COMFORT SYSTEMS USA, INC. (FIX): what the price assumes

In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $1522.80, COMFORT SYSTEMS USA, INC. (FIX) is priced for +37.4% growth. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.

Generated: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FIX

Headline

FieldValue
TickerFIX
CompanyCOMFORT SYSTEMS USA, INC.
Sector / IndustryIndustrials
Current price$1522.80/sh
CompositionNew Construction 63% / Existing Building Construction 23% / Service Projects 6% / Service Calls, Maintenance and Monitoring 7%

What The Price Assumes (Inversion)

The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.

FieldValue
Inversion basiswhole-company
Operating margin (value-band context)6.6%
Operating margin today16.5%
Margin compression (value-band)-9.9pp
Implied growth37.4%
Multiple paid28x operating income

The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 9: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.

Solve inputs: computed at a 11.6% cost of capital with 4% terminal growth over a 5-year stage.

How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)

ReferenceValue
vs own history+0.37σ
cohort percentile (of 225 peers)76

Valuation X-Ray

Asset, earnings-power and peer-multiple models all land far below the price; ONLY the growth-DCF reaches it. The bet is durable compounding the static frames structurally cannot price (a moat/durability premium).

How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.

FamilyMedian price/FVModelsReads
Asset3.46x5expensive
Earnings2.81x4expensive
Relative2.06x2expensive
Growth0.69x3justifies

Families that justify the price: Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative

The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.

Per-Model Detail (n=14)

ModelFamilyFVPrice/FVApplicableMethodology
DCF Perpetual GrowthGrowth$3075.300.50xyesFCF base $2.8B, growth 25% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 7yr projection
DCF Exit MultipleGrowth$2092.190.73xyesExit EV/EBITDA: 25.1x / 27.1x / 29.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 7yr
Relative ValuationRelativenoP/E 23.81x (blended: static sector reference 18x + trailing (TTM) 37x), scenarios: 19.0x / 23.8x / 28.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 16.54x
Simple DDMGrowthno
Two-Stage DDMGrowthno
Simple Excess ReturnAsset$440.613.46xyesBV/sh $91.41, ROE (TTM) 44.6%, ke 9.3%
Two-Stage Excess ReturnAsset$1120.011.36xyes5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3%
Discounted Future Market CapGrowth$2209.560.69xyesRev $11.2B, growth 30% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 3.8x / 4.8x / 5.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 12x)
Peter Lynch Fair ValueRelative$487.683.12xyesEPS $40.64, growth 1% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=33.66 (Overvalued)
Margin TrajectoryGrowthno
Earnings Power ValueEarnings$229.976.62xyesNormalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.78B × (1−22%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth)
Residual IncomeAsset$705.582.16xyesBV $91.41 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 44.6% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr
Graham NumberAsset$289.125.27xyes√(22.5 × EPS $40.64 × BVPS $91.41) — Graham's conservative floor
EV/EBITDA RelativeRelativenoEBITDA $1.92B × sector EV/EBITDA 12.0x
FCF YieldEarnings$705.622.16xyesFCF $2159.8M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity
SBC-Adj FCF YieldEarningsno
Ben Graham FormulaEarnings$1311.321.16xyesEPS $40.64 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%)
ROIC-Justified P/BAsset$249.866.09xyesBV $91.41 × (ROIC 25.1% / WACC 9.2%)
P/Sales SectorRelativenoRevenue $11.23B × sector P/S 2.5x
PEG Fair ValueRelative$1524.001.00xyesEPS $40.64 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x
Earnings YieldEarnings$439.353.47xyesEPS $40.64 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%)
Funds From Operations MultipleRelativeno
Clinical Phase NPVGrowthno
MertonAssetno
V5 Mechanicalno

Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)

One or more material disclosed units has unresolved economics. Unknown/general is not evidence of homogeneity: segment SOTP is primary but incomplete, consolidated cash flow may remain only a secondary cross-check when every unit shares an enterprise basis, and one sector multiple or target margin is withheld.

UnitRoleValuation basisRevenueReported profitValue evidenceStatus
Mechanical Segmentoperatingenterprise$6.7bwithheldunresolved no unit value
Electrical Segmentoperatingenterprise$2.4bwithheldunresolved no unit value

No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.

Solvency

FieldValue
Net cash$1.7b
Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax)-1.19x (net cash)
Net debt / operating income (pre-tax)-0.92x (net cash)
Interest coverage196.7x
Share count CAGR (buyback)-0.6%
Burning cashno

Bullet Takeaways

Bull Case

Contractors do not usually get paid first. Comfort Systems does. At 30 June 2026 the balance sheet carried 3,231.1 million dollars of billings in excess of costs and deferred revenue, up from 2,120.3 million at the end of 2025, which is customers advancing money for work not yet performed. The 10-K describes the mechanism plainly: Contract liabilities consist of advance payments and billings in excess of revenue recognized. Advance payments from customers related to work not yet started are classified as deferred revenue. A business that collects before it spends funds its own growth out of its customers' balance sheets rather than its own, and that is why a company adding revenue at this pace holds more cash than debt rather than less.

The scale of what is being funded is the second thing. Backlog reached 14.06 billion dollars at the end of June 2026 against 8.12 billion a year earlier, and on a same-store basis, stripping out acquired businesses, it still reached 13.70 billion. Revenue for the June quarter was 3,265.7 million dollars against 2,173.3 million, a fifty percent increase, and for the six months 6,131.0 million against 4,004.6 million. The order book is therefore growing faster than the revenue it feeds, which is the arrangement a contractor wants and rarely gets.

The part that separates this from a simple volume story is what happened to margin while all that volume arrived. Gross profit for the June quarter reached 844.2 million dollars on 3,265.7 million of revenue, and operating income reached 558.0 million, or about 17.1 cents of operating profit on the revenue dollar, against 13.8 cents in the same quarter of 2025. Contractors taking on a surge of work normally give margin away to get it, through subcontracting at short notice, overtime, and bidding thin to hold capacity. This one widened. Diluted earnings per share reached 12.53 dollars for the quarter against 6.53.

The structure underneath is a decentralised roll-up, 206 locations across 150 cities, where local operating companies keep their customer relationships and the parent supplies capital and scale. That is why the growth shows up unevenly by geography: the prior year's same-store increase of 861.2 million dollars in revenue was led by 649.3 million from the Texas electrical operation alone, with the 10-K noting that demand has been especially strong in the technology sector, particularly for data centers. The bull reading of that concentration is that the company happened to own exactly the right electrical contractor in exactly the right state when a wave of capital spending arrived, and that reputation in this trade travels: the customers awarding these jobs award them to firms that have already delivered one.

The obvious objection is that all of this is a cycle. It might be. But cycles usually announce themselves in the order book before the income statement, and this order book grew sequentially as well as annually, from 12.45 billion dollars at 31 March 2026 to 14.06 billion three months later. Meanwhile the company holds cash and equivalents of 1,854.8 million dollars against total borrowings of 54.1 million, earned 11.1 million dollars of interest income in the quarter against 1.4 million of interest expense, and raised the quarterly dividend to 0.90 dollars a share. Whatever the cycle does, this balance sheet is not the thing that breaks.

Bear Case

The question every contractor eventually answers is whether the earnings on display are the level or the peak, and Comfort Systems is currently reporting the best numbers in its history into the most concentrated capital-spending boom in the economy. Look at what the business actually is: roughly 63% of revenue comes from new construction and another 23% from construction inside existing buildings. Service projects and the recurring maintenance and monitoring work that would smooth a downturn together account for about 13%. This is a construction company with a small service annuity attached, not a service company with construction upside.

The demand behind the record is narrower than the headline suggests. The 10-K attributes the strength to the technology sector and specifically to data centres, and in the most recent full year a single Texas electrical operation generated 649.3 million dollars of an 861.2 million dollar same-store revenue increase. That is roughly three quarters of the organic growth from one operating unit serving one end market. Data-centre construction is being funded by a small number of very large technology buyers whose capital budgets are set annually and can be reset annually. The 10-K does not hide the exposure, warning that projects may remain in our backlog for an extended period of time, or project cancellations or scope adjustments may occur with respect to contracts reflected in our backlog, and that The loss of one or a few customers could adversely affect our business.

The cash flow deserves a second reading before it is treated as earnings quality. Operating cash flow was 1.14 billion dollars in the June quarter and 1.53 billion for the six months, against net income of 812.0 million for the same six months. The gap is contract liabilities: billings in excess of costs and deferred revenue rose 1,110.8 million dollars over those six months. That is customers prepaying for work not yet done. It is a genuine and enviable feature of the business model, and it is also a liability that gets worked off as the jobs are built. If bookings flatten, revenue keeps running for a while off the backlog while the cash flow turns around first, because the advances stop arriving before the work stops being done.

Margins are the other thing to hold lightly. About 17.1 cents of operating profit on the revenue dollar in the June quarter, against 13.8 a year earlier, is an extraordinary figure for mechanical and electrical contracting, a trade whose long-run economics involve competitive bidding against local firms with the same subcontractors and the same labour pool. The 10-K describes that reality without adornment: Typically, customers will seek pricing from competitors for a given project. Pricing power in contracting comes from scarcity of qualified capacity, and scarcity of capacity is exactly the condition a boom removes over time as competitors hire, train and bid.

Which brings the argument to the price. Every static way of valuing this business lands well below where the shares trade. Book value plus profitability, capitalised trailing earnings power, and comparison against peer multiples all sit far under the current price, and only the method that projects the recent growth forward and discounts it back reaches it. The multiple sits at the very top of its peer group, well beyond the upper quartile, and the growth pace it embeds has historically been sustained over the required stretch by only about 21% of companies that reached it. That is the arithmetic of a durability premium. It is defensible if the data-centre build is a decade-long re-plumbing of the economy. It is not defensible if it is a capital-spending cycle with an ordinary ending, and nothing in this company's financial statements can tell you which.

Valuation

Comfort Systems is a mechanical and electrical contractor being priced as a compounder, and both halves of that sentence are supported by the numbers. The compounder half: revenue for the June 2026 quarter grew fifty percent, operating income nearly doubled to 558.0 million dollars, and the order book reached 14.06 billion. The contractor half: the work is competitively bid, the customer base is concentrated in one end market, and roughly 86% of revenue is construction rather than recurring service.

What the price assumes follows from that tension. The market is paying a multiple of company-wide operating profit that sits at the top of the peer group and well beyond its upper quartile, and holding it requires operating growth to stay near the ceiling a self-funding business can reach for a sustained stretch. Historically only about a fifth of companies reaching that pace have held it that long. The near-term rate is not the stretch; the company has just delivered it. The stretch is the persistence.

The disagreement among methods is unusually clean here, and it points one way. Approaches that value the equity off book value plus profitability land far under the current price. So does capitalised earnings power, which asks what the business is worth if it simply keeps earning what it has earned without growing. So do the peer-multiple comparisons, though by less. Only the forward cash-flow approach, which carries the recent growth rate into its projection, reaches the price. When one forward method carries the entire valuation and every backward-looking one sits well below, the premium is a bet on durability that static frames cannot show, and naming it as such is more honest than averaging the methods into a number.

The most concrete "what has to be true" is the conversion of backlog into margin. Trailing operating profit for the twelve months ended 30 June 2026 came to about 1,849 million dollars, built from 1,315 million reported for the year ended 31 December 2025 plus the improvement across the first half of 2026. Backlog of 14.06 billion dollars is therefore something over a year of revenue at the current run rate. For the price to work, that backlog has to convert at something close to today's margin, and the backlog after it has to be at least as large. Both conditions are being met right now. Neither is contractual.

Solvency imposes no constraint at all, which is rare for a contractor and worth stating precisely. Cash and equivalents stood at 1,854.8 million dollars on 30 June 2026 against total borrowings of 54.1 million, and interest income of 11.1 million dollars in the quarter exceeded interest expense of 1.4 million by a wide margin. Weighted average diluted shares came to 35,254 thousand in the June quarter against 35,369 thousand a year earlier, so the count edged down rather than up. The downside in this name has nothing to do with the balance sheet and everything to do with what a slower order book would do to a multiple built on the current one.

Catalysts

The second-quarter report on 23 July 2026 is the most recent and most decisive data point. Net income reached 441.6 million dollars, or 12.53 dollars per diluted share, against 230.8 million and 6.53 dollars a year earlier, on revenue of 3.27 billion dollars against 2.17 billion. Operating cash flow for the quarter was 1.14 billion dollars against 252.5 million. For the six months, net income was 812.0 million dollars, or 23.03 dollars per diluted share, on revenue of 6.13 billion.

The order book is the number this company is judged on, and it moved in both directions that matter. Backlog stood at 14.06 billion dollars at 30 June 2026, against 12.45 billion at 31 March 2026 and 8.12 billion at 30 June 2025, with same-store backlog reaching 13.70 billion from that same 8.12 billion base. Management attributed the growth to ongoing demand and said it was optimistic about results for the remainder of 2026 and into 2027. Sequential backlog growth is the leading indicator here; the revenue line lags it by quarters.

Two governance and capital-return items sit alongside. The board declared a quarterly dividend of 0.90 dollars a share, an increase of 0.10 from the previous rate, payable 24 August 2026 to stockholders of record on 13 August 2026. Separately, the company announced leadership changes effective 1 July 2026: Craig Sasser, previously regional vice president for the Atlantic region, became chief operating officer, and Briston Blair moved from senior vice president for innovation and strategy to chief strategy and innovation officer, with Trent McKenna continuing as president. Internal promotions rather than outside hires, at a company whose model depends on the operators knowing the local businesses.

Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)

Mechanical Segment (reported)

Electrical Segment (reported)

Methodology Note

Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.

Sources

Q2 2026 results release, 23 July 2026 · FY2025 Form 10-K filed 19 February 2026 and Q2 Form 10-Q filed 23 July 2026 · Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, filed 23 July 2026 · company 8-K, 23 July 2026 · company 8-K, 22 June 2026

View the full interactive FIX report on boothcheck