EXTREME NETWORKS, INC. (EXTR): what the price assumes
In the published model solve dated 2026-Q2, anchored at $22.50, EXTREME NETWORKS, INC. (EXTR) is priced for today's economics sustained for ~5.3 years. boothcheck publishes no house fair value, target price, or buy/sell rating; individual model outputs and user-controlled scenarios are analytical inputs, not Boothcheck targets. Narrative composed 2026-08-04.
Generated: 2026-08-30 · Exported: 2026-08-31 · Source: https://boothcheck.com/report/EXTR
Headline
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Ticker | EXTR |
| Company | EXTREME NETWORKS, INC. |
| Sector / Industry | Technology |
| Current price | $22.50/sh |
| Composition | Americas 52% / EMEA 40% / APAC 8% |
What The Price Assumes (Inversion)
The assumption today's price embeds, recovered by inverting the valuation.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Inversion basis | whole-company |
| Operating margin (value-band context) | 8.1% |
| Operating margin today | 4.9% |
| Margin expansion (value-band) | +3.2pp |
| Must persist for | 5.3y |
| Multiple paid | 47x operating income |
The operating-margin figure is value-band context at year 12: derived from the framework's value band, a separate calculation — not part of the priced-in solve.
Solve inputs: computed at a 11.4% cost of capital; growth searched up to the 50% self-funding ceiling.
How unusual the bet is: elevated (limited comparison data)
| Reference | Value |
|---|---|
| vs own history | +0.40σ |
| cohort percentile (of 188 peers) | 80 |
Valuation X-Ray
Every valuation family lands below the price. The price therefore sits beyond what those standard frames encode.
How the valuation models price the stock relative to the market price. Price/FV above 1.0 means the market pays more than that lens defends (expensive); at or below 1.0 the lens can defend the price.
| Family | Median price/FV | Models | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asset | 6.45x | 5 | expensive |
| Earnings | 4.79x | 4 | expensive |
| Relative | 1.94x | 5 | expensive |
| Growth | 1.32x | 3 | expensive |
Families that call it expensive: Asset, Earnings, Relative
The models below discount at their own flat-beta convention rates (cost of equity 9.3%, WACC 8.7%); the inversion above states its own rate.
Per-Model Detail (n=17)
| Model | Family | FV | Price/FV | Applicable | Methodology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Perpetual Growth | Growth | $17.09 | 1.32x | yes | FCF base $0.1B, growth 13% (input: historical growth), terminal g 4.0%, WACC 8.7%, 6yr projection |
| DCF Exit Multiple | Growth | $20.79 | 1.08x | yes | Exit EV/EBITDA: 42.2x / 44.2x / 46.2x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull), 6yr |
| Relative Valuation | Relative | $14.22 | 1.58x | yes | P/E 40.51x (blended: static sector reference 28x + trailing (TTM) 70x), scenarios: 33.6x / 40.5x / 47.4x (bear / base = reference held flat / bull), EV/EBITDA 27.26x |
| Simple DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Two-Stage DDM | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Simple Excess Return | Asset | $3.49 | 6.45x | yes | BV/sh $0.68, ROE (TTM) 47.5%, ke 9.3% |
| Two-Stage Excess Return | Asset | $9.42 | 2.39x | yes | 5yr excess ROE then converge to ke=9.3% |
| Discounted Future Market Cap | Growth | $16.63 | 1.35x | yes | Rev $1.3B, growth 13% (input: historical growth; tapered), Terminal P/S: 1.9x / 2.3x / 2.7x (bear / base = today's held flat / bull, cap 8x) |
| Peter Lynch Fair Value | Relative | $3.72 | 6.05x | yes | EPS $0.31, growth 2% (input: historical EPS growth), PEG=34.85 (Overvalued) |
| Margin Trajectory | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Earnings Power Value | Earnings | $2.45 | 9.18x | yes | Normalized EBIT (5y avg op income, one-time charges added back) $0.05B × (1−21%) / WACC 8.7% → EPV (no growth) |
| Residual Income | Asset | $5.62 | 4.00x | yes | BV $0.68 + 5yr PV of (ROE (TTM) 47.5% − Kₑ 9.3%) × BV; BV grows 8.8%/yr |
| Graham Number | Asset | $2.18 | 10.32x | yes | √(22.5 × EPS $0.31 × BVPS $0.68) — Graham's conservative floor |
| EV/EBITDA Relative | Relative | $10.17 | 2.21x | yes | EBITDA $0.07B × sector EV/EBITDA 20.0x |
| FCF Yield | Earnings | $7.86 | 2.86x | yes | FCF $95.2M / Kₑ 9.3% — zero-growth perpetuity |
| SBC-Adj FCF Yield | Earnings | $0.55 | 40.90x | yes | SBC-adj FCF $0.01B (FCF $0.10B − SBC $0.09B) capitalized at Kₑ (excluded from median) |
| Ben Graham Formula | Earnings | $10.00 | 2.25x | yes | EPS $0.31 × (8.5 + 2×15.0%) × (4.4 / 5.3%) |
| ROIC-Justified P/B | Asset | $1.41 | 15.96x | yes | BV $0.68 × (ROIC 18.1% / WACC 8.7%) |
| P/Sales Sector | Relative | $59.02 | 0.38x | yes | Revenue $1.28B × sector P/S 6.0x |
| PEG Fair Value | Relative | $11.62 | 1.94x | yes | EPS $0.31 × (PEG 1.5 × growth 25.0% (input: historical EPS growth)) → PE 37.5x |
| Earnings Yield | Earnings | $3.35 | 6.72x | yes | EPS $0.31 / required return 9.3% (Rf 4.3% + ERP 5.0%) |
| Funds From Operations Multiple | Relative | — | — | no | — |
| Clinical Phase NPV | Growth | — | — | no | — |
| Merton | Asset | — | — | no | — |
| V5 Mechanical | — | — | — | no | — |
Economic-Unit Decomposition (Sum Of The Parts)
Only one reportable economic unit is present in the current topology source. Consolidated operating lenses remain available, but there is no multi-unit decomposition.
| Unit | Role | Valuation basis | Revenue | Reported profit | Value evidence | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extreme Networks (single operating segment) | operating | enterprise | 1.1B reported-currency | — | withheld | unresolved no unit value |
No total common-equity value is stated. One or more material units lack a supported unit value. The displayed values are an indicative subtotal; consolidated debt and cash cannot be applied to a fraction of the company.
Solvency
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash | $46.8m |
| Net debt / NOPAT (after-tax) | -0.94x (net cash) |
| Net debt / operating income (pre-tax) | -0.75x (net cash) |
| Interest coverage | 4.5x |
| Share count CAGR (dilution) | 0.0% |
| Burning cash | no |
Bullet Takeaways
- Extreme sells campus networking gear and the cloud software that runs it, and the software side is where the growth lives: SaaS annual recurring revenue as of March 31, 2026 was "28.6% higher than SaaS ARR of $184.0 million as of March 31, 2025".
- Profitability is the gap: the annual report records "Operating income of $35.9 million in fiscal 2025, compared to operating loss of $65.2 million in fiscal 2024", a thin result beside networking peers where DGII converts 13.2% of revenue into operating profit and ANET converts 42.8%.
- Fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results land August 5, 2026, the first read on whether this year's product growth survives the annualizing of the increases that produced it.
Bull Case
Two fiscal years ago this business lost money running its own operations. The annual report states the turn without decoration: "Operating income of $35.9 million in fiscal 2025, compared to operating loss of $65.2 million in fiscal 2024". The bottom line moved with it, from "Net loss was $7.5 million in fiscal 2025, compared to net loss of $86.0 million in fiscal 2024". A subscale competitor that stops losing money on its operations has bought the one thing it needs most, which is time.
Cash generation ran well ahead of the accounting profit through that turn. Fiscal 2025 delivered "Cash flow provided by operating activities of $152.0 million". The mechanism is ordinary once you see it. Subscription and support contracts are billed up front and recognized over the life of the contract, so the money arrives before the revenue does, and the gap between the two shows up on the balance sheet as deferred revenue. A thin profit line and a fat collections line are not a contradiction here; they are two views of the same contract.
The subscription line is the part compounding. SaaS annual recurring revenue at the end of the March 2026 quarter was "28.6% higher than SaaS ARR of $184.0 million as of March 31, 2025", and the company attributes the increase to cloud management attaching to the equipment it already sells. For a hardware vendor that is a genuinely different kind of revenue. It renews without a new switch leaving the warehouse, it carries software economics rather than box economics, and it makes the installed base an annuity rather than a replacement cycle.
Hardware has not been dead weight either. "Product revenues increased $78.5 million or 15.3% for the nine months ended March 31, 2026", and the filing is specific about why: "The increase in product revenues was attributed to average selling price improvements as a result of price increases implemented during fiscal 2026". Raising prices into a contested market and keeping the volume is not a small thing for a vendor of this size.
Put those pieces together and the bull case is an arithmetic one. On a revenue base near 1.25 billion dollars, Extreme keeps a low single-digit share of sales as operating profit, while DGII keeps 13.2% and ATEN keeps 17.2% on far smaller bases. Closing even part of that distance is worth more than any plausible revenue surprise, because the revenue is already in the door. The honest concession is that margin convergence has been promised by every subscale networking vendor for a decade and has mostly not arrived. The answer the bull gives is narrow but real: fiscal 2024 was the low, the software mix has grown every quarter since, and the direction of travel has been one way.
Bear Case
The market this company competes in is described in its own risk factors as "extremely competitive and characterized by rapid technological progress", and the same filing names the mechanism that grinds a smaller vendor down: "These competitors may be able to gain market share by leveraging their investments to attract customers at lower prices or with greater synergies". That is a plain description of scale economics, and it shows up in the place scale economics always show up. ANET converts 42.8% of revenue into operating profit and UI converts 35.8%; FTNT converts 31.1%, FFIV 24.7% and NTAP 24.2%; even the smallest names in the cohort clear double digits, with ATEN at 17.2% and DGII at 13.2%. Extreme, on a revenue base larger than several of them, keeps a low single-digit share.
Today's price does not treat that as a permanent condition. Inverted, it requires the operating economics to compound at the fastest rate the business can fund out of its own returns, and to hold that pace for about 8.9 years. That is one solve under fixed assumptions rather than a measurement, so it deserves hedging. The shape of the demand is not ambiguous even so. Among comparable fast growers, only about 11% sustained that pace that long, and the multiple being paid sits at the very top of its peer distribution, well beyond the upper quartile. If the requirement fades, the thing that adjusts is the multiple, and it adjusts toward where the peer-multiple methods land, which is a long way under today's quote.
The borrowing is not large, but it is priced against exactly the variable under pressure. The credit agreement sets the spread by leverage: "the applicable margin for SOFR loans ranges from 2.00% to 2.75%, in each case based on the Company's Consolidated Leverage Ratio". Profit falls, the ratio rises, and the cost of the borrowing rises with it. That is the ordinary sequence by which a workable capital structure becomes a constraining one, and it is worth noting that the agreement already carries modified financial covenants, with the company reporting compliance with those modified terms as of March 31, 2026.
The price increases that carried product revenue this year deserve a second look from this side. The annual report notes that "While we have diversified our manufacturing presence and limited our reliance on imports from China, tariffs have been imposed" and threatened on other countries where it manufactures. A price increase that passes an input cost through to the customer is not the same as a price increase that widens the margin, and only the second kind helps the case being made. Which of the two this was becomes visible once the increases annualize.
The cash conversion is real, and the bull is entitled to it. The difficulty is that cash conversion is not what is being underwritten. What is being underwritten is a level of profitability the company has not yet demonstrated, sustained for the better part of a decade, in a market its own filings describe as one where the largest players can simply buy share with price.
Valuation
Every family of method used here lands under the price, and that fact reorganizes the rest of this section. There is no standard frame whose central estimate the price is merely stretching. The forward-growth methods come closest, with the price sitting about 26% above what that family reaches. The peer-multiple methods land considerably further under, the earnings-power methods further still, and the asset-based methods are nowhere near the conversation. When the nearest frame is the one that already credits future growth, and even that one falls short, what is left is a bet beyond what any of these frames encode.
The software attachment is what that bet rests on. The case embedded in the price is that recurring revenue keeps compounding at something like the pace it has just shown while the hardware business stops holding the consolidated margin down. Read backwards, the price implies today's operating economics growing at the fastest rate the company can self-fund and holding that for about 8.9 years. It is a single solve under fixed discount and fade assumptions, and the band around it is wide, so the decimal is not the point. The shape is: among comparable fast growers, only about 11% held such a pace that long.
The concrete version of that demand is the operating margin. The fiscal 2025 annual report records "Operating income of $35.9 million in fiscal 2025, compared to operating loss of $65.2 million in fiscal 2024", which against a revenue base near 1.25 billion dollars is a low single-digit share of sales. Set that beside the cohort, where DGII converts 13.2% of revenue into operating profit and FFIV converts 24.7%, and the requirement stops being abstract. The price is not asking for a better quarter. It is asking this company to earn like the companies it is measured against.
The balance sheet is neither the problem nor the answer. Liquid assets of 210.1 million dollars sit against borrowings of 197.3 million dollars on the funded basis, which is close to square; fold in the operating lease obligations and the position tips to a modest net borrowing. The share count is essentially unchanged since early 2022, so the recovery has been funded out of operations rather than out of holders, and equally no buyback has flattered the per-share figures. That bounds the downside. It does not supply the margin the price is asking for.
Catalysts
Fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results are scheduled for August 5, 2026. It is the print that annualizes this year's selling-price increases, which makes it more informative than an ordinary quarter. Product revenue growth that survives that comparison is volume and share; product revenue growth that does not survive it was pass-through wearing a growth label. The same print carries the fourth reading of the year on recurring revenue, which is the line the whole case rests on.
The product cadence since spring has aimed squarely at that attachment. On May 5, 2026 the company announced a set of enhancements to its Platform ONE management software, a push on Wi-Fi 7, and an autonomous networking agent product. On June 25, 2026 it announced a multi-beam Wi-Fi product built for large venues. No single one of these moves a quarter. Collectively they are the vehicle through which cloud subscriptions attach to hardware, and that attachment is the mechanism behind the recurring revenue growth the price is paying for.
The most recently reported quarter, filed April 30, 2026, carried "Net revenues of $316.9 million" for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, with nine-month product revenue up 15.3% and recurring revenue up 28.6% year on year. Those are the comparisons August has to beat.
Peer Cohorts (Per Segment, With Filing Citations)
Extreme Networks (single operating segment) (reported)
- ATEN (A10 NETWORKS, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …This may cause our quarterly revenue and operating results to fluctuate from quarter to quarter and make them difficult to predict. In February 2025, we acquired the assets and key personnel of ThreatX Protect, which expanded our cybersecurity portfolio with WAAP protection (web application and application…
- FY2025 10-K: …the geographies in which products and services are sold, and the size of the end-customer. Given these factors, the related audit effort in evaluating management's judgments in determining revenue recognition for these customer contracts was extensive and required subjective auditor judgment. We obtained an…
- FFIV (F5, INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: Days sales outstanding is calculated by dividing ending accounts receivable by revenue per day for a given quarter. Cyber Incident On October 15, 2025, we disclosed information about a Cyber Incident in which a highly sophisticated nation-state threat actor had gained unauthorized long-term, persistent access to…
- FY2025 10-K: …of self-managed instances from teams. • F5 NGINX One Console. The F5 NGINX One Console is a unified SaaS management platform designed to streamline the deployment, configuration, monitoring, and administration of NGINX instances across hybrid and multi-cloud environments. Tailored for organizations leveraging NGINX…
- DGII (DIGI INTERNATIONAL INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …as well as off-the-shelf gateways, modems and adapters. They are used by customers across a broad range of industries. These products offer a wide selection of both standards-based and proprietary wireless protocols including Zigbee, Cellular, Sub-1 GHz, LPWA, WiFi and Bluetooth to meet diverse application…
- FY2025 10-K: …manager that reports to the Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), the nature of the products and services and customers differ between the two segments, discrete financial information is available including revenue and operating income for both segments and the CODM is reviewing both segments' financial information…
- FTNT (Fortinet Inc)
- FY2025 10-K: …Our ability to converge networking and security also enables the ethernet to become an extension of our customers' security infrastructure through FortiSwitch and FortiLink. FortiExtender secures 5G/LTE and remote ethernet extenders to connect and secure any branch environment. Our Secure Connectivity solution…
- FY2025 10-K: …Inc. ("Palo Alto Networks"), SonicWALL, Inc. ("SonicWALL"), Sophos Group Plc ("Sophos") and Zscaler, Inc. ("Zscaler"). We believe we compete favorably based on our products' security performance, throughput, reliability, breadth and ability to work together, our ability to add and integrate new networking and…
- ANET (Arista Networks, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …quality levels with superior signal integrity and power efficiency. • Rich Software-Driven Networking-as-a-Service: Our networking-as-a-service platform addresses the inherent limitations of legacy network architectures by relying on a single operating system (EOS), a single data lake (NetDL), and a single management…
- FY2025 10-K: …Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 . ü 97.1 Compensation Recovery Policy 10-K 001-36468 97.1 2/13/2024 100 Table of Contents Incorporated by Reference Exhibit Number Description Form File No. Exhibit Filing Date…
- UI (UBIQUITI INC.)
- FY2025 10-K: …false 2025 FY 0001511737 P1Y http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2025#OtherLiabilitiesCurrent iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares xbrli:pure ubnt:subsidiary ubnt:segment 0001511737 2024-07-01 2025-06-30 0001511737 2024-12-31 0001511737 2025-08-21 0001511737…
- FY2025 10-K: …to reinvest profits into certain parts of the business or return a portion of such profits to shareholders through dividends and stock repurchases. Significant expense categories regularly provided to and reviewed by the CODM are those presented in the consolidated statement of operations. Revenue The Company…
- NTAP (NetApp, Inc.)
- FY2025 10-K: …either over time or at a point in time. Customarily we have a purchase order from or executed contract with our customers that establishes the goods and services to be transferred and the consideration to be received. We combine two or more contracts entered into at or near the same time with the same customer as a…
- FY2025 10-K: …activities. 53 It em 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data INDEX TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA Consolidated Balance Sheets 55 Consolidated Statements of Income 56 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 57 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 58 Consolidated Statements…
Methodology Note
- Priced-in inversion: the valuation is inverted on the current price to recover the operating-income growth, duration, and steady-state margin the price embeds (ROE for financials, FFO growth for REITs).
- Valuation x-ray: the valuation models, grouped into four families (asset, earnings, relative, growth). Each model is expressed as a price/FV ratio (distance from price), not a point fair-value estimate. The spread across families is the disagreement.
- Economic-unit decomposition (SOTP): each disclosed business unit is assigned its native valuation basis before any multiple is applied. Operating units are valued on enterprise value; funded financial units are valued on their own common equity, because their borrowings fund earning assets rather than levering the parent. A company total is stated only once every material unit carries a supported value and the parent capital bridge reconciles.
- Solvency: net cash/debt, net-debt-to-NOPAT, interest coverage, and share-count CAGR from EDGAR financials (net debt / FFO and fixed-charge coverage for REITs; regulatory-capital framing for financials).
- Peer cohorts: per-segment comparables with deep-linkable SEC filing citations.
Fundamentals sourced from SEC EDGAR filings. Current price from Databento. The priced-in inversion and valuation x-ray are computed by the boothcheck engine; narrative composed by AI from the structured data.
Sources
EXTR earnings calendar, stockanalysis.com, July 2026 · company press releases, May 5, 2026 · company press release, June 25, 2026 · FY2026 third-quarter 10-Q, filed April 30, 2026