications 46% / Electronic Industrial 31% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 38.1% |
| Operating margin today | 18.2% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +19.9pp |
| Must persist for | 12.4y |
| Multiple paid | 50x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 10.5% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +1.28σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 84 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.49x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.83x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 2.88x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.01x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $272.32 | 1.17x | yes | FCF base $1.6B, growth 19% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.7%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $346.62 | 0.92x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 46.7x / 48.7x / 50.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 28.16x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 52x), scenarios: 22.9x / 28.2x / 33.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 23.01x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $66.68 | 4.80x | yes | BV/sh $37.05, ROE (TTM) 16.6%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $88.29 | 3.62x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $316.00 | 1.01x | yes | Rev $6.1B, growth 19% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 7.3x / 9.0x / 10.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $73.20 | 4.37x | yes | EPS $6.10, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=43.02 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $51.85 | 6.17x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.14B × (1−17%) / WACC 8.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $89.16 | 3.59x | yes | BV $37.05 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 16.6% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $71.31 | 4.49x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $6.10 × BVPS $37.05) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.14B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $79.72 | 4.01x | yes | FCF $1357.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $66.31 | 4.83x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.15B (FCF $1.36B − SBC $0.21B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $196.83 | 1.63x | yes | EPS $6.10 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $19.53 | 16.38x | yes | BV $37.05 × (ROIC 4.6% / WACC 8.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $6.09B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $228.75 | 1.40x | yes | EPS $6.10 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $65.95 | 4.85x | yes | EPS $6.10 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications Solutions Group (CSG) | operating | enterprise | $3.7b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Electronic Industrial Solutions Group (EISG) | operating | enterprise | $1.6b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $119.0m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.13x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.11x |
| Interest coverage | 10.1x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.4% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Keysight makes the test and measurement systems that engineers use to design and validate electronics across aerospace and defense, communications, and industrial markets, the instruments and software that sit at the front end of every new chip, radio, and network.
- The defining feature is the valuation: only a growth-based method reaches the price, while asset, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses all read it as richly valued, so the stock is priced for durable compounding that the static frames cannot capture.
- Watch the order trajectory, with second-quarter orders surpassing $2 billion, up 56%, alongside the integration of the recently closed Spirent, Synopsys Optical Solutions, and Ansys PowerArtist acquisitions.
Bull Case
What the standard valuation models miss about Keysight is the nature of its position in the electronics economy. It is not a hardware vendor selling boxes; it is the company whose instruments and software define how new technology gets measured and validated. When engineers design the next generation of wireless, automotive electronics, or defense systems, they need Keysight's equipment to know whether it works, and the company's filing frames the demand backdrop precisely: its customers are pursuing "new levels of connectivity, utility, and automation" and "embracing new communications technology and working to incorporate the latest electronics". Every wave of new electronics standards creates a wave of test demand, and Keysight's installed base and software make it the default choice each cycle.
The recent results show that position compounding faster than its mature-company label suggests. Second-quarter revenue grew 31% to $1.72 billion, non-GAAP EPS surged to $2.87 against a $2.32 estimate, and orders surpassed $2 billion, up 56% year over year, with core order growth of 48% on top of acquisition contribution. Free cash flow hit a record $472 million. Orders running well ahead of revenue is the leading indicator that matters for a capital-equipment company, and a 56% order jump signals the demand cycle is accelerating, not fading.
Management is also using its strong balance sheet to deepen the moat through acquisition. Keysight closed the $1.56 billion purchase of Spirent in network testing, the $580 million Synopsys Optical Solutions Group, and the $102 million Ansys PowerArtist business, together adding roughly $375 million of fiscal 2026 revenue and extending its reach into network emulation, optical, and power-integrity design. With net debt of just $119 million against $1.1 billion of trailing operating income, essentially an unlevered balance sheet, Keysight can fund this expansion internally. A company that owns the measurement layer of the electronics industry, sees orders accelerating, and can buy adjacent capabilities with its own cash is the kind of durable compounder the static methods structurally underprice.
Bear Case
The valuation methods disagree sharply, and the disagreement is the bear case. Only the growth-based method reaches today's price; the asset-value, earnings-power, and peer-multiple methods all read the stock as richly valued, several at four to five times what they would justify. When the conservative methods, the ones that value a business on what it owns and what it earns today, all sit far below the price, and only the method that extrapolates years of growth bridges the gap, the more honest reading is that the price has run ahead of the demonstrated economics. The price embeds an exceptionally long runway, roughly fourteen years of sustained above-average compounding, and that kind of durability sits in the most demanding tier of what comparable companies have historically delivered.
The underlying business is also more cyclical than its premium multiple implies. Keysight's filing is explicit that it depends "to a large degree, on customers whose industries are subject to seasonal or cyclical trends", singling out the consumer electronics market as "particularly volatile, making demand difficult to anticipate". The 56% order surge is a cycle accelerating, but test-and-measurement demand swings with customer research and capital budgets, which contract in downturns. The same filing warns that in a downturn, excess manufacturing capacity would leave the company carrying fixed costs against lower production. A premium-priced stock at what may be a cyclical high in orders is exposed if the next leg of the electronics cycle turns down.
The acquisition strategy adds a second layer of risk to the premium. Keysight has just absorbed three businesses in quick succession, and the gap between its trailing operating margin near 18% and the much higher margins the bull case assumes reflects integration and acquisition costs that have to be worked through before the combined company earns at the rate the price requires. Bolt-on M&A at scale carries integration risk, and a valuation this stretched leaves no room for an acquisition to disappoint or for the order cycle to cool. The bet at this price is that Keysight compounds at an elite rate for well over a decade, through cycles, while digesting its deals cleanly. The conservative methods are pricing the risk that any one of those assumptions slips.
Valuation
The price is a durability bet of unusual length, and the methods make that explicit. Only the forward-growth method reaches the price; the asset-value, earnings-power, and peer-multiple families all read it as expensive, several at four to five times their own estimates. That pattern says the entire premium rests on Keysight sustaining above-average growth far longer than the static methods can credit, and the implied runway is roughly fourteen years, a duration in the most demanding tier of what comparable companies have achieved.
The spread between the methods is the information, and here it is wide. The gap between today's trailing operating margin near 18% and the much higher margin the price implies partly reflects acquisition and integration costs depressing current reported profit, so the business earns more than the trailing figure suggests on a normalized basis. But even crediting that, the price asks for elite, sustained compounding. A reader should treat this not as a mispricing to bet against reflexively, since genuinely advantaged compounders do earn these multiples, but as a high bar: the price already assumes Keysight executes near the top of the range, which leaves little cushion if growth merely meets, rather than exceeds, expectations.
Solvency is a clear strength and not a concern. Net debt of just $119 million against $1.1 billion of trailing operating income is essentially an unlevered balance sheet, with interest coverage above ten times and record free cash flow funding both the buyback and the acquisition program. The genuine risk in the valuation is not the balance sheet; it is duration and cyclicality. The price requires a long stretch of elite compounding from a business whose demand swings with its customers' cycles, so the bet is on both the height and the length of the growth, with little room for the order cycle to cool or the acquisitions to underdeliver.
Catalysts
The second quarter was a standout. Keysight reported revenue up 31% year over year to $1.72 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $2.87, beating the $2.32 consensus by nearly 24%, with orders surpassing $2 billion, up 56%, and record free cash flow of $472 million. Core order growth was 48%, with acquisitions adding about 700 basis points, so the demand strength is largely organic.
Management raised its full-year fiscal 2026 revenue growth outlook to the high-20s percent range and guided third-quarter non-GAAP EPS to $2.43 to $2.49, above expectations. The portfolio also expanded materially: Keysight completed the $1.56 billion Spirent acquisition in network testing, the $580 million Synopsys Optical Solutions Group, and the $102 million Ansys PowerArtist business, which together add roughly $375 million of fiscal 2026 revenue. The catalysts to track are the order trajectory as the leading indicator of the demand cycle, the integration and margin contribution of the three acquisitions, and end-market spending in communications, aerospace and defense, and electronic industrial.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Communications Solutions Group (CSG) (reported)
- TER (TERADYNE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: CMMC") program, DoD's program to ensure members of the defense industrial base meet cybersecurity requirements for handling CUI and federal contract information. We believe we are well positioned to meet the requirements of the CMMC and are preparing for certification once the requirements are effective. Item 2: P…
- FY2025 10-K: OtherCurrentAssetsMember us-gaap:FairValueMeasurementsRecurringMember 2025-12-31 0000097210 currency:SGD 2024-12-31 0000097210 ter:ISTMember us-gaap:EMEAMember ter:SemiconductorTestMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000097210 us-gaap:ValuationAllowanceOfDeferredTaxAssetsMember 2022-12-31 0000097210…
- CGNX (Cognex Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …period. Such judgments include, but are not limited to, assessing the customer's ability and intention to pay substantially all of the contract consideration when due, determining when two or more contracts should be combined and accounted for as a single contract, determining whether a contract modification has…
- FY2025 10-K: …partners and end users. This structured approach is intended to enhance customer engagement and expand market reach across diverse customer segments. Sales to customers based outside of the United States represented approximately 67% of our total revenue in 2025, with approximately 25% from customers based in Europe,…
- MKSI (MKS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …other assets. Reportable Segments, Products and Service Offerings We are divided into three divisions: the Vacuum Solutions Division ("VSD"), the Photonics Solutions Division ("PSD") and the Materials Solutions Division ("MSD"). We group our product offerings by our reportable segments: VSD, PSD and MSD. Global…
- FY2025 10-K: …maintain operational efficiency, and support supply chain continuity against current and future regulatory risks. Segments We have three divisions, which are our reportable segments: Vacuum Solutions Division ("VSD"), Photonics Solutions Division ("PSD") and Materials Solutions Division ("MSD"). VSD delivers…
Electronic Industrial Solutions Group (EISG) (reported)
- CDNS (CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …the global economy and improve everyday life. Business Strategy Designing even the simplest electronic systems is a sophisticated process that requires highly skilled engineers with specialized expertise. Our Intelligent System Design™ ("ISD") strategy enables us to address our customers' most challenging product…
- FY2025 10-K: …with our customers in the design of complex ICs and the implementation of key design capabilities, including low power design, IC packaging and board design, functional verification, digital implementation, analog/mixed-signal design and system-level design. The customers for these services primarily consist of…
- SNPS (SYNOPSYS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …sales, support or service offices in Canada, multiple countries in Europe, Israel and throughout Asia, including Japan, China, Korea, India and Taiwan. Our offices are further described under Part I, Item 2, Properties of this Annual Report. Information relating to domestic and foreign operations, including revenue…
- FY2025 10-K: …and support engineers provide expert technical support and design assistance to our customers. Products and Services Design Automation Segment Our Design Automation segment includes the EDA, Ansys and Other revenue groups. EDA Designing ICs involves many complex steps, including, among others architecture definition,…
- TER (TERADYNE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Table of Contents Sales to customers outside the United States were 89%, 87%, and 84%, respectively, of our consolidated revenues in 2025, 2024 and 2023. Sales are attributed to geographic areas based on the location of the customer site. See also "Item 1A: Risk Factors" and Note V: "Segment, Geographic, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …to $18.3 million. AET adds resources and expertise to our company and strengthens the relationship between us and this key customer. AET is included in our Semiconductor Test segment. Our financial statements are denominated in U.S. dollars. While revenues in our test businesses are predominantly in U.S. dollars, the…
- KLAC (KLA CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …investments in product R&D. Even during down cycles in the semiconductor industry, we have remained committed to significant engineering efforts toward both product improvement and new product development to enhance our competitive position. Customers We count among our largest customers the leading semiconductor,…
- FY2025 10-K: S™ F26x, ICOS™ Tx Series, Zeta™-5xx/6xx. Services Our service programs enable our customers in all business sectors to maintain the high performance and productivity of our products through a flexible array of service options. Whether a manufacturing site is producing wafers, reticles, ICs or PCB products, our highly…
- ONTO (ONTO INNOVATION INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …portfolio includes powerful solutions for standalone tools, groups of tools, and factory-wide and enterprise-wide suites to enhance productivity and achieve significant cost savings. Our systems are backed by worldwide customer service and applications support. Semilab USA Acquisition In the fourth quarter of 2025,…
- FY2025 10-K: …Ushio, Canon, GigaVis Co. Ltd. and PDF Solutions. Each of our products also competes with products that use different metrology, inspection or lithography techniques. Some of our competitors have greater financial, engineering, manufacturing and marketing resources, broader product offerings and service capabilities…
- CGNX (Cognex Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …package. Vision Systems and Sensors Vision systems combine smart cameras and software to perform a wide range of tasks, including part location, identification, measurement, assembly verification, and robotic guidance. Vision sensors can deliver an easy-to-use, low-cost, reliable solution for simple pass/fail…
- FY2025 10-K: …growth in the packaging market will be driven by increasingly stringent regulations around traceability, quality, and compliance, making machine vision solutions valuable for manufacturers. We believe these regulatory requirements are accelerating the adoption of advanced inspection technologies to help ensure…
- COHU (COHU INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …solutions, and software analytics to optimize semiconductor manufacturing yield and productivity. We offer a comprehensive suite of equipment, interface solutions, software, spares and services designed to address the evolving requirements of global semiconductor manufacturers. Our products support customers across…
- FY2025 10-K: …yield and productivity, accelerating customers' manufacturing time-to-market. Our products and services provide enabling capability and technology to customers that deliver connectivity around the globe, autonomous driving to our cities, high-performance computing to enable artificial intelligence ("AI")…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q2 FY2026 earnings release · Q2 FY2026 results · Q2 FY2026 earnings call · Q2 FY2026 guidance