J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. (JBHT): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $261.03, J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. (JBHT) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~5.9 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-24.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/JBHT
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | JBHT |
| Company | J.B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Industrials |
| Current price | $261.03/sh |
| Composition | JBI (Intermodal) 50% / DCS (Dedicated Contract Services) 28% / ICS (Integrated Capacity Solutions) 9% / FMS (Final Mile Services) 7% / JBT (Truckload) 6% / Intersegment Eliminations 0% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.1% |
| Operating margin today | 7.5% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -0.4pp |
| Must persist for | 5.9y |
| Multiple paid | 27x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.6% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +1.05σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 71 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.32x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.46x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.14x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.86x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.9%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $303.12 | 0.86x | yes | FCF base $1.1B, growth 5% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.9%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $319.16 | 0.82x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 13.3x / 15.3x / 17.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 24.9x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 36x), scenarios: 20.8x / 24.9x / 29.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $77.64 | 3.36x | yes | BV/sh $38.94, ROE (TTM) 18.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $108.29 | 2.41x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $252.63 | 1.03x | yes | Rev $12.7B, growth 5% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.6x / 1.9x / 2.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $200.90 | 1.30x | yes | EPS $7.04, growth 29% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.27 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $98.41 | 2.65x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.02B × (1−25%) / WACC 8.9% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $107.01 | 2.44x | yes | BV $38.94 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 18.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $78.54 | 3.32x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $7.04 × BVPS $38.94) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $1.67B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $114.44 | 2.28x | yes | FCF $1099.7M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $106.18 | 2.46x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.03B (FCF $1.10B − SBC $0.07B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $227.16 | 1.15x | yes | EPS $7.04 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $17.68 | 14.76x | yes | BV $38.94 × (ROIC 4.0% / WACC 8.9%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $12.70B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $264.00 | 0.99x | yes | EPS $7.04 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $76.11 | 3.43x | yes | EPS $7.04 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intermodal (JBI) | operating | enterprise | $6.0b | $450.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Dedicated Contract Services (DCS) | operating | enterprise | $3.4b | $377.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS) | operating | enterprise | $1.1b | -$10.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Final Mile Services (FMS) | operating | enterprise | $824.0m | $27.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Truckload (JBT) | operating | enterprise | $734.0m | $21.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.1b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.60x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.19x |
| Interest coverage | 13.7x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -2.6% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Intermodal is half the company and it just set a record, 578,072 loads moved in the second quarter, up 10%, with the eastern network up 16% and revenue per load excluding fuel positive for the first time in years.
- What the quote already assumes is the risk: today's economics held for about 8.1 years, a run of persistence only about 19% of comparable companies have ever managed.
- The second quarter is already reported, so the next scheduled information event is the October print, and management has named the 2027 bid season rather than this year as the moment intermodal pricing gets renegotiated.
Bull Case
The eastern network is where this turned. For most of the past decade, intermodal meant moving boxes from a west coast port to a Chicago or Dallas ramp, a long haul where rail economics beat a truck comfortably. The eastern lanes are shorter, the rail advantage is thinner, and winning there means beating a truckload carrier on a route the truck should own. Eastern loads rose 16% in the second quarter against 5% on the transcontinental network, and total intermodal volume set a quarterly record of 578,072 loads. That is share taken from over the road, in the segment where taking it is hardest.
The financial result of that is visible in a single comparison. Revenue rose 19% to $3.50 billion while operating income rose 32% to $259.5 million and diluted earnings per share rose 45% to $1.91. Profit growing faster than revenue is what operating leverage looks like when a fixed asset base finally gets loaded. Management removed more than $135 million of structural cost over the past year, so the incremental load now drops through to profit against a lighter cost line than it met in the last upcycle.
Pricing is the part that matters most and it has only just turned. Intermodal revenue per load excluding fuel rose 1%, which sounds trivial and is not, because it came despite a mix shift toward the shorter eastern lanes that mechanically pulls the average down. Behind it, capacity is leaving the truckload market: management described safety-focused enforcement and broader supply pressure tightening available capacity, with some driver markets as tight as they have seen. Tight truckload capacity is the precondition for intermodal pricing power, because the intermodal rate is set relative to what a truck would charge.
The dedicated business is the ballast underneath all of it. Dedicated revenue rose 9% to $921 million with operating income also up 9% to $102.5 million, productivity per truck improved 9% a week, customer retention ran near 96%, and the sales pipeline reached record levels. The company sold 250 trucks in the quarter against a 1,000 to 1,200 target for the year. These are multi-year contracts with the truck, the driver and the maintenance bundled into a fixed monthly charge, which is why the segment kept earning through three years of freight recession while the spot-exposed businesses did not.
Even the problem children improved. Brokerage revenue rose 49% to $388 million and the segment turned an operating profit of $1.7 million against a loss a year earlier, its first profitable quarter in fourteen. Truckload revenue rose 35% to $240 million on 14% more loads. Final mile shrank 6% to $198 million, and that one was deliberate: management walked away from roughly $90 million of unprofitable revenue rather than defend it.
Capital allocation has been consistent through the trough. Net capital spending in the first half ran $144.9 million against $399.1 million a year earlier, consolidated debt came down to $1.15 billion from $1.72 billion, and roughly 392,000 shares were retired for about $98 million with $791 million of authorisation left. The share count has fallen about 2.7% a year over the past four years. A cyclical business that shrinks its share count through the worst of its cycle is behaving the way owners want it to.
Bear Case
Everything in the bull case can be true and the shares can still be a poor bet, because the recovery is not the question. The question is how long it lasts. Today's quote assumes the current economics hold for about 8.1 years, and among companies that reached this level of performance, only about 19% kept it going anywhere near that long. The multiple attached to the business sits at the very top of its peer distribution, well beyond the upper quartile. This is a cyclical company being valued as though the cycle has been repealed.
Every standard frame lands below the quote, and not by a little. Value the equity on book plus profitability and the price sits about 3.49 times what those methods reach. Capitalise current earnings power with no growth and the price sits about 3.04 times where those methods land. Even the frames built for growth fall short: peer multiples at 1.51 times, and the cash-flow methods that project the business forward at 1.39 times. When no family reaches the price, the price is a bet beyond what any of the standard frames encode.
The fair rebuttal is that the trailing profit those frames capitalise is a trough number, gathered across quarters that included the tail of a three-year freight recession, and it is a good rebuttal. It is also incomplete. The second quarter's $259.5 million of operating income is the run rate the bull is extrapolating. Annualise it and the business still has to keep growing from there to justify what is being paid, in an industry where the last three peaks were each followed by a multi-year drawdown. Freight is not a business that grows through cycles. It oscillates.
The quality inside the quarter is more mixed than the headline suggests. Brokerage turned its first operating profit in fourteen quarters, and did it while gross margin compressed to 12.5% from 15.5% a year earlier as purchased transportation costs rose. Truckload grew revenue 35% and posted an operating loss of $1.3 million against a profit a year earlier, with gross profit down 12% on third-party capacity costs. Final mile operating income fell 30% to $5.6 million. The two segments genuinely earning are intermodal and dedicated; the other three are contributing volume and very little profit.
The tightening capacity that lifts intermodal pricing also raises what the company pays. Management acknowledged rising driver wage pressure, sign-on bonuses and targeted increases in select markets. A carrier buys drivers and sells freight; when both prices rise together, the spread is an open question rather than a given. And the pricing opportunity management is most confident about is the 2027 bid season, not this one. That is a long wait for a stock that has already been re-rated.
The cash generation looks better than it will. First-half net capital spending was $144.9 million against $399.1 million the year before. Container fleets, tractors and trailers wear out on a schedule that does not consult the income statement, and volume up 10% eventually needs equipment. Deferred capital spending is a loan from the future recorded as free cash flow today. Meanwhile cash on hand was $4.2 million at the end of June against $1.15 billion of borrowings. Operating income covers interest about 10.9 times over and net borrowings sit near 1.6 times a year of operating profit, so nothing here is fragile. It simply means the balance sheet provides no cushion of its own; the cushion is the cash flow, and the cash flow is cyclical.
Valuation
At $290.61 the market is not buying a recovery. It has bought one, and is now paying for its persistence. Work the quote backward and it embeds today's economics continuing for about 8.1 years. Set that against the record of companies that got to this level of performance: only about 19% held it that long. The assessment attached to that combination is elevated, meaning above what the fundamentals comfortably support, and the multiple the business carries sits at the very top of its peer group rather than in the middle of it.
The multiple needs a caveat before it can be read at all. The enterprise is valued near 35 times a year of operating profit, but that profit is measured across a trailing window still containing the back end of a long freight downturn, when the trailing operating margin was 6.9%. The second quarter alone produced $259.5 million of operating income on $3.50 billion of revenue. Annualised, that is a materially different denominator, and any reader taking the trailing multiple at face value is capitalising the trough. The honest version is that the business is expensive on what it has earned and merely demanding on what it is currently earning.
Even adjusting for that, the frames do not reach. The book-value-plus-profitability lens leaves the price about 3.49 times above where it lands; capitalised earnings power about 3.04 times; peer multiples 1.51 times; and the cash-flow methods that credit forward growth 1.39 times. That last number is the one that matters, because it is the only frame that already assumes the business gets better, and the price still sits half again above it. A pattern where no family reaches the quote is a specific statement: the price is not defended by any standard frame and rests entirely on duration, on the recovery lasting far longer than these lenses assume.
The segment mix explains why the standard frames struggle and why they are not obviously wrong. Intermodal is half of revenue, dedicated is 28%, brokerage 9%, final mile 7% and truckload 6%, and those five businesses sit in different peer cohorts entirely. Intermodal compares to Hub Group and Schneider; dedicated to Werner and Ryder; brokerage to C.H. Robinson, RXO and Landstar. Intermodal and dedicated produced $253.4 million of the quarter's $259.5 million of operating income between them. The consolidated multiple therefore prices three low-margin, competitively exposed businesses on the strength of two good ones.
Solvency neither supports nor threatens the price, which is unusual and worth stating plainly. Cash on hand was $4.2 million at the end of June against $1.15 billion of consolidated debt, down from $1.72 billion a year earlier. Net borrowings run near 1.6 times a year of operating profit with interest covered about 10.9 times over, and the share count has come down roughly 2.7% a year across the past four years. A carrier operating on essentially no cash balance is ordinary in this industry, and it does mean the downside is bounded by cash generation rather than by the balance sheet. What the buyer is left holding is a well-run cyclical asset, priced as though the next several years look like this one.
Catalysts
The second quarter has already landed. Results published on July 15, 2026 showed revenue of $3.50 billion, up 19%, operating income of $259.5 million, up 32%, and diluted earnings per share of $1.91 against $1.31 a year earlier. The shares reached a 52-week high in the days that followed. That means the next scheduled information event is the third-quarter print in mid-October, and the immediate question is whether the intermodal volume record of 578,072 loads repeats against a tougher comparison.
The pricing timetable is the item that most changes the arithmetic, and management has been specific about when it arrives. Intermodal contracts are renegotiated in an annual bid cycle, and executives pointed to the 2027 season rather than the current one as the meaningful opportunity, citing spreads between intermodal and truckload rates that remain wider than normal. Revenue per load excluding fuel rose 1% this quarter. Whether that inflection continues through the back half is the leading indicator for the 2027 negotiation.
Two internal items are worth tracking alongside the freight data. Dedicated truck sales ran 250 in the quarter against a 1,000 to 1,200 target for the year, so the second half carries most of that plan and the sales cycle runs twelve to eighteen months from pipeline to revenue. And capital spending has been running well below the prior year, $144.9 million net in the first half against $399.1 million. A guided step-up in equipment spending would confirm management expects the volume to persist; a continued deferral would say something else. Roughly $791 million of buyback authorisation remains, and the pace of its use is the other live signal.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Intermodal (JBI) (reported)
- HUBG (HUB GROUP, INC.)
- (no filing in the citation store)
- SNDR (Schneider National, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …all markets across North America. Intermodal The domestic intermodal market is highly consolidated among three intermodal providers, including our Intermodal segment. Our Intermodal segment competes with intermodal service providers and other transportation service companies, including truckload carriers. We have…
- FY2025 10-K: …and revenue in transit, consistent with how revenue is reported internally for segment purposes. (4) Calculated as segment operating expenses divided by segment revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) including revenue in transit and related expenses at the operating segment level. Intermodal revenues (excluding fuel…
- KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …in the Intermodal segment is the cost of purchased transportation that we pay to third-party capacity providers (including rail providers), which is primarily variable and included in "Purchased transportation" in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income. While rail pricing is primarily determined on an…
- FY2025 10-K: …contracts, the rates we charge may not remain advantageous. Further, despite the existence of contractual arrangements, certain of our customers may nonetheless engage in competitive bidding processes that could negatively impact our contractual relationship. We depend on third-party capacity providers, and service…
- WERN (WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …is comprised of the following operating fleets: (i) the medium-to-long-haul van ("Van") fleet transports a variety of consumer nondurable products and other commodities in truckload quantities over irregular routes using dry van trailers, including Mexico cross-border routes; (ii) the Expedited fleet provides…
- FY2025 10-K: …March 27, 2025 10.1 5 Second Amendment to Loan and Security Agreement, dated October 7, 2025 by and among Werner Receivables Company, LLC as Borrower, Werner Enterprises, Inc. as initial Servicer, Wells Fargo Bank, National Association as a Committed Lender and as a Group Agent, GTA Funding LLC as a Conduit Lender,…
Dedicated Contract Services (DCS) (reported)
- WERN (WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …industry. We have longer-term Dedicated customer contracts, most of which are two to five years in length (including some contracts with annual evergreen clauses) and generally may be terminated by either party typically upon a notice period following the expiration of the contract's first year. We typically…
- FY2025 10-K: 85 were company-operated and 315 were owned and operated by independent contractors. Our Werner Logistics segment operated an additional 27 drayage company trucks and 170 Final Mile delivery trucks at the end of 2025. We have historically grown organically, and more recently through a combination of organic growth and…
- SNDR (Schneider National, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …from these transactions. Logistics Management Logistics Management revenues relate to our SCDM operating segment, which is included in our Logistics segment. Within this portfolio, the key service we provide to customers is management of freight shipping and/or storage. The "contracts" in our Logistics Management…
- FY2025 10-K: …(in millions) December 31, 2025 Expected to be recognized within one year Transportation $ 99.2 Logistics management 19.1 Expected to be recognized after one year Transportation 140.5 Logistics management 19.3 Total $ 278.1 This disclosure does not include revenue related to performance obligations that are part of a…
- KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and ability to accommodate a variety of customer needs, while providing consistent capacity and financial strength and stability. Customers Our customers are typically large corporations in the retail (including discount, general merchandise, and online retail), food and beverage, consumer products, paper products,…
- FY2025 10-K: …services or truck capacity without providing delivery services. • Step 3: Transaction Price - Depending on the contract, the total transaction price may consist of mileage revenue, fuel surcharge revenue, accessorial fees, truck capacity, and/or non-cash consideration. Non-cash consideration is measured by the…
- R (RYDER SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: CS and DTS services provided within a contract depend on a significant level of integration and interdependency between the services and are generally considered integrated arrangements with revenue recognized as the interdependent services are delivered. Contract Balances We record a receivable related to revenue…
- FY2025 10-K: …from other third parties. We compete with a few large, multi-service companies across all of our product offerings and industries, as well as with other companies on specific service offerings like transportation or distribution management. We compete based on factors such as price, service offerings, market…
- MATX (Matson, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: -party purchased transportation services, agent commissions, labor and equipment. Revenue and the related purchased third-party transportation costs are recognized over the duration of a delivery based upon the relative transit time completed in each reporting period. Labor, agent commissions and other operating costs…
- FY2025 10-K: …as non-qualified withdrawals over the subsequent five years . Under the terms of the CCF agreement, the Company may designate certain qualified earnings as "accrued deposits" or may designate, as obligations of the CCF, qualified withdrawals to reimburse qualified expenditures initially made with operating funds.…
Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS) (reported)
- RXO (RXO, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: . We provide our customers with highly efficient access to capacity through our digital brokerage technology. This proprietary platform is a major differentiator for our truck brokerage business, and together with our pricing technology, we believe it can unlock incremental profitable growth. Our complementary…
- FY2025 10-K: …our ability to obtain price increases from customers both during and following such periods, especially during periods of increased economic inflation. In addition, in periods of strong economic growth, overall demand may exceed the available supply of transportation resources, resulting in increased network…
- CHRW (C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …is determined and allocated to these performance obligations at their fixed fee or agreed upon rate multiplied by their associated measure of progress, which may be transactional volumes, labor hours, or time elapsed. We expense incremental costs of obtaining customer contracts (i.e., sales commissions) due to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …combine strategy with practical experience for customized action plans that succeed in the real world; and • Stability: Our customers and our contract carriers rely on us to support critical elements of their business. Our financial strength, discipline, and consistent track record of success are a key foundation of…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …which are provided and coordinated by the Company. The nature of the Company's business is such that a significant portion of its operating costs varies directly with revenue. Landstar markets its integrated transportation management solutions primarily through independent commission sales agents and exclusively…
- FY2025 10-K: …Landstar markets its integrated transportation management solutions primarily through independent commission sales agents and exclusively utilizes third party capacity providers to transport customers' freight. Landstar's independent commission sales agents enter into contractual arrangements with the Company and are…
- XPO (XPO, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our rates, maintain our operating margins or achieve significant growth in our business; (iii) shippers soliciting bids from multiple transportation providers for their shipping needs, which may result in the depression of freight rates or loss of business to competitors; (iv) the establishment by our competitors of…
- FY2025 10-K: …solutions designed for specific customer needs. We use our proprietary technology to manage these services efficiently within our digital ecosystem in Europe. The previously announced authorization by our Board of Directors to divest the European business remains in effect. There can be no assurance that the…
Final Mile Services (FMS) (reported)
- XPO (XPO, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …in our customer contracts, including fuel surcharge clauses and general rate increases; and we believe that U.S. demand for LTL services may increase when interest rates decrease or tariff uncertainties subside, as both dynamics historically correlate to a rebound in industrial activity. We cannot predict how future…
- FY2025 10-K: …solutions designed for specific customer needs. We use our proprietary technology to manage these services efficiently within our digital ecosystem in Europe. The previously announced authorization by our Board of Directors to divest the European business remains in effect. There can be no assurance that the…
- SAIA (Saia, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …include: Department of Transportation. Motor carrier and freight brokerage operations are subject to safety, insurance and bonding requirements prescribed by the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) and various state agencies. We are also subject to a variety of vehicle registration and licensing requirements in…
- FY2025 10-K: …drivers and to select carriers for audit and other interventions or enforcement action. The FMCSA maintains the Commercial Driver's License Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse (DAC), which is a database that discloses drug and alcohol violations of commercial motor vehicle drivers. The DAC requires us to check for current…
- ODFL (OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: . Our service centers are strategically located throughout the country so that we can provide the highest quality service and minimize freight rehandling costs. Although we have established primary responsibility for customer service at the local service center level, our customers may access information and initiate…
- FY2025 10-K: …technology. In addition, we provide greater geographic coverage than most of our regional competitors. Our diversified mix and scope of regional, inter-regional and national LTL service, combined with our value-added service offerings, enables us to provide our customers with a single source to meet their shipping…
- ARCB (ARCBEST CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …while continuing to optimize costs. Some examples include: ● Our award-winning City Route Optimization technology, which was first rolled out at our service centers in 2023, has improved efficiencies throughout ABF Freight's city operations, increasing productivity, improving customer experiences, and reducing the…
- FY2025 10-K: …offer expedite freight transportation services to commercial and government customers. We also offer premium logistics services that involve the rapid deployment of highly specialized equipment to meet precise linehaul requirements, such as temperature control, hazardous materials, geofencing (routing a shipment…
Truckload (JBT) (reported)
- WERN (WERNER ENTERPRISES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …intangible assets, $ 14.4 million of impairment on revenue equipment, $ 6.6 million of other revenue equipment costs, and $ 1.5 million relating to the removal of prepaid expenses, inventory, and other current assets. These costs are recorded in our One-Way Truckload operating segment within our TTS reportable…
- FY2025 10-K: …we operate in the truckload and logistics sectors of the transportation industry. In the truckload sector, we focus on transporting consumer nondurable products that generally ship more consistently throughout the year. In the logistics sector, besides managing transportation requirements for individual customers, we…
- SNDR (Schneider National, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) including revenue in transit and related expenses at the operating segment level. Truckload revenues (excluding fuel surcharge) increased $299.7 million, or 14%, for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to 2024. The increase was driven by a 23% rise in Dedicated volume,…
- FY2025 10-K: LTL Less than Truckload. LTL carriers pick up and deliver multiple shipments, each typically weighing less than 10,000 pounds, for multiple customers in a single trailer. M&M M&M Transport Services, LLC MLS Midwest Logistics Systems, Ltd. and affiliated entities holding assets comprising substantially all of its…
- KNX (Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Relevant Segment(s) Description Average Revenue per Tractor Truckload Measures productivity and represents revenue (excluding fuel surcharge and intersegment transactions) divided by average tractor count Total Miles per Tractor Truckload Total miles (including loaded and empty miles) divided by average tractor count…
- FY2025 10-K: …the Truckload segment had a weighted average age of 2.7 years and 2.6 years as of December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. 47 Table of Contents Glossary of Terms KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - CONTINUED 3 Note that…
- ARCB (ARCBEST CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Corporation; the LTL segment of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.; Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.; Saia, Inc.; the U.S. LTL operating segment of TFI International Inc.; and the North American LTL segment of XPO, Inc. Our Asset-Based segment's U-Pack business also competes with self-move businesses that offer…
- FY2025 10-K: …to obtain price increases from customers both during and following such periods. The pricing environment remains competitive, and we believe that Asset-Light pricing has stabilized at the bottom of the truckload market cycle. The impact of excess capacity in the truckload market continued during 2025; however,…
- LSTR (LANDSTAR SYSTEM, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of its Million Dollar Agents, whether such terminations are initiated by the agent or the Company. Annual terminations of Million Dollar Agents have typically been less than 3% of the total number of Million Dollar Agents. Revenue from accounts formerly handled by terminated Million Dollar Agents is often retained by…
- FY2025 10-K: …is recognized in each reporting period based on the percentage of total transit time that has been completed at the end of the applicable reporting period. Reinsurance premiums of the insurance segment are recognized over the period earned, which is usually on a m onthl y basis. Fuel surcharges billed to customers…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
J.B. Hunt Q2 2026 earnings release and earnings call · J.B. Hunt Q2 2026 earnings call · J.B. Hunt Q2 2026 earnings release · market reports, July 17, 2026