THE GREENBRIER COMPANIES, INC. (GBX): what the price assumes

boothcheck covers THE GREENBRIER COMPANIES, INC. (GBX) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.

Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/GBX

Headline

FieldValue
TickerGBX
CompanyTHE GREENBRIER COMPANIES, INC.
Sector / IndustryIndustrials
Current price$45.91/sh
CompositionManufacturing 92% / Leasing & Fleet Management 8%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)3.5%
Operating margin today7.2%
Margin compression (value-band)-3.7pp
Multiple paid16x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.

Solve inputs: computed at a 7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage (computed at the 7% minimum rate; the CAPM rate 4.8% sits below it).

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history-0.54σ
cohort percentile (of 225 peers)30

Valuation X-Ray

The price is supported by earnings-power value, while growth-DCF lands below the price. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset1.45x5expensive
Earnings1.24x3expensive
Relative0
Growth1.70x2expensive

Families that justify the price: Earnings Families that call it expensive: Growth

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 6.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=10)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$0.00noReference only (OCF-based, capex excluded): OCF $0.1B
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$0.00noNegative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0
Relative ValuationRelativenoP/E 18x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 15.3x / 18.0x / 20.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 12x
Simple DDMGrowth$59.370.77xyesDPS $1.36, g=6.8% (sustainable: ROE (TTM) × retention; not the terminal-growth assumption), ke=9.3%
Two-Stage DDMGrowth$1.4531.66xyesStage 1: -52% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual (excluded from median)
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$37.421.23xyesBV/sh $50.85, ROE (TTM) 6.8%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$31.771.45xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$17.492.62xyesRev $2.6B, growth -15% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.5x / 0.5x / 0.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x)
Growth-Adjusted P/ERelativeno
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$41.231.11xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.23B × (1−21%) / WACC 6.3% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$30.971.48xyesBV $50.85 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 6.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 4.4%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$62.550.73xyes√(22.5 × EPS $3.42 × BVPS $50.85) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelativenoEBITDA $0.29B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x
FCF YieldEarningsno
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarningsno
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$2.8716.00xyesEPS $3.42 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$6.576.99xyesBV $50.85 × (ROIC 0.8% / WACC 6.3%)
P/Sales SectorRelativenoRevenue $2.63B × sector P/S 2.5x
PEG Fair ValueRelativeno
Earnings YieldEarnings$36.971.24xyesEPS $3.42 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Manufacturingoperatingenterprise$3.1b$327.5m operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value
Leasing & Fleet Managementoperatingenterprise$249.6m$160.6m operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net debt$1.5b
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)10.20x
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)8.05x
Share count CAGR (buyback)-1.5%
Burning cashno

Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Railcar companies are unusually hard to value, and the reason is arithmetic rather than mystery. Two businesses with opposite economics sit inside one set of consolidated numbers, so any single multiple applied to the blended result describes neither of them. The quarter ended May 31, 2026 shows the split cleanly. Manufacturing turned 529.1 million dollars of revenue into 30.4 million of segment operating earnings, a 5.7 percent margin. Leasing and fleet management turned 47.4 million into 29.2 million, a 61.6 percent margin. One eleventh of the revenue produced roughly the same operating profit as the other ten elevenths.

That second business is the one that has been quietly getting bigger. The owned lease fleet reached 20,600 railcars at the end of the May quarter, up 23 percent from three months earlier, with utilization at 99.0 percent. The annual report describes what that fleet actually is: "The percentage of owned units on lease was 98.2% at August 31, 2025 with an average remaining lease term of 4.0 years and an average age of 7.0 years." Cars already sitting under multi-year contracts keep paying rent whether or not anybody orders a new one this quarter. A manufacturer with no lease book has revenue that stops when the phone stops ringing. This one has a growing floor underneath it.

The factory side is also performing better than its revenue line suggests, which is the tell that this is a volume problem rather than an execution problem. Aggregate gross margin rose 230 basis points sequentially to 14.1 percent, and manufacturing's own gross margin went from 7.6 percent to 9.9 percent, on fewer deliveries rather than more. Selling and administrative expense came down to 55.2 million dollars from 65.9 million a year earlier. Getting more margin out of less volume is the harder half of a downturn, and it is the half being managed. The company made the same point about its previous fiscal year, attributing improvement to "operating efficiencies during the year ended August 31, 2025 partially offset by an 8.5% decrease in deliveries compared to the prior year."

Nor is this company losing ground to its competitors. TRN carries trailing revenue of 2,063.5 million dollars, down 27.7 percent from the prior year, against Greenbrier's 24.6 percent decline across nine months. The entire North American railcar order cycle turned down together. That distinction matters, because a cyclical trough is a waiting problem and a share-loss problem is a structural one, and the peer numbers say this is the first kind.

Management's own framing of the model is that the two halves are supposed to offset each other. The 10-K puts it directly: "In addition, we believe our integrated business model provides flexibility across economic cycles." The evidence for that claim is in the cash returned while the cycle bottoms. The board declared its 49th consecutive quarterly dividend, raising the quarterly payment to $0.34 from $0.32 a year earlier, and the diluted share count fell to 31,745 thousand in the May quarter from 32,184 thousand a year before, with 13.3 million dollars of stock repurchased over nine months. A company genuinely worried about survival does not do those two things at the same time.

Bear Case

Start with what sits on the left of the balance sheet and what funds it. At May 31, 2026 the company carried 1.81 billion dollars of borrowings against 273.7 million of cash, on a market value of equity of roughly 1.7 billion. The split is important and usually gets lost: 733.3 million is recourse to the company, and 1,072.3 million is non-recourse, secured against the lease fleet itself. That structure is far less dangerous than a single leverage number implies. It is also the mechanism by which the growth story finances itself, and the two cannot be separated. The lease fleet grew 23 percent in a single quarter, and a new 425 million dollar non-recourse term loan was taken during that same quarter to support it. The annuity and the obligation arrive together.

What has changed is how much of the operating profit the financing line now absorbs. Interest and foreign exchange charges were 16.5 million dollars in the May quarter against earnings from operations of 31.9 million. A year earlier the same two lines were 13.2 million and 92.6 million. In four quarters, the share of operating profit consumed before anything reaches a shareholder went from roughly one seventh to roughly one half. Nothing went wrong with the debt. The earnings simply fell underneath it.

Cash generation tells a similar story with a timing caveat attached. Operating activities produced 8.1 million dollars over the first nine months of fiscal 2026 against 167.7 million a year earlier, because railcars built for syndication absorbed 189.9 million dollars of working capital. Over the same nine months the company paid out 32.0 million in dividends and 13.3 million in buybacks, funded by 170.3 million of asset sale proceeds and net new borrowing rather than by operations. Syndication inventory does eventually convert, so this is a timing item rather than a hole. But the timing is exactly the exposure the 10-K names: "The timing of our asset sales and related revenue recognition could cause significant differences in our quarterly results and liquidity."

Then there is the demand side, where the arithmetic is unfriendly. In the May quarter 2,200 units were ordered against 3,600 delivered. A book that empties faster than it fills has a mechanical endpoint, and the backlog of 13,800 units and an estimated 2.0 billion dollars is roughly ten months of production at the guided revenue rate. Growing a lease fleet 23 percent into that environment puts more equipment into a market the company itself describes as thin on exits: "Furthermore, the resale market for previously leased railcars has a limited number of potential buyers." If demand stays soft, the choice is between renewing leases at weaker rates and selling cars into a market with few bidders.

Guidance is the fourth thread, and it moved the wrong way on July 1. The full-year aggregate gross margin range came down to 13.8 to 14.2 percent from 14.8 to 15.2 percent, the operating margin range to 6.5 to 6.8 percent from 7.0 to 7.8 percent, and the top of the earnings-per-share range to $3.15 from $3.50. Cuts of this kind rarely arrive alone in a cyclical downturn. Set against all of that, the downside is not unbounded: the balance sheet also carries 96.5 million dollars of investments in unconsolidated affiliates, including the Brazilian manufacturing operation the 10-K describes as equity-method accounted, and those affiliates contributed 13.3 million dollars of earnings over nine months. That is a real floor. It is also small next to the borrowings sitting above it.

Valuation

The starting point for this one is unusual, because the quote does not require the business to improve. Rebuilt from the filed income statements, the twelve months through May 31, 2026 produced about 190 million dollars of operating profit on about 2.63 billion of revenue, a margin near 7 percent against 11.1 percent for the fiscal year ended August 2025. Work backwards from the current quote and what it embeds is a company whose operating profit continues to shrink. It sits below the level that even a 5 percent annual decline in operating profit would warrant.

The methods disagree in a pattern that is characteristic of cyclicals at a trough. Peer and sector multiple approaches land above the quote, so on that lens the shares look inexpensive. Book-value-and-profitability approaches and the cash-flow approaches land underneath it. A no-growth earnings-power calculation, which averages five years of operating income and adds back one-time charges rather than annualising the current depressed quarter, still puts the price about 39 percent above what the earnings-power family supports. The two forward methods disagree with each other outright: one discounts the dividend at a sustainable growth rate and lands above the quote, the other extrapolates the recent revenue decline forward while holding today's revenue multiple unchanged, and lands far below. That spread is not a defect in the arithmetic. It is the cycle, showing up as a question about which trailing year is the right one to build on.

Cohort position sharpens rather than settles it. TRN reports trailing revenue of 2,063.5 million dollars with an operating margin of 31.5 percent, a mix far more weighted to leasing than Greenbrier's is; ACA reports 2,823.1 million dollars of revenue at an 11.8 percent operating margin with revenue still growing 12.1 percent. Greenbrier's trailing margin sits below both, and on the multiple applied to operating income it sits in the lower half of the peer range. Cheap against the group, on earnings the group is not currently earning either.

Solvency is where a single ratio does the most damage to understanding. Of the 1.81 billion dollars of borrowings on the balance sheet at May 31, 2026, 1,072.3 million is non-recourse and secured on the lease fleet, which means the cars stand behind it rather than the parent company. The remaining 733.3 million is recourse, against 273.7 million of cash. Treating the whole figure as corporate leverage overstates the fragility considerably; treating the non-recourse portion as free overstates the comfort, because the fleet securing it is the same fleet whose resale market the company describes as thin.

Which leaves the reader with a fairly clean statement of the bet. The half of the company that is growing, the lease fleet, is the half that has to be financed, and the half that generates most of the revenue, manufacturing, is running at a 5.7 percent segment margin in a delivery downturn. The quote already assumes the second half keeps deteriorating. Whether that is pessimism or accuracy is the entire question, and the order book is where the answer will show up first.

Catalysts

The most recent data point is three weeks old and it cut both ways. On July 1, 2026 the company reported third-quarter revenue of 576.5 million dollars against 842.7 million in the same quarter a year earlier, with diluted earnings per share of $0.60 against $1.86. Aggregate gross margin, however, rose 230 basis points sequentially to 14.1 percent, and EBITDA came in at 69.1 million dollars, or 12 percent of revenue. Alongside the results, management narrowed and lowered its fiscal 2026 guidance: aggregate gross margin to 13.8 to 14.2 percent from 14.8 to 15.2 percent, operating margin to 6.5 to 6.8 percent from 7.0 to 7.8 percent, and earnings per share to $3.00 to $3.15 from $3.00 to $3.50.

The fleet build is the strategic event to track. The owned lease fleet went from 16,800 units to 20,600 units in a single quarter, primarily through secondary-market purchases rather than internally built cars, and the company entered a new 425 million dollar non-recourse term loan during the quarter to fund it. Fleet utilization held at 99.0 percent. Full-year leasing capital expenditure guidance was trimmed to 285 million dollars from 300 million while manufacturing capital expenditure was raised to 95 million from 80 million, leaving gross capital expenditure unchanged at 380 million dollars.

Two things will define the next report. Order intake ran at 2,200 units valued at 340 million dollars against 3,600 units delivered in the May quarter, so the direction of that ratio decides whether the backlog of 13,800 units stabilises or keeps drawing down. And the dividend, declared for the 49th consecutive quarter at $0.34 per share and payable August 6, 2026 to holders of record July 16, 2026, is the clearest signal management can send about how deep it expects this trough to be.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Manufacturing / Leasing & Fleet Management (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Q3 FY2026 earnings release, July 1, 2026

View the full interactive GBX report on boothcheck