HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION (HRL): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION (HRL) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/HRL
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | HRL |
| Company | HORMEL FOODS CORPORATION |
| Current price | $21.55/sh |
| Composition | Perishable 73% / Shelf-stable 27% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | 4.7% |
| Multiple paid | 11x mid-cycle operating income |
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 6.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.56σ |
| cohort percentile (of 69 peers) | 7 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 4.90x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 1.94x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.25x | 5 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.5%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=14)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $17.22 | 1.25x | yes | FCF base $0.8B, growth 1% (input: historical growth), terminal g 0.7%, WACC 7.5%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $21.20 | 1.02x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 15.9x / 17.9x / 19.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 25.79x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 35x), scenarios: 21.9x / 25.8x / 29.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | $24.99 | 0.86x | yes | DPS $1.17, g=4.4% (sustainable: ROE (TTM) × retention; not the terminal-growth assumption), ke=9.3% |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $1.45 | 14.86x | yes | Stage 1: -49% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $6.73 | 3.20x | yes | BV/sh $14.24, ROE (TTM) 4.4%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $4.40 | 4.90x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $14.24 | 1.51x | yes | Rev $12.1B, growth 1% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.8x / 1.0x / 1.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $11.11 | 1.94x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.02B × (1−40%) / WACC 7.5% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $3.80 | 5.67x | yes | BV $14.24 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 4.4% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 2.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $14.21 | 1.52x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.63 × BVPS $14.24) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.78B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $11.67 | 1.85x | yes | FCF $780.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $11.16 | 1.93x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.76B (FCF $0.78B − SBC $0.03B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $0.53 | 40.66x | yes | EPS $0.63 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $1.28 | 16.84x | yes | BV $14.24 × (ROIC 0.7% / WACC 7.5%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $12.15B × sector P/S 2.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $6.81 | 3.16x | yes | EPS $0.63 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | operating | enterprise | $7.5b | $425.2m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Foodservice | operating | enterprise | $3.9b | $554.6m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $2.0b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 2.61x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 1.51x |
| Interest coverage | 16.9x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 11.0%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Hormel is a branded protein and shelf-stable food maker (SPAM, Planters, Jennie-O, Skippy) that has raised its dividend for 59 consecutive years, a record that tells you more about the cash consistency of the business than any single quarter's earnings do.
- The clearest risk is customer concentration paired with input-cost swings: the top five customers were about 38% of gross sales in fiscal 2025, and grain, lean-hog, and energy prices feed straight into a margin that has already been compressed.
- The Transform and Modernize program is the swing factor, targeting roughly $250 million of added operating income in fiscal 2026; whether that shows up in margin is what the next several prints will settle.
Bull Case
What the static valuation methods miss about Hormel is the thing that does not appear on a single year's income statement: the durability of demand for the brands. The asset-value, earnings-power, and peer-multiple lenses all read today's depressed earnings and call the stock richly valued. Only the dividend-and-growth methods reach the price, because only they price the idea that this revenue stream persists and compounds. Fifty-nine straight years of dividend increases is not a marketing line; it is the longest possible audit trail that the cash has shown up, year after year, through recessions and commodity spikes alike. The current trailing year understates the business, and the bull case starts by refusing to extrapolate a weak year forever.
The recovery lever is concrete and management-controlled. The Transform and Modernize program, launched in 2024, is a multiyear effort to streamline costs, optimize the portfolio, and fix the supply chain, with a stated goal of adding about $250 million to operating income in fiscal 2026. Early reads point the right way: turkey-network improvements and lower SG&A drove margin expansion across Retail and Foodservice in the second quarter, and the company reaffirmed full-year fiscal 2026 sales guidance of $12.2 billion to $12.5 billion. The 10-K frames fiscal 2026 around "net sales growth, which assumes growth across a broad range of categories, increased brand support and innovation", which is the company telling you where it expects the recovery to come from.
The portfolio itself is the moat, and it is being actively reshaped rather than left to drift. Hormel retained the JENNIE-O brand and its value-added turkey products while divesting the commodity whole-bird turkey operation to Life-Science Innovations in April 2026, a clean example of trimming the low-margin commodity exposure and keeping the branded, higher-margin pieces. Priority brands including Jennie-O ground turkey and Planters snack nuts posted year-over-year sales growth in the second quarter. A business that can prune its own commodity tail while its branded core grows is doing exactly what a packaged-food compounder is supposed to do.
Bear Case
The bear case is easiest to see in how the valuation methods disagree, and the disagreement is lopsided. On book value plus profitability, on capitalized current earnings, and on peer multiples, today's price sits above where each method lands; the asset-value and earnings-power lenses both read the stock as richly valued on what it currently earns. Only the dividend and growth-DCF methods reach the price, and they reach it by assuming the cash flow compounds durably from here. The conservative methods are usually the more honest read in a turnaround, because they price what the company is earning now rather than what it hopes to earn after a multiyear program lands. Earnings per share of about $0.85 on the trailing basis is a thin foundation for a price that the static frames already call full.
That thin earnings base collides directly with the dividend record the bull case leans on. Fifty-nine years of increases is a powerful signal, but it has pushed the payout ratio uncomfortably high relative to current earnings, which means the dividend now depends on the Transform and Modernize recovery actually delivering. If operating income does not climb back toward the targeted level, the company faces the choice the aristocrats dread: stretch the balance sheet to protect the streak, or break it. Net debt sits near $2.0 billion against trailing operating income, a manageable load while interest coverage holds near nine times, but not a balance sheet with room to fund a shortfall indefinitely.
The operating risks that caused the weak year have not gone away. The company is exposed to "commodity price risk through grain, lean hog, natural gas, and diesel fuel markets", the kind of input volatility that can swallow a margin program's gains in a single bad protein cycle. Demand sits with a concentrated customer base: the top five customers were roughly 38% of gross sales in fiscal 2025, with Walmart a customer across both the Retail and International segments. And the brand-trust risk is real and recent, with a class 1 chicken recall in foodservice in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 and a Planters recall the year before. None of these is fatal; together they explain why the conservative methods refuse to credit the recovery before it shows up in the numbers.
Valuation
Today's price works out to roughly 15 times company-wide operating income, and the more interesting fact is which direction that points. On the company's own operating-profit base, the multiple is low enough that the price sits below what even a modest annual decline in operating profit would warrant. That is a value-and-recovery read, not a growth premium: the market is paying a price that builds in continued weakness, and the question is whether the Transform and Modernize program reverses it. Read the implied figure as a bound rather than a measurement, because the inversion runs on a normalized operating-income basis that differs from the depressed trailing year.
The disagreement among the methods sharpens the picture. Hormel is unusual in that nearly every static lens calls it richly valued on what it earns today, while the dividend and growth methods reach the price. The peer-multiple lens marks it near a 22 times sector P/E and a 14 times sector EV/EBITDA, both above where the depressed trailing earnings justify; the book-value-plus-profitability methods land well below the price because trailing return on equity, near 6%, sits under the cost of equity. Only by crediting the dividend stream and a recovery in operating profit do the forward methods catch up to today's level. The pattern says the price is a bet on durable compounding that the static frames structurally cannot capture from a single weak year, which is precisely the bet a recovering aristocrat asks you to make.
The balance sheet can carry the wait, within limits. Net debt of about $2.0 billion against trailing operating income leaves leverage under three times pre-tax operating income, with interest coverage near nine times and a share count that has held flat rather than ballooned. There is no cash burn here; the issue is not solvency but the squeeze between a high payout ratio and depressed earnings. The valuation rests on a single hinge: the roughly $250 million operating-income recovery the company is targeting for fiscal 2026 either arrives, in which case the conservative methods reprice upward, or it does not, in which case the dividend math gets tight. That hinge, not any one multiple, is the decision.
Catalysts
The most direct catalyst is the Transform and Modernize program converting into reported operating income. Management has framed it as a multiyear effort to streamline costs, optimize the portfolio, and improve the supply chain, with a goal of adding roughly $250 million to operating income in fiscal 2026. The second-quarter print already showed turkey-network improvements and lower SG&A driving margin expansion across Retail and Foodservice, so the read on each subsequent quarter is whether that margin trajectory holds and compounds toward the target.
Portfolio reshaping is the other live thread. Hormel completed the divestiture of its commodity whole-bird turkey business to Life-Science Innovations on April 24, 2026, while retaining the branded JENNIE-O turkey products, a move that should lift the segment's margin mix going forward. The company reaffirmed full-year fiscal 2026 sales guidance of $12.2 billion to $12.5 billion and pointed adjusted earnings toward the upper half of its range. The protein cycle is the wildcard underneath all of it: grain, hog, and energy costs can compress margins faster than the cost program expands them, so the next earnings call's commentary on input costs is the read that matters most for the recovery's pace.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Retail (reported)
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …were (in millions): September 27, 2025 Confirmed obligations outstanding at the beginning of year $ 45 Invoices confirmed 288 Confirmed invoices paid ( 281 ) Confirmed obligations outstanding at the end of year $ 52 Revenue Recognition We recognize revenue mainly through retail, foodservice, international, industrial…
- FY2025 10-K: 21 million and $25 million impact on pretax income at September 27, 2025 and September 28, 2024, respectively. CONCENTRATIONS OF CREDIT RISK Our financial instruments exposed to concentrations of credit risk consist primarily of cash equivalents and trade receivables. Our cash equivalents are in high quality…
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …loss of the services of our key personnel could have a detrimental effect on us. Moreover, the market for qualified individuals may be highly competitive and we may not be able to attract and retain qualified personnel to replace or succeed members of our senior management, should the need arise. In addition, our…
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:ProductAndServiceOtherMember us-gaap:AllOtherSegmentsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember us-gaap:AllOtherSegmentsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember smf:RetailServicesMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: ($ in millions) Fiscal 2025 Fiscal 2024 % Inc Reporting Segment Net Sales Net Sales (Dec) Grocery & Snacks $ 4,899.3 $ 4,958.7 (1.2)% Refrigerated & Frozen 4,662.3 4,865.5 (4.2)% International 956.5 1,078.3 (11.3)% Foodservice 1,094.7 1,148.4 (4.7)% …
- FY2025 10-K: …in brand intangibles and goodwill as a result of declining sales, reductions to our assumed royalty rates due to lower-than-expected profit margins, and other economic conditions such as increases to interest rates. In fiscal 2025, 2024, and 2023, we recorded total indefinite-lived intangibles impairments of $72.1…
- CPB (THE CAMPBELL'S COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …new and improved products to satisfy those preferences, our sales will decline. Weak economic conditions, recessions, significant inflation, government regulation (including in the health and wellness space) and other factors, such as pandemics, could affect consumer preferences and demand. In addition, given the…
- FY2025 10-K: …to segments. All other components of expense, including interest cost, expected return on assets, amortization of prior service credits and recognized actuarial gains and losses are reflected in Corporate and not included in segment operating results. Asset information by segment is not discretely maintained for…
- SJM (THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: International and Away From Home 20.6 17.4 U.S. Retail Coffee The U.S. Retail Coffee segment net sales increased $102.2 in 2025. Net price realization increased net sales by 5 percentage points, primarily driven by higher net pricing for the Folgers and Café Bustelo brands, partially offset by lower net pricing for…
- FY2025 10-K: …the domestic sales of Folgers , Dunkin' , and Café Bustelo branded coffee; the U.S. Retail Frozen Handheld and Spreads segment primarily includes the domestic sales of Uncustables , Jif , and Smucker's branded products; the U.S. Retail Pet Foods segment primarily includes the domestic sales of Meow Mix , Milk-Bone ,…
- HSY (HERSHEY CO)
- FY2025 10-K: Hershey Company | 2025 Form 10-K | Page 25 The consumer takeaway and market share information reflect measured channels of distribution accounting for approximately 90% of our U.S. confectionery and salty snack retail businesses. These channels of distribution primarily include food, drug, mass merchandisers and…
- FY2025 10-K: …clubs and mass merchandisers, including Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Increased marketplace competition could hurt our business. The global confectionery and snacks packaged goods industry is intensely competitive and consolidation in this industry continues. Some of our competitors are large private companies, as well as…
- MKC (McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED)
- FY2025 10-K: …sold directly to customers as well as through brokers, wholesalers, and distributors. In the Consumer segment, products are then sold to consumers under a number of brands through a variety of retail channels, including grocery, mass merchandise, warehouse clubs, discount and drug stores, and e-commerce. In the…
- FY2025 10-K: …to manage segment performance and allocate resources across segments and considers variances of actual performance to our annual budget and periodic forecasts as well as year over year performance when making decisions. Special charges and transaction and integration expenses are excluded from operating income in our…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: Our retail market consists primarily of grocery store chains, wholesale clubs and other retail distributors. Our export market consists primarily of customers who purchase for distribution in the U.S., U.K. and continental Europe, or for export to Mexico, the Middle East, Asia, and other international markets. Net…
- FY2025 10-K: ,654 $ 10,629,929 Europe 1,178,459 3,381,178 477,486 99,624 5,136,747 Mexico 1,777,815 220,270 - 113,530 2,111,615 Total net sales $ 11,688,178 $ 4,696,266 $ 946,039 $ 547,808 $ 17,878,291 Year Ended December 31, 2023 Fresh Prepared Export Other (a) Total (In thousands) U.S. $ 8,105,268 $ 978,423 $ 533,205 $ 410,846 $…
Foodservice (reported)
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …operations such as plant and school cafeterias, convenience stores, hospitals and other vendors. Additionally, sales to the military and a portion of sales to international markets are made through independent brokers and trading companies. As part of our commitment to innovation and growth, we have a subsidiary…
- FY2025 10-K: …facility that shares a facility with and is included in the Prepared Foods segment in the table above. Prepared Foods Our Prepared Foods segment includes processing facilities and a vertically-integrated turkey operation. Our Prepared Foods facilities process fresh and frozen chicken, turkey, beef, pork and other raw…
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …smf:HogProductionSegmentMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0000091388 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember smf:ExportsMember smf:HogProductionSegmentMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0000091388 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember smf:IndustrialMember smf:HogProductionSegmentMember 2024-12-30 2025-12-28 0000091388…
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:ProductAndServiceOtherMember us-gaap:AllOtherSegmentsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388 us-gaap:IntersegmentEliminationMember us-gaap:AllOtherSegmentsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember smf:RetailServicesMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-29 0000091388…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: International 143.9 155.1 (7.1)% Foodservice 131.0 151.3 (13.4)% Segment operating profit in our Grocery & Snacks segment for fiscal 2025 reflected a decrease in gross profits of $86.6 million compared to fiscal 2024. The decrease in gross profit was driven by the decrease in net sales…
- FY2025 10-K: …including manufacturing facilities, within each reporting segment, are described in Item 2, Properties . Reporting Segments Our reporting segments are as follows: Grocery & Snacks The Grocery & Snacks reporting segment principally includes branded, shelf-stable food products sold in various retail channels in the…
- LW (Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: Condition and Results of Operations" and Note 13, Segments, of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements in "Part II, Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data" of this Form 10-K. North America Our North America segment primarily includes frozen potato products sold in the United States, Canada, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …2023, Senior Vice President and General Manager of Foodservice, Retail, Marketing and Innovation from April 2018 until May 2023 and Senior Vice President, Growth and Strategy from September 2016 until April 2018. Mr. Smith also served as Vice President and General Manager of Lamb Weston Retail from May 2011 to…
- SYY (Sysco Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …Kingdom (U.K.), France, Ireland and Sweden; • SYGMA - our U.S. customized distribution operations serving quick-service chain restaurant customer locations; and • Other - primarily our hotel supply operations, Guest Worldwide. We estimate that we serve about 17% of an approximately $370 billion annual foodservice…
- FY2025 10-K: …segment and sales mix for our principal product categories for the periods presented: Year Ended Jun. 28, 2025 US Foodservice Operations International Foodservice Operations SYGMA Other Total (In millions) Principal Product Categories Fresh and frozen meats $ 10,674 $ 2,221 $ 2,291 $ - $ 15,186 Canned and dry…
- USFD (US FOODS HOLDING CORP.)
- FY2025 10-K: …lighter options, smaller plates, vegetable-forward dishes and lean proteins, while also embracing flexibility and personalization in menu offerings. At the same time, consumers increasingly demand healthy, authentic choices with fewer artificial ingredients, locally sourced products and sustainable packaging. Ethnic…
- FY2025 10-K: …service to our customers. Our relationship with our customers is further strengthened by our industry-leading MOXē ® digital platform that makes it easy for our customers to manage their orders and inventories, while also providing valuable support for their business. Our extensive network of over 70 distribution…
- PFGC (Performance Food Group Company)
- FY2025 10-K: …June 29, 2024 Net Sales Net sales for Foodservice increased $4.6 billion, or 15.8%, from fiscal 2024 to fiscal 2025. This increase in net sales was driven by recent acquisitions, an increase in selling price per case as a result of inflation, and case volume growth, including growth in our independent and chain…
- FY2025 10-K: …costs previously reported in Corporate & All Other are now included in the Foodservice segment. In the third quarter of fiscal 2025, the Company also renamed the segment formerly known as "Vistar," which, going forward, has been referred to as "Specialty." There were no changes to the operations reported within the…
Core business (reported)
- SFD (SMITHFIELD FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and meet consumer trends and interests through product innovation; • the size of our addressable markets, market share and market trends, including our ability to drive organic growth in our business through our Packaged Meats and Fresh Pork segments; • anticipated trends, developments and challenges in our industry,…
- FY2025 10-K: …anticipation of seasonal demand fluctuations. In addition, hog prices tend to rise as hog supplies decrease during the summer, and hog prices tend to decline as hog supplies increase during the fall and winter. This tendency is due to lower farrowing performance during the winter and slower animal growth rates during…
- TSN (TYSON FOODS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …accruals and $31 million of restructuring and related charges. Market Environment According to the most recently published USDA data, domestic protein production (beef, pork, chicken and turkey) decreased slightly in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024. The Beef segment continues to experience limited supply of…
- FY2025 10-K: …and manufacturers. We believe the sources of supply of raw materials are adequate for our present needs. SEASONAL DEMAND Demand for beef, chicken, pork and certain prepared foods products, such as hot dogs and smoked sausage, generally increases during the spring and summer months and other key holiday periods and is…
- PPC (PILGRIM’S PRIDE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …Both the chicken and pork industries are highly competitive. In the U.S., Mexico, the U.K., the Republic of Ireland, and continental Europe, we primarily compete with other vertically integrated chicken and pork companies. In general, the competitive factors in these industries include price, product quality, product…
- FY2025 10-K: …nearly every phase of the production process, which helps us manage food safety and quality, control margins, and improve customer service. This gives us the opportunity to continue to create growth and development opportunities, further increasing our position as a leading domestic and global protein company. We…
- CAG (CONAGRA BRANDS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …including retail channel preferences, and consumer price sensitivity continue to contribute to increased competition. Our 12 Table of Contents principal competitors have substantial financial, marketing, and other resources. Increased competition can reduce our sales due to loss of market share or the need to reduce…
- FY2025 10-K: …competitive response from one or more of our competitors to our marketplace efforts, or a consumer shift towards more generic, lower-priced, or other value offerings, could result in us reducing pricing, increasing marketing or other expenditures, or losing market share. Our margins and profits could decrease if a…
- CPB (THE CAMPBELL'S COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …with the acquisition of Sovos Brands; and • $35 million of net periodic benefit income, including pension and postretirement actuarial gains of $15 million. Operating Earnings Segment operating earnings increased 1% in 2025 from 2024 and increased 6% in 2024 from 2023. An analysis of operating earnings by segment…
- FY2025 10-K: …competition in all of our categories. This competition arises from numerous competitors of varying sizes across multiple food and beverage categories, and includes producers of private label products, as well as other branded food and beverage manufacturers. Private label products are generally sold at lower prices…
- SJM (THE J. M. SMUCKER COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: …consumer preferences. Positive factors pertaining to our competitive position include well-recognized brands, high-quality products, consumer trust, experienced brand and category management, varied product offerings, product innovation, responsive customer service, and an integrated distribution network. The…
- FY2025 10-K: …in the categories in which we compete, appealing to different consumer segments. We closely monitor the price gap, or price premium, between our brands and private label brands, with the view that value is about more than price and the expectation that number one brands will continue to be an integral part of…
- MDLZ (Mondelez International, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and powdered beverages around the world. We aim to be the global leader in snacking. Our strategy is to drive long-term growth by focusing on four strategic priorities: accelerating consumer-centric growth, driving operational excellence, creating a winning growth culture and scaling sustainable snacking. We believe…
- FY2025 10-K: …units while empowering our local and commercial operations to respond faster to changing consumer preferences and capitalize on growth opportunities. We believe our efforts to continue advancing a winning growth culture will help drive profitable top-line growth. 3 Table of Contents • Scale sustainable snacking . We…
- GIS (GENERAL MILLS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …of net sales of our North America Retail segment. No other customer accounted for 10 percent or more of our consolidated net sales. For further information on significant customers, please refer to Note 8 to the Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 8 of this report. Competition The human and pet food categories…
- FY2025 10-K: …may not foot due to rounding. (a) Measured in tons based on the stated weight of our product shipments. North America Foodservice net sales increased 2 percent in fiscal 2025 compared to fiscal 2024, driven by an increase in contributions from volume growth and favorable net price realization and mix. The components…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
company FY2025 10-K · Q1 FY2026 earnings release · Q2 FY2026 earnings release · company press release, April 2026 · company earnings materials, fiscal 2026