Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $7.77, Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) is priced for +12.4% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/HLMN
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | HLMN |
| Company | Hillman Solutions Corp. |
| Current price | $7.77/sh |
| Composition | Fastening and Hardware 68% / Personal Protective 17% / Keys and Key Fobs 12% / Engraving and Resharp 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 5.4% |
| Operating margin today | 6.8% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -1.4pp |
| Implied growth | 12.4% |
| Multiple paid | 22x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.3% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.04σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 58 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 5.25x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.66x | 2 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.19x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.25x | 2 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Relative Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 7.4%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=10)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | FCF base $0.0B, growth 5% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 7.4%, 5yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $6.43 | 1.21x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 7.2x / 9.2x / 11.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 5yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 25.34x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 42x), scenarios: 21.3x / 25.3x / 29.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $1.98 | 3.92x | yes | BV/sh $6.20, ROE (TTM) 3.0%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $1.18 | 6.58x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $6.00 | 1.30x | yes | Rev $1.6B, growth 5% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.8x / 1.0x / 1.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $6.30 | 1.23x | yes | EPS $0.18, growth 35% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.21 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $0.01 | 777.00x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.06B × (1−21%) / WACC 7.4% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $0.87 | 8.93x | yes | BV $6.20 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 3.0% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 1.9%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $5.01 | 1.55x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.18 × BVPS $6.20) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.25B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 777.00x | yes | FCF $22.1M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity (excluded from median) |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.01 | 777.00x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.01B (FCF $0.02B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $5.81 | 1.34x | yes | EPS $0.18 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $0.24 | 32.38x | yes | BV $6.20 × (ROIC 0.3% / WACC 7.4%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $1.56B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $6.75 | 1.15x | yes | EPS $0.18 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $1.95 | 3.98x | yes | EPS $0.18 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware and Protective Solutions | operating | enterprise | $1.2b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Robotics and Digital Solutions | operating | enterprise | $220.0m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $710.1m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 8.47x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 6.69x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Hillman supplies fasteners, builders hardware, protective equipment, and key-and-engraving kiosks to hardware stores, home centers, mass merchants, and other retail outlets, and its real moat is the in-store service model that keeps thousands of low-price SKUs stocked on retailers' shelves so they do not have to.
- The biggest risk is twofold: dependence on a pair of big-box chains the company calls key components of our growth, sitting on top of net debt near $705 million, more than six times trailing operating income.
- Watch margin recovery through 2026; management called Q1 the bottom for gross and EBITDA margin as tariff-inflated inventory cycles out, and raised full-year sales guidance to $1.63 to $1.73 billion after two post-quarter acquisitions.
Bull Case
The clearest read on Hillman is where the price sits against the methods. At about $8 (June 27, 2026) a share the stock is supported by the peer-multiple lens, while the asset-based and earnings-power approaches call it expensive; only one family of method reaches the price. That is the signature of a business the market values for what it does rather than what it owns, and what Hillman does is hard to replicate. It runs an in-store service network that stocks and replenishes thousands of low-cost hardware items directly on retailers' shelves, the kind of high-touch, low-ticket logistics that a home center has little interest in running itself. The 10-K describes the breadth plainly: it supplies hardware items, threaded rod, personal protective equipment, and letters, numbers, and signs across the United States and Mexico. Switching that out is a project no retailer undertakes lightly.
The Robotics and Digital Solutions segment is the bright spot inside a mixed quarter. Its key-duplication and engraving kiosks grew net sales 6% in Q1 2026 and lifted adjusted EBITDA 11.4% to $16.2 million, the one part of the business expanding margin while the rest digested tariff costs. These are automated, high-margin machines sitting in retail footprints Hillman already serves, a razor-and-blade annuity layered on top of the core distribution business.
Management is leaning into the recovery. It described the first quarter as the bottom for gross and EBITDA margin, with sequential improvement expected as high-cost, tariff-affected inventory cycles out, and it raised full-year net sales guidance to a range of $1.63 to $1.73 billion after two post-quarter acquisitions expected to add $30 million in sales. The implied operating-profit growth the price needs, around 14.5% a year, is within what Hillman has recently delivered. The bull case is a sticky, service-driven distributor with a growing kiosk annuity, priced where only the peer-multiple lens has to be right.
Bear Case
The deepest vulnerability is not a competitor; it is a customer. Hillman's growth runs through a small number of big-box retailers, and the company says so directly: in its 10-K it warns that if the big box chain stores are materially adversely impacted by the changing retail landscape, this could have a negative effect on our results of operations, adding that these two customers have been key components of our growth. That is the disruption thesis in concentrated form. Hillman does not sell to millions of buyers; it sells to a handful of giants whose own fortunes, shelf decisions, and negotiating leverage govern its volume. A single big retailer rethinking its in-store service vendor, or simply pressing harder on price, hits Hillman where it cannot easily diversify away.
The most recent quarter showed the model under strain. Q1 2026 revenue of $370.1 million grew only 3% and missed consensus by about $10 million, with the growth coming almost entirely from new business wins (roughly 5%) against a 2% drag from core performance. Protective Solutions fell 17% on destocking and weak glove sell-through, adjusted EBITDA dropped 8% to $50.1 million, and margin compressed 170 basis points on tariff-inflated inventory and soft volume. The company posted a small net loss for the quarter. A distributor whose core is shrinking while new wins paper over the gap is running to stand still.
Then there is the debt. Net debt sits near $705 million against trailing operating income, more than six times, and consumer-facing demand is exposed to exactly the macro forces the filing lists: a higher cost of borrowing, slower growth in disposable income, and inflation pressuring discretionary spending. At roughly 23 times operating income the price already embeds about 14.5% annual operating-profit growth for five years, a pace only about 45% of comparable fast-growers have sustained, while the asset and earnings-power methods read the stock as expensive. The bear case is a levered distributor with concentrated customers and a soft core, asked to compound through a consumer environment its own filing flags as fragile.
Valuation
At about $8 a share Hillman trades near 23 times operating income, and the inversion translates that into a concrete demand: company-wide operating profit growing about 14.5% a year for five years. The reassuring half is that the rate is within what the company has recently delivered. The cautioning half is durability, only about 45% of comparable fast-growers sustained that pace for five years, and Hillman is being asked to do it from a low-margin distribution base with a soft core segment.
The families of method split in a way a value buyer should read carefully. The peer-multiple lens supports the current price, but the asset-based and earnings-power approaches both call it expensive. When only the relative-multiple family justifies the price, the stock is leaning on comparison to its industrial peers rather than on the cash its own operations throw off, and that is a thinner support than a value investor usually wants. There is real asset value here, but it is carried as goodwill from acquisitions rather than as hard assets that anchor a floor.
Leverage is the number that should dominate the valuation discussion. Net debt near $705 million runs more than six times trailing operating income, the heaviest constraint in the picture, and interest expense is a fixed claim that the current operating margin near 6.8% has limited room to cover when volume softens. One measurement caveat: the trailing operating income from the quarterly filings sits well below the record-basis figure the headline multiple uses, so the 23-times read is one solve under one set of assumptions, not a precise fact, and on the lower operating-income base the leverage looks heavier still. The valuation is less a growth question than a balance-sheet one: the equity is a levered residual on a distributor whose margin is recovering from a tariff-driven trough, and the debt load magnifies whatever the core volume does next.
Catalysts
The Q1 2026 report, released in early June, was a revenue miss with a margin story attached. Net sales of $370.1 million rose 3% year over year but came in roughly $10 million light of consensus, and the company posted a basic EPS loss of $0.02 against a near-breakeven year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA fell 8% to $50.1 million and margin contracted 170 basis points to 13.5%, which management attributed to high-cost inventory from tariff timing and soft volume. Segment results diverged sharply: Hardware Solutions rose 7%, Protective Solutions dropped 17% on destocking and weak glove demand, and Robotics and Digital Solutions grew 6% with EBITDA up 11.4%.
The forward setup rests on two levers. First, margin: management explicitly called Q1 the bottom for gross and EBITDA margin and guided to sequential improvement as the tariff-affected inventory cycles through. Second, acquisitions: two deals completed after the quarter are expected to contribute about $30 million in net sales, prompting a $30 million raise to full-year guidance, now $1.63 to $1.73 billion at a $1.68 billion midpoint. The next earnings reports are the test of whether the margin trough was real, whether Protective Solutions stabilizes, and whether the acquisitions deliver without adding further to an already heavy debt load.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Hardware and Protective Solutions (reported)
- FAST (FASTENAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …and result in failure to deploy devices. Certain circumstances could lead to a short-term inability to promote and/or install our FMI solutions. We believe we have a competitive advantage in industrial vending and bin stock due to our hardware and software, our local presence (allowing us to service devices and bins…
- FY2025 10-K: …products by our customers. Some of our customers operate in challenging industries in which there is a material risk of catastrophic events. We are actively seeking to expand our sales to certain categories of customers, some of whose businesses may entail heightened levels of such risk. If any of these events are…
- FBIN (Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …faucets, accessories, luxury hardware, kitchen sinks and waste disposals, predominantly under the Moen, ROHL, Riobel, Victoria+Albert, Perrin & Rowe, Aqualisa, Shaws, Emtek, Schaub and SpringWell brands. The Outdoors segment includes fiberglass and steel entry door systems under the Therma-Tru brand name, storm,…
- FY2025 10-K: Segment Raw Materials Water Brass, zinc, resins, stainless steel and aluminum Outdoors Wood, aluminum, steel, plastics, resins, glass, vinyl and insulating foam Security Steel, zinc, brass and resins Intellectual property. Product innovation and branding are important to the success of our business. In addition to the…
- SWK (STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …molded parts. The raw materials required are procured globally and generally available from multiple sources at competitive prices. As part of the Company's Enterprise Risk Management, the Company has implemented a supplier risk mitigation strategy in order to identify and address any potential supply disruption or…
- FY2025 10-K: ITCH®, FATMAX®, Powers®, Guaranteed Tough®, MAC TOOLS®, PROTO®, Vidmar®, FACOM®, Expert®, CribMaster®, LISTA®, MTD®, CUB CADET®, TROY-BILT®, HUSTLER®, and the yellow & black color scheme for power tools and accessories. Significant trademarks in the Engineered Fastening segment include STANLEY®, NELSON®, POP®, Avdel®,…
- SNA (Snap-on Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …company's proprietary and regulated business information, as well as that of our customers, suppliers and business partners. Our information systems, like those of other companies and our third-party service providers, are susceptible to malicious damage, intrusions and outages due to, among other events, viruses,…
- FY2025 10-K: SegmentsMember sna:ProductAndServicesExcludingFinancialServicesMember sna:ExternalSalesMember sna:OtherGeographicalAreasMember sna:RepairSystemsAndInformationGroupMember 2023-12-31 2024-12-28 0000091440 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember sna:ProductAndServicesExcludingFinancialServicesMember sna:ExternalSalesMember…
Robotics and Digital Solutions (reported)
- SWK (STANLEY BLACK & DECKER, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …end-markets, including, but not limited to, artificial intelligence machine learning and robotics; (ii) defend its market share against an ever-expanding number of competitors, including many new and non-traditional competitors; (iii) monitor disruptive technologies and business models; and (iv) attract, develop, and…
- FY2025 10-K: …goals, reflecting its commitment to ongoing growth. By continuing to evolve the process introduced in late 2023, the Company is further enhancing the achievement of personal and business goals through a regular cycle of feedback and employee development. The Company believes a skilled workforce is central to meeting…
- SNA (Snap-on Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …new programs and products to match current technician preferences, reaching new customers and increasing penetration with existing customers; • Expanding investment in new product innovation and development; and • Improving customer service levels and productivity in back office support functions, manufacturing and…
- FY2025 10-K: …channels across its businesses. For select customers served by the Commercial & Industrial Group and the Repair Systems & Information Group, the company provides a variety of specific digital platforms to accommodate research and the direct purchase of products and services. Competition Snap-on competes on the basis…
- KMT (KENNAMETAL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …manufacturing capabilities in combination with varying levels of customization to solve our customers' toughest challenges and deliver improved productivity for a wide range of applications . Metal Cutting markets its products under the Kennametal ® , WIDIA ® , WIDIA Hanita ® and WIDIA GTD ® brands through its direct…
- FY2025 10-K: …manufacturing capabilities in combination with varying levels of customization to solve our customers' toughest challenges and deliver improved productivity for a wide range of applications. Metal Cutting markets its products under the Kennametal ® , WIDIA ® , WIDIA Hanita ® and WIDIA GTD ® brands through its direct…
- TKR (TIMKEN CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …manufacturers, ship owners, pump makers and other global industrial customers that require advanced sealing systems. Timken offers other industrial sealing solutions that come in a variety of types and material options and are used in manufacturing, food processing, mining, power generation, chemical processing,…
- FY2025 10-K: …of materials science, friction management and power transmission to create value for Timken customers. Using a customer-centric and highly collaborative technical selling approach, the Company places particular emphasis on creating unique solutions for challenging and/or demanding applications. The Company intends to…
- GTES (Gates Industrial Corporation plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …to Gates. Within our Power Transmission segment, we offer solutions across the following key application platforms: • Stationary drives: fixed drive systems such as those used in a factory driving a machine or pump, on a grain elevator driving the lift auger or in a distribution center driving automated equipment…
- FY2025 10-K: …and EMEA, where there are long-established aftermarket channels, approximately 73% of our Fiscal 2025 net sales, for both markets, were derived from these higher-margin aftermarket channels. Aftermarket. The majority of our sales are generated from customers in aftermarket channels, who primarily serve a large base…
- HLIO (HELIOS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …for diverse end markets, including construction, material handling, agriculture, industrial, mobile, energy, recreational vehicles, marine and health and wellness. We operate under two business segments: Hydraulics and Electronics. The Hydraulics segment designs and manufactures hydraulic motion control and fluid…
- FY2025 10-K: …region. Our new product initiatives in the Hydraulics segment are focused on expanding our line of electro-hydraulic valves, expanding product lines to new end markets like the data center, and modifying existing products based on customer input to support a wider range of applications. Electronics Electronic…
- GRC (The Gorman-Rupp Company)
- FY2025 10-K: …retain other key management personnel to support the Company's growth and operational initiatives and replace executives who retire or resign. Failure to retain key management personnel and attract and retain other highly-skilled personnel could limit the Company's global growth and ability to execute operational…
- FY2025 10-K: …information, products, solutions and services remain potentially vulnerable to advanced persistent threats. Depending on their nature and scope, such threats could potentially lead to liability for damages or the loss of confidential information including as a result of, but not limited to, the compromising of…
- ESAB (ESAB Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …Failure to successfully integrate new technologies, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, could limit our ability to grow and maintain our competitive position and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations and cash flow. The continued creation, development, and advancement of…
- FY2025 10-K: …in the EMEA & APAC segment. 6. Revenue The Company provides fabrication technology advanced equipment, consumables, gas control equipment, related robotics and digital solutions. Substantially all revenue is recognized at a point in time. The Company disaggregates its revenue into the product groups: Year Ended…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings call