FLEX LTD. (FLEX): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $110.20, FLEX LTD. (FLEX) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~8.8 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.

Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FLEX

Headline

FieldValue
TickerFLEX
CompanyFLEX LTD.
Sector / IndustryTechnology
Current price$110.20/sh
CompositionIntegrated Technology Solutions (ITS) 40% / Regulated Manufacturing Solutions (RMS) 37% / Cloud and Power Infrastructure (CPI) 24%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)8.6%
Operating margin today5.0%
Margin expansion (value-band)+3.6pp
Must persist for8.8y
Multiple paid30x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 10.7% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history+0.06σ
cohort percentile (of 188 peers)55

Valuation X-Ray

Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset3.74x5expensive
Earnings3.94x5expensive
Relative2.31x2expensive
Growth0.81x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=15)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$120.550.91xyesFCF base $1.2B, growth 12% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.2%, 6yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$168.560.65xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 21.0x / 23.0x / 25.0x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr
Relative ValuationRelativenoP/E 27.95x (blended: static sector reference 22x + trailing (TTM) 42x), scenarios: 23.0x / 27.9x / 32.9x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$28.483.87xyesBV/sh $14.89, ROE (TTM) 17.7%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$38.872.84xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$135.810.81xyesRev $29.3B, growth 12% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.1x / 1.4x / 1.6x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$39.732.77xyesEPS $2.59, growth 15% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=2.73 (Overvalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$29.583.73xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $1.17B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.2% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$38.782.84xyesBV $14.89 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 17.7% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$29.463.74xyes√(22.5 × EPS $2.59 × BVPS $14.89) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelativenoEBITDA $1.90B × sector EV/EBITDA 16.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$15.816.97xyesFCF $826.0M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarnings$11.169.87xyesSBC-adj FCF $0.67B (FCF $0.83B − SBC $0.16B) capitalized at Kₑ
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$83.571.32xyesEPS $2.59 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$6.5716.77xyesBV $14.89 × (ROIC 3.6% / WACC 8.2%)
P/Sales SectorRelativenoRevenue $29.27B × sector P/S 5.0x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$59.601.85xyesEPS $2.59 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 15.3% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 23.0x
Earnings YieldEarnings$28.003.94xyesEPS $2.59 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
ITSoperatingenterprise$11.1b$596.0m operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value
RMSoperatingenterprise$10.2b$611.0m operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value
CPIoperatingenterprise$6.6b$610.0m operating-incomewithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net debt$2.4b
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)2.08x
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)1.64x
Interest coverage6.9x
Share count CAGR (buyback)-5.5%
Burning cashno

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Look at the profit line over three fiscal years and the shape of what happened is obvious. Operating income ran $853 million in fiscal 2024, $1,169 million in fiscal 2025 and $1,368 million in fiscal 2026, while net sales over the same stretch went from $26.4 billion down to $25.8 billion and back up to $27.9 billion. Revenue effectively stood still; the profit line did not. Company-wide operating margin reached 4.9% in fiscal 2026, four tenths of a point better than the year before. In contract manufacturing, where a point of margin is the difference between a good decade and a bad one, that is a large move.

The mix explains it. Integrated Technology Solutions, the legacy consumer-facing and communications work, shrank from $12,636 million of sales in fiscal 2024 to $11,109 million in fiscal 2026, falling from 48% of the company to 40%. Cloud and Power Infrastructure went the other way, from $3,244 million to $6,614 million, or 12% of sales to 24%. Last fiscal year alone that segment added $1.8 billion of revenue, a 38% increase, driven by a 29% rise in the Cloud and Cooling business and 61% growth in Power. The company is not waiting for the market to notice: in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 it broke the segment out for the first time, and on May 5, 2026 it announced it would separate the segment into its own listed company focused on "data center power, digital infrastructure and power, thermal and compute integration".

That matters because the two halves are not the same kind of business and have never deserved the same multiple. Segment income tells the story cleanly: ITS earned $596 million, RMS $611 million, and Cloud and Power Infrastructure $610 million on far less revenue than either. VRT, the closest listed company doing adjacent work, converts 18.25% of its $10.8 billion of revenue into operating profit while growing 29%, which is roughly double the conversion rate Flex's data-center segment currently achieves. The gap between those two figures is the case: the segment is being run inside a low-margin manufacturing envelope, and separation is the mechanism for finding out what it is worth on its own terms.

The structural tailwind under all of it is real and the industry says so plainly. BHE, a smaller competitor, tells its own shareholders that "These dynamics combined have resulted in OEMs increasingly turning to outsourcing partners, which is a trend we expect to continue." Flex is the largest expression of that trend with an added twist: it has bought its way up the value chain, adding JetCool for direct-to-chip liquid cooling and Crown Technical Systems for critical power and grid work, so it is no longer purely assembling other people's designs.

Capital allocation has been unusually direct for a company of this size. Fiscal 2026 saw 19.2 million shares repurchased for an aggregate 944 million dollars and retired outright, against an authorization running to 1.7 billion dollars, and the share count has fallen about 5.6% a year over four years. Cash generated after capital spending came to 1.1 billion dollars in each of the last two fiscal years. A $2.75 billion revolving facility sat entirely undrawn at the fiscal year end. Whatever else is uncertain here, the funding of the next stage is not.

Bear Case

Contract manufacturing is a business where the customer owns the demand and the manufacturer owns the capacity, and the results of the last two fiscal years should be read with that asymmetry in mind. Operating income went from $853 million in fiscal 2024 to $1,368 million in fiscal 2026. That is a large move in a business whose company-wide operating margin is still under five cents on the dollar, and it arrived alongside the single largest capital-spending cycle the data-center industry has ever run. The question a buyer has to answer is whether this is a franchise being rerated or a cycle being extrapolated.

The segment doing the growing gives an early answer that is not encouraging. Cloud and Power Infrastructure grew revenue 38% last fiscal year and its margin went down, from 10.2% to 9.2%, which the filing attributes to "the costs to ramp the business and unfavorable mix in the Cloud and Cooling business". Growth in this industry is bought with floor space, tooling and qualification runs. Those costs are committed before the revenue lands and they do not unwind when demand normalizes. A segment adding nearly two billion dollars of revenue while shedding a point of margin is telling you something about who holds the pricing power in that relationship.

And the customers are getting bigger. The 10-K discloses that "Our ten largest customers accounted for 45%, 44% and 37% of net sales in fiscal years 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively." Eight percentage points of concentration added in two years is the cost of the growth. The risk factors describe exactly what that buys: customers who "have substantial purchasing power and negotiating leverage, which they may use to obtain favorable pricing, extended payment terms, volume flexibility, or other concessions that could reduce our margins", and contracts terminable for convenience where "we may not be entitled to receive payment for work in process, stranded inventory, or other costs incurred in anticipation of future orders". Hyperscale buyers are the most sophisticated procurement organizations on earth and they are now nearly half the book.

What the market is asking of all this is not modest. It requires operating profit to compound at the ceiling the business can fund out of its own returns, and to hold that pace for something like eleven years. Historically only about 15% of companies growing that fast held it for a decade. The sensitivity runs the wrong way for a cyclical: shave a percentage point off the growth rate and the stretch the price requires lengthens by roughly two years.

The separation is not free either, and it leaves a residue. Once the data-center arm goes, what remains is ITS and RMS, together about $21.3 billion of revenue that barely grew last fiscal year, earning segment margins of 5.4% and 6.0% respectively. That is a decent business and it is not a growth business, and it will be carrying the corporate overhead, the customer concentration and the cyclicality without the segment that has been supplying the narrative. The transaction also needs a shareholder vote, sanction from the High Court of the Republic of Singapore and an effective SEC registration before any of it happens, which is three separate places a first-quarter-2027 timetable can slip.

Valuation

Measured against what the business actually earns from operations, the market is paying about 35 times operating income. Invert that at an 11.2% cost of capital and it resolves into a bet about duration rather than rate: operating profit compounding at roughly the 25% ceiling the business can fund out of its own returns, and holding that pace for about eleven years. Those figures are one solve under fixed assumptions and should be read as approximate. What they are not is ambiguous about the shape of the wager.

The rate is the ordinary part. Flex has grown operating profit at something close to that pace over the last two fiscal years, so the price is not asking for a step-change in performance. It is asking for persistence, and persistence is where the historical record thins out. Roughly 15% of companies that have grown at that pace sustained it for a decade. Against its own cohort of manufacturing services firms the multiple sits in the upper half of the range, which is a reasonable place for the fastest-changing business in the group to sit, and an uncomfortable one if the change stalls.

The methods used to triangulate a business like this disagree unusually sharply, and the direction of the disagreement is the message. Only the forward-growth methods reach the price, and one of them arrives only by holding the exit multiple flat all the way through the final projected year, which is an assumption rather than a finding. The asset-value lens, which builds up from book value and the return earned on it, lands far underneath. So do the earnings-power methods, which capitalize what the business earns today and credit nothing for growth. Even the peer-multiple comparison, the most generous of the static approaches, leaves the price about 64% above where it comes out. When only the growth methods reach, the premium is a bet on durability that the static approaches structurally cannot frame, and calling it anything else would be a translation error.

The concrete version of that bet is legible at the segment level. Company-wide operating margin is 4.9%. The segment carrying the growth earned 9.2% on $6,614 million of sales last fiscal year, down from 10.2% the year before, while VRT converts 18.25% of $10.8 billion of revenue into operating profit doing adjacent work. Today's price is paying for the data-center segment to travel a good part of that distance and for the other two segments not to go backwards while it does. That is a specific and checkable proposition, and the quarterly segment margin is where it will show up first.

Solvency does not bind here. "cash and cash equivalents of $2.4 billion and bank and other borrowings of $3.8 billion" is the fiscal-year-end position on a funded-borrowings basis, which nets to about 1.05 times operating profit, and "Interest expense was $215 million during fiscal year 2026" against a $1,368 million operating line leaves ample room. A $2.75 billion revolving facility was undrawn. The share count has fallen about 5.6% a year over four years, with 19.2 million shares retired in fiscal 2026 alone. The constraint on this investment is not the balance sheet. It is whether the demand that produced the last two years is a level or a peak.

Catalysts

The dominant event is already announced and dated. On May 5, 2026 the company said it intends to separate Cloud and Power Infrastructure into an independent listed company, with completion expected in the first quarter of calendar 2027. It is conditioned on approval by the board and by shareholders, on sanction from the High Court of the Republic of Singapore, and on the SEC declaring the new company's Form 10 registration statement effective. What separates on that timetable is a $6,614 million business that grew 38% last fiscal year, leaving behind roughly $21.3 billion of manufacturing revenue that grew about 1%.

Several smaller developments have landed since. The shares joined the S&P 500 effective June 22, 2026. In June the company sold its Sheldahl flexible-materials operation to Chase Corporation, terms undisclosed. In early July Flex and Cerebras Systems announced an expanded partnership to scale production of Cerebras systems, which is the kind of engagement that lands in the segment being separated. Freedom Capital moved its rating to Buy from Hold in mid-July.

The next scheduled read is the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with the call set for July 29, 2026. Two lines in that report carry more weight than the headline. The first is the data-center segment margin, which gave up a full point last fiscal year to ramp costs, because whether it stabilizes determines what the separated business looks like standing on its own. The second is any change to the separation timetable, since a slip pushes the event past the first quarter of calendar 2027 and leaves the two businesses valued together for longer.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

ITS (reported)

RMS (reported)

CPI (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

FY2026 10-K, filed May 2026 · FY2026 10-K consolidated statements of operations · FY2026 10-K segment income table · company announcement, June 2026 · Chase Corporation announcement, June 2026 · joint Cerebras and Flex announcement, July 2026 · Freedom Capital research note, July 2026 · Flex earnings-date announcement, July 2026

View the full interactive FLEX report on boothcheck