Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INDV): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INDV) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/INDV
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | INDV |
| Company | Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. |
| Current price | $34.87/sh |
| Composition | SUBLOCADE (US) 64% / Sublingual & other (US) 18% / OPVEE (US) 1% / PERSERIS (US) 2% / Rest of World 15% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 4.9% |
| Operating margin today | 31.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -26.7pp |
| Multiple paid | 10x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 11: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| cohort percentile (of 115 peers) | 8 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by earnings-power and relative-multiple value. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | — | 0 | — |
| Earnings | 0.39x | 1 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.61x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | — | 0 | — |
Families that justify the price: Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=3)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF — equity value floored at $0 |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $60.08 | 0.58x | yes | P/E 19.02x (blended: static sector reference 24x + trailing (TTM) 12x), scenarios: 15.7x / 19.0x / 22.3x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $33.44 | 1.04x | no | Rev $1.3B, growth 14% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.6x / 3.1x / 3.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $33.48 | 1.04x | no | EPS $2.79, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=5.78 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $10.08 | 3.46x | no | Normalized EBIT (latest-period EBIT; under 3y history) $0.16B × (1−24%) / WACC 8.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $54.92 | 0.63x | yes | EBITDA $0.42B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $90.02 | 0.39x | yes | EPS $2.79 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $45.11 | 0.77x | no | Revenue $1.33B × sector P/S 4.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $104.63 | 0.33x | no | EPS $2.79 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $30.16 | 1.16x | no | EPS $2.79 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole company (single segment) | operating | enterprise | 1.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $265.0m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.83x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.63x |
| Interest coverage | 15.6x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -4.3% |
| Burning cash | yes |
Bullet Takeaways
- Indivior is a specialty pharma focused on opioid-use-disorder treatment, and its story has narrowed to one drug: SUBLOCADE, a monthly buprenorphine injection that generated $856 million in 2025 and is growing fast.
- The capital-allocation pivot is the theme: management is running the Indivior Action Agenda, discontinuing PERSERIS and OPVEE marketing and optimizing the international business for at least $150 million of annual cost savings in 2026.
- Watch SUBLOCADE growth against the guidance: 2026 total revenue is guided to $1,125 to $1,195 million with SUBLOCADE at $905 to $945 million, the number the whole thesis depends on.
Bull Case
What management is doing with the business is the clearest read on the bull case: it is cutting everything that is not SUBLOCADE and pouring the savings into the one product that works. The Indivior Action Agenda has discontinued marketing for PERSERIS and OPVEE, optimized the rest-of-world operation, and is targeting at least $150 million of annual operating-expense savings in 2026. That is a management team that has stopped trying to be a diversified pharma and decided to be a focused, cash-generative one. The results of that focus are already showing: record quarterly adjusted EBITDA of $164 million in Q1 2026, up 112% year over year. Cutting the dead weight while the core product accelerates is the combination that drives operating leverage.
SUBLOCADE is the reason the focus makes sense. The monthly injection grew 32% in Q1 2026 to $232 million and reached $856 million for full-year 2025, and management guides it to $905 to $945 million in 2026, roughly 13% growth. A long-acting injectable has a structural advantage in addiction treatment: a patient who receives a monthly shot in a clinical setting cannot miss a daily dose, which improves adherence and gives the treatment a stickiness that daily films never had. That clinical edge is why SUBLOCADE keeps taking share even as the older sublingual film business declines.
The valuation reflects a market that has not fully re-rated the leaner company. The stock trades around 16 times operating income and is supported by the earnings-power and relative-multiple methods, which read it as inexpensive rather than stretched. The price implies only about 3.5% annual operating growth for five years, a modest bar against a SUBLOCADE franchise guided to grow in the low teens. Net debt is under one year's operating income with interest covered more than eight times, so the balance sheet is sound. The bull case is straightforward: a focused company growing its best product double digits, taking out $150 million of cost, and priced as if growth barely exceeds inflation.
Bear Case
The question for a single-product company coming off a record year is whether those earnings are sustainable or a peak, and Indivior's profile invites the doubt. Adjusted EBITDA jumped 112% in Q1 2026, but a large part of that lift comes from cost cuts, not volume: discontinuing PERSERIS and OPVEE and stripping out $150 million of operating expense is a one-time step-change in margin, not a repeatable engine. Once the savings are in the base, the growth has to come from SUBLOCADE alone, and the company has narrowed itself to a degree that leaves no second product to fall back on. The portfolio that once spread the risk, the sublingual films, PERSERIS, OPVEE, the international business, has been deliberately shrunk, so the concentration on one drug is now near-total.
That concentration runs into the demand-side realities of addiction treatment, which is heavily dependent on government and commercial payors. The company discontinued PERSERIS in part because of regulatory changes expected to intensify payor management, a reminder that this is a market where reimbursement policy can compress the economics of a drug regardless of its clinical merit. SUBLOCADE faces the same exposure: a meaningful share of opioid-use-disorder treatment is funded through Medicaid and public programs, so a shift in coverage, pricing pressure, or formulary access would hit the one product carrying the company. The sublingual film business, still a revenue contributor, continues to erode against generic competition, which means the growth from SUBLOCADE has to first offset that decline before it adds to the total.
The valuation is modest, but modest is not the same as safe when the cash flow is this concentrated. The price implies only about 3.5% operating growth, which the methods read as cheap, but the entire forecast rests on SUBLOCADE hitting its $905 to $945 million guide and continuing past it. The balance sheet flags cash outflow despite positive operating income, consistent with the legal and restructuring obligations the company carries from its history. The bear case is that Indivior has engineered a sharp margin improvement through cost-cutting, which can be done once, and what remains is a one-product company in a payor-controlled market priced as a stable compounder, when the durability of that single product is the only thing holding it up.
Valuation
The price is undemanding on its face. At about $38 (June 27, 2026) Indivior trades near 16 times operating income, and inverting that says the market is paying for only about 3.5% annual operating growth for five years. That is a low bar for a company whose lead product is guided to grow in the low teens, which is why the earnings-power and relative-multiple methods both read the price as supported, landing at or below the current level. The methods that look at current earnings against the price see a cheap stock; the question the low implied growth raises is whether the market is right to assume the franchise barely grows.
The valuation picture is unusually thin, and that thinness is itself informative. The asset-based and growth-DCF families do not produce a reading here, leaving the price resting on the earnings-power and relative-multiple lenses. For a company that has just discontinued multiple products and restructured around one drug, that is fitting: there is little stable asset base to value, and the forward-growth path is concentrated in a single product's trajectory. Both available methods say the price does not demand much. The peer cohort, a mix of specialty and animal-health pharma, is a loose comparison, so it informs direction more than precision; the cleaner read is the company's own earnings power against its price.
Solvency bounds the downside but carries a caveat. Net debt is about $311 million, under one year's operating income, with interest coverage above eight times, so leverage is manageable. The complication is that the balance sheet shows cash going out despite positive reported operating profit, which is consistent with the legal settlements and restructuring payments tied to the company's past, and means reported operating income overstates the cash actually retained. What bounds the downside is therefore the value of the SUBLOCADE franchise itself, not a fortress balance sheet. The buyer at this price is underwriting continued SUBLOCADE growth and the durability of a now-concentrated business, paying a low multiple in exchange for accepting that the cash flow rests on one product in a payor-sensitive market.
Catalysts
The recent results show the restructuring and the growth landing together. In Q1 2026, Indivior reported total net revenue of $317 million, up 19% year over year, SUBLOCADE net revenue of $232 million, up 32%, and record quarterly adjusted EBITDA of $164 million, up 112%. For full-year 2025, SUBLOCADE reached a record $856 million and adjusted EBITDA $428 million. The 2026 guidance calls for total net revenue of $1,125 to $1,195 million and SUBLOCADE net revenue of $905 to $945 million, roughly 13% growth, with adjusted EBITDA growth near 50% at the midpoint.
The restructuring is the other live development. Under the Indivior Action Agenda, the company discontinued marketing support for PERSERIS and OPVEE and optimized its rest-of-world business, targeting at least $150 million of annual operating-expense savings in 2026, and it will discontinue PERSERIS availability entirely effective May 31, 2026. The catalysts to watch are each quarter's SUBLOCADE net revenue against the guidance range and the realization of the cost savings, because those two together determine whether the sharp 2026 EBITDA step-up is a durable new base or a one-time lift that flattens once the cuts are fully in the numbers.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Whole company (single segment) (reported)
- ALKS (Alkermes plc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …company," and "emerging growth company" in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. Large accelerated filer ☒ Accelerated filer ☐ Non-accelerated filer ☐ Smaller reporting company ☐ Emerging growth company ☐ If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition…
- FY2025 10-K: …tax positions. The evaluation of uncertain tax positions is based on factors including, but not limited to, changes in tax law, the measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in tax returns, the effective settlement of matters subject to audit, new audit activity and changes in facts or circumstances…
- OGN (Organon & Co.)
- FY2025 10-K: …competition for some time. 2. Summary of Accounting Policies Revenue Recognition - Recognition of revenue requires evidence of a contract, probable collection of sales proceeds and completion of substantially all performance obligations. The Company acts as the principal in its customer arrangements and therefore…
- FY2025 10-K: …restatements that required a recovery analysis of incentive-based compensation received by any of the registrant's executive officers during the relevant recovery period pursuant to §240.10D-1(b). ☐ Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐…
- JAZZ (Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …for 81 % of gross accounts receivable, including ESSDS, which accounted for 41 % of gross accounts receivable, ASD, which accounted for 16 % of gross accounts receivable and McKesson, which accounted for 11 % of gross accounts receivable. As of December 31, 2024, five customers accounted for 80 % of gross accounts…
- FY2025 10-K: …our business. As we continue to expand our operations, we may need to lease additional or alternative facilities. Item 3. Legal Proceedings The information required to be set forth under this Item 3 is incorporated by reference to Note 13, Commitments and Contingencies-Legal Proceedings of the Notes to Consolidated…
- CPRX (CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Under business combination guidance, the screen test states that if substantially all of the fair value of the gross assets acquired is concentrated in a single identifiable asset or group of similar identifiable assets, the set is not considered a business and is accounted for as an asset acquisition. The Company…
- FY2025 10-K: …stock's par value entirely to retained earnings. All repurchased shares are retired and become authorized but unissued shares. The Company accrues for the shares purchased under the share repurchase plan based on the trade date. The Company may terminate or modify its share repurchase program at any time. F- 12 Table…
- UTHR (United Therapeutics Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …statements. ☐ Indicate by check mark whether any of those error corrections are restatements that required a recovery analysis of incentive-based compensation received by any of the registrant's executive officers during the relevant recovery period pursuant to §240.10D-1(b). ☐ Indicate by check mark whether the…
- FY2025 10-K: …received an additional 181,772 shares of our common stock upon settlement. The final settlement of the $ 700 million tranche occurred in September 2024, and we received an additional 90,403 shares of our common stock upon settlement. In total, we repurchased 3,547,374 shares of our common stock under the 2024 ASR…
- AMRX (AMNEAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …in the United States ("U.S."), India, and Ireland. Refer to the section "Segments of the Business" below for an overview of our segments. Corporate Structure We are a holding company, whose principal assets are common units (the "Amneal Common Units") of Amneal Pharmaceuticals, LLC ("Amneal"). Immediately prior to…
- FY2025 10-K: …Income (Loss) Comprehensive income (loss) includes net income (loss) and all changes in stockholders' (deficiency) equity (except those arising from transactions with stockholders) including foreign currency translation adjustments resulting from the consolidation of foreign subsidiaries' financial statements and…
- HALO (HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements - (Continued) possession, the customer has obtained the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the assets, and we have a present right to payment. Our payment terms for development contracts may include an upfront payment equal to a percentage of the total contract…
- FY2025 10-K: …approximately 60 days after quarter-end. If necessary, a true-up is recorded at that time if there is a difference from the initial estimated royalty revenue recorded. To date, the true-up entries have not been material. For collaborative arrangements, when necessary, we perform an allocation of the upfront amount…
- ADMA (ADMA BIOLOGICS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Delaware corporation from engaging in a business combination with an interested stockholder, generally a person which together with its affiliates owns, or within the last three years, has owned 15% of our voting stock, for a period of three years after the date of the transaction in which the person became an…
- FY2025 10-K: …its operating segments as those business units whose operating results are regularly reviewed by the chief operating decision maker ("CODM") to analyze performance and allocate resources. The Corporate information included in the reconciliations below generally consists of certain unallocated general and…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Indivior FY2025 results, 8-K · Indivior Q3 2025 restructuring announcement · Indivior 2026 guidance · Indivior Q1 2026 results, 8-K · Indivior 2024 commentary · Indivior 2026 commentary