F5, INC. (FFIV): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $394.24, F5, INC. (FFIV) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~5.7 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-07-26.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/FFIV
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | FFIV |
| Company | F5, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $394.24/sh |
| Composition | Systems revenue 23% / Software - subscription 16% / Software - SaaS and managed services 6% / Software - perpetual licenses 4% / Services 51% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 27.4% |
| Operating margin today | 24.5% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +2.9pp |
| Must persist for | 5.7y |
| Multiple paid | 25x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 9.9% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 25% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: within-range (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.71σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 40 |
Valuation X-Ray
The price is justified by relative-multiple and growth-DCF; asset-based/earnings-power land below the price.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 2.84x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 2.45x | 5 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.23x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 0.85x | 3 | justifies |
Families that justify the price: Relative, Growth Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 9.2%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=18)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $464.72 | 0.85x | yes | FCF base $1.0B, growth 9% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 9.2%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $475.38 | 0.83x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 23.1x / 25.1x / 27.1x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $356.27 | 1.11x | yes | P/E 28x (static sector reference · 2026-04), scenarios: 23.4x / 28.0x / 32.6x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 20x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $138.70 | 2.84x | yes | BV/sh $68.09, ROE (TTM) 18.8%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $195.60 | 2.02x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $370.90 | 1.06x | yes | Rev $3.3B, growth 9% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 5.6x / 6.7x / 7.9x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $150.60 | 2.62x | yes | EPS $12.55, growth 10% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=2.94 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $146.81 | 2.69x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.63B × (1−8%) / WACC 9.2% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $192.28 | 2.05x | yes | BV $68.09 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 18.8% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $138.66 | 2.84x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $12.55 × BVPS $68.09) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $319.42 | 1.23x | yes | EBITDA $0.84B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $209.01 | 1.89x | yes | FCF $969.6M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $161.13 | 2.45x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.72B (FCF $0.97B − SBC $0.25B) capitalized at Kₑ |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $309.41 | 1.27x | yes | EPS $12.55 × (8.5 + 2×10.5%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $58.07 | 6.79x | yes | BV $68.09 × (ROIC 7.8% / WACC 9.2%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $350.64 | 1.12x | yes | Revenue $3.31B × sector P/S 6.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $196.88 | 2.00x | yes | EPS $12.55 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 10.5% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 15.7x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $135.68 | 2.91x | yes | EPS $12.55 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Security and Delivery | operating | enterprise | 3.6B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $1.6b |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -2.15x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -1.98x (net cash) |
| Share count CAGR (buyback) | -1.2% |
| Burning cash | no |
Interest expense is not separately reported in the latest filings, so interest coverage cannot be computed.
Bullet Takeaways
- Services, not hardware, is the single largest revenue line at F5, contributing 401 million dollars of the 812 million booked in the March quarter, which is the maintenance and support annuity riding on an installed base of application delivery gear.
- The defining risk is not competitive, it is custodial: a nation-state intruder held long-term access to the BIG-IP development environment and took files containing source code and details of undisclosed vulnerabilities, and the 10-K states that "The Cyber Incident has had and may continue to have an adverse effect on our business, reputation, customer, employee and partner relations, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows".
- Watch the fiscal third quarter print, guided to revenue of 820 to 840 million dollars, for whether the seventh consecutive quarter of double-digit product growth becomes an eighth.
Bull Case
Start with the thing that should have broken this company. In August 2025 F5 learned that a nation-state actor had been living inside its systems, and by the time the disclosure came in October it had established that the intruder held long-term, persistent access to the BIG-IP product development environment and had taken files containing portions of source code and details of vulnerabilities the company had not yet published. For a vendor whose product sits in front of banks, governments and hospitals, that is close to the worst sentence available. The Justice Department thought the situation serious enough to delay public disclosure by a month.
Now look at what customers actually did. In the two quarters after the disclosure, product revenue grew at double digits again, making seven consecutive quarters of it, and in the March quarter systems revenue rose 26% while software rose 17%. Management raised its outlook for the full fiscal year rather than trimming it. That is the answer to the question the incident posed, and it is more informative than any argument about switching costs, because it is the switching-cost thesis being tested under laboratory conditions. Customers did not leave. In many cases they cannot: the box is inline with production traffic and the configuration took years to tune.
The economics behind that stickiness show up in the shape of the revenue. Services contributed 401 million dollars of the March quarter's 812 million, and the annual report is explicit that unsatisfied contracted revenue is dominated by it: "The composition of unsatisfied performance obligations consists mainly of deferred service revenue". Deferred revenue on the balance sheet stood at 1.27 billion dollars current plus 850 million long-term at the end of March, against annual revenue a little over three billion. Roughly two thirds of a year's sales are already contracted and sitting as a liability waiting to be earned. The business also keeps better than eighty cents of gross profit on every revenue dollar, which is software economics wearing a hardware distribution channel.
There is a genuine second act underneath, and it is not the usual optionality story. Rather than defend three separate product lines, the company has folded BIG-IP, NGINX and its distributed cloud services into one commercial surface: "To provide a unified experience across all our offerings, we have introduced the F5 ADSP." Whatever the marketing value of that, the practical effect is that a customer renewing a hardware maintenance contract is now buying from a catalogue that includes software and managed services. Systems growth of 26% in a quarter suggests the installed base is refreshing, and a refresh cycle is the moment when the catalogue gets shown.
The capital position removes most of the ways this could go wrong slowly. F5 carries about 1.44 billion dollars of cash and no funded borrowings at all; the only long-term obligations of size are operating leases and the deferred revenue it has already been paid for. Share count fell from 57.7 million to 56.8 million over the six months to March, with 401 million dollars spent on repurchases in that period against 252 million a year earlier. A company with no lenders, a contracted revenue base and a shrinking share count has a great deal of time to be wrong about anything.
Bear Case
The valuation methods here do not disagree in the usual polite way. They split. The asset-based approaches, which start from a book value of about 64 dollars a share, put the price at a premium of roughly 194 percent above where they land. The earnings-power approaches, which capitalise what the business currently earns without assuming growth, sit at a premium near 151 percent. Peer multiples read the price about 28 percent above their central estimate. Only the forward cash-flow methods reach today's quote, and they get there by extending a ten percent growth rate through a six-year projection before a terminal fade. When the entire justification lives in one family and the conservative frames all land at a third to a half of the price, the conservative frames are usually describing something real.
What they are describing is the duration of the bet. The price requires the company to hold operating profit growth at the ceiling its own cash flow can fund for about six and a half years. The near-term rate is not the stretch; the company has recently delivered at that pace. The persistence is. Of comparable fast growers, only about 26% held such a pace for that long. Six and a half years is two full product cycles in networking, and this is an industry where the last two cycles each removed a category of incumbent.
The competitive geometry explains why persistence is hard here specifically. The annual report names the problem without euphemism: "new cloud infrastructures are enabling the emergence of new competitors including large cloud providers who offer their own application delivery and security functionality as well as smaller companies targeting the growing numbers of \"born in the cloud\" applications". Every application that gets rebuilt cloud-native arrives with load balancing and traffic management already included by the platform it runs on, at no incremental cost. F5 is not losing the applications it has. It is competing for the ones that have not been written yet, against vendors who give the function away as a feature.
The revenue mix says the same thing more quietly. Services grew 2% in the March quarter while systems grew 26%. Growth is coming from hardware refresh, which is cyclical by nature and pulls forward demand, while the recurring line that supports the multiple barely moved. A refresh cycle is a wonderful thing to be inside and a difficult thing to lap, and the company will be lapping this one during precisely the years the price assumes acceleration.
Then there is the incident, which is not over. The company disclosed that exfiltrated files included information about undisclosed vulnerabilities in BIG-IP, and that some files from the knowledge management platform contained configuration or implementation information for a small percentage of customers. The financial cost so far has been treated as a non-recurring exclusion in management's own adjusted figures, which is a reasonable presentation and also a reminder that the reported and adjusted numbers have diverged for a reason. Regulatory inquiries and litigation are named in the filing as risks. Reputational damage in security infrastructure does not show up in a quarter. It shows up at the renewal three years later, when a procurement committee asks a question it did not ask before.
Valuation
Strip the language away and F5 sells a box that sits in the path of an enterprise's traffic, plus the contract to keep it running. The annual report draws the line where the accounting does: "Hardware, including the software run on those devices, is considered systems revenue." Everything else is subscription, SaaS, perpetual licence or services, and services alone is the largest of the five lines. That matters for valuation because a hardware multiple and a services multiple are very different animals, and this company is mostly the second one.
What the price is actually asking for is time rather than speed. It requires operating profit to keep growing at the ceiling the business can fund from its own cash for something like six and a half years. That rate is one the company has recently produced, so the demand is not for a step change. It is for persistence, and persistence is where the record thins out: only about a quarter of comparable fast growers sustained such a pace over that length of run. Demanding rather than impossible is the honest register for that. It is a high bar, not an absurd one.
The methods divide sharply around it. Against the asset-value family the price carries a premium of roughly 194 percent, against the earnings-power family roughly 151 percent, and against the peer-multiple family roughly 28 percent. Only the forward cash-flow family reaches the price at all. The pattern is unambiguous: nothing anchored on what the business has already earned or already owns gets close, and the entire case rests on durability that static frames cannot represent. That is not a defect in the frames. It is the shape of what is being bought.
Cohort context is unusually clarifying here because the neighbours are so different. Among the security and infrastructure software names it gets compared with, FTNT reported a 31.1% operating margin and QLYS 33.7%, both above F5's, while PANW came in at 9.6% and OKTA at 5.5%. Three of the seven, CRWD, ZS and S, ran negative operating margins on their most recent filings. F5 sits in the profitable half of that group while growing far more slowly than the ones losing money. A reader deciding whether the multiple is fair should notice that this is the only member of the set whose growth is being bought at a profitable company's price rather than at a growth company's.
The balance sheet ends the discussion of downside quickly. There is no funded debt at all, roughly 1.44 billion dollars of cash sits against it, and the largest liability on the page is deferred revenue the company has already collected. Interest cover is not a question that arises. What bounds the downside instead is the contracted services base, which continues to be earned whether or not the next product cycle goes well, and the share count, which has been shrinking about 1.7% a year. The risk in this name was never solvency. It is whether the box stays in the path of the traffic.
Catalysts
The fiscal second quarter, reported on 28 April 2026, was the strongest evidence yet that the security incident has not cost F5 its customers. Revenue of 812 million dollars grew 11% against 731 million a year earlier, with systems revenue of 226 million up 26%, software of 184 million up 17% and services of 401 million up 2%. Reported gross profit was 661 million dollars on that revenue and reported income from operations 179 million dollars, against 590 million and 159 million respectively a year earlier. Reported diluted earnings per share were 2.58 dollars. Management called it the seventh straight quarter of double-digit product growth.
Guidance moved up rather than sideways. F5 raised its fiscal 2026 revenue growth outlook to a range of 7% to 8% from 5% to 6% previously, and lifted its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings per share range to 16.25 to 16.55 dollars from 15.65 to 16.05 dollars. Third-quarter guidance was set at revenue of 820 to 840 million dollars. A raise of that size mid-year, from a company whose intellectual property was exfiltrated eight months earlier, is the most concrete data point available on customer behaviour.
The incident itself continues to generate items worth tracking. F5 learned of the intrusion on 9 August 2025, the Department of Justice determined on 12 September that a delay in public disclosure was warranted, and the disclosure followed on 15 October. The company reported no evidence of modification to its software supply chain and said independent cybersecurity research firms validated that assessment. Governance moved in response: a sitting director resigned from the board and was appointed Chief Technology Operations Officer with responsibility for building and operating the company with security at its core, and the board shrank from eleven members to ten. Remediation spending continues to be carried as a separate exclusion in management's adjusted results, so the gap between reported and adjusted figures is the running meter on this.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Application Security and Delivery (reported)
- CRWD (CrowdStrike Holdings Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …problem by acquiring disparate products and stitching them together into fragmented platforms. This can force customers to focus on implementing integrations, not security outcomes and stopping the breach. The resulting complexity can impede workflows and slow down response time. • Legacy Signature-Based Products…
- FY2025 10-K: …market remains very competitive, and competition may further increase in the future. Competitors may reduce the price of products or subscriptions that compete with ours or may bundle them with other products and subscriptions. If our solutions fail or are perceived to fail to detect or prevent incidents or have or…
- PANW (Palo Alto Networks Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …and services help secure enterprise users, networks, clouds, and endpoints by delivering comprehensive cybersecurity backed by artificial intelligence ("AI") and automation. A key element of our strategy is to help our customers simplify their security architectures through consolidating disparate point products. We…
- FY2025 10-K: Advanced URL Filtering, Advanced DNS Security, IoT/OT Security, GlobalProtect ® , Prisma Access Agent, Enterprise Data Loss Prevention ("Enterprise DLP"), AI for IT Operations ("AIOps"), Software as a Service ("SaaS") Security, and AI Access Security. Through these add-on services, our customers are able to secure…
- FTNT (Fortinet Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …to develop internally and acquire new products and services and enhance versions of our existing products and services in order to incorporate additional features, improved functionality or other enhancements in order to meet our customers' rapidly evolving demands for network security in our highly competitive…
- FY2025 10-K: …vendors. Sales of many of our products depend on increased demand for incorporating broad security functionality into one appliance. If the market for these products fails to grow as we anticipate, our business will be seriously harmed. Target customers may view "all-in-one" network security solutions as inferior to…
- ZS (Zscaler Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …vendors, which offer a broad mix of network and endpoint security products; • large networking and other vendors, which offer security appliances and/or incorporate security capabilities in their networking products and other services; • companies with point solutions that compete with some of the features of our…
- FY2025 10-K: …the way users access internal applications: • connect users to applications without bringing users on the network, preventing lateral movement; • never expose applications to the internet; • segment access to applications without relying on the traditional approach of network segmentation; and • provide remote access…
- S (SentinelOne Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …alliance partners, MSPs, MSSPs, MDRs, OEMs, and IR firms. We provide our partners with our differentiated technology and platform to enable them to provide the best security service to their own customers. Our Singularity Platform offers our partners complete multi-tenancy and a superior level of management…
- FY2025 10-K: …including decisions by organizations to purchase security solutions from larger, more established security vendors or from their primary IT equipment vendors and insolvency or credit difficulties confronting our customers, affecting their ability to purchase or pay for our solution • the timing and length of our…
- OKTA (Okta Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …a suite of security capabilities that protect our customers from different types of malicious traffic, including bots, breached passwords, suspicious IP addresses and brute force attacks. Attack Protection enables our customers to minimize risks associated with the ever-growing volume of identity-targeted attacks. •…
- FY2025 10-K: …their existing on-premises applications so that they can harness the benefits of the platform to manage all of their critical systems, whether in the cloud, on-premises or hybrid. Extending the benefits of the Okta Platform to hybrid IT environments delivers a single point of management for our customers'…
- QLYS (QUALYS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Integrating TAS with manual testing tools and bug bounty solutions, customers can build a comprehensive application security testing program. Risk Remediation Patch Management (PM): PM provides automated patch deployment capabilities for Windows, Linux, Mac and third party software by correlating vulnerabilities and…
- FY2025 10-K: …• the length of our sales cycle for our products and services; • price competition; • the timing and success of new product or service introductions by us or our competitors or any other changes in the competitive landscape of our industry, including consolidation among our competitors; • the introduction or adoption…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
Q2 FY2026 earnings release, April 2026 · Form 8-K, October 2025