Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $264.85, Howmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~11.5 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/HWM
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | HWM |
| Company | Howmet Aerospace Inc. |
| Current price | $264.85/sh |
| Composition | Engine Products 52% / Fastening Systems 21% / Engineered Structures 14% / Forged Wheels 13% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 32.3% |
| Operating margin today | 27.4% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +4.9pp |
| Must persist for | 11.5y |
| Multiple paid | 43x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 10.6% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.21σ |
| cohort percentile (of 78 peers) | 94 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.30x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 6.10x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.58x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.73x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative, Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.0%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=13)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $120.25 | 2.20x | yes | FCF base $1.8B, growth 18% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.0%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $301.29 | 0.88x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 34.2x / 39.2x / 44.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 26.74x (blended: static sector reference 14x + trailing (TTM) 56x), scenarios: 20.1x / 26.7x / 32.1x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 17.36x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $50.72 | 5.22x | yes | BV/sh $14.37, ROE (TTM) 32.6%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $100.04 | 2.65x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $153.31 | 1.73x | yes | Rev $9.1B, growth 18% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.5x / 6.0x / 7.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 6x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $162.40 | 1.63x | yes | EPS $4.64, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.61 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $26.50 | 9.99x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.56B × (1−18%) / WACC 9.0% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $78.30 | 3.38x | yes | BV $14.37 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 32.6% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $38.74 | 6.84x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.64 × BVPS $14.37) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.80B × sector EV/EBITDA 8.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $38.27 | 6.92x | yes | FCF $1791.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $149.72 | 1.77x | yes | EPS $4.64 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $9.47 | 27.97x | yes | BV $14.37 × (ROIC 5.9% / WACC 9.0%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $9.12B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $174.00 | 1.52x | yes | EPS $4.64 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $50.16 | 5.28x | yes | EPS $4.64 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Products | operating | enterprise | $4.3b | $1.4b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Fastening Systems | operating | enterprise | $1.7b | $530.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Engineered Structures | operating | enterprise | $1.1b | $243.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Forged Wheels | operating | enterprise | $1.0b | $0 operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $3.9b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.92x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.58x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Howmet is the company that makes the parts that spin inside jet engines, and its Engine Products segment is the entire investment case: in fiscal 2025 it generated $4,327 million of sales and $1,438 million of segment-adjusted EBITDA, a roughly 33% margin that dwarfs the rest of the portfolio.
- The defining risk is the price, not the business: at $277.73 the stock trades at roughly 49 times operating income, a multiple that none of the standard valuation lenses reach, so any slip in the commercial-aerospace build rate hits a valuation with no cushion underneath it.
- Watch the aftermarket: higher-margin spares revenue jumped 36% to about $520 million in the first quarter of 2026 and now accounts for 23% of sales, and that mix shift toward parts-replacement is what justifies the premium if it holds.
Bull Case
The moat is physical and it is narrow on purpose. Howmet casts and forges the hottest, most stressed parts in a jet engine, the turbine airfoils and structural components that sit inches from a flame and cannot fail. That work is qualified airframe by airframe and engine program by engine program over years, which means once Howmet is designed onto a platform it stays there for the platform's life, often decades. The segment economics show what that buys: in fiscal 2025 Engine Products produced $4,327 million of sales and $1,438 million of segment-adjusted EBITDA, while the other three segments combined, Fastening Systems, Engineered Structures, and Forged Wheels, produced $3,942 million of sales but only $1,069 million of EBITDA. The company is, in profit terms, an engine-parts business with three smaller businesses attached.
The mix is moving toward the most attractive part of that business. Aftermarket spares carry far better economics than original-equipment parts because they ship without a new program's startup cost, and in the first quarter of 2026 spares revenue surged 36% to about $520 million and reached 23% of total revenue. As the installed base of newer engines ages into its heavy-maintenance years, the parts-replacement stream grows structurally, and it is the highest-margin revenue Howmet has. That is the mechanism behind the margin expansion: adjusted EBITDA margin reached 32.0% in the quarter, and consolidated revenue grew 19% year over year to $2.31 billion.
The balance sheet and capital return are in service of the moat rather than straining against it. Net debt of about $2.4 billion sits at roughly one times trailing operating income, comfortable for a business with this margin profile and this revenue visibility. Free cash flow was strong enough in the first quarter to fund $300 million of buybacks after capital spending, and the share count has been falling at about 1.3% a year. Return on equity runs near 31% on a thin book of $13.70 per share, the signature of a business that earns far more on each dollar of capital than the steel-and-metals peers it screens against, names like Carpenter Technology, ATI, and Alcoa that compete in commodity-exposed corners Howmet has largely exited. The bull case is simply that an irreplaceable position in a multi-decade aerospace upcycle is worth paying up for.
Bear Case
Name the competitors and what they are not. Howmet's screened peer set, Carpenter Technology, ATI, Steel Dynamics, Mueller Industries, and Alcoa, are metals companies whose fortunes track commodity cycles and whose returns on capital sit far below Howmet's. That comparison flatters Howmet, and it is the tell: the market has decided Howmet is not really in their business, and it has priced the stock accordingly. The danger is not a competitor taking share. It is that the price now requires Howmet to be more than even an irreplaceable aerospace supplier can reliably be.
Read the methods honestly and the problem is stark. No family of valuation method reaches today's price. The asset-value lens lands near $47 to $90 per share. The earnings-power lens, capitalizing normalized operating profit, lands near $28 to $47. Peer multiples land near $125. Even the forward-growth models, the ones that credit years of compounding, only reach the price through a single model that assumes today's roughly 44 times EBITDA multiple holds flat for the entire forecast. Strip that assumption and every lens says the same thing: the price is a bet beyond what any standard frame supports. The inversion makes the bet concrete. To justify $277.73, the business has to push operating margins toward 37%, well above the 26.7% it earns today, and sustain elevated growth for something like thirteen years. Among comparable performers, only about 15% sustained that kind of run over a decade. The price is underwriting Howmet as a one-in-seven outcome.
The fragility sits in the cyclicality the recent results obscure. Howmet's revenue rides the commercial-aircraft build rate, which depends on a small number of airframe and engine programs and on the production discipline of two dominant airframers. A build-rate cut, a major program delay, or a defense-budget pause would compress the original-equipment volume that the aftermarket sits on top of, and a 49-times multiple does not survive a demand pause. The balance sheet would bound the damage, net debt at roughly one times operating income is not a solvency worry, but solvency is not the issue here. The issue is that the price has already spent the next decade of good news, and the GAAP earnings base, $4.31 per share trailing, is a long way from the level the multiple implies. The downside is not the company breaking; it is the multiple reverting to what the cash flows actually support.
Valuation
The price is making an unusually long bet. At $277.73, Howmet trades at roughly 49 times operating income, and reconciling that figure requires the business to lift operating margins toward 37%, from the 26.7% it earns today, and hold elevated growth for close to thirteen years. That is the assumption embedded in the price. It is not impossible for the best-positioned supplier in a long aerospace upcycle, but it is rare: among companies that have compounded at this pace, only about 15% kept it going for a full decade. The priced-in assumption sits in the high range relative to what the fundamentals demonstrate.
Every family of method agrees the price has run past the evidence, which is the unusual part. Often a richly valued stock is defended by at least the forward-growth lens; here none of the four families reaches the price. The asset and earnings-power lenses, reading book value, returns, and current profit with no growth credited, land roughly between $28 and $90 per share. Peer multiples land near $125. The growth models cluster in the $100-to-$160 range, and the only model that touches the price, the exit-multiple DCF at about $307, gets there by holding today's EBITDA multiple flat for the life of the forecast, which is the question rather than the answer. The spread between the price and where the static methods land is wide, three to nine times on the asset and earnings-power lenses. That spread is the premium the market pays for an irreplaceable position, and it is large enough that the prose should not pretend any standard method endorses it.
Solvency is the one place the bet is not stretched. Net debt of about $2.4 billion sits at roughly one times trailing operating income, liquid assets cover a meaningful share of gross debt, and the company funded $300 million of buybacks out of first-quarter free cash flow while the share count fell. The balance sheet can comfortably carry the business through a downturn. What it cannot do is underwrite the multiple. The decisive number is the gap between the 26.7% margin Howmet earns and the 37% the price assumes, and that gap, not the debt, is where the risk lives.
Catalysts
Howmet reported first-quarter 2026 results on May 7, 2026, and they were strong on every line that matters. Revenue rose 19% year over year to $2.31 billion, led by commercial aerospace, defense aerospace, and gas turbines, and GAAP earnings beat the consensus estimate. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 320 basis points to 32.0%, and the standout was the aftermarket: higher-margin spares revenue jumped 36% to about $520 million and reached 23% of total sales. Free cash flow of $359 million after $94 million of capital spending funded $300 million of common-stock repurchases in the quarter.
On the strength of that print, management raised full-year 2026 guidance, citing commercial-aerospace and defense demand, and noted that recent acquisitions net of a divestiture should add about $275 million of revenue and roughly $60 million of adjusted EBITDA over the remainder of the year. The forward watch items are the commercial-aircraft build rate, which sets the original-equipment volume that the aftermarket grows on top of, and the durability of the spares mix shift. The next quarterly print is the place to check whether the aftermarket momentum and the raised guidance hold, because the entire premium in the stock rests on that trajectory continuing.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Engine Products (reported)
- HEI (HEICO CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …and business aircraft, aircraft engines and related components and equipment. Due in large part to our established industry presence, we enjoy strong customer relations, name recognition and repeat business. We sell our products to a broad customer base consisting of domestic and foreign commercial and cargo…
- FY2025 10-K: …are satisfied. The Company expects to recognize $ 1,358.7 million of this amount during fiscal 2026 and $ 748.9 million thereafter, of which more than half is expected to occur in fiscal 2027. 86 Index Disaggregation of Revenue The following table summarizes the Company's net sales by product line for each operating…
- TDG (TransDigm Group Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …in the generation, amplification, transmission and reception of microwave signals, and single and two-stage servo values. Primary customers of this segment are engine and power system and subsystem suppliers, airlines, third party maintenance suppliers, military buying agencies and repair depots. Products are sold in…
- FY2025 10-K: …handling, delivery systems and electronic components used in the generation, amplification, transmission and reception of microwave signals. Primary customers of this segment are engine and power system and subsystem suppliers, airlines, third party maintenance suppliers, military buying agencies and repair depots.…
- GE (GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: (MRO) of engines and the sale of spare parts, and we offer services under a variety of arrangements such as long-term service agreements, spare parts agreements or time and material contracts. CES was approximately 73% of total GE Aerospace revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025, with services representing 75%…
- FY2025 10-K: …and Propulsion & Additive Technologies businesses. DPT was approximately 23% of total GE Aerospace revenue for the year ended December 31, 2025, with services representing 51% of total DPT revenue. Defense & Systems - Defense & Systems designs, develops, manufactures and services jet engines and avionics and power…
- RTX (RTX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …our technologies may not develop or grow as we anticipate. We, or our customers, suppliers, or subcontractors, may encounter difficulties in developing and producing new products and services, and may not realize the degree or timing of benefits initially anticipated or may otherwise suffer significant adverse…
- FY2025 10-K: …Collins supports government and defense customer missions by providing systems solutions for connected battlespace, test and training range systems, crew escape systems, and simulation and training. Pratt & Whitney is among the world's leading suppliers of aircraft engines for commercial, military, business jet, and…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …production orders to begin materializing by the middle of the next decade. General Industrial We derive revenue from our widely diversified offering to the general industrial market, which primarily consists of electronic sensors and control systems, electro-mechanical actuation, and surface treatment services. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …avionics and electronics, flight test equipment, and aircraft data management solutions. The Naval & Power reportable segment is comprised of businesses that primarily provide products to the naval defense and power & process markets, and to a lesser extent, the aerospace defense markets. The products offered include…
- WWD (WOODWARD, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …depots, third-party repair shops, and other end users. 2 Industrial Our Industrial segment designs, produces, and services systems and products for the management of energy in the form of fuel, air, fluids, gases, motion, combustion, and electricity. These products include actuators, valves, pumps, fuel injection…
- FY2025 10-K: …guidance for weapon systems; and • motion control components for integration into comprehensive actuation systems. Most technology development programs begin years before an expected entry to service, such as those for the next generation of commercial aircraft. Other development programs result in nearer-term…
Fastening Systems (reported)
- HEI (HEICO CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …misappropriation or obsolescence from occurring by developing new techniques and improving existing methods and processes, which we will continue on an ongoing basis as dictated by the technological needs of our business. We believe that, based on our competitive pricing, reputation for high quality, short lead time…
- FY2025 10-K: …activities. Research and development expenditures by the FSG were $43.7 million in fiscal 2025, $36.7 million in fiscal 2024 and $26.4 million in fiscal 2023. We believe that the FSG's research and development capabilities are a significant component of our historical success and an integral part of our growth…
- TDG (TransDigm Group Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …handling, delivery systems and electronic components used in the generation, amplification, transmission and reception of microwave signals. Primary customers of this segment are engine and power system and subsystem suppliers, airlines, third party maintenance suppliers, military buying agencies and repair depots.…
- FY2025 10-K: …in the generation, amplification, transmission and reception of microwave signals, and single and two-stage servo values. Primary customers of this segment are engine and power system and subsystem suppliers, airlines, third party maintenance suppliers, military buying agencies and repair depots. Products are sold in…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …production orders to begin materializing by the middle of the next decade. General Industrial We derive revenue from our widely diversified offering to the general industrial market, which primarily consists of electronic sensors and control systems, electro-mechanical actuation, and surface treatment services. We…
- FY2025 10-K: …arrangements also provide for automatic expiration in the event of death, dissolution, bankruptcy, or insolvency of the adopting person. 3. The volume of sales is based on pricing triggers outlined in the Rule 10b5-1 Trading Arrangement. 4. Transactions under each Rule 10b5-1 Trading Arrangement commence no earlier…
- LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …processes necessitate significant time and monetary investments from both suppliers and customers, leaving little incentive for either party to repeat these processes once a product is already certified on a platform. Accordingly, we believe that these high barriers to entry provide us with additional growth…
- FY2025 10-K: …components and raw materials that are important to our manufacturing process. Expected growth in the global economy may exacerbate these pressures on us and our suppliers, and we expect these supply chain challenges and cost impacts to continue for the foreseeable future. Because we strive to limit the volume of raw…
- RBC (RBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …of this lengthy process is the receipt of a product approval or certification, generally obtained from either the OEM, the DOD or the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA"), which allows us to supply the product to the OEM customer and to the aftermarket. We currently have a significant number of such approvals,…
- FY2025 10-K: …who collaborate with our customers to develop bearing and engineered component solutions. The product development cycle can follow many paths, which are dependent on the end market or sales channel. The process normally takes between three and six years from concept to sale depending upon the application and the…
Engineered Structures (reported)
- ATI (ATI INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …ati:ExternalCustomersMember 2023-01-02 2023-12-31 0001018963 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ati:InternalCustomersMember ati:HighPerformanceMaterialsComponentsMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0001018963 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ati:InternalCustomersMember ati:AdvancedAlloysSolutionsMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28…
- FY2025 10-K: …ati:NickelbasedAlloysandSpecialtyAlloysMember ati:AdvancedAlloysSolutionsMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0001018963 ati:NickelbasedAlloysandSpecialtyAlloysMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0001018963 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember ati:NickelbasedAlloysandSpecialtyAlloysMember ati:HighPerformanceMaterialsComponentsMember…
- CRS (CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2024-07-01 2025-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:SpecialtyAlloysOperationsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843…
- FY2025 10-K: …2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember crs:IndustrialAndConsumerMarketsMember crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:IndustrialAndConsumerMarketsMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843…
- HXL (HEXCEL CORP /DE/)
- FY2025 10-K: …produced as further discussed under the captions "Significant Customers", "Markets" and "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations". Engineered Products The Engineered Products segment manufactures and markets composite structures and precision machined honeycomb parts…
- FY2025 10-K: …components used in rotorcraft blades, engine nacelles, and aircraft surfaces (flaps, wings, elevators and fairings) RF Interference Control Military and aerospace applications Net sales for the Engineered Products segment to third-party customers were $377.7 million in 2025, $372.0 million in 2024, and $314.8…
- TDG (TransDigm Group Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-09-30 0001260221 us-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember tdg:NetSalesMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221 us-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember tdg:InterestExpenseNetMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221…
- FY2025 10-K: PlanMember tdg:PerformanceVestedStockOptionsMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221 tdg:A2014StockOptionPlanMember tdg:PerformanceVestedStockOptionsMember 2025-09-30 0001260221 tdg:A2006StockIncentivePlanMember 2011-03-31 0001260221 tdg:A2003StockOptionPlanMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …temperature and pressure sensors. 4. RECEIVABLES Receivables primarily include amounts billed to customers, unbilled charges on long-term contracts consisting of amounts recognized as sales but not billed, and other receivables. Substantially all amounts of unbilled receivables are expected to be billed and collected…
- FY2025 10-K: …production orders to begin materializing by the middle of the next decade. General Industrial We derive revenue from our widely diversified offering to the general industrial market, which primarily consists of electronic sensors and control systems, electro-mechanical actuation, and surface treatment services. We…
- GD (GENERAL DYNAMICS CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …those held in trust to meet some of our obligations under workers' compensation and non-qualified pension plans. On December 31, 2025 and 2024, we held marketable securities in trust of $ 216 and $ 218 , respectively. These marketable securities are reflected at fair value on the Consolidated Balance Sheet in other…
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-12-31 0000040533 gd:TradenamesAndTrademarksMember 2024-12-31 0000040533 gd:TechnologyAndSoftwareMember 2025-12-31 0000040533 gd:TechnologyAndSoftwareMember 2024-12-31 0000040533 us-gaap:OtherIntangibleAssetsMember 2025-12-31 0000040533 us-gaap:OtherIntangibleAssetsMember 2024-12-31 0000040533…
Forged Wheels (reported)
- CRS (CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2024-07-01 2025-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:SpecialtyAlloysOperationsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843…
- FY2025 10-K: …2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember crs:IndustrialAndConsumerMarketsMember crs:PerformanceEngineeredProductsSegmentMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember crs:IndustrialAndConsumerMarketsMember 2023-07-01 2024-06-30 0000017843…
- ATI (ATI INC)
- FY2025 10-K: Although we believe that the estimates and assumptions used were reasonable, actual results could differ from those estimates and assumptions. For example, the WACC utilized in our discounted cash flow assessments was 10.5% and long-term growth rates ranged from 3% to 3.5%. The estimated effect of a 1% change in the…
- FY2025 10-K: …the Company's long-lived assets. Accumulated goodwill impairment losses as of December 28, 2025, December 29, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were $ 528.0 million. 54 Other intangible assets, which are included in other assets on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets as of December 28, 2025 and December 29, 2024…
- KALU (KAISER ALUMINUM CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …our Trentwood facility in conjunction with the Phase VII capacity expansion project, destocking of plate products in the commercial aerospace portion of Aero/HS Products, and the delayed ramp up of our fourth coating line at our Warrick facility. COGS. COGS for 2025 totaled $2,930.6 million, or 87% of Net sales,…
- FY2025 10-K: …of producing beverage end and food cans enabling the evaluation of new coatings and processes for packaging products. Our Imperial Machine & Tool Co. ("IMT") subsidiary provides us with significant technology and intellectual property that complements our metallurgical and application engineering expertise to further…
- CSTM (CONSTELLIUM SE)
- FY2025 10-K: …the year are presented in net cash flows from operating activities in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows. (B) Gains or losses on the hedging instruments are expected to offset losses or gains on the underlying hedged forecasted sales that will be reflected in future years when these sales are recognized. (C)…
- FY2025 10-K: …14, 2022, File No. 001-35931) 10.55 Amendment No. 5 to Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, by and among Constellium Muscle Shoals LLC, Constellium Rolled Products Ravenswood, LLC, Constellium Bowling Green LLC, Constellium Holdings Muscle Shoals LLC, Constellium US Holdings I, LLC, Constellium Property and…
- HEI (HEICO CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …a compound annual growth rate of approximately 16%. During the same period, we improved our net income from 2 Index $2.0 million to $690.4 million, representing a compound annual growth rate of approximately 18%. Disciplined Acquisition Strategy Acquisitions have been an important element of our growth strategy over…
- FY2025 10-K: …activities. Research and development expenditures by the FSG were $43.7 million in fiscal 2025, $36.7 million in fiscal 2024 and $26.4 million in fiscal 2023. We believe that the FSG's research and development capabilities are a significant component of our historical success and an integral part of our growth…
- TDG (TransDigm Group Incorporated)
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-09-30 0001260221 us-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember tdg:NetSalesMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221 us-gaap:DesignatedAsHedgingInstrumentMember us-gaap:CashFlowHedgingMember tdg:InterestExpenseNetMember 2024-10-01 2025-09-30 0001260221…
- FY2025 10-K: …LLC, TransDigm Inc., PNC Bank, National Association as a Purchaser and a Purchaser Agent, the various other Purchasers and Purchaser Agents from time to time party thereto, and PNC National Association as Administrator** Incorporated by reference to TransDigm Group Incorporated's Form 10-Q, filed February 5, 2014…
- RTX (RTX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: C seeking engineering, operational, organizational, accounting, and financial documents and witness testimony in connection with an investigation relating to the Company's disclosures in 2023 of issues arising from Pratt & Whitney's use of powder metal in manufacturing various engine parts, its identification of…
- FY2025 10-K: …our portfolio of foreign currency contracts would have resulted in an increase in unrealized losses of $0.9 billion and $1.0 billion at December 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Such losses or gains would be offset by corresponding gains or losses in the remeasurement of the underlying transactions and balances being…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …repeatability, enhanced functionality and connectivity, and reduced emissions with greater fuel efficiencies to customers worldwide. Key to our future growth is expanding the human-machine interface ("HMI") technology portfolio and providing a complete system solution to our customers. Existing and emerging trends in…
- FY2025 10-K: …contract issues, commercial or contractual disputes, and acquisitions or divestitures. We continue to defend vigorously against all claims. Although the ultimate outcome of any legal matter cannot be predicted with certainty, based on present information, including assessment of the merits of the particular claim, as…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Howmet FY2025 10-K, accession 0000004281-26-000012 · Howmet Q1 2026 earnings release, May 7, 2026 · Howmet Q1 2026 earnings call, May 7, 2026