SHIFT4 PAYMENTS, INC. (FOUR): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $44.00, SHIFT4 PAYMENTS, INC. (FOUR) is priced for -0.5% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FOUR
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | FOUR |
| Company | SHIFT4 PAYMENTS, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Consumer Cyclical |
| Current price | $44.00/sh |
| Composition | Payments-based revenue 83% / TFS revenue 6% / Subscription and other revenues 11% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 2.7% |
| Operating margin today | 8.1% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -5.4pp |
| Implied growth | -0.5% |
| Multiple paid | 20x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 5: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage (computed at the 7% minimum rate; the CAPM rate 6.2% sits below it).
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| cohort percentile (of 212 peers) | 64 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 3.69x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 3.05x | 3 | expensive |
| Relative | 0.48x | 3 | justifies |
| Growth | 0.49x | 2 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 4.5%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=13)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $147.84 | 0.30x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 5.4x / 8.4x / 11.4x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $73.95 | 0.59x | yes | P/E 23.9x (blended: static sector reference 20x + trailing (TTM) 33x), scenarios: 19.1x / 23.9x / 28.7x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 14x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $14.42 | 3.05x | yes | BV/sh $20.49, ROE (TTM) 6.5%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $11.91 | 3.69x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $63.84 | 0.69x | yes | Rev $4.8B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.6x / 0.7x / 0.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x) |
| Growth-Adjusted P/E | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $0.01 | 4400.00x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.19B × (1−35%) / WACC 4.5% → EPV (no growth) (excluded from median) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $11.57 | 3.80x | yes | BV $20.49 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 6.5% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 4.2%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $24.80 | 1.77x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $1.33 × BVPS $20.49) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $109.65 | 0.40x | yes | EBITDA $0.92B × sector EV/EBITDA 14.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $24.99 | 1.76x | yes | FCF $573.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $12.95 | 3.40x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.48B (FCF $0.57B − SBC $0.09B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $1.12 | 39.29x | yes | EPS $1.33 × (8.5 + 2×-5.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) (excluded from median) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $4.79 | 9.19x | yes | BV $20.49 × (ROIC 1.1% / WACC 4.5%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $90.83 | 0.48x | yes | Revenue $4.78B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $14.42 | 3.05x | yes | EPS $1.33 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments (single operating segment) | operating | enterprise | 4.2B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $4.2b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 16.51x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 10.71x |
| Interest coverage | 35.3x |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Shift4 spent its balance sheet on a second business: Global Blue closed in the third quarter of 2025 and brought tax-free shopping, now a named revenue line at 6% of the mix, plus a cross-border retail footprint the domestic payments operation never had.
- The purchase is already visible in the top line, with March-quarter volume of 56 billion dollars against 45 billion a year earlier and gross revenue less network fees up 49%, while the financing is visible faster still: the same quarter's income from operations of 50 million dollars sat below an interest bill of 65 million and the company reported a pre-tax loss.
- The next read is the second-quarter report on August 6, 2026, the first full period carrying both the amended credit facilities and the combined product the two companies launched in July.
Bull Case
Look at what management did with the balance sheet before looking at anything else, because the whole thesis follows from it. Shift4 completed the acquisition of Global Blue Group Holding AG in the third quarter of 2025 and Smartpay that November, and it paid with borrowed money. The 10-K states the reasoning plainly: Global Blue "is a leading technology and travel services platform, primarily providing TFS, dynamic currency conversion, and payments solutions to the world's largest retail brands, which significantly increases our overall customer base and geographic footprint, while diversifying our revenue." Read that as a capital allocation decision rather than a press release. Management concluded that another dollar deployed inside the domestic card-processing business was worth less than a dollar spent buying an international one.
The early evidence says the deployment landed. Volume moved to 56 billion dollars in the March quarter from 45 billion a year earlier, an increase of 11 billion or 24%. Gross revenue less network fees, the measure that strips out what gets handed to the card networks, rose 49%. Payments-based revenue alone added 161 million dollars, up 21%. Income from operations doubled, 25 million dollars to 50 million. For a company that had just absorbed two businesses, that is a clean first quarter of integration rather than the usual year of disruption.
The underlying engine is simple enough to describe in one line, which is part of why it scales. Shift4 sells the software a restaurant or stadium or hotel uses to run itself and then processes the card payments that flow through it, and the payments revenue is a percentage of the dollars processed. Merchant count and average ticket both feed the same number. That is why the acquired merchant relationships matter more than the acquired revenue: every one of them is a place to plug in processing that was previously running through somebody else.
Tax-free shopping is the piece that does not look like the rest, and it is the more interesting half of the purchase. A traveller who claims a VAT refund at an airport counter is a transaction with a currency conversion inside it, sitting at exactly the point where Global Blue already operates and where Shift4 already sells payment acceptance. The two businesses touch the same merchant from opposite ends, and in July the company put them behind one product. Nothing about that requires new merchants to be won.
The financial base under all of this is better than the headline profit suggests. The March quarter produced 183 million dollars of earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization, against a reported profit far smaller, and the difference is mostly the amortization of intangibles created by the deals themselves. Acquired merchant relationships get written off over twenty years whether or not the merchants leave. Cash generation and reported earnings are going to disagree for a long time here, and for a buyer the relevant question is which of the two pays down the debt.
Bear Case
Payment volume is a consumer-spending derivative, and this particular volume is the cyclical end of it. Restaurants, hotels, stadiums and, since last year, cross-border travel retail: these are the categories that go first when households trim, and they are precisely where the 24% volume growth of the March quarter came from. A 56 billion dollar quarter is a fine number. It is also a number produced at a good moment in the cycle for exactly the kind of spending that does not stay good indefinitely, and the whole revenue line moves with it because payments revenue is charged as a percentage of dollars processed.
The obligations on the other side of the balance sheet do not move with it at all. Interest expense was 190 million dollars in fiscal 2025 against 62 million the year before, and after amending the credit facilities effective January 5, 2026 the company projects annualized interest expense of "approximately $250million, which is inclusive of approximately $9million of non-cash deferred financing fee and premium amortization". Set that against the March quarter, where income from operations of 50 million dollars sat underneath an interest bill of 65 million dollars, producing a loss before income taxes of 12 million and a reported profit of 12 million only after a 24 million dollar tax benefit. The first quarter is seasonally the weakest for hospitality volume, which is the fair defence. It is also the quarter that shows what happens when a fixed financing cost meets a variable revenue stream at the bottom of its annual range.
Then there is the question of which earnings are real. The gap between the quarter's earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization and its reported profit is largely acquisition accounting: merchant relationships from the deals are amortized over twenty years, acquired technology over ten. Those charges are non-cash and the company is right to say so. But a bull who capitalizes the cash measure has to hold two thoughts at once, because the same acquisitions that created the amortization also created the interest bill, and only one of the two is non-cash. Adjusting away the amortization while carrying the debt at face value counts the benefit of the deal without its cost.
Revenue presentation deserves the same care. A large share of what Shift4 reports as revenue is money that passes straight through to the card networks; the company's own measure removes it, defining gross revenue less network fees as the figure that "includes interchange and assessment fees". Any margin computed on the gross figure is therefore diluted by pass-through, and any comparison against a peer that reports net revenue is not a comparison at all. PAY, which carries network costs inside revenue the same way, ran a 6.8% operating margin on 1.28 billion dollars of revenue with 33.0% revenue growth. That is the honest neighbourhood for this kind of reporting, and it is a long way beneath the mid-teens to mid-forties percentages that GPN, FIS, FISV, WEX and CPAY show on their own bases.
The equity stakes the company holds outside its operating business come to roughly 84 million dollars in aggregate, which is a real floor and a thin one against what has been borrowed. So the downside does not bottom out on assets. It bottoms out on whether hospitality and travel volume holds while the interest runs, and that is the specific thing the two families of method that land below today's quote, the asset-based and the earnings-power ones, are already saying they cannot see.
Valuation
The methods split here in an unusual way, and the split is the whole message. Peer multiples and the forward-growth models both land above the current share price. The asset-based approaches and the earnings-power approaches land below it, the asset-based family by a wide margin: the quote sits around three and a half times where that family's central estimate falls, and roughly 74% above where the earnings-power family lands. Nothing about that is a contradiction. The methods that credit a larger revenue base being earned on tomorrow put the value higher; the methods that capitalize what is being earned today, or what the book is worth if it stops, put it lower. The acquisition is the reason the two disagree.
What the business actually earns sits between them. In fiscal 2025 income from operations was 351 million dollars against 247 million in 2024 and 115 million in 2023, a genuine three-year climb, with the 2025 figure including a 19 million dollar gain on sale of subsidiaries and a 9 million dollar intangible impairment running the other way. In the March quarter of 2026 the same line was 50 million dollars against 25 million a year earlier. So the operating trajectory is up and up steeply. What has risen faster is the cost of the money that bought it.
Cohort position is where the presentation trap sits. GPN reported a 15.3% operating margin on 8.26 billion dollars of revenue and FIS 15.9% on 11.44 billion, while CPAY reported 46.1% on 4.78 billion and FISV 25.3% on 21.09 billion. Those are not one distribution. They are companies reporting revenue on different bases, and Shift4's gross figure includes interchange that most of them net out. Read against PAY, the peer that reports the same way, at a 6.8% operating margin, the ratio stops looking anomalous and starts looking structural.
Which leaves the concrete requirement, and it is narrower than a growth target. Shift4 needs the revenue it bought to convert into operating profit faster than the financing cost of buying it compounds. The March quarter did not clear that bar, and the fiscal 2025 full-year figures did, on a debt load that was only partly in place for the year. Everything else in the argument is a variation on that one race.
The balance sheet frames the stakes rather than softening them. Gross borrowings stand near 4.52 billion dollars against 473 million dollars of liquid assets, and the equity stakes held outside the operating business add roughly 84 million more. That is a company whose downside is bounded by cash generation rather than by assets, which is the ordinary condition of a levered acquirer and the reason the earnings-power methods land where they do.
Catalysts
The calendar is short and specific. Shift4 reports second-quarter results on August 6, 2026. That print is the first full period to carry the credit facilities as amended in January and the first to show a clean sequential comparison with the acquired businesses inside both quarters. The March quarter, reported May 7, 2026, delivered revenue of 1.12 billion dollars, ahead of the consensus figure analysts carried into it.
The integration produced its first joint product on July 14, 2026, when Shift4 and Global Blue launched a combined payments and tax-free shopping offering. That matters more than a typical product announcement because it is the first testable version of the acquisition thesis: the same merchant buying acceptance and refund handling from one vendor rather than two. Adoption will show up in the tax-free shopping revenue line and in the merchant counts, not in a headline.
Sell-side sentiment drifted upward through the summer without becoming enthusiastic. Goldman Sachs raised its target to 55 dollars from 49 on July 9, 2026, and Truist raised its to 50 dollars from 46 on July 24, 2026. Both moves are increments rather than re-ratings, which is a fair description of where the evidence stands: the revenue arrived on schedule and the proof that it converts is still a quarter or two away.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Payments (single operating segment) (reported)
- GPN (GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …as if they are a single performance obligation that includes a series of distinct services with the same pattern of transfer to the customer. In addition, certain implementation services are not considered distinct from the SaaS and are recognized over the expected period of benefit. Once we determine the performance…
- FY2025 10-K: …sales and deployment, payment security services, consolidated billing and on-line reporting. In addition, we offer a wide array of enterprise software solutions that streamline business operations to customers in numerous vertical markets. We also provide a variety of value-added solutions and services, including…
- FISV (FISERV INC)
- FY2025 10-K: …based on volume of service; however, pricing for services may also be based on fixed or monthly minimum processing fees. Fees for our processing and services arrangements are typically billed and paid on a monthly basis. Product Product revenue is generated from print and card production, software license, data and…
- FY2025 10-K: …to the extent the customer has the contractual right to take possession of the software at any time during the hosting period without significant penalty and it is feasible for the customer to either operate the software on their own hardware or contract with another vendor to host the software. The Company maintains…
- FIS (Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …requires judgment and may affect the timing and amount of revenue recognized. To determine the standalone selling price of its promised solutions or services, the Company conducts a regular analysis to determine whether various solutions or services have an observable standalone selling price. If the Company does not…
- FY2025 10-K: …pays for the solution or service. Depending upon the level of our contractual responsibilities and obligations for delivering solutions to end customers, we have arrangements where we are the principal and recognize the gross amount billed to the customer and other arrangements where we are the agent and recognize…
- CPAY (Corpay, Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …through direct and indirect channels) and partners for whom we manage payment programs, as well as consumers. We report information about our operating segments in accordance with the authoritative guidance related to segments. We manage and report our operating results through the following three reportable…
- FY2025 10-K: …Payments, Corporate Payments (includes aggregation with cross-border operating segment), Lodging Payments and an Other category (which combines Gift and Payroll Card operating segments). These reportable segments align with how the Company's Chief Executive Officer, who is the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM),…
- PAY (Paymentus Holdings, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …countries as their functional currency. Assets and liabilities are translated using the exchange rates at the balance sheet date. Revenue and expenses are translated at average exchange rates during the period. Equity transactions are translated using historical exchange rates. The effects of foreign currency…
- FY2025 10-K: …a daily basis over the contract term. Since the timing and quantity of transactions to be processed by Paymentus is not determinable, the Company views payment services to comprise an obligation to stand ready to process as many transactions as the customer requests. Under a stand-ready obligation, the evaluation of…
- WEX (WEX Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: . We support accounts payable automation, embedded payment use cases across industries, and white-label programs for financial institutions through our issuing capabilities and payment technology. The Company's segment-allocated operating expenses consist of the following: Cost of Services • Processing costs - The…
- FY2025 10-K: …provide payment processing, transaction processing and SaaS services and support. As such, we view these services as comprising a series of distinct days of service that are substantially the same and have the same pattern of transfer to the customer. Accordingly, the promise to stand ready is accounted for as a…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q1 FY2026 Form 10-Q · FY2025 Form 10-K · company announcement, July 23, 2026 · Q1 FY2026 results, May 7, 2026 · company press release, July 14, 2026 · analyst target revisions, July 2026