GATX CORP (GATX): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $177.60, GATX CORP (GATX) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~6.1 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/GATX
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | GATX |
| Company | GATX CORP |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $177.60/sh |
| Composition | Rail North America 70% / Rail International 23% / Engine Leasing 7% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Must persist for | 6.1y |
| Multiple paid | 60x operating income |
Solve inputs: computed at a 7% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling (computed at the 7% minimum rate; the CAPM rate 4.8% sits below it).
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 98 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 1.33x | 4 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.18x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.89x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.62x | 2 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 6.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=12)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $459.85 | 0.39x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 22.2x / 24.2x / 26.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.2x / 20.0x / 23.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16.36x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $112.72 | 1.58x | yes | BV/sh $78.87, ROE (TTM) 13.2%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $133.57 | 1.33x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $207.80 | 0.85x | yes | Rev $2.1B, growth 23% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.5x / 3.1x / 3.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $166.21 | 1.07x | yes | EPS $10.10, growth 16% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=1.03 (Fair) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Residual Income | Asset | $138.03 | 1.29x | yes | BV $78.87 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 13.2% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.6%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $133.87 | 1.33x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $10.10 × BVPS $78.87) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.58B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $37.58 | 4.73x | yes | FCF $837.9M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $29.68 | 5.98x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.81B (FCF $0.84B − SBC $0.03B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $325.89 | 0.54x | yes | EPS $10.10 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.05B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $249.31 | 0.71x | yes | EPS $10.10 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 16.5% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 24.7x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $109.19 | 1.63x | yes | EPS $10.10 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail North America | operating | enterprise | $1.2b | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Rail International | operating | enterprise | $387.8m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Engine Leasing | operating | enterprise | $124.9m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Other | operating | enterprise | $41.3m | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $11.8b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 48.36x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 38.20x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.1% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- The company bought Wells Fargo's rail operating lease portfolio for roughly $4.2 billion during the first quarter of 2026, taking the North American fleet to about 206,100 cars and lifting total borrowings from 8.87 billion dollars at the end of September 2025 to 12.48 billion by the end of March.
- Pricing is the number that matters most and it is running hot: renewals in the first quarter were struck 22.3% above the expiring rate, with an average renewal term of 56 months and combined fleet utilization of 98.1%.
- Management reiterated full-year 2026 earnings of $9.50 to $10.10 per diluted share on May 7, excluding tax adjustments and other items, and second-quarter results are due July 30, 2026.
Bull Case
The competitive advantage in railcar leasing is not clever. It is a fleet large enough that a customer in Texas can get the right car in a week, a maintenance network that keeps those cars in service, and a balance sheet patient enough to own an asset for four decades. The annual report gives the physical dimensions of that: railcars with estimated economic useful lives of 27 to 45 years and an average age of about 17 years, and a customer base described as Rail North America has a large and diverse customer base, serving approximately 800 customers. Eight hundred customers across chemicals, petroleum, food and minerals is not a business with a concentration problem.
The clearest evidence that the advantage is real sits in one statistic. In the first quarter of 2026, GATX renewed leases at rates 22.3% above the expiring rates, with an average renewal term of 56 months, while the combined fleet ran at 98.1% utilization and the renewal success rate was 79.1%. Read that slowly. Four out of five customers whose leases came up chose to stay, and they paid roughly a fifth more to do it, on terms averaging 56 months. Pricing power is usually asserted. Here it is measured every quarter and published.
The Wells Fargo transaction is the first real scale-up in years, and it landed the way management said it would. First-quarter investment volume exceeded $4.5 billion, of which about $4.2 billion was the rail operating lease portfolio itself. Rail North America produced segment profit of $103.9 million against $88.8 million a year earlier, driven by higher lease revenue and higher gains on asset dispositions. A lessor that can absorb a fleet of that size without disturbing utilization has proven the operating claim that justified the purchase.
Disposition gains deserve their own mention because outsiders often mistake them for accounting noise. GATX generated approximately $50.0 million of gains on asset dispositions in the first quarter, and the company attributes that to continued strength in the secondary market. Selling used railcars above their carrying value is the market repeatedly confirming that the fleet on the books is worth more than the books say. That is a useful signal for anyone trying to work out what the equity underneath the borrowings is actually worth.
The international pieces add diversification rather than drama. GATX Rail Europe ran 94.7% utilization with an average remaining lease term of about 26 months across the European fleet, competing against VTG, Streem, Wascosa and Touax, and GATX Rail India ended the quarter at 100.0% utilization. Engine leasing, the smallest of the three lines at roughly a fourteenth of revenue, benefits from spare-engine demand that has stayed firm.
Capital returns have moved with the results. The board raised the quarterly dividend 8.2% in February 2026 and authorized a new $300 million repurchase program, and declared a dividend of $0.66 a share in April. The share count has been essentially flat over the past four years, so those distributions are not funding an offsetting issuance somewhere else in the accounts.
Bear Case
In three months this company committed more than $4.5 billion of capital, roughly $4.2 billion of it to a single purchase, and paid for it with borrowed money. Total debt went from 8.87 billion dollars at the end of September 2025 to 12.53 billion at year end and 12.48 billion at the end of March 2026, against book equity of about 2.78 billion. That is roughly four and a half dollars of borrowings for every dollar of book equity. Leasing companies are supposed to be levered. This is the top end of what that sentence usually means.
The uncomfortable detail is what was bought. At the time of the acquisition GATX's own North American fleet was running at 99.0% utilization while the Wells Fargo fleet was at 96.5%, and the combined figure is now 98.1%, against 99.2% a year ago. Management is explicit that the decline is a byproduct of the mix. Buying a fleet that is less well utilized than your own is not automatically a mistake, but the value of the deal now depends on closing that gap in a market the company itself describes as more challenging for its most economically sensitive car types.
The interest bill arrives before any of that gets settled. Interest expense was $391.5 million in fiscal 2025, incurred on a borrowing base that was smaller for most of the year than the one the company carries today. The enlarged balance sheet raises that annual cost before a single additional railcar is placed, and it does so on a fleet whose lease terms average under five years, which means the assets reprice long after the borrowings do.
Earnings quality is worth pressing on too. Gains on asset dispositions ran approximately $50.0 million in the first quarter and $140.0 million across fiscal 2025. Those gains are real money and they reflect a healthy secondary market, but they are also the fleet getting smaller, and secondary markets for transportation assets are the first thing to soften when demand turns. A recurring line that depends on somebody wanting to buy used railcars is not the same as a recurring line that depends on somebody wanting to rent them.
Then the price. Book value per share is $77.60, and the shares change hands at roughly two and a half times that while the business earns about 12.2% on that equity. For a lessor, book value is very nearly the fleet, so paying that premium is paying for the leasing franchise on top of the steel, and the franchise is being valued off a lease-rate environment where renewals are pricing 22% above expiry. That is a cycle-strong number, not a constant one. All four asset-based valuation methods land well below the current quote, and the multiple sits at the very top of its peer group's distribution.
The company's own risk language is unusually direct about the long-run problem: Our transportation assets may become obsolete. And on the near-run one: Our profitability depends on our ability to lease assets at satisfactory rates and to re-lease assets upon lease expiration. In Europe, where the average remaining lease term is around 26 months and utilization sits at 94.7%, that re-leasing question comes up sooner than it does in North America.
The honest concession is that management said what it would do and then did it: the fleet was absorbed, utilization held near the top of the historical range, and the earnings guidance was reiterated rather than trimmed. The bear case is not that the deal was botched. It is that the price now assumes it works, and the balance sheet leaves no room for it not to.
Valuation
A leasing company is easier to value than most industrials because two anchors do nearly all the work: what the fleet is carried at, and what the fleet earns. Book value per share is $77.60. The shares trade at roughly two and a half times that, and the business generated a return on equity of about 12.2% over the trailing year.
The methods line up behind that reading with unusual consistency. The price sits about 55% above where the asset-value methods land, about 22% above the earnings-power methods and about 12% above the peer-multiple methods. Only the forward cash-flow methods reach it, and the one that reaches furthest gets there by holding an exit multiple in the high twenties out to the end of its projection. So the shape of the bet is straightforward: an asset-based buyer would not pay this, and someone underwriting the current lease-rate environment forward would.
One trailing figure in this record needs a warning attached rather than a citation. The engine's whole-company multiple, in the sixties, is struck against income before income taxes and before GATX's share of its affiliates' earnings, because this issuer does not report an operating-income subtotal at all. That measure sits after the full interest cost of the borrowings, so comparing it to an enterprise value that already contains those borrowings counts the debt on both sides. It is also badly timed: the borrowings for the Wells Fargo purchase were on the balance sheet from the end of 2025 while the acquired fleet's revenue only began arriving in the first quarter of 2026. Trailing profit is therefore understated and trailing leverage overstated, both by construction, and neither belongs in a sentence about how expensive this is.
The usable forward anchor is management's own. Full-year 2026 earnings were guided to $9.50 to $10.10 per diluted share, excluding tax adjustments and other items, and reiterated on May 7. Set the current quote against the midpoint of that range and the shares cost a little under twenty dollars for every dollar the company expects to earn this year. For a business with 98.1% utilization and renewals pricing 22.3% above expiry, that is a full price rather than an absurd one.
Cohort comparison cuts in GATX's favor on direction and against it on multiple. Revenue at TRN fell 27.7% over the trailing year and revenue at GBX fell 25.6%, both railcar manufacturers rather than lessors, which is the cycle showing up in the build side first. WLFC, the closest listed comparison in engine leasing, grew revenue 26.2% at a 14.9% operating margin. GATX's own revenue rose sharply in the first quarter on the acquisition. What the peer set does not offer is anyone trading where this one trades.
The balance sheet is the constraint and it should close the section. Total borrowings were 12.48 billion dollars at the end of March against liquid assets of about 741 million and book equity near 2.78 billion, with fiscal 2025 interest expense of 391.5 million dollars on a smaller base. The share count has barely moved over four years and a $300 million repurchase authorization is open. None of that is distress. It does mean the equity here is a geared claim on lease rates, and geared claims are wonderful in the direction they are pointing and unforgiving in the other one.
Catalysts
First-quarter results on May 7, 2026 were the first to consolidate the acquired fleet. GAAP diluted earnings per share came in at $2.35 against $2.15 a year earlier, on net income attributable to GATX of $85.5 million versus $78.6 million. Rail North America segment profit reached $103.9 million against $88.8 million, fleet utilization was 98.1%, the renewal success rate 79.1% and the renewal lease rate change 22.3% with an average renewal term of 56 months. Gains on asset dispositions contributed approximately $50.0 million.
The transaction that reshaped the company is now inside the numbers. First-quarter investment volume exceeded $4.5 billion, including roughly $4.2 billion for Wells Fargo's rail operating lease portfolio, and commercial metrics for Rail North America now reflect the combined legacy and acquired fleets. Management reiterated full-year 2026 earnings of $9.50 to $10.10 per diluted share, excluding tax adjustments and other items, which is the cleanest forward marker available and the one the next two reports will be measured against.
Capital returns and one external watch item round out the calendar. In February 2026 the board raised the quarterly dividend 8.2% and authorized a $300 million share repurchase program, and a dividend of $0.66 a share was declared on April 24. On the risk side, management flagged that it is monitoring developments related to the Middle East conflict and the implications for global air travel, which feeds directly into demand for the spare aircraft engines in the smallest of the three business lines. Second-quarter results are scheduled for July 30, 2026, and the two lines worth reading first are the renewal lease rate change, which is where the cycle turns up before it appears in profit, and utilization on the combined North American fleet.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Rail North America / Rail International / Other (reported)
- TRN (TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …variable lease payments or on net leases under which the lessee assumes responsibility for maintenance of the railcars. We compete primarily on the basis of the quality and craftsmanship of our railcars, competitive pricing, and our ability to provide an outstanding customer experience. As of December 31, 2025, the…
- FY2025 10-K: 0.0 million, which primarily includes new railcar additions, railcar modifications, and other betterments, net of deferred profit, as well as secondary market purchases; and is net of proceeds from lease portfolio sales. • The total value of the railcar backlog at December 31, 2025 was $1.7 billion, compared to $2.1…
- GBX (THE GREENBRIER COMPANIES, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …deck conversion on auto racks, and perform tank car retrofits to help customers manage pending regulations. Component Parts - Our component parts facilities recondition and manufacture railcar cushioning units, couplers, yokes, side frames, bolsters and various other parts. Wheel Services - We operate a wheel…
- FY2025 10-K: …businesses. We compete primarily on the basis of quality, timeliness of delivery, customer service, location of shops, price and engineering expertise. There are at least twenty institutions in North America that provide railcar leasing and/or services similar to ours. Many of them are also customers that buy new…
- AER (AerCap Holdings N.V.)
- FY2025 20-F: …the Middle East and the Americas in various roles. He began his career as an Aircraft Maintenance and Engineering Apprentice at SRS Aviation, an Aer Lingus subsidiary, where he qualified as an Aircraft Maintenance Engineer. Mr. Burke holds a Bachelor of Business in Aviation and Transport from Carlow Institute of…
- FY2025 20-F: …herein by reference) 2.3 First Amendment Agreement, dated as of December 12, 2025, to the Eighth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, dated as of July 1, 2024, among the Service Providers and Financial Institutions named therein, Bank of America, N.A., Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas, AerFunding 1 Limited and…
- FTAI (FTAI AVIATION LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember ftai:AerospaceProductsSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001590364 ftai:CustomerTwoMember us-gaap:CustomerConcentrationRiskMember us-gaap:SalesRevenueNetMember ftai:AerospaceProductsSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001590364…
- FY2025 10-K: AviationLeasingSegmentMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001590364 us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember srt:NorthAmericaMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001590364 srt:NorthAmericaMember 2025-01-01 2025-12-31 0001590364 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember srt:SouthAmericaMember ftai:AerospaceProductsSegmentMember 2025-01-01…
- WLFC (WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: 9 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Long-term maintenance revenue was $44.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2025 compared to $39.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. Long-term maintenance revenue is influenced by end of lease compensation and the realization of long-term maintenance…
- FY2025 10-K: …WEST IV Series A and Series B 2018 term notes payable. In order to facilitate financing and leasing of engines, most of our engines are generally owned through a statutory or common law trust that is wholly-owned by us or our subsidiaries. We usually borrow up to 85% of an engine's purchase price. Substantially all…
Engine Leasing (reported)
- WLFC (WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP)
- FY2025 10-K: …growth of aircraft leasing due to the increasing cost of newer engines, the anticipated modernization of the worldwide aircraft fleet and the significant cost associated therewith, and the emergence of new niche-focused airlines which generally use leasing in order to obtain their capital assets. ENGINE LEASING As of…
- FY2025 10-K: …Engines Holding AG, SMBC Aero Engine Lease B.V., and StandardAero, Inc. Our primary competitors generally have significantly greater financial, personnel and other resources, as well as a physical presence in more locations, than we do. In addition, competing engine lessors may have lower costs of capital and may…
- AER (AerCap Holdings N.V.)
- FY2025 20-F: …to the credit status of each lessee, including lessees in bankruptcy-type arrangements, the extent of overdue balances and other relevant factors. Revenue from investment in finance leases is recognized using the interest method to produce a constant yield over the life of the lease and is included in basic lease…
- FY2025 20-F: …Ireland, with marketing offices in Singapore, Cincinnati, Beijing, Shanghai and Budapest. SES offers spare engine solutions to CFMI operators, including guaranteed pool access, short-term and long-term leases, trading and exchanges, all of which can be structured and combined to meet an individual airline's fleet…
- FTAI (FTAI AVIATION LTD.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Reimbursements made to the lessee upon the receipt of evidence of qualifying maintenance work are recorded against the maintenance deposit liability. In certain acquired leases, we or the lessee may be obligated to make a payment to the other party at lease termination based on redelivery conditions stipulated at the…
- FY2025 10-K: A (Non-GAAP) Adjusted EBITDA increased by $220.6 million, primarily due to the changes noted above. Aviation Leasing Segment As of December 31, 2025, in our Aviation Leasing segment, we own and manage 290 aviation assets, consisting of 47 commercial aircraft and 243 engines, including eight aircraft and seventeen…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 2026 earnings release, May 7, 2026 · company 8-K, April 28, 2026 · company investor relations calendar, July 2026