ICU MEDICAL INC/DE (ICUI): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $175.10, ICU MEDICAL INC/DE (ICUI) is priced for +16.4% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/ICUI
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | ICUI |
| Company | ICU MEDICAL INC/DE |
| Current price | $175.10/sh |
| Composition | Consumables 50% / Infusion Systems 31% / Vital Care 20% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.6% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 12.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -5.0pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | 3.3% |
| Implied growth | 16.4% |
| Multiple paid | 19x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.4% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.08σ |
| cohort percentile (of 115 peers) | 37 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 13.46x | 3 | expensive |
| Earnings | 8.18x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.65x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | — | 0 | — |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=7)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $12.30 | 14.24x | no | FCF base $0.2B, growth -9% (input: historical growth), terminal g 0.5%, WACC 7.4%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $116.11 | 1.51x | no | Exit EV/EBITDA: 18.7x / 20.7x / 22.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $93.17 | 1.88x | yes | P/E 52.8x (blended: static sector reference 24x + trailing (TTM) 146x), scenarios: 44.6x / 52.8x / 61.0x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $13.01 | 13.46x | yes | BV/sh $86.05, ROE (TTM) 1.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $7.04 | 24.87x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% (excluded from median) |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $66.81 | 2.62x | no | Rev $2.2B, growth -9% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.7x / 2.0x / 2.3x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $41.65 | 4.20x | no | EPS $1.19, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=4.16 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $0.01 | 17510.00x | no | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.05B × (1−31%) / WACC 7.4% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $5.05 | 34.67x | yes | BV $86.05 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 1.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 0.9%/yr (excluded from median) |
| Graham Number | Asset | $48.00 | 3.65x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.19 × BVPS $86.05) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $123.50 | 1.42x | yes | EBITDA $0.27B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $14.84 | 11.80x | yes | FCF $152.8M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 17510.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.10B (FCF $0.15B − SBC $0.06B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $38.40 | 4.56x | yes | EPS $1.19 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $9.21 | 19.01x | yes | BV $86.05 × (ROIC 0.8% / WACC 7.4%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $345.44 | 0.51x | no | Revenue $2.16B × sector P/S 4.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $44.63 | 3.92x | no | EPS $1.19 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $12.86 | 13.62x | no | EPS $1.19 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICU Medical (consolidated) | operating | enterprise | 2.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $947.5m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 5.00x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 3.48x |
| Interest coverage | 3.3x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 1.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 12.6%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- ICU Medical makes infusion pumps, the consumable sets that run with them, and related critical-care products, and the entire investment case rests on whether margins recover from the integration of its large acquisitions.
- The decisive metric is gross margin: it expanded to about 39% in the first quarter of 2026 from 35% a year earlier, evidence the turnaround is taking hold even as reported revenue fell 12% on a prior divestiture.
- The defining risk is the balance sheet: long-term debt of about $1.28 billion against thin trailing operating income leaves interest coverage near three times, so margin recovery has to keep funding the deleveraging.
Bull Case
The single most decisive number for ICU Medical is gross margin, and it is moving the right way. After years of digesting the Smiths Medical acquisition and absorbing supply-chain and integration costs, the company's profitability had collapsed, and the trailing operating margin of about 2% reflects that trough. The first quarter of 2026 showed the recovery: gross margin expanded to roughly 39% from 35% a year earlier, GAAP net income swung to $30.1 million from a prior-year loss, and adjusted earnings per share rose 15% to $1.97, beating expectations. For a medical-device business with a fixed manufacturing base, gross-margin expansion is the lever that flows straight to the bottom line, and a four-point move in a single year is a strong signal that the integration drag is easing.
The underlying franchise is more stable than the headline revenue suggests. Reported revenue fell 12% to about $530 million, but almost all of that decline was the prior divestiture of the IV Solutions business and a joint-venture deconsolidation; on an organic basis revenue grew about 1%, and the Infusion Systems segment posted record revenue. Infusion pumps are sticky: once a hospital standardizes on a pump platform and the matching consumable sets, switching is costly and clinically disruptive, which gives ICU Medical a recurring consumables stream attached to its installed base. That razor-and-blade dynamic is the durable core under the turnaround.
The cash story supports the deleveraging path the equity needs. Free cash flow was $27.6 million in the quarter, directed at paying down the roughly $1.28 billion of long-term debt, and management reaffirmed its full-year guidance for revenue, EBITDA, earnings, and free cash flow despite macro headwinds. The price reflects a normalized operating margin near 13%, well above the depressed trailing level, and the bull case is that the company earns its way back to that normalized profitability as integration costs roll off. If the margin recovery continues and the cash keeps reducing the debt, the equity benefits twice, from rising profit and from a shrinking interest burden.
Bear Case
The uncomfortable truth a holder has to sit with is that ICU Medical is being priced on a recovery that has only just begun, and the gap between the price and what the business currently earns is enormous. The stock trades at $141.05 (June 27, 2026), but on its trailing economics the company barely earns anything: return on equity is about 2.2%, return on invested capital about 0.3%, and the operating margin about 2%. The asset and earnings-power methods, which read book value and current profit, land far below the price, with the book-value-based methods near $8 to $20 per share. None of the standard valuation lenses reaches the price, because the price is not paying for what ICU Medical earns today; it is paying for what the company might earn if the margin recovery fully plays out. That is a bet on execution, and the recovery is one good quarter old.
The balance sheet turns that execution bet into a leveraged one. ICU Medical carries about $1.28 billion of long-term debt against thin trailing operating income, leaving interest coverage near three times, and the debt is largely variable-rate. The company's own filing lays out a leverage-ratio-tiered pricing grid on its credit facility, where the interest margin steps up when leverage exceeds 4.0 times, and it flags that "Our variable-rate term loans and revolving credit facility are exposed to changes in interest rates". That structure means the cost of the debt rises exactly when the business is most stressed: if the margin recovery stalls, leverage stays high, the interest margin steps up, and more of the recovering cash flow goes to lenders rather than shareholders.
The competitive backdrop limits how fast the recovery can run. ICU Medical competes against larger, better-capitalized medical-device makers, and its own 10-K names the risk of failing to compete successfully and maintain market share, alongside the risk of a significant decline in demand for its products. Hospital capital budgets are under pressure, pump replacement cycles are long, and pricing in the consumables business is competitive. Organic growth of about 1% is not the kind of top-line momentum that powers a quick turnaround; it puts the entire weight on margin expansion and cost control. The downside is not imminent insolvency, the cash flow is positive and covers the interest. It is that the price assumes a full margin recovery in a leveraged, slow-growth, competitive business, and any stumble in that recovery exposes how far the price sits above the company's demonstrated earnings.
Valuation
The price is a bet on margin normalization, plainly stated. The trailing operating margin of about 2% is deeply depressed by integration and divestiture effects, and the model values the company against a normalized mid-cycle margin of about 12.6%, far above the trailing figure. The implied assumption is mid-single-digit-plus growth combined with that margin recovery, which is the right frame for a turnaround but is also the entire risk: the valuation rests on a profitability level the company has not earned recently and is only beginning to recover toward.
How far the price sits from the methods is stark, and it reflects the trough. No family of valuation method reaches $141.05. The asset and earnings-power lenses land far below, near $8 to $60 per share, because a near-zero return on a large book value of $83.87 generates almost no economic value at current profitability. The relative-multiple methods, reading the price against sector multiples, land near $88 to $103, still below the price. The price is supported only by the expectation of normalized earnings, not by any standard method applied to current results. The spread is the recovery premium, and it is large, several times the asset and earnings-power values. The right peer comparison is the medical-device cohort, Integer, Merit Medical, Steris, and others, where margin and return profiles are the relevant benchmark, and ICU Medical currently sits at the bottom of that range with the recovery ahead of it.
Solvency is the variable that decides the bet, and it is the area to watch most closely. Net debt of about $997 million sits at roughly four times normalized operating income on an after-tax basis, interest coverage is near three times, and the debt is largely variable-rate with a leverage-tiered pricing grid, so a slower recovery raises the cost of the debt. Free cash flow of $27.6 million is being directed at deleveraging, the right priority. The decisive number is the gap between the 2% margin the company earns today and the roughly 13% the price assumes it recovers to, layered on a balance sheet that does not leave much room for the recovery to disappoint.
Catalysts
ICU Medical reported first-quarter 2026 results on May 7, 2026, and beat expectations while showing the turnaround taking hold. Revenue fell about 12% to roughly $530 million, but the decline was almost entirely the prior IV Solutions divestiture and a joint-venture deconsolidation; on an organic basis revenue grew about 1%. The encouraging signals were profitability: gross margin expanded to roughly 39% from 35%, GAAP net income reached $30.1 million versus a prior-year loss, and adjusted earnings per share rose 15% to $1.97, ahead of the $1.76 estimate. The Infusion Systems segment posted record revenue.
The forward story is margin and deleveraging. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance for revenue, EBITDA, earnings, and free cash flow, citing core-business momentum and ongoing margin expansion, and free cash flow of $27.6 million is being applied to reduce the roughly $1.28 billion of long-term debt. The watch items are the durability of the gross-margin recovery, the pace of debt reduction given the variable-rate exposure, and whether organic growth can accelerate beyond the low-single-digit pace. Because the price assumes a full return to normalized margins, each quarter's progress on profitability and deleveraging is the signal that determines whether the turnaround thesis holds.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
ICU Medical (consolidated) (reported)
- BAX (BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …(ii) involved our especially challenging, subjective, or complex judgments. The communication of critical audit matters does not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating the critical audit matters below, providing separate opinions on…
- FY2025 10-K: …of those assets and liabilities. The carrying values of equity investments without readily determinable fair values that we measure at cost, less impairment were $ 50 million and $ 37 million at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. When applicable, we also adjust the measurement of such equity investments for…
- MMSI (MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …divisions; ● maintaining a highly disciplined, customer-focused enterprise guided by strong core values to globally address unmet or underserved healthcare needs; and ● creating a sustainable business for our employees, shareholders and community. We conduct our operations through a number of domestic and foreign…
- FY2025 10-K: Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm . - - - 31.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer . - - - 31.2 Certification of Chief Financial Officer . - - - 32.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer . - …
- ITGR (INTEGER HOLDINGS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …to be a separate performance obligation. - 68 - Table of Contents INTEGER HOLDINGS CORPORATION NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (1.) SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Continued) Contract Balances The timing of revenue recognition, billings and cash collections results in billed accounts receivable…
- FY2025 10-K: …Financial Statements. Other than those discussed below, management does not expect any of the recently issued accounting pronouncements, which have not already been adopted, to have a material impact on the Company's Consolidated Financial Statements. Accounting Guidance Adopted During the Period In November 2024,…
- HAE (HAEMONETICS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: . 333-251885) dated January 4, 2021 and incorporated herein by reference) (1). 10.36 Amendment No. 1 to Shelter Plan Service Agreement dated June 10, 2014, by and between Cardiva Medical, Inc. and Offshore International, Incorporated, dated as of October 30, 2019 (filed as Exhibit 10.23 to Cardiva Medical, Inc.'s Form…
- FY2025 10-K: …of Attune Medical for total consideration of $ 187.7 million, which included an upfront cash payment of $ 162.0 million, or $ 150.5 million net of cash acquired, the fair value of contingent consideration of $ 25.3 million, and $ 0.4 million of working capital adjustments. The contingent consideration is based on…
- SOLV (SOLVENTUM CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …in the Company's consolidated balance sheets includes cash deposits, certificates of deposit, money market and other short-term funds with original maturities of three months or less. Investments : All equity securities that do not result in consolidation and are not accounted for under the equity method are measured…
- FY2025 10-K: …46 Performance by Business Segment 48 Geographic Area Supplemental Information 51 Critical Accounting Estimates 52 New Accounting Pronouncements 53 Financial Condition and Liquidity 53 Financial Instruments 55 Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 55 Item 8. Financial Statements and…
- STE (STERIS plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …changes for comparability, as required. For more information, refer to Note 4 titled, "Discontinued Operations." Non-allocated operating costs that support the entire Company and items not indicative of operating trends are excluded from segment operating income. Our Healthcare segment provides a comprehensive…
- FY2025 10-K: …to outsourced instrument reprocessing services. In addition, our procedural products also include endoscopy accessories, instruments, and capital equipment infrastructure used primarily in operating rooms, ambulatory surgery centers, endoscopy suites, and other procedural areas. Our AST segment supports medical…
- ZBH (ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …transferred $ 355.8 Current assets $ 24.4 Intangible assets subject to amortization: Technology 112.5 Trademarks and trade names 5.0 Customer relationships 40.8 Intangible assets not subject to amortization: IPR&D 7.0 Other assets 4.1 Current liabilities ( 6.4 ) Deferred income taxes ( 33.9 ) Other long-term…
- FY2025 10-K: …be applied prospectively with an option to apply the guidance retrospectively or through a modified transition approach. Early adoption of this ASU is permitted. We are currently evaluating the impact this ASU will have on our consolidated financial statements. 3. Revenue Recognition We recognize revenue when our…
- WST (WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …customers with a range of integrated solutions, including analytical lab services, pre-approval primary packaging support and engineering development, regulatory expertise, and after-sales technical support. Offering the combination of primary proprietary packaging components, containment solutions, and drug delivery…
- FY2025 10-K: . We compete with several companies across our major product lines. Because of the special nature of these products, competition is based primarily on product design and performance, although total cost is becoming increasingly important as pharmaceutical companies continue with aggressive cost-control programs across…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
ICU Medical Q1 2026 earnings release, May 2026 · ICU Medical FY2025 10-K, accession 0000883984-26-000008