GE Vernova Inc. (GEV): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers GE Vernova Inc. (GEV) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-24.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/GEV
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | GEV |
| Company | GE Vernova Inc. |
| Sector / Industry | Industrials |
| Current price | $914.07/sh |
| Composition | Equipment revenues 55% / Services revenues 45% / Intersegment revenues 1% / Other revenues and elimination of intersegment revenues -1% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Multiple paid | 129x operating income |
How unusual the bet is: n/a
Valuation X-Ray
Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 8.90x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.56x | 3 | expensive |
| Relative | 6.32x | 2 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.76x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $1384.06 | 0.66x | yes | FCF base $14.8B, growth 13% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $1206.92 | 0.76x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 97.8x / 99.8x / 101.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 39.6x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 113x), scenarios: 32.6x / 39.6x / 46.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 26.4x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $87.71 | 10.42x | yes | BV/sh $44.89, ROE (TTM) 18.1%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $121.06 | 7.55x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $871.48 | 1.05x | yes | Rev $41.4B, growth 13% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 4.8x / 5.9x / 6.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $95.51 | 9.57x | yes | EPS $7.96, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=56.33 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $19.42 | 47.07x | yes | Normalized EBIT (3y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.04B × (1−30%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $120.20 | 7.60x | yes | BV $44.89 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 18.1% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $89.67 | 10.19x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $7.96 × BVPS $44.89) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $2.47B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $494.38 | 1.85x | yes | FCF $12438.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $256.83 | 3.56x | yes | EPS $7.96 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $15.18 | 60.22x | yes | BV $44.89 × (ROIC 3.1% / WACC 9.2%) (excluded from median) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $41.37B × sector P/S 2.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $298.48 | 3.06x | yes | EPS $7.96 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $86.05 | 10.62x | yes | EPS $7.96 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power | operating | enterprise | $19.8b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Wind | operating | enterprise | $9.1b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Electrification | operating | enterprise | $9.6b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $9.9b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -7.84x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -5.50x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.5% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Nearly half of what this company sells is service work on machines already installed, a stream that keeps paying long after the equipment sale closes, and the services half of the $176.3 billion backlog is now marginally the bigger of the two.
- Wind is still the loss-maker, at a $275 million segment EBITDA loss in the second quarter and roughly $400 million guided for the full year, sitting inside a price that already assumes the profitable segments compound for something like 37 years.
- The next marker is the third-quarter report on October 28, 2026, when a raised free cash flow outlook of $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion gets its first test.
Bull Case
Sell a gas turbine and you have made a sale. Sign the contract to service it for the next several decades and you have made an annuity. That second business is 45% of revenue here, and it is why a company with thin trailing profitability can credibly describe the future the way this one does.
The order book is the evidence. Second-quarter orders reached $24.2 billion, up 88% on the year, and total backlog closed the quarter at $176.3 billion. Split that backlog and the shape gets clearer: $88.5 billion of it is services work, marginally ahead of the $87.8 billion in equipment. Equipment sales seed the installed base. The installed base then pays out for years after the sale is booked.
Power is where that shows up first. The segment shipped 29 heavy-duty gas turbines in the quarter, 38% more than a year earlier, on revenue of $5,477 million at a segment EBITDA margin of 18.8%, an expansion of 320 basis points. Heavy gas turbines are not a growth product in normal times. They are one now because electricity demand is arriving faster than the grid can absorb it, and the list of firms that can build a large frame at scale is short enough to count on one hand.
Electrification is moving faster still. Revenue there rose 68% as reported and 29% organically to $3,637 million, the segment EBITDA margin widened 700 basis points to 18.4%, orders climbed 66% to $6.3 billion, and equipment backlog inside the segment grew 69% to $41 billion. Transformers and switchgear are booked years ahead across the whole industry, which is what lets price hold while volume climbs. For a sense of the headroom left, Eaton ran its Electrical Americas unit at a 25.6% operating margin in the first quarter of 2026, a level this electrification business does not yet reach even measured before depreciation.
Then there is the money. Free cash flow was $5,107 million in the quarter against $194 million a year earlier, and management lifted the full-year free cash flow range to $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion from $6.5 billion to $7.5 billion. Customers fund a great deal of the build: contract liabilities and deferred income stood at $39,944 million at quarter end, and the company still held $13,120 million of cash after paying $5.254 billion for the half of Prolec GE it did not already own. A capital-goods business that collects before it builds is a different animal from one that finances its own working capital.
Wind is the obvious hole in all this, and the bull case does not need it filled. It is the smallest of the three segments, its losses are guided to narrow, and every dollar of loss it stops making lands on the same bottom line the other two are already lifting.
Bear Case
Start with what the buyer is actually paying. At $1,017.77 the shares change hands at roughly 285 times the operating profit the business produced over the trailing year, and a number that size only reconciles if today's economics run at this pace for something like 37 years. Among businesses that have grown that quickly, only about 15% held the pace even a decade. Follow the same path all the way out and this company ends up as something near 78% of its entire addressable market, generously grown. Those are two statements of one objection: the price has borrowed a lot of future.
The distance between that multiple and anything recognisable comes from the earnings base under it. Revenue over the trailing year ran near $39.4 billion and operating profit out of it was $966 million, an operating margin of about 2.7%. That is a company still absorbing losses in one segment while two others carry the weight, and it is the figure the price has to grow away from before the arithmetic gets comfortable.
Only one family of methods reaches today's price at all. Measured against the rest, the price sits at about 10.7 times where the asset-value methods land, about 4.3 times where the earnings-power methods land, and about 3.9 times where peer multiples put it. The forward-growth methods come within about 1.12 times, and the only way they land there is by assuming the cash-flow multiple the market pays right now never compresses across the entire projection. A model that assumes the price is correct is not independent evidence that it is.
Backlog is the bull's best fact and the most misread one. It is contracted revenue rather than earned revenue, it converts over years, and it converts at prices and cost assumptions fixed when each order was signed. The equipment half of it, $87.8 billion, is a capital-goods cycle, and right now one buyer class is setting the pace of that cycle. Data centre construction does not taper politely when financing conditions change; it stops being ordered.
Wind remains a real loss-maker rather than a rounding error. Segment revenue fell to $2,026 million at a segment EBITDA margin of negative 13.6%, a $275 million loss in the quarter, with orders down 40% and management guiding to roughly $400 million of segment EBITDA losses for the year. Offshore is the harder half, where higher project costs have kept appearing, and management declined to call an inflection point in United States onshore orders while permitting and tariff questions stay open.
One more thing the trailing figures obscure. First-half net income attributable to the company was $5,413 million, of which $649 million arrived in the second quarter. A half-year that lopsided does not annualise, and the operating line rather than the reported bottom line is what a multiple of this size has to be built on.
Solvency is not where this breaks. Nothing in the balance sheet suggests strain, and that is precisely the problem for a holder: there is no cheap asset value underneath to catch the stock. What is at risk is the arithmetic. A price underwriting decades of sustained execution reprices fast on a single flat quarter of orders, because every method except one already sits far below it.
Valuation
At $1,017.77, these shares are not priced on last year's profit. They are priced on the order book, and on the belief that the order book keeps refilling. Set the price against trailing operating profit and it works out to roughly 285 times it, an arithmetic that only closes if the current pace of economics runs for something like 37 years. Restated as persistence, it gets uncomfortable: only about 15% of comparably fast growers held their pace even ten years, and the full path would leave this business owning close to 78% of its addressable market.
Valuation approaches for a company built like this one do not converge, and the pattern of the disagreement is the useful part. Asset-value approaches, which read book value and the returns earned on it, leave the price at about 10.7 times what they can support. The earnings-power methods, which capitalise what the company earns today without crediting any growth, leave it about 4.3 times high. Peer multiples put it about 3.9 times above where the cohort trades. Only the forward-growth methods come within about 1.12 times of the price, and how they arrive matters: the multiple the market pays today is carried forward unchanged for the life of the projection. When every static lens sits far below and only the growth lens reaches, the premium is a durability bet, not a valuation the static frames merely got wrong.
What has to be true is legible in the revenue mix. Roughly 55% of revenue is equipment and 45% is services, and those halves behave nothing alike. Equipment is cyclical, competitively bid, and priced when the order was taken. Services attaches to installed machines and recurs as long as those machines run. Today's price treats both halves as if they compound together for decades at a level of profitability the company has not yet shown: operating profit over the trailing year came to about 2.7% of a revenue base near $39.4 billion.
The balance sheet constrains none of this. The company held $13,120 million of cash at quarter end against $2,794 million of long-term borrowings, with $39,944 million of customer prepayments sitting in contract liabilities and deferred income. Working capital funds itself out of customer deposits, which is why an equipment maker with a modest trailing operating line can still generate the cash it does. Share count has drifted down at roughly 0.3% a year since mid-2023, so nothing is being diluted away underneath the story.
What the price is buying, then, is time. Decades of it, at a pace the company is currently delivering and has not yet had to defend through a downturn in the buyer class funding the order book.
Catalysts
The next scheduled information event is the third-quarter earnings webcast on October 28, 2026. Three lines in that print carry more weight than the headline number.
Guidance is the first. Management raised the 2026 outlook alongside second-quarter results: revenue to a $45.5 billion to $46.5 billion range from $44.5 billion to $45.5 billion, free cash flow to $11.5 billion to $12.5 billion from $6.5 billion to $7.5 billion, adjusted EBITDA margin to a 12% to 14% range, and electrification segment revenue to $14.5 billion to $15 billion. A free cash flow raise of that magnitude at the halfway mark is unusual, and October is its first real test.
Wind is the second. The segment is guided to roughly $400 million of EBITDA losses this year, and management has been unwilling to call a turn in United States onshore orders while permitting and tariff questions remain unsettled; offshore progress at Dogger Bank B is the other half of that line.
Backlog is the third. Management has said it expects the total to reach $200 billion during 2027, from $176.3 billion at the close of the second quarter. Order intake rather than revenue is what moves that figure, so the orders line will tell more about the trajectory than the revenue line will.
One accounting note worth carrying into the next print: the purchase of the remaining half of Prolec GE for $5.254 billion in cash, completed in February 2026, now sits inside the electrification results, so reported growth there runs well ahead of organic growth until the deal laps.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Power (reported)
- GE (GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY)
- FY2025 10-K: 45 us-gaap:InvestmentsMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0000040545 us-gaap:InvestmentsMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member 2025-12-31 0000040545 us-gaap:InvestmentsMember us-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel3Member 2023-12-31 0000040545 us-gaap:InvestmentsMember…
- FY2025 10-K: …2025-12-31 0000040545 us-gaap:LandAndLandImprovementsMember 2024-12-31 0000040545 srt:MinimumMember ge:BuildingsstructuresandrelatedequipmentMember 2025-12-31 0000040545 srt:MaximumMember ge:BuildingsstructuresandrelatedequipmentMember 2025-12-31 0000040545 ge:BuildingsstructuresandrelatedequipmentMember 2025-12-31…
- CMI (CUMMINS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …and sells standby and prime power generators, engines (16 liters and larger) for standby and prime power generator sets and industrial applications (including mining, oil and gas, marine, rail and defense), alternators and other power components. The Accelera segment designs, manufactures, sells and supports…
- FY2025 10-K: …systems, turbochargers, fuel systems, valvetrain technologies, automated transmissions and electronics. The Distribution segment includes wholly-owned and partially-owned distributorships engaged in wholesaling engines, generator sets and service parts, as well as performing service and repair activities on our…
- BWXT (BWX Technologies Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0001486957 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember bwxt:NuclearServicesandEngineeringMember bwxt:CommercialOperationsSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001486957 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember bwxt:NuclearServicesandEngineeringMember bwxt:CommercialOperationsSegmentMember 2024-01-01 2024-12-31…
- FY2025 10-K: …bwxt:GovernmentOperationsSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001486957 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember bwxt:OtherGeographicLocationMember bwxt:GovernmentCustomersMember bwxt:CommercialOperationsSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001486957 bwxt:OtherGeographicLocationMember bwxt:GovernmentCustomersMember 2025-01-01…
- CW (CURTISS-WRIGHT CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …passenger growth. While we closely monitor these industry metrics, our success and future growth in the commercial aerospace market is primarily tied to the anticipated growth in aircraft production rates (e.g., Boeing 737 and 787, Airbus A320 and A350), the timing of our order placement, continued partnering with…
- FY2025 10-K: …power industry, including delays in the development of small modular reactors, could adversely affect our results of operations or future outlook. Market demand for, and our ability to supply products and services to the commercial nuclear industry is dependent on the continued operation of nuclear power plants…
- ETN (EATON CORPORATION plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …center, utility, industrial, commercial, machine building, residential, aerospace and mobility markets. We are capitalizing on the megatrends of the electrification, digitalization, and the reindustrialization of and growth of megaprojects in North America and increased global infrastructure spending, all of which…
- FY2025 10-K: …as hazardous duty electrical equipment, emergency lighting, fire detection, intrinsically safe explosion-proof instrumentation, and structural support systems that are produced and sold globally. The majority of the sales contracts in this segment contain performance obligations satisfied at a point in time either…
- EMR (EMERSON ELECTRIC CO.)
- FY2025 10-K: …emr:SoftwareAndControlMember emr:AsiaMiddleEastAndAfricaMember emr:TestAndMeasurementMember 2023-10-01 2024-09-30 0000032604 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember emr:SoftwareAndControlMember srt:EuropeMember emr:TestAndMeasurementMember 2023-10-01 2024-09-30 0000032604 emr:SoftwareAndControlMember srt:AmericasMember…
- FY2025 10-K: …2021, President - Measurement & Analytical from 2016 through September 2018, and President Emerson Network Power Europe, Middle East & Africa from 2014 through 2016. Ram Krishnan was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer in February 2021. Prior to his current position, Mr. Krishnan was…
Wind / Electrification (reported)
- ETN (EATON CORPORATION plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …in industrial end-markets in the Electrical Americas and Electrical Global business segments, weakness in the North American truck and light vehicle markets in the Vehicle business segment, and weakness in the North American region in the eMobility business segment. 81 Table of Contents 2024 : Organic sales increased…
- FY2025 10-K: …digitalization, and the reindustrialization of and growth of megaprojects in North America and increased global infrastructure spending, all of which are expanding our end markets and positioning Eaton for growth for years to come. We are strengthening our participation across the entire electrical power value chain…
- HUBB (HUBBELL INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …subsidiaries, "DMC Power") for approximately $ 829 million, net of cash acquired, subject to customary purchase price adjustments. DMC Power is a provider of swaged connection systems and tooling for utility substation and transmission markets. DMC Power has been added to the Utility Solutions segment. We have…
- FY2025 10-K: …connectors, anchors, bushings, enclosures, cutouts and switches. The Utility Solutions segment also offers solutions that serve The Edge of the utility infrastructure, including smart meters, communications systems, and protection and control devices. Hubbell Utility Solutions supports the electrical distribution,…
- AYI (ACUITY INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …impact on the demand for our lighting, audio-video, and building management solutions. Demand for our products is highly dependent on economic drivers, such as consumer spending and discretionary income, along with housing construction and home improvement spending. 2 Table of Contents Our market is influenced by…
- FY2025 10-K: …from 0 % to 0.375 % (for base rate loans). The covenants and events of default that apply to the revolving loans and commitments under the Credit Agreement also apply to the Term Loan Facility, and borrowings under the Term Loan Facility are guaranteed by the Company and the subsidiaries of the Company that guarantee…
- NVT (nVent Electric plc)
- FY2025 10-K: …by dividend or loan. None of the assets of nVent Electric plc or its subsidiaries represents restricted net assets pursuant to the guidelines established by the Securities and Exchange Commission. Senior credit facilities In September 2021, nVent and its subsidiaries nVent Finance and Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc.…
- FY2025 10-K: …incentives given to our customers are recorded using either the expected value method or most likely amount approach for estimating the amount of consideration to which nVent shall be entitled. The expected value is the sum of probability-weighted amounts in a range of possible consideration amounts. An expected…
- GNRC (GENERAC HOLDINGS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …and an aging and under-invested electrical grid infrastructure remains highly vulnerable to potentially more severe and volatile weather. Additionally, growth in renewable power sources (such as solar and wind) is resulting in increased intermittency of supply as traditional thermal generation assets are retired,…
- FY2025 10-K: …select hedging transactions. Our results are also influenced by changes in fuel prices in the form of freight rates, which in some cases are accepted by our customers and in other cases are paid by us. Tariffs and international trade relations. Given our global supply chain and international operations, our business…
- ATKR (Atkore Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …or those of our key suppliers. It is also possible that operations may be disrupted due to other unforeseen circumstances such as power outages, explosions, fires, floods, accidents, effects of a pandemic and severe weather conditions. Availability of raw materials and delivery of products to customers could be…
- FY2025 10-K: …in our manufacturing process. A new permit was issued August 5, 2021 that included a less stringent permit limit based on the receiving stream evaluation, which also included a one-year start-up / shake-down period to meet the new zinc limit. We continued to keep the IEPA informed on our progress. The facility…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
GE Vernova Q2 2026 Form 10-Q · GE Vernova Q2 2026 earnings release · GE Vernova investor events calendar and Q2 2026 earnings release · Eaton Q1 2026 earnings release · GE Vernova Q2 2026 earnings call · GE Vernova investor events calendar