W.W. GRAINGER, INC. (GWW): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $1306.30, W.W. GRAINGER, INC. (GWW) is priced for +17.5% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-06-27.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/GWW
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | GWW |
| Company | W.W. GRAINGER, INC. |
| Current price | $1306.30/sh |
| Composition | United States 80% / Japan 12% / Canada 4% / Other foreign countries 4% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.0% |
| Operating margin today | 14.2% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -7.2pp |
| Implied growth | 17.5% |
| Multiple paid | 24x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 8.7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.63σ |
| cohort percentile (of 225 peers) | 64 |
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.20x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.15x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | — | 0 | — |
| Growth | 1.25x | 3 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.0%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $618.70 | 2.11x | yes | FCF base $1.5B, growth 7% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.0%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $1168.53 | 1.12x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 19.6x / 21.6x / 23.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 22.98x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 35x), scenarios: 19.2x / 23.0x / 26.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14.89x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $408.04 | 3.20x | yes | BV/sh $83.24, ROE (TTM) 45.3%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $1053.40 | 1.24x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $1046.19 | 1.25x | yes | Rev $18.4B, growth 7% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.8x / 3.4x / 3.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $374.88 | 3.48x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $2.38B × (1−25%) / WACC 9.0% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $654.49 | 2.00x | yes | BV $83.24 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 45.3% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $263.92 | 4.95x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $37.19 × BVPS $83.24) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.95B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $271.54 | 4.81x | yes | FCF $1379.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $256.42 | 5.09x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $1.31B (FCF $1.38B − SBC $0.07B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $31.17 | 41.91x | yes | EPS $37.19 × (8.5 + 2×-4.4%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $91.24 | 14.32x | yes | BV $83.24 × (ROIC 9.9% / WACC 9.0%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $18.38B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $402.05 | 3.25x | yes | EPS $37.19 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Touch Solutions N.A. | operating | enterprise | $14.0b | $2.4b operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Endless Assortment | operating | enterprise | $3.6b | $345.0m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $1.7b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 0.87x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.66x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -2.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Grainger runs two distribution models at once: a high-touch business that solves maintenance-and-repair problems for large industrial customers at a 42.6% gross margin, and an endless-assortment e-commerce arm, Zoro, that offers "millions of products" to smaller buyers, per the FY2025 10-K.
- The price is demanding: at roughly 25 times operating income it embeds about 19% annual operating-profit growth for five years, faster than this distributor has historically grown its top line.
- The momentum is real, with first-quarter sales up 10.1%, operating margin up 110 basis points to 16.7%, and management raising full-year EPS guidance to a $44.25 to $46.25 range.
Bull Case
What the standard valuation methods miss about Grainger is that distribution at scale is a different business from distribution. On paper it looks like a middleman buying products and reselling them, the kind of low-margin activity the asset and earnings methods reflexively discount. In practice Grainger has built two structural advantages that those methods cannot see. The first is the high-touch model, which is not really product sales at all but a service: large industrial and institutional customers outsource the management of their maintenance-and-repair supply chain to Grainger, and the company earns a 42.6% gross margin and an 18.3% operating margin in that segment because it is selling reliability and breadth, not just parts. When a factory needs a replacement part now, the cost of not having it dwarfs the price of the part, which is why a trusted supplier with deep inventory and fast fulfillment commands a margin a commodity reseller never could.
The second advantage is the endless-assortment model, where Grainger competes in the place most threatened by online competition by becoming the online competitor. The 10-K describes Zoro offering "an expansive product assortment that contains millions of products, including those outside of traditional industrial MRO categories," a high-velocity, low-touch web business aimed at the smaller customers the high-touch model is not built to serve economically. That segment grew sales 19.6% in the first quarter with operating margin up 190 basis points to 10.6%. Owning both ends, the high-service enterprise relationships and the high-assortment web channel, lets Grainger capture spend across the full range of MRO buyers.
The scale compounds the advantage. The 10-K notes Grainger faces competition from "manufacturers (including some of its own suppliers) that sell directly to customers, wholesale distributors, catalog houses, retail enterprises and online businesses," a crowded field, yet Grainger keeps gaining share because its size funds the inventory depth, distribution network, and digital tools that smaller distributors cannot match. The recent results show it: 10.1% sales growth with operating margin expanding 110 basis points to 16.7%, and the share count falling about 2% a year as the company buys back stock. The bull case is a scale-advantaged dual-channel distributor that the value methods keep mistaking for an ordinary middleman.
Bear Case
The bear case is best framed around which valuation methods are telling the truth, because they disagree sharply and the conservative ones usually win. Asset value and earnings power both read Grainger as expensive, the asset lens by more than three times and earnings power by more than four, and the peer-multiple lens places it in the upper half of the distribution group. Only the forward-growth method reaches the price. When the methods anchored on what a company has actually earned and owns all say expensive, and only the one extrapolating future growth justifies the quote, the honest read is that the price is paying for a continuation of recent strength rather than for the durable economics the static methods can measure. The price embeds roughly 19% annual operating-profit growth for five years, faster than Grainger's longer-run top-line growth, and only about 38% of comparable companies sustained that pace even five years.
The substance behind that skepticism is that distribution is cyclical and competitive, and recent margins may be near a high. The first-quarter strength was driven partly by what management called strong price realization in a broad MRO market improvement, and price realization is exactly the kind of tailwind that reverses when industrial demand cools or inflation fades. The 10-K is candid that competition comes from every direction, including "manufacturers (including some of its own suppliers) that sell directly to customers," which is the most dangerous kind: a supplier disintermediating its own distributor. It also flags that "climate-related policies, carbon pricing mechanisms, and regulations" could "increase energy and raw material costs, which could put additional pressure on Grainger's margins." A distributor's margin is thin relative to its revenue, so small cost or pricing shifts move the bottom line a lot.
The endless-assortment model, the bull's growth engine, is also where the price competition is fiercest. Selling millions of products online puts Grainger head-to-head with the largest e-commerce players, where the moat is logistics scale rather than relationships, and the margins are structurally lower, as the 10.6% segment operating margin against the high-touch segment's 18.3% shows. The bear case is not that Grainger is a weak business; it is that an excellent, cyclical distributor is being priced for sustained high-teens growth at a multiple no value method supports, with the recent margin expansion possibly reflecting a favorable point in the industrial cycle rather than a permanent step-up. At this valuation, the company has to keep executing nearly flawlessly just to justify the price.
Valuation
Grainger trades at about 25 times company-wide operating income, and inverting that says the market is paying for roughly 19% annual operating-profit growth over five years. The current operating margin near 16.7% sits well above the roughly 7% the price strictly requires, so this is not a margin-recovery bet; it is a growth-durability bet, and a demanding one for a mature distributor whose underlying revenue grows in the high single to low double digits. The base rate is the caution: only about 38% of comparable companies sustained that growth pace even five years, and the price sits in the upper half of the distribution peer group's multiple range.
The families of method line up the way they do for a quality compounder priced richly. Asset value and earnings power both flag the price as expensive, by more than three and more than four times respectively, because they capitalize what Grainger has earned and owns without crediting the future. Peer multiples place it above the distribution cohort, and only the forward-growth method reaches the price. The pattern says the stock is not cheap on any current measure; it is a premium for a business the market trusts to keep compounding, and the whole question is whether the dual-channel scale advantage earns that trust over a full cycle. The peer comparison is the most useful anchor here, and it confirms the premium is real rather than a cohort-wide effect: Grainger is priced above its distribution peers, so the buyer is paying for quality, not for a sector re-rating.
Solvency is the unambiguous strength and it tilts the risk toward the multiple rather than the balance sheet. Net debt of roughly $1.7 billion runs at well under one year of operating income, the lowest kind of leverage a company of this profitability can carry, and the share count is falling about 2% a year, which is buyback deployment showing up where it cannot be faked. The downside here is not financial fragility; it is valuation. A buyer at this price is underwriting a scale-advantaged distributor to grow operating profit in the high teens for years, paying a premium the value methods reject, and relying on the share-count reduction and continued share gains to carry the return if the growth proves more ordinary than the price assumes.
Catalysts
Grainger's first quarter of 2026 beat and prompted a guidance raise. Net sales rose 10.1% to $4.74 billion, with daily organic constant-currency growth of 12.2%, diluted earnings per share grew 18.2% to $11.65, and operating earnings rose 18.0% to $793 million as operating margin expanded 110 basis points to 16.7%. The stock rose on the print, and management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a midpoint near $19.4 billion and EPS to a $44.25 to $46.25 range.
The two segments are the catalysts to track. High-Touch Solutions held a 42.6% gross margin and an 18.3% operating margin, while Endless Assortment grew sales 19.6% with operating margin up 190 basis points to 10.6%. The pace of share gains in High-Touch and the margin trajectory in Endless Assortment, where scale should keep lifting profitability, are the clearest reads on whether the raised guidance holds.
The variables that move the fundamental story are the breadth of the MRO demand environment, the durability of the price realization that helped the quarter, and the competitive intensity in online MRO that bears on the endless-assortment margins. The next quarterly report will show whether the broad-based market improvement and share gains continue at the pace the elevated valuation requires.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
High-Touch Solutions N.A. (reported)
- MSM (MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …technical representatives. With a dedicated team of over 160 metalworking, safety, and fluid connector technical specialists, we work closely with our customers to optimize their manufacturing processes and improve efficiency. Our experts perform in-depth onsite needs analyses and identify opportunities for…
- FY2025 10-K: …through inventory optimization and reduced tooling and labor costs. All of our digital solutions function directly as front-end ordering systems for our e-Portal-based customers. These solutions take advantage of advanced technologies built upon the latest innovations in E-commerce and wireless and cloud-based…
- FAST (FASTENAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …fashion to maximize their flexibility to solve customer problems. We support these customer-facing resources with a supply chain capability that is speedy, efficient, and cost-effective. This has formed the foundation of our high-touch model since inception. Second, we invest in, develop, and deploy capabilities that…
- FY2025 10-K: …federal, state, and local government entities, schools, warehouse and storage, data centers, and certain retail trades. Geographically, our selling locations and customers are primarily located in North America, though we continue to grow our non-North American presence as well. It is helpful to appreciate several…
- AIT (APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …product fabrication and repair, and inventory management solutions. We also provide analysis and measurement of productivity improvement and cost savings potential from these services through our Applied Documented Value-Added ® (DVA ® ) reports. The segment includes operations focused on certain end markets and…
- FY2025 10-K: …capabilities in pneumatic and control applications, today our automation solutions represent a more meaningful part of our sales and growth centered on the design, assembly, integration, and distribution of machine vision, robotics, digital networking, and motion control technologies. We see significant potential to…
- DXPE (DXP Enterprises, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Pumping Solutions ("IPS") segment provides integrated custom pump skid packages, pump remanufacturing, and manufactures branded private label pumps to meet the capital equipment needs of our global customer base. Our IPS segment also provides a comprehensive suite of products and services to the water and wastewater…
- FY2025 10-K: …to lower total purchasing costs, improve inventory management, ensure consistently high levels of customer service and enhance purchasing power. This focus on fewer suppliers has led to consolidation within the fragmented industrial distribution industry. • Customized Integrated Service. As industrial customers focus…
- WCC (WESCO International, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …agreements with more than 450 preferred suppliers and approximately 68% of our purchases are made pursuant to these arrangements. We offer a wide range of sustainable products from the world's leading manufacturers and help our customers determine solutions to meet their sustainability goals. Key categories include…
- FY2025 10-K: AI, which are becoming more sophisticated. Our suppliers, third-party vendors, service providers, customers and other business partners are also vulnerable to similar cybersecurity risks. In response to this evolving cybersecurity threat landscape, we have implemented a cybersecurity risk management program that…
- FERG (Ferguson Enterprises Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …our customers. We believe there is a significant opportunity for strong growth and continued consolidation within our markets. Many customer projects require a range of products and solutions and we leverage our scale and expertise across the organization for the benefit of our customers. Specifically, we believe our…
- FY2025 10-K: …even larger and more fragmented customer base. As of July 31, 2025, we had approximately 37,000 suppliers, with no supplier accounting for more than 5% of total inventory purchases, which provides us access to a diverse and broad range of quality products. As of July 31, 2025, we serve our customers through a network…
- GPC (GENUINE PARTS CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …37% of total GPC net sales, operates across North America and Australasia through our wholly-owned subsidiaries Motion Industries, Inc. ("Motion"), headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, and Motion Asia Pacific, headquartered in Sydney, Australia. We provide replacement parts and value-added solutions to maintenance,…
- FY2025 10-K: …supplies Our customers span numerous industries such as aggregate and cement, automotive, chemical and allied products, equipment and machinery, equipment rental and leasing, fabricated metals, food and beverage, iron and steel, mining, lumber and wood, oil and gas, pulp and paper, and rubber products. We have…
- SITE (SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …regular interaction with a large and diverse customer base, make us an important link in the supply chain for landscape products. Our suppliers benefit from access to our more than 440,000 customers, a single point of contact for improved production planning and efficiency, and our ability to bring new product…
- FY2025 10-K: …of our success, and we aim to recruit, train, promote, and retain the most talented and success-driven personnel in the industry. Our size and scale enable us to offer structured training and career path opportunities for our associates. We have built a vibrant and entrepreneurial culture that rewards performance at…
Endless Assortment (reported)
- MSM (MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …of which solution is utilized. Our vending solutions include different kinds of machines, such as storage lockers or carousels, which can stand alone or be combined with other machines. Our vending machines use network or web-based software to enable customers to gain inventory visibility, save time and drive…
- FY2025 10-K: …costs. Failure to accurately forecast customer demand and timely purchase inventory could lead to excess inventories or inventory shortages, which could result in decreased operating margins, reduced cash flows and harm to our business. To meet anticipated demand for our products, we may purchase products from…
- FAST (FASTENAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …locations, and from different geographic areas. It is also derived from supplier information and from customer demographic information. Our computer system monitors the inventory level for all stock items and triggers replenishment, or prompts a buyer to purchase, as necessary, based on an established minimum-maximum…
- FY2025 10-K: …room to grow our current installed base of devices before it begins to approach the number of units we believe the market can support. We estimate the market could support as many as 1.7 million vending units and, as a result, we anticipate continued growth in installed devices over time. Our industrial vending…
- AIT (APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …such as customer relationships, trade names, vendor relationships, and non-competition agreements apart from goodwill. Customer relationship identifiable intangibles are amortized using the sum-of-the-years-digits method or the expected cash flow method over estimated useful lives consistent with assumptions used in…
- FY2025 10-K: …are available to the Company upon demand. Accounts Receivable Accounts receivable are stated at their estimated net realizable value and consist of amounts billed or billable and currently due from customers. Allowances for Doubtful Accounts The Company maintains an allowance for doubtful accounts, which reflects…
- DXPE (DXP Enterprises, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Mountain, Northeastern, Midwestern, Southeastern and Southwestern regions of the U.S. and Canada. The Company believes no significant concentration of credit risk exists. The Company evaluates the creditworthiness of its customers' financial positions and monitors accounts on a regular basis. Provisions to the…
- FY2025 10-K: …of uncollateralized customer obligations due under normal trade terms, which usually require payment within 30 days of the invoice date. However, these payment terms are extended in select cases and customers may not pay within stated trade terms. The Company has trade receivables from a diversified customer base…
- WCC (WESCO International, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and re-engineering our global supply chain. Although the long-term impact remains uncertain, tariffs did not have a material effect on our financial results for 2025. After redeeming our Series A Preferred Stock in June 2025, we have no significant debt maturities until 2028 and have strong liquidity to execute our…
- FY2025 10-K: 1 0000929008 us-gaap:TreasuryStockCommonMember 2023-12-31 0000929008 us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember 2023-12-31 0000929008 us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember 2023-12-31 0000929008 2023-12-31 0000929008 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000929008 us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember…
- GPC (GENUINE PARTS CO)
- FY2025 10-K: 4, and 2023 was $ 59 million, $ 68 million, and $ 89 million, respectively. The fair value of RSUs is based on the price of our stock on the date of grant. The fair value of SARs is estimated using a Black-Scholes option pricing model. We ceased issuing SARs in 2017. The total fair value of SARs and RSUs vested during…
- FY2025 10-K: …2024-12-31 0000040987 us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember 2025-12-31 0000040987 us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember 2024-12-31 0000040987 us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000040987 us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31 0000040987…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Grainger Q1 2026 results