FMC CORPORATION (FMC): what the price assumes
boothcheck covers FMC CORPORATION (FMC) but does not put one priced-in number on it: here the defensible answer is the evidence rather than a point estimate. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FMC
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | FMC |
| Company | FMC CORPORATION |
| Sector / Industry | Basic Materials |
| Current price | $11.35/sh |
| Composition | Insecticides 45% / Herbicides 36% / Fungicides 10% / Plant Health 6% / Other 3% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 7.7% |
| Operating margin (mid-cycle) | 12.6% |
| Margin compression (value-band) | -4.9pp |
| Trailing margin (depressed year) | -61.9% |
| Multiple paid | 13x mid-cycle operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
The price sits below what even a 5%/yr operating-profit decline would warrant; the inversion reports a bound, not a solved growth path.
Solve inputs: computed at a 7% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage (computed at the 7% minimum rate; the CAPM rate 5.8% sits below it).
How unusual the bet is: n/a
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | -0.06σ |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is supported by asset-based and earnings-power and relative-multiple value, while growth-DCF lands below the price. A value/asset-supported name, not a pure growth bet.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 0.92x | 2 | justifies |
| Earnings | 0.32x | 1 | justifies |
| Relative | 0.29x | 2 | justifies |
| Growth | 2.51x | 1 | expensive |
Families that justify the price: Asset, Earnings, Relative Families that call it expensive: Growth
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 3.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=6)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF — equity value floored at $0 |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero FCF or EBITDA — equity value floored at $0 |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $38.94 | 0.29x | yes | P/S fallback (negative EPS): Sector P/S 1.5x × TTM revenue — excluded from consensus |
| Simple DDM | Growth | $-0.25 | — | no | DPS $0.65, g=-168.5% (sustainable: ROE (TTM) × retention; not the terminal-growth assumption), ke=9.3% |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | $-7.97 | — | no | Stage 1: -200% for 5yr, Stage 2: 3.5% perpetual |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $13.07 | 0.87x | yes | Reference only (book value floor): BV/sh $13.07, ROE negative |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $11.76 | 0.97x | yes | Reference only (book value with convergence): BV/sh $13.07, ROE converges to ke |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $4.53 | 2.51x | yes | Rev $3.3B, growth -15% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 0.4x / 0.4x / 0.5x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $0.00 | — | no | Negative/zero EPS — earnings-based value floored at $0 |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $35.99 | 0.32x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.34B × (1−21%) / WACC 3.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| Graham Number | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $38.94 | 0.29x | yes | Revenue $3.25B × sector P/S 1.5x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | — | — | no | — |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Solutions (single reportable segment) | operating | enterprise | 3.5B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net debt | $3.8b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | 11.81x |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | 9.33x |
| Interest coverage | 1.5x |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -0.3% |
| Burning cash | no |
Leverage and coverage are computed on normalized mid-cycle operating income (mid-cycle margin 12.6%); the trailing year was depressed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Revenue fell to 3,467.4 million dollars in 2025 from 4,246.1 million, with Asia alone dropping to 142.3 million from 848.4 million as FMC took roughly 422 million dollars of one-time revenue charges preparing its India business for sale.
- Rynaxypyr, the insect-control active ingredient that produced about 0.8 billion dollars of revenue in 2025, is now past patent protection, and managing that transition is one of management's stated priorities for the year.
- Tessenderlo Group agreed on June 30, 2026 to take roughly 20% of the company for about 400 million dollars, paying 13.30 dollars a share and funding a debt paydown target near one billion; second-quarter results follow on July 29, 2026.
Bull Case
The first thing to settle about FMC is what kind of company you are looking at, because the accounts will mislead you otherwise. This is a mature agricultural chemicals business roughly halfway through a deliberate balance-sheet reset, and almost every figure in the trailing statements describes the reset rather than the operation. Revenue for 2025 includes approximately 422 million dollars of one-time charges taken to prepare the India commercial business for sale, and the Asia line fell to 142.3 million dollars from 848.4 million as a direct consequence. Read as a run rate, that is a company collapsing. Read as what it is, it is a company clearing a subsidiary off its books before selling it.
The reset itself is unusually well documented, because the company listed it. Over recent months FMC amended its revolving credit facility to obtain significant covenant relief, raised 1.2 billion dollars in a secured high-yield bond offering, signed an agreement to sell the India commercial business for 252 million dollars, entered a strategic supply and license agreement with Corteva carrying an initial prepayment of 200 million dollars, and signed a framework agreement for a 114 million dollar sale and leaseback of its Newark, Delaware property. On June 30, 2026 Tessenderlo Group agreed to invest about 400 million dollars for roughly 20% of the shares, and FMC said the proceeds take it to its debt paydown target of approximately one billion dollars. That is five separate sources of cash assembled inside a single year by a company that needed them.
What the reset is protecting is a research pipeline, and the pipeline is the reason a buyer showed up. The annual report describes 16 new active areas in discovery and 19 new active ingredients in development, weighted toward new modes of action, which is the part of crop protection that resists generic competition longest. The nearest of those is already moving: FMC filed its first global regulatory submission for rimisoxafen with the EPA on July 8, 2026, and had already signed a co-exclusive supply and license agreement with Corteva on June 16, 2026 to widen its reach across North and South American corn and soybean markets. A partner of that size taking co-exclusive rights to a molecule before it is registered is an outside opinion on the molecule, paid for in cash.
There is also a simple arithmetic observation underneath all of it. The book-value methods, which value what the company owns rather than what it earns, land above today's share price. That is after the write-downs, not before them. A crop-protection portfolio, a registered product book across dozens of countries and a research organisation are not assets that go to zero, and the market is currently paying less for the equity than the balance sheet says the equity is worth.
The bull case does have to concede the obvious: the operating result over the last twelve months was a large loss, and the leverage is heavy. What changes the shape of that concession is who is now standing behind the balance sheet. An industrial group with an agricultural platform of its own has just agreed to buy a fifth of the company at a price above where the shares trade, after a formal review of strategic options concluded that staying independent with a new cornerstone holder was the better path.
Bear Case
The advantage FMC was built on was a molecule, and the molecule's protection has run out. Rynaxypyr, the chlorantraniliprole active the company describes as the world's leading insect control technology, generated approximately 0.8 billion dollars of revenue in 2025. That is close to a quarter of the entire company on one compound, and the annual report lists managing the post-patent Rynaxypyr strategy as an operational priority for 2026. Off-patent means anyone with a manufacturing licence and a registration can make it. In crop protection that historically means price, not volume, is where the loss shows up first.
The erosion is already in the numbers, and it predates the India charges. Revenue ran 4,486.8 million dollars in 2023, 4,246.1 million in 2024 and 3,467.4 million in 2025. Two consecutive years of decline in a business whose end market, food production, does not shrink is not a demand story. Trailing operating profit for the twelve months to March 2026 came to a loss of 1,767.5 million dollars, and that trailing operating margin of about negative 51% is the trough reading rather than any normalised one. The company's own through-the-cycle margin is closer to 12.6%. The distance between those two figures is the size of the hole that has to be climbed out of.
The balance sheet is what turns a difficult period into a dangerous one. Net borrowings stood at 4,732.8 million dollars against liquid assets of 390.9 million, on a company the market values near 1.42 billion dollars. Measured against the operating profit FMC earns in a normal year rather than this one, that is about 10.96 times operating profit measured across the cycle, with interest covered only about 1.8 times on the same basis. The company did not describe that as comfortable either: among the actions it took this year was amending its revolving credit facility "to achieve significant covenant relief". Covenant relief is what a borrower seeks when the existing terms are about to be breached.
Fixing it has cost the existing owners twice over. First in seniority: the 1.2 billion dollars raised this year came as secured high-yield bonds, which sit ahead of everything the equity has a claim on. Then in ownership: Tessenderlo Group is buying roughly 20% of the company for about 400 million dollars at 13.30 dollars a share. Whether that price flatters or insults the existing holder depends on your view of the business, but the mechanical effect is fixed. A fifth of every future dollar of recovery now belongs to someone who was not there for the decline.
Even the valuation methods that flatter the company do not all agree. The book-value approaches land above the price, but the forward-looking approach, the one that takes the recent revenue trajectory and carries it forward, puts the price roughly 151% above where it lands. That method is extrapolating a decline, and extrapolation is a crude tool. It is also the only method in the set that is looking forward at all, and it is the one saying the shares are still expensive.
Valuation
Today's price does something unusual: it declines to pay for any recovery at all. Measured against the operating income FMC earns in a normal year rather than the one it just had, the market is paying roughly 14.5 times, a level low enough that it sits below what even a business shrinking a few percent a year would warrant. That is a bound rather than a target. What it says is that the current quote embeds no growth and some further deterioration, and the question for the reader is whether that is pessimism or arithmetic.
The methods split along exactly the line you would expect for a company in this position. The approaches anchored on what the company owns land above the share price. The approach that projects the recent revenue trajectory forward lands well below it, with the price about 151% above where it reaches. The value lenses see a business trading under its assets; the forward lens sees a business whose revenue has fallen two years running. Both are looking at the same company, and the disagreement is the whole content of the investment decision.
Two operating margins are in play and they need keeping apart. The trailing figure, at about negative 51%, is a trough number produced by impairments and by roughly 422 million dollars of one-time revenue charges taken to prepare the India business for sale. The through-the-cycle figure is closer to 12.6%. Nothing in the recent statements demonstrates which one the future resembles, and the entire spread between the value methods and the forward method reduces to that single unresolved question.
Solvency is where this stops being an academic comparison. Net borrowings of 4,732.8 million dollars against liquid assets of 390.9 million sit on a business the market values near 1.42 billion dollars, which means the lenders own most of the enterprise in economic terms and the equity is the thin residual on top. On the operating income of a normal year that is about 10.96 times operating profit measured across the cycle, with interest covered about 1.8 times on the same basis. Leverage of that shape converts an ordinary earnings disappointment into a capital-structure event, which is precisely why the covenant amendment, the secured bond issue, the asset sales and the equity placement all happened inside the same twelve months.
That sequence also means the record here describes a company that no longer quite exists. The Tessenderlo investment agreed on June 30, 2026 adds roughly 20% more shares and takes about a billion dollars off the borrowings, subject to regulatory approval. Both halves of that trade matter to the equity and they pull in opposite directions: less debt raises the odds the residual survives, more shares reduce what each existing holder owns of it.
Catalysts
Second-quarter results are due July 29, 2026, the first report since the strategic review closed. What matters in it is less the quarter than the schedule: how much of the roughly one billion dollar debt reduction has actually been applied, and what the India divestiture has left behind in the Asia revenue line.
The decisive item is the Tessenderlo Group agreement announced June 30, 2026, under which the Belgian industrial group takes roughly 20% of FMC for about 400 million dollars at 13.30 dollars a share, closing subject to customary conditions including regulatory approvals. It ends a review of strategic options that FMC opened in February 2026, and it settles the outcome as independence with a cornerstone holder rather than a sale. Around it sit the other financing steps of the year: a definitive agreement signed May 7, 2026 to sell the India commercial business to Crystal Crop Protection for 252 million dollars, and a 114 million dollar sale and leaseback of the Newark, Delaware property announced June 23, 2026 with R&D operations continuing on site.
On the product side the relevant clock is regulatory. FMC filed its first global regulatory submission for rimisoxafen with the EPA on July 8, 2026, and on June 16, 2026 established a co-exclusive supply and license agreement with Corteva covering North and South American corn and soybean markets for the same herbicide. Registration timelines in crop protection run in years rather than quarters, so the near-term signal is not approval but whether further partners take positions on the pipeline. Meanwhile the board declared a quarterly dividend of 8 cents a share on July 23, 2026, payable October 15, which is the clearest available statement of how much cash management expects to have spare while the deleveraging runs.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Agricultural Solutions (single reportable segment) (reported)
- CC (Chemours Co)
- FY2025 10-K: Consolidated Financial Statements and the related notes thereto included elsewhere in this Annual Report on Form 10-K. Our forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and expectations of future events that may not be accurate or realized. These statements, as well as our historical performance, are not…
- FY2025 10-K: …their receivables under the programs. For the Company's supplier financing program obligations classified as accounts payable, the Company agrees to pay the financial institution on those sold invoices on the original invoice due date. The Company also maintains a supplier finance program whose obligations are…
- OLN (Olin Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …is determined by quoted market prices. Realized gains and losses on sales of investments, as determined on the specific identification method, and declines in value of securities judged to be other-than-temporary are included in other income (expense) in the consolidated statements of operations. Interest and…
- FY2025 10-K: …receivables had qualified for sales treatment under ASC 860 "Transfers and Servicing" and, accordingly, the proceeds were included in net cash provided by operating activities in the consolidated statements of cash flows. 69 Table of Contents The following table summarizes the AR Facilities activity: December 31,…
- HUN (Huntsman Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …other settlements and related income (expenses), net; (c) loss on sale of business/assets; (d) amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses; (e) restructuring, impairment, plant closing and transition costs; (f) (loss) income from discontinued operations, net of tax; (g) fair value adjustments to…
- FY2025 10-K: 8) ( 39 ) Amortization of pension and postretirement actuarial losses ( 39 ) Restructuring, impairment and plant closing and transition costs (9) ( 46 ) Loss from continuing operations before income taxes ( 39 ) Income tax expense-continuing operations ( 61 ) Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax ( 27 ) Net…
- EMN (EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO)
- FY2025 10-K: …divested businesses, non-operational sites and product lines, and discontinued programs. (6) Segment assets include accounts receivable, inventory, fixed assets, goodwill, and intangible assets. 109 Table of Contents NOTES TO THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS For year ended December 31, 2023 (Dollars in…
- FY2025 10-K: …expenses, other components of post-employment (benefit) cost, net, and other (income) charges, net. (2) Other is not considered an operating segment. Other includes sales and costs from growth initiatives and businesses, R&D costs, pension and other postretirement benefit plans income (expense), net, and other income…
- CE (CELANESE CORPORATION)
- FY2025 10-K: …products or technologies, or the theft of such intellectual property; • potential liability for remedial actions and increased costs under existing or future environmental, health and safety regulations, including those relating to climate change or other sustainability matters; • changes in currency exchange rates…
- FY2025 10-K: These include a combined heat and power unit at our Bishop, Texas facility, a waste-to-energy system in Nanjing, China, use of solar energy at our Clear Lake, Texas facility designed for use by us and our onsite industrial partners, and a carbon dioxide capture and conversion to methanol project at our Clear Lake,…
- WLK (Westlake Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …for freight and handling costs on outbound shipments are included in net sales in the consolidated statements of operations. Transportation and freight costs incurred by the Company on outbound shipments are included in cost of sales in the consolidated statements of operations. Price Risk Management The Company…
- FY2025 10-K: …and reflected as a reduction to revenue in the same period as the related sales. Control of inventories generally transfers upon shipment for domestic sales. The Company excludes taxes collected on behalf of customers from the estimated contract price. For export contracts, the point at which control passes to the…
- DD (DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …not subject to future reimbursement ("Stranded Costs"). Stranded Costs are reported within continuing operations in Corporate and are included within Operating EBITDA. The Company's measure of profit/loss for segment reporting purposes is Operating EBITDA as this is the manner in which the Company's chief operating…
- FY2025 10-K: …Sheets. NOTE 2 - RECENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE Recently Adopted Accounting Guidance In December 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2023-09, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures" ("ASU 2023-09") to improve transparency and disclosure requirements for the rate…
- ALB (Albemarle Corporation)
- FY2025 10-K: …30, 2025. As a result, the Company recorded a $ 181.1 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge, representing the full value of goodwill associated with the Refining Solutions reporting unit within the Ketjen segment. This nonrecurring fair value measurement is classified as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy…
- FY2025 10-K: …the PCS reporting unit within the Ketjen segment. As a result, the balance of Ketjen goodwill as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 fully consisted of goodwill related to the Refining Solutions reporting unit. The balances of Energy Storage and Specialties goodwill as of December 31, 2024 and 2023 fully consisted of…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
FY2025 Form 10-K · Form 8-K, July 1, 2026 · company earnings calendar · company announcement, July 8, 2026 · company announcement, June 16, 2026 · company announcement, May 7, 2026 · company announcement, June 23, 2026 · company announcement, July 23, 2026