FEDERAL SIGNAL CORPORATION (FSS): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $118.13, FEDERAL SIGNAL CORPORATION (FSS) is priced for +17.0% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FSS
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | FSS |
| Company | FEDERAL SIGNAL CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $118.13/sh |
| Composition | Environmental Solutions 84% / Safety and Security Systems 16% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 4.5% |
| Operating margin today | 16.2% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -11.7pp |
| Implied growth | 17.0% |
| Multiple paid | 19x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 10: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.5% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.17σ |
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 63 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.33x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.04x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.75x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.77x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.3%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=15)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $216.94 | 0.54x | yes | FCF base $0.4B, growth 24% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.3%, 7yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $152.74 | 0.77x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 12.8x / 14.8x / 16.8x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | — | — | no | P/E 20x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 16.2x / 20.0x / 23.8x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 13x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $50.55 | 2.34x | yes | BV/sh $24.70, ROE (TTM) 18.9%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $71.46 | 1.65x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $139.70 | 0.85x | yes | Rev $2.4B, growth 24% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 2.4x / 2.9x / 3.5x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $143.87 | 0.82x | yes | EPS $4.64, growth 31% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=0.81 (Undervalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $33.56 | 3.52x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.26B × (1−23%) / WACC 9.3% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $70.16 | 1.68x | yes | BV $24.70 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 18.9% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $50.78 | 2.33x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $4.64 × BVPS $24.70) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | EBITDA $0.49B × sector EV/EBITDA 13.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $60.49 | 1.95x | yes | FCF $339.2M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $57.84 | 2.04x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.32B (FCF $0.34B − SBC $0.01B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $149.72 | 0.79x | yes | EPS $4.64 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $16.43 | 7.19x | yes | BV $24.70 × (ROIC 6.2% / WACC 9.3%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | — | — | no | Revenue $2.45B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $174.00 | 0.68x | yes | EPS $4.64 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $50.16 | 2.36x | yes | EPS $4.64 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental Solutions | operating | enterprise | $1.6b | $261.2m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
| Safety and Security Systems | operating | enterprise | $304.4m | $64.4m operating-income | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $392.2m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 1.28x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 0.99x |
| Interest coverage | 19.3x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Five-sixths of Federal Signal's revenue comes from Environmental Solutions, the sewer cleaners, street sweepers, vacuum excavators and refuse bodies that municipalities replace on a schedule rather than on a whim, and that group grew net sales by 145.3 million dollars, or 38%, in the March 2026 quarter alone.
- Much of the growth has been bought rather than grown: the New Way Trucks and Kinloch transactions landed in that same segment during 2025, and the March 2026 quarter's increase is described in the filing as volume "inclusive of the effects of acquisitions" alongside pricing actions, which makes deal supply the thing the story quietly depends on.
- Second-quarter results are due July 30, 2026, and the figure worth isolating is how much of the growth arrives without a cheque attached.
Bull Case
There is a right way and a wrong way to value a company that builds trucks, and the difference matters more here than in most industrials. The wrong way counts units and applies a cyclical multiple, because that is what you do with construction equipment tied to private capital spending. Federal Signal's largest business does not sell into that cycle. It sells sewer cleaners, street sweepers, vacuum excavators and refuse bodies to cities and utilities, whose replacement decisions are driven by asset life, regulatory mandates and a budget line that survives recessions reasonably well. Read that way, the interesting number is not how many trucks shipped. It is what the installed base pulls behind it.
The financial evidence for that reading is the margin. Over the four quarters through March 2026 the company earned roughly 16 cents of operating profit on the revenue dollar. Its nearest genuine comparable, ALG, which also builds sweepers and vacuum trucks for municipal buyers, runs an operating margin of 9.2%. OSK, the largest specialty-vehicle maker in the set, runs 8.1% and its revenue shrank slightly over the year. TEX earns 5.5%. A company assembling steel bodies onto purchased chassis should not earn double what its closest peers earn unless something other than assembly is happening, and what is happening is aftermarket: parts, service, rentals, used equipment and training sold back into a dealer network the 10-K calls a distinguishing factor from its competitors.
The gross margin tells the same story from the other end. It reached 43.6% in the March 2026 quarter against 41.6% a year earlier, and 42.8% for the full year 2025 against 42.0%, with the filing attributing the gain to operating leverage on higher volumes and to pricing actions. Forty-three cents on the dollar is a branded-products margin, not a fabricator's margin. It is what a customer pays when the alternative is an unfamiliar machine and an unfamiliar service network for equipment that has to work on a Tuesday morning.
Growth has followed. Net sales rose 280.4 million dollars, or 18%, during 2025, and another 161.8 million, or 35%, in the March 2026 quarter, with operating income up about half again over the same quarter. Some of that is acquired, and the bear will say so with justification. What the acquisitions have in common is that they extend the same model: New Way Trucks put refuse collection bodies into a segment already selling to the same municipal fleet managers, and Kinloch added distribution. Buying adjacent product into an existing dealer network is a different exercise from buying revenue.
The balance sheet has not been strained doing it. Net debt sits around 1.3 times operating profit, operating profit covers the interest bill about 22 times over, and the share count has not moved in four years, which for a serial acquirer is the meaningful discipline: the deals have been paid for out of borrowings the business can service and out of its own cash, not out of the equity of the people who already own it. A modest dividend runs alongside.
The bear is right that the multiple assumes a lot and that the acquisition pipeline is the fragile part of it. The bull answer is narrower than a defence of the multiple. It is that the underlying business earns nearly twice what its direct competitors earn on the same kind of steel, and has done so while growing faster than any of them.
Bear Case
The price carries a specific assumption, and it is worth naming precisely rather than gesturing at. It embeds operating profit compounding at something like 21% a year for five years. That is not an outlandish rate against what the company has recently produced. It is outlandish against what the company's end markets are producing. ALG, which sells the same categories of municipal equipment, grew revenue 2.3% over its trailing year. OSK shrank slightly. AGCO shrank. PCAR fell 14.2%. Federal Signal grew 35% in the March quarter, and the filing is explicit that the increase came from volumes "inclusive of the effects of acquisitions" and from pricing actions. Strip acquisitions out of a five-year compounding assumption and the assumption has to be met by markets that are currently flat.
Which makes deal supply the load-bearing beam. During 2025 the company closed New Way Trucks and Kinloch; in the March 2026 quarter it closed another for total consideration of 94.9 million dollars, of which 23.7 million was assigned to customer relationships and 12.4 million to trade names. In June it signed an agreement for another. A model that requires a steady cadence of acquisitions at sensible multiples has a failure mode that is not operational at all: it is that the sellers stop being reasonable, or that the buyer's own currency stops being cheap enough to make the arithmetic work. Neither shows up as a bad quarter. Both show up as growth quietly reverting to the rate of the end market.
The reported margin also has an acquisitive component that will not repeat indefinitely. Purchase accounting places customer relationships and trade names on the balance sheet, and their amortisation runs through the income statement afterward. A company growing 35% by adding businesses reports operating leverage that is partly volume and partly the accounting boundary of when a deal closed. The one clean statement in the numbers is the gross margin, which improved to 43.6% from 41.6% in the March quarter, and the filing credits volumes and pricing rather than mix. Pricing actions taken in an inflationary stretch are not a permanent margin structure.
Two structural exposures sit under the whole thing. The Environmental Solutions order book runs roughly two to eight months of shipments and the Safety and Security book about two months, which is not much visibility for a company being valued on a five-year growth path. And the products are built onto purchased chassis, so the filing's own risk language names shortages in trucking and chassis and in labour availability as drivers of longer backlogs and higher costs. A body builder is a hostage to its chassis supplier in a way its financial statements do not show until it is happening.
Valuation is where all of that lands. The methods that value what the company owns, and the ones that capitalise today's earnings with no growth assumed at all, both sit far beneath the current quote, and by a wide margin rather than a technicality. Only peer multiples and the forward cash-flow builds reach it. That is a legitimate shape for a quality compounder, and it is also the shape that punishes hardest when the compounding pauses, because there is no asset value underneath to catch it. The historical base rate for holding a pace like this across a five-year stretch sits a shade above one in three, and the businesses that missed it did not usually announce the miss in advance.
Valuation
Today's quote embeds a specific and checkable claim: operating profit growing at roughly 21% a year, held for about five years, on economics like the ones the business currently earns. Against Federal Signal's own recent record that pace is not unusual. Against the historical record of companies asked to sustain it, roughly a third managed five years. The rate is ordinary; the persistence is the bet.
The methods split the way they usually do for a business the market has decided is a compounder. Comparisons against other listed specialty-vehicle and components makers reach the current level, and so do the forward cash-flow builds. The approaches that value the balance sheet, and the one that capitalises current earnings while crediting no growth whatsoever, land far beneath it. Nothing is broken about that pattern. It simply says the price is paying for what happens next rather than for what is already banked, and the size of the distance is the size of the premium.
What has to hold is a margin gap, and the gap is unusually easy to measure here because the peer set contains close analogues. Over the four quarters through March 2026 Federal Signal earned roughly 16 cents of operating profit per revenue dollar. ALG, building comparable municipal sweeping and vacuum equipment, earns 9.2% on 1.63 billion dollars of trailing revenue. OSK earns 8.1% on 10.43 billion. TEX earns 5.5% on 5.93 billion. Only ALSN, at 22.6%, and GNTX, at 18.4%, earn more in this group, and both sell components rather than complete machines. Federal Signal is being valued as though it belongs with the component makers while operating with the vehicle builders, and the whole question is whether the aftermarket and dealer network justify that placement for another five years.
The revenue side is doing its part so far. Net sales rose 280.4 million dollars, or 18%, during 2025, and 161.8 million, or 35%, in the March 2026 quarter, with the Environmental Solutions group contributing 145.3 million of the latter. Acquisitions are inside those figures, which matters for how the growth should be extrapolated but not for whether the earnings are real: the operating income is collected either way.
Solvency neither helps nor hurts the case much, which is itself a finding. Net debt runs about 1.3 times operating profit, operating profit covers interest about 22 times over, and the share count has been flat for four years even through a run of acquisitions. That is a company financing expansion without asking its owners for anything, and it is the reason the growth assumption can be argued on its merits rather than around a refinancing calendar. The downside protection it offers, though, is thin: an equity priced this far above its own asset value is not defended by a balance sheet, it is defended by the next few years of results.
Catalysts
Second-quarter results arrive on July 30, 2026. The bar the March quarter set was high and specific: net sales up 35% and operating income up about half again on the prior-year quarter. The useful exercise on the next print is separating the two engines, because the filing describes March-quarter volume growth as inclusive of acquisitions, and a reader cannot judge a five-year growth assumption without knowing how much of the growth needs a cheque to happen again.
Deal flow is the second thread and it is currently running. The company signed a definitive agreement in June to acquire Western Technology, following New Way Trucks and Kinloch during 2025 and a further purchase completed in the March 2026 quarter for total consideration of 94.9 million dollars. Each of those has landed in Environmental Solutions, which is coherent rather than opportunistic, and the terms of the newest one are what will show whether acquisition multiples in this niche are still workable.
One operational item sits in the middle of the quarter. A tornado struck the company's Streator, Illinois facility in June, and the company stated the facility sustained no structural damage. Disruption of that kind typically shows up as shipment timing rather than lost demand, which means it could move a quarter's revenue without touching the order book. The dividend continues alongside at fifteen cents a quarter, declared in April with a mid-May record date, a small but steady claim on the cash the growth story is otherwise reinvesting.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Environmental Solutions (reported)
- OSK (Oshkosh Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …supply chain strategies and pricing actions to offset potential future tariff volatility. The Company also invests in advanced technologies to provide visibility and improved orchestration of its supply chain. The Company believes these investments have improved and will continue to improve the overall efficiency and…
- FY2025 10-K: , lifecycle categories, adjacent markets, purpose-built vehicles and equipment and technology. Competitive Strengths The following competitive strengths support the Company's business strategy: Powerful Brands and Product Portfolios. The Company believes its broad product portfolios and diverse end markets serve to…
- ALG (ALAMO GROUP INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …hydro excavators. Its products are sold to municipalities, utilities and contractors through a nationwide distributor network. Super Products also operates a network of rental stores that provides short and long-term rental contracts for its products. 9 Rental customers are primarily contractors serving the…
- FY2025 10-K: …Products for H.P. Fairfield Skowhegan, Maine* 47,000 Owned Distributor of Public Works and Runway Maintenance Products for H.P. Fairfield Ayer's Cliff, Quebec, Canada* 41,000 Owned Municipal Snow Removal and Ice Control Equipment for Everest Suffolk, England* 35,000 Leased Commercial wood chippers and other forestry…
- TEX (Terex Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …products that support renewable energy, and products that aid in the recovery of useful materials from various types of waste. The Company's products are manufactured in North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific and sold worldwide. Terex engages with customers through all stages of the product life cycle, from initial…
- FY2025 10-K: …utilities and emergency response fleets. 3rd Eye also offers connected compactors and balers. Soft-Pak provides back-office, route management, and customer relations software solutions to the waste and recycling industry. Combined with its in-cab tablet-based applications, Soft-Pak provides refuse fleets with…
- ALSN (ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …propulsion solutions as a cost-effective alternative for repairs and replacements. We also provide support equipment to our OEMs to assist in installing new Allison solutions into vehicles, and, therefore, sales of support equipment are dependent upon sales of new solutions. The competition for service parts and…
- FY2025 10-K: …efforts to develop and otherwise acquire technologies to keep pace with improvements of transmission-related technology in the marketplace. We enter into confidentiality and invention assignment agreements with employees, and into non-disclosure agreements with suppliers and appropriate customers so as to limit…
- MOD (MODINE MANUFACTURING CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …third-party audits. In regard to providing innovative, climate-resilient solutions that enable our customers to meet their sustainability goals, we are continuously driving energy efficiency across our product portfolio. Our Climate Solutions segment continues to develop high-efficiency solutions and products,…
- FY2025 10-K: …to help our customers improve air quality, reduce energy and water consumption, lower harmful emissions, enable cleaner running vehicles and use more environmentally friendly refrigerants. In addition, we are committed to conducting business at our global locations in an environmentally conscious manner, and are…
- GNTX (GENTEX CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …systems and solutions; turn signal switches; puddle lamps; box lights; and harnesses (see Note 1 1 , "Acquisitions" ). For the majority of automotive products, transfer of control and revenue recognition occurs when the Company ships the product from the manufacturing facility to the customer. The Company generally…
- FY2025 10-K: …permit the Company to maintain its competitive position. Nanofiber Products and Development The Company completed the acquisition of Vaporsens, Inc. ("Vaporsens") in 2020. Vaporsens specializes in nanofiber chemical sensing research and development. Markets and Marketing. While no current commercialized product yet…
- DORM (Dorman Products, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …Vehicle, effective May 2025. Ms. Pacheco previously held senior management positions with Tenneco Inc., a provider of products for motor vehicle original equipment and aftermarket customers from 2014 to 2024, most recently as Vice President, General Manager, Noise Vibration Harshness, Performance Materials. Prior to…
- FY2025 10-K: …powersports products built for the cool factor and designed with an edge. Gboost - Clutching products for specialty vehicles. GDP - Premium quality transmission, portals, differentials and more for UTVs and ATVs. We offer bumper-to-bumper aftermarket solutions covering everything from engine, undercar, steering and…
- ATMU (Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …with leading OEMs. Accelerate profitable growth in the aftermarket • Expand Atmus' product portfolio. 4 Table of Contents • Use analytics to target and capture growth opportunities. • Expand reach through multi-channel distribution. • Invest in product technology advantage to enhance value and protect revenue.…
- FY2025 10-K: …but maintaining these advantages requires us to consistently invest in research and development, sales and marketing and customer service and support. There is no guarantee that we will be successful in maintaining these advantages. Evolving customer needs and developing technologies may threaten our existing…
Safety and Security Systems (reported)
- PCAR (PACCAR Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …sometimes other collateral, in the event a customer cannot meet its obligations to the Company, there is a risk the value of the underlying collateral will not be sufficient to recover the amounts owed to the Company, resulting in credit losses. Interest-Rate Risks. The Financial Services segment is subject to…
- FY2025 10-K: …and data loss. If the Company's computer systems were to be damaged, disrupted or breached, it could impact data availability and integrity, result in a theft of the Company's intellectual property or lead to unauthorized disclosure of confidential information of the Company's customers, suppliers and employees.…
- CMI (CUMMINS INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …and availability of energy. The level of demand for our products and services is influenced in multiple ways by the price and availability of energy. High energy costs generally drive greater demand for better fuel economy in almost all countries in which we operate. Some of our engine products have been developed…
- FY2025 10-K: …systems, turbochargers, fuel systems, valvetrain technologies, automated transmissions and electronics. The Distribution segment includes wholly-owned and partially-owned distributorships engaged in wholesaling engines, generator sets and service parts, as well as performing service and repair activities on our…
- AGCO (AGCO CORP /DE)
- FY2025 10-K: …the impacted systems has not been material. We maintain a cyber liability insurance program, although the coverage may not be sufficient in some circumstances. While we do not believe that the ultimate consequences of the attack were material to our performance, the occurrence of any similar or other events in the…
- FY2025 10-K: SystemsMember agco:APASegmentMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000880266 us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember agco:GrainStorageAndProteinProductionSystemsMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000880266 us-gaap:MaterialReconcilingItemsMember agco:GrainStorageAndProteinProductionSystemsMember 2023-01-01 2023-12-31 0000880266…
- OSK (Oshkosh Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …integration and manufacturing across markets. The Company generated approximately 20% of its net sales in both 2025 and 2024, and 19% in 2023, from sales to the United States (U.S.) government, a substantial majority of which were under multi-year contracts and programs in the defense vehicle market. See Note 24 of…
- FY2025 10-K: …degree and is a Certified Information Systems Security Professional with over a decade of professional cybersecurity experience. The Company's program is aligned to industry frameworks and controls from the National Institute of Standards and Technology that allow the Company to identify the fundamental security…
- ALSN (ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: , data processing, or manufacturing processes, owned by us or our third-party vendors or suppliers; (ii) facility security systems, owned by us or our third-party vendors, customers or suppliers; and/or (iii) vehicle propulsion control modules or other in-product technology, owned by us, our customers or our…
- FY2025 10-K: …incidents, or to avoid a materially adverse impact to our systems, information or business. In addition, remote or hybrid working arrangements at our Company, our customers and many third-party providers increase cybersecurity risks due to the challenges associated with managing remote computing assets and the nature…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
first-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, management's discussion · company announcement, July 16, 2026 · fiscal 2025 Form 10-K and first-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, management's discussion · fiscal 2025 Form 10-K and first-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q · first-quarter 2026 Form 10-Q, business combinations note · company announcement, June 12, 2026 · fiscal 2025 Form 10-K, business description · first-quarter 2026 earnings release, April 29, 2026 · company announcement, June 11, 2026